Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Syme, Sir Ronald Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Syme, Sir Ronald AMMIANUS AND THE HISTORIA AUGUSTA
Oxford Clarendon Press 1968 0198143443 / 9780198143444 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Top front corner bumped else fine in near fine dust jacket with one short closed tear top front. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Sir Ronald Syme gives us a highly entertaining characterization of the author and his work, together with a sketch of the literary, social and religious context. By comparing it with the Historiae of Ammianus Marcellinus he puts the probable publication date between 392 and 395. For Sir Ronald Syme, it is a historical fiction about gods and bad emperors. The author chose to pass himself off as six biographers. He invented a whole school of precursors as rivals to cite, to confute, to mock and to expose. ; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 313 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Syme, Sir Ronald AMMIANUS AND THE HISTORIA AUGUSTA
Oxford Clarendon Press 1968 0198143443 / 9780198143444 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has a few closed tears. DJ has edgwear with chipping along spine ends. ; Sir Ronald Syme gives us a highly entertaining characterization of the author and his work, together with a sketch of the literary, social and religious context. By comparing it with the Historiae of Ammianus Marcellinus he puts the probable publication date between 392 and 395. For Sir Ronald Syme, it is a historical fiction about gods and bad emperors. The author chose to pass himself off as six biographers. He invented a whole school of precursors as rivals to cite, to confute, to mock and to expose. ; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 313 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Syme, Ronald; Anthony Birley (Ed. ) ANATOLICA Studies in Strabo
Oxford University Press 1995 0198149433 / 9780198149439 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Light discoloration to DJ spine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light bump to top corner of book else Fine. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (Peter Fraser). ; No historian of ancient Rome in this century has had a greater influence on historical research or won greater international acclaim than Sir Ronald Syme (1903-89). His outstanding position was due mainly to his first two books, The Roman Revolution, which appeared in 1939, and Tacitus (two volumes, 1958) - although he went on to produce many more monographs, and seven volumes of his Roman Papers have so far appeared. The long gap between his first two books is partly explained by the war, which took him on official duties to Belgrade and Ankara, and he spent the years 1943-5 at Istanbul as Professor of Classical Philology. It was known that in spite of the war, Syme had continued to write in these years, in particular 'Strabonia', investigations into the famous ancient Geography composed by Strabo, a native of Asia Minor in the time of Augustus. After Syme's death, the manuscript was discovered among his papers: he had not quite completed the work, but what he had written, with almost complete annotation, represents a substantial and fascinating study of the historical geography of Anatolia in the Hellenistic and early Roman period. Syme ruthlessly dissects the often incoherent and inconsistent text of Strabo, at the same time providing rich detail on client kings, Roman generals and emperors, writers and travellers. Above all, he shows unequalled ability to understand the landscape and settlement of Anatolia. ; 424 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Syme, Ronald COLONIAL ELITES Rome, Spain and the Americas
Oxford University Press 1958 0198214898 / 9780198214892 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; Three lectures given at MacMaster University by Professor Syme, an historian of the Roman Empire. Lectures discuss the overseas expansion of three great powers: the Romans in Spain, the Spaniards in South and Central America, and the British in the American colonies and the West Indies. ; The Whidden Lectures; 65 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Syme, Ronald COLONIAL ELITES Rome, Spain and the Americas
Oxford University Press 1958 0198214898 / 9780198214892 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has chipping to head of spine and rubbing. ; Three lectures given at MacMaster University by Professor Syme, an historian of the Roman Empire. Lectures discuss the overseas expansion of three great powers: the Romans in Spain, the Spaniards in South and Central America, and the British in the American colonies and the West Indies. ; The Whidden Lectures; 65 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Syme, Ronald DANUBIAN PAPERS
Association Internationale D'Etudes Du Sud-Est Europeen 1971 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor shelfwear to book. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears.; Contents: Augustus and the South Slav Lands; M. Vinicius (cos. 19 BC) ; Lentulus and the Origin of Moesia; Colony of Cornelius fuscus: an Episode in the 'Bellum Neronis'; First Garrison of Trajan's Dacia; Roman Senators from Dalmatia; Lower Danube under Trajan; Campaigns of Octavian; Vassal Tribes; Dacian Wars; Governors of Dacia; Governors of Pannonia; Governors of Dalmatia; Hadrian in Moesia; Legates of Moesia; Governors of Pannonia Inferior; Pliny and the Dacian Wars. ; Bibliotheque D'Etudes Du Sud-Est Europeen; 255 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Syme, Sir Ronald EMPERORS AND BIOGRAPHY Studies in the Historia Augusta
