Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Parker, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Parker, Robert ATHENIAN RELIGION A History
Oxford University Press 1996 0198149794 / 9780198149798 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear and rubbing to boards. Soiling to boards. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor discoloration on back board along middle of spine. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 400 pages; Inadequately documented, ancient Greek religion can all too easily be reduced to the dry analysis of archaeological remains and so-called `ritual objects'. This authoritative new work attempts to bridge the gap that usually divides Greek religion from Greek history, setting it firmly in the thick of contemporary events and politics. How did people actually worship the gods? Was Socrates's trial a crisis for religion or the state, or both? These are among the key issues addressed in what promises to be the definitive work on the subject for many years to come. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Parker, Robert ATHENIAN RELIGION A History
Oxford University Press 1997 019815240X / 9780198152408 Softcover Near Fine 
Former classics scholar's name on inner cover (W. S. Barrett). Very light rubbing else Fine. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 370 pages; Inadequately documented, ancient Greek religion can all too easily be reduced to the dry analysis of archaeological remains and so-called `ritual objects'. This authoritative new work attempts to bridge the gap that usually divides Greek religion from Greek history, setting it firmly in the thick of contemporary events and politics. How did people actually worship the gods? Was Socrates's trial a crisis for religion or the state, or both? These are among the key issues addressed in what promises to be the definitive work on the subject for many years to come. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Parker, Robert ATHENIAN RELIGION A History
Oxford University Press 1997 019815240X / 9780198152408 Softcover Near Fine 
Very minor rubbing to wraps. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 400 pages; Inadequately documented, ancient Greek religion can all too easily be reduced to the dry analysis of archaeological remains and so-called `ritual objects'. This authoritative new work attempts to bridge the gap that usually divides Greek religion from Greek history, setting it firmly in the thick of contemporary events and politics. How did people actually worship the gods? Was Socrates's trial a crisis for religion or the state, or both? These are among the key issues addressed in what promises to be the definitive work on the subject for many years to come. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Parker, Robert MIASMA Pollution and Purification in Early Greek Religion
Oxford Clarendon Press 2003 0198147422 / 9780198147428 Softcover Near Fine 
Very light crease to bottom corner of front wrap else Fine. ; Clarendon Paperbacks; 432 pages; Most of the commonly read Greek texts address "pollution". The pollution theme appears in tragedies, historical texts, and political oratory. Purity is a constant concern in ritual texts, and Greeks underwent many small purifications in their everyday lives. Certain archaic religious movements even made "purification" the path to felicity in the afterlife. First published in 1983, Miasma is the first work in English to treat this theme in detail. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Parker, Robert MIASMA Pollution and Purification in Early Greek Religion
Oxford Clarendon Press 1983 0198148356 / 9780198148357 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear to DJ. Light rubbed corner to DJ. Light foxing to DJ flap. Foxing to top of textblock else Fine. ; 413 pages; Most of the commonly read Greek texts address "pollution". The pollution theme appears in tragedies, historical texts, and political oratory. Purity is a constant concern in ritual texts, and Greeks underwent many small purifications in their everyday lives. Certain archaic religious movements even made "purification" the path to felicity in the afterlife. First published in 1983, Miasma is the first work in English to treat this theme in detail. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Parker, Robert on Abooktrader.com
Parker, Robert on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Parker, Robert on Anovelideabooks.com
Parker, Robert on Blinebooks.com
Parker, Robert on Bookcastle.us
Parker, Robert on Booksnmorepa.com
Parker, Robert on Booksrmagic.com
Parker, Robert on Bubbasbookswap.com
Parker, Robert on Classicfirsteditions.com
Parker, Robert on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Parker, Robert on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Parker, Robert on Cranberrybooks.com
Parker, Robert on Dauntlessbooks.com
Parker, Robert on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Parker, Robert on Downtownbooksellers.com
Parker, Robert on Everybookintheworld.com
Parker, Robert on Firsteditiontoo.com
Parker, Robert on Genethebookpeddler.com
Parker, Robert on Ginny6books.com
Parker, Robert on Goodwillbooks.com
Parker, Robert on Guthriebooks.com
Parker, Robert on Hammondsbooks.net
Parker, Robert on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Parker, Robert on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Parker, Robert on Lacroixbookseller.com
Parker, Robert on Leonardshoup.com
Parker, Robert on Literatecat.com
Parker, Robert on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Parker, Robert on Mingbooks.co.uk
Parker, Robert on Montclairbookcenter.com
Parker, Robert on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Parker, Robert on Oldkidsbooks.com
Parker, Robert on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Parker, Robert on Pbkpalace.com
Parker, Robert on Polesworthbookshop.com
Parker, Robert on Poulsbobookstop.com
Parker, Robert on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Parker, Robert on Southoffrancebooks.com
Parker, Robert on Springystreasures.com
Parker, Robert on Tenbestbooks.com
Parker, Robert on Thebookishpelican.com
Parker, Robert on Thebookscene.com
Parker, Robert on Thebookscouts.ca
Parker, Robert on Theglasskey.co.uk
Parker, Robert on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com