|
|
Finley, M. I. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Finley, M. I. ANCIENT HISTORY Evidence and Models Viking Adult 1986 0670809705 / 9780670809707 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; This book is about the study and understanding of the history of the Greeks and Romans, about the evidence available to historians and its severe limitations; about the practices of the historians in dealing with the evidence, and about alternative procedures that might be attempted. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 131 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Finley, M. I. ANCIENT SLAVERY AND MODERN IDEOLOGY Viking Adult 1980 0670122777 / 9780670122776 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Yellowing to DJ. Light bumping. ; There have only been five genuine slave societies, and of these, two were in antiquity: classical Greece and classical Italy. Finley examines these two societies, not in isolation but in comparison with the other, relatively modern slave societies of the New World. ; 202 pages Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Finley, M. I ASPECTS OF ANTIQUITY Discoveries and Controversies Viking Press 1968 0701113502 / 9780701113506 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Ffep has been torn out else condition NF. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has edgewear with very light chipping to extremities and a couple of small closed tears to upper corners. ; Contents include: Rediscovery of Crete; The Trojan war; thucydides the Moralist; Socrates and Athens; Plato and Practical Politics; Diogenes the Cynic; Etruscans and Early Rome; Emperor Diocletian; Manpower and the Fall of Rome; ; 228 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Finley, M. I. POLITICS IN THE ANCIENT WORLD Cambridge University Press 1991 0521406730 / 9780521406734 Softcover Very Good Light tanning to pages. Light foxing to spine. ; Canto Original Series; 160 pages; The business of politics - the vital process of conducting government through the dynamics of argument, conflict and decision-making, offers us one of the most revealing areas of insight into any society. Sir Moses Finley's exploration of politics in the city states of Greece and republican Rome yields insights into the arena of political debate which have made a major impact on our understanding of the ancient world. The early political involvement of the free lower classes, the effect of war and conquest on political stability, and the ideological pressures which influenced the course of internal conflicts are salient themes in this stimulating investigation of the nature of government in Greece and Rome. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Finley, M. I. POLITICS IN THE ANCIENT WORLD Cambridge University Press 1991 0521406730 / 9780521406734 Softcover Very Good+ Light tanning to pages. Light creasing to wraps. Light shelfwear. ; Canto Original Series; 152 pages; The business of politics - the vital process of conducting government through the dynamics of argument, conflict and decision-making, offers us one of the most revealing areas of insight into any society. Sir Moses Finley's exploration of politics in the city states of Greece and republican Rome yields insights into the arena of political debate which have made a major impact on our understanding of the ancient world. The early political involvement of the free lower classes, the effect of war and conquest on political stability, and the ideological pressures which influenced the course of internal conflicts are salient themes in this stimulating investigation of the nature of government in Greece and Rome. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Finley, M. I. (Ed. ) STUDIES IN ANCIENT SOCIETY Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978 0710089015 / 9780710089014 Softcover Very Good+ Former owner's price is deleted on inner cover. Minor discoloration to back wraps. ; Contents: Athenian Demagogues: M I Finley; Aristotle and Economic Analysis: M I Finley; Rome and the Class Struggle in the Greek States 200-146 BC: John Briscoe; Roman Mob: P A Brunt; Elite Mobility in the Roman Empire: Keith Hopkins; Social Mobility in the Early Roman Empire: The Evidence of the Imperial Freedmen and Slaves: P R C Weaver; Legal Privilege in the Roman Empire: Peter Garnsey; Greeks and their past in the second Sophistic: E L Bowie; Why were the early Christians Persecuted? G E M de Ste Croix; Why were the early Christians Persecuted? An Amendment: A N Sherwin-White; Why were the early Christians Persecuted? A Rejoinder: G E M de Ste Croix; The Failure of Persecution in the Roman Empire: W H C Frend; Roman Colonate: A H M Jones; Peasant Revolts in Late Roman Gaul and Spain: E A Thompson. ; Past and Present Series; 334 pages Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Finley, M. I. & H. W. Pleket THE OLYMPIC GAMES The First Thousand Years Clarke, Irwin & Company 1976 0701120878 / 9780701120870 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor Shelfwear. ; Describes the context of the Games, giving a valuable backcloth of the growth of Greek civilisation and of the Greek states, and of the social, religious, and political importance of the Games. ; 138 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Finley, M. I. & (Foreword by Sir Maurice Bowra) THE WORLD OF ODYSSEUS Penguin Books 1962 0670001848 / 9780670001842 Softcover Good Underlining in pencil on 4-5 pages. Pages browned. ; A Pelican Book; 190 pages; Are the "Iliad" and the "Odyssey" just charming poetic fantasies? Or do they give a more or less accurate picture of the Mycenaean period, the early Dark Age of Homer's own era? Do archaeological discoveries like Schliemann's excavations at Troy bear out Homer's account of the Trojan war? The author offers an analysis of Homer's depiction of kinship and community, Helen and Hector, morals and values, Paris, Priam and the gods. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Finley, M. I. & (Foreword by Mark Van Doren) THE WORLD OF ODYSSEUS Revised Edition The Viking Press 1974 0670001848 / 9780670001842 Softcover Good Underlining throughout in pen or pencil otherwise minor shelfwear. Former owner's name on ffep. ; A Viking Compass Book; 176 pages; Are the "Iliad" and the "Odyssey" just charming poetic fantasies? Or do they give a more or less accurate picture of the Mycenaean period, the early Dark Age of Homer's own era? Do archaeological discoveries like Schliemann's excavations at Troy bear out Homer's account of the Trojan war? The author offers an analysis of Homer's depiction of kinship and community, Helen and Hector, morals and values, Paris, Priam and the gods. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Finley, M. I. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Finley, M. I. on Anovelideabooks.com Finley, M. I. on Archivescalifornia.com Finley, M. I. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Finley, M. I. on Booksandinkbookshop.com Finley, M. I. on C-books.co.uk Finley, M. I. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Finley, M. I. on Carmsrarebooks.com Finley, M. I. on Chapter1.co.za Finley, M. I. on Clhawley.co.uk Finley, M. I. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Finley, M. I. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Finley, M. I. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Finley, M. I. on Cozybookcellar.com Finley, M. I. on Derbybookshelf.com Finley, M. I. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
| Finley, M. I. on Ewellbooks.com Finley, M. I. on Ginny6books.com Finley, M. I. on Goodwillbooks.com Finley, M. I. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Finley, M. I. on Grendelbooks.com Finley, M. I. on Hardingsbooks.com Finley, M. I. on Hoffmansbookshop.com Finley, M. I. on Joslu.com Finley, M. I. on Jrbooks.biz Finley, M. I. on Kjcactus.com Finley, M. I. on Leonsbookstore.com Finley, M. I. on Leurabooks.com.au Finley, M. I. on Literarycatbooks.com Finley, M. I. on Maplehillbooks.com Finley, M. I. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Finley, M. I. on Montclairbookcenter.com
| Finley, M. I. on Nightheronbooks.com Finley, M. I. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Finley, M. I. on Phatpocket.com Finley, M. I. on Psychobabel.eu Finley, M. I. on Rainydaypaperback.com Finley, M. I. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Finley, M. I. on Russellbooks.com Finley, M. I. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Finley, M. I. on Thebookscene.com Finley, M. I. on Thebooksend.com Finley, M. I. on Twicesoldtales.ca Finley, M. I. on Websterbookstore.com Finley, M. I. on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|