Oxford Clarendon Press 1971 0198143575 / 9780198143574 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has light shelfwear. ; 280 pages; Contents: The Bogus Names; Ipse Ille Patriarcha; Ignotus, the Good Biographer; The Secondary Vitae; The Nomen Antoninorum; The Fame of Trajan; More about Marius Maximus; The Careers of Maximus and Dio; The Reign of Severus Alexander; Gordianus, Pupienus, Balbinus; The Emperor maximinus; Emperors from Illyricum; From Decius to Diocletian; Illyricum in the Epitomators; The Emperor Claudius Tacitus; Literary Talent; Fiction and Credulity; Epilogue. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Syme, Sir Ronald EMPERORS AND BIOGRAPHY Studies in the Historia Augusta
Oxford Clarendon Press 1971 0198143575 / 9780198143574 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor shelfwear. ; 280 pages; Contents: The Bogus Names; Ipse Ille Patriarcha; Ignotus, the Good Biographer; The Secondary Vitae; The Nomen Antoninorum; The Fame of Trajan; More about Marius Maximus; The Careers of Maximus and Dio; The Reign of Severus Alexander; Gordianus, Pupienus, Balbinus; The Emperor maximinus; Emperors from Illyricum; From Decius to Diocletian; Illyricum in the Epitomators; The Emperor Claudius Tacitus; Literary Talent; Fiction and Credulity; Epilogue. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Syme, Sir Ronald EMPERORS AND BIOGRAPHY Studies in the Historia Augusta
Oxford Clarendon Press 1971 0198143575 / 9780198143574 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
280 pages; Contents: The Bogus Names; Ipse Ille Patriarcha; Ignotus, the Good Biographer; The Secondary Vitae; The Nomen Antoninorum; The Fame of Trajan; More about Marius Maximus; The Careers of Maximus and Dio; The Reign of Severus Alexander; Gordianus, Pupienus, Balbinus; The Emperor maximinus; Emperors from Illyricum; From Decius to Diocletian; Illyricum in the Epitomators; The Emperor Claudius Tacitus; Literary Talent; Fiction and Credulity; Epilogue. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Syme, Sir Ronald EMPERORS AND BIOGRAPHY Studies in the Historia Augusta
Oxford Clarendon Press 1971 0198143575 / 9780198143574 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Minor creasing to DJ along top edge. One small closed tear to DJ along top of spine (1cm). Corners are bumped. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; 280 pages; Contents: The Bogus Names; Ipse Ille Patriarcha; Ignotus, the Good Biographer; The Secondary Vitae; The Nomen Antoninorum; The Fame of Trajan; More about Marius Maximus; The Careers of Maximus and Dio; The Reign of Severus Alexander; Gordianus, Pupienus, Balbinus; The Emperor maximinus; Emperors from Illyricum; From Decius to Diocletian; Illyricum in the Epitomators; The Emperor Claudius Tacitus; Literary Talent; Fiction and Credulity; Epilogue. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Syme, Ronald HISTORY IN OVID
Oxford University Press 1997 0198148259 / 9780198148258 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Very light shelfwear; This brief and compressed study comprises twelve self-contained chapters and begins by proposing a revised chronology for several works of Ovid. The central theme is Roman social history in the time of Caesar Augustus, revealing Ovid in his milieu and in the ambit of his friendships. Attention is concentrated on the poems from exile, especially the four books of Epistulae ex Ponto, which reveal much more than previously suspected about the last decade of the reign of Augustus. Finally, writing on Ovid's exile, Syme argues that it was not the result of a misdemeanour by the poet, but the blunder of an angry despot-- the error of Caesar Augustus. ; 240 pages; Sandpiper reprint of 1978 Edition. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Syme, Ronald HISTORY IN OVID
Oxford University Press 1978 0198148259 / 9780198148258 Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Top corner is bumped. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, withdrawn stamp to textblock and call numbers. First fly -page has been excised. Dust jacket has been taped to book. One small tear to dustjacket at corner. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; This brief and compressed study comprises twelve self-contained chapters and begins by proposing a revised chronology for several works of Ovid. The central theme is Roman social history in the time of Caesar Augustus, revealing Ovid in his milieu and in the ambit of his friendships. Attention is concentrated on the poems from exile, especially the four books of Epistulae ex Ponto, which reveal much more than previously suspected about the last decade of the reign of Augustus. Finally, writing on Ovid's exile, Syme argues that it was not the result of a misdemeanour by the poet, but the blunder of an angry despot-- the error of Caesar Augustus. ; 240 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Syme, Ronald HISTORY IN OVID
Oxford University Press 1978 0198148259 / 9780198148258 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (A. J. Marshall) with reference to review written below. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages (lines/ asterisks). DJ has a couple of small tears. DJ spine slightly discolored. Light rubbing to DJ. ; This brief and compressed study comprises twelve self-contained chapters and begins by proposing a revised chronology for several works of Ovid. The central theme is Roman social history in the time of Caesar Augustus, revealing Ovid in his milieu and in the ambit of his friendships. Attention is concentrated on the poems from exile, especially the four books of Epistulae ex Ponto, which reveal much more than previously suspected about the last decade of the reign of Augustus. Finally, writing on Ovid's exile, Syme argues that it was not the result of a misdemeanour by the poet, but the blunder of an angry despot-- the error of Caesar Augustus. ; 240 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Syme, Ronald (Ed. E. Badian) RONALD SYME: ROMAN PAPERS Volume II Only
