|
|
Burkert, Walter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Burkert, Walter ANCIENT MYSTERY CULTS Harvard University Press 1987 0674033868 / 9780674033863 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket The jacket has light edgewear and soiling. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Carl Newell Jackson Lectures; 192 pages; The foremost historian of Greek religion providers the first comprehensive, comparative study of a little-known aspect of ancient religious beliefs and practices. Secret mystery cults flourished within the larger culture of the public religion of Greece and Rome for roughly a thousand years. This book is neither a history nor a survey but a comparative phenomenology. Concentrating on five major cults. In defining the mysteries and describing their rituals, membership, organization, and dissemination, Walter Burkert displays the remarkable erudition we have come to expect of him; he also shows sensitivity and sympathy in interpreting the experiences and motivations of the devotees. Contents: Personal Needs in This Life and After Death; Organizations and Identities; Theologia and Mysteries : Myth, Allegory and Platonism; The Extraordinary Experience Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Burkert, Walter ANCIENT MYSTERY CULTS Harvard University Press 1987 0674033868 / 