Oxford University Press 1979 0198143672 / 9780198143673 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Vol. 2 
Price: 305.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Syme, Ronald (Ed. E. Badian) RONALD SYME: ROMAN PAPERS Volumes I & II
Oxford University Press 1979 0198143672 / 9780198143673 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copies with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Volume I & II 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Syme, Ronald (Eds. E. Badian & Anthony R. Birley) RONALD SYME: ROMAN PAPERS Volumes: I, II, III, IV & V
Oxford University Press 1979-1988 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjackets have minor shelfwear and rubbing. Volumes I & II djs are price-clipped. Else DJs are Near Fine-VG +; Volume 1: ISBN: 0198143672 Volume 2: ISBN: 0198143672 Volume 3: ISBN: 0198148399 ; Volume 4: ISBN: 0198148739 ; Volume 5: ISBN: 0198148852; 5 Volume Set (Out of 7) 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Syme, Ronald (Eds. E. Badian & Anthony R. Birley) RONALD SYME: ROMAN PAPERS Volumes: I, II, III, IV & V
Oxford University Press 1979-1988 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dustjackets have minor shelfwear and are protected in mylar-between Near Fine and Fine. Former owner's name label affixed to all ffeps otherwise Fine. ; Volume 1: ISBN: 0198143672 Volume 2: ISBN: 0198143672 Volume 3: ISBN: 0198148399 ; Volume 4: ISBN: 0198148739 ; Volume 5: ISBN: 0198148852; 5 Volume Set (Out of 7) 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Syme, Ronald (Ed. Anthony R. Birley) RONALD SYME: ROMAN PAPERS Volumes: III & IV
Oxford University Press 1984-8 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dustjackets have minor rubbing. Volume III has underlining in pencil on about 3 pages and one page is slightly worn at top. -- NF. Volume IV- Fine. ; Volume 3: ISBN: 0198148399 ; Volume 4: ISBN: 0198148739 ; Volume 3 & 4 Only; Vol. 03/04/2011 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Syme, Ronald SALLUST
University of California Press 1964 Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Pocket has been partially removed leaving residue. Textblock and inner cover have had former institution stamps deleted in black marker. Tape stains to inner covers. Light discoloration to DJ spine. Text is clean of marks. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 381 pages; With this classic book, Sir Ronald Syme became the first historian of the twentieth century to place Sallust--whom Tacitus called the most brilliant Roman historian--in his social, political, and literary context. Scholars had considered Sallust to be a mere political hack or pamphleteer, but Syme's text makes important connections between the politics of the Republic and the literary achievement of the author to show Sallust as a historian unbiased by partisanship. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Syme, Ronald SOME ARVAL BRETHREN
Oxford University Press 1980 0198148313 / 9780198148319 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. Small abrasion near bottom of DJ spine. Minor shelfwear. ; Arval Brethren (latin: Fratres Arvales) were a religious fraternity in ancient Rome who offered annual sacrifices to lares and gods to guarantee good harvests. The modern world knows them mainly for their stone-carved records of their oaths, rituals and sacrifices. ; 140 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Syme, Sir Ronald on Aedenstclair.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Agorabooks.net
Syme, Sir Ronald on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
Syme, Sir Ronald on Argyleemporium.com.au
Syme, Sir Ronald on Bagotbooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Bailgatebooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Syme, Sir Ronald on Boox.ca
Syme, Sir Ronald on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Syme, Sir Ronald on Central-bookexchange.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Chapter1.co.za
Syme, Sir Ronald on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Diversitybooks.com.au
Syme, Sir Ronald on Doublebbooks.co.uk
Syme, Sir Ronald on Finebks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Gloversbookery.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Grendelbooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Guthriebooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Leurabooks.com.au
Syme, Sir Ronald on Magusbooksseattle.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Marys-books.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Syme, Sir Ronald on Mikeslibrary.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Montclairbookcenter.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Nomadestore.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Odonoghuebooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Oldkidsbooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Page-turner-books.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Pellabooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Psychobabel.eu
Syme, Sir Ronald on Raindogbooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Rebook.us
Syme, Sir Ronald on Rememberbooksonline.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Russellbooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Springystreasures.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Syme, Sir Ronald on Swantradingcompany.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Thecountrycook.com.au
Syme, Sir Ronald on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Trillionbooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Twintomes.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Wintertimebooks.com
Syme, Sir Ronald on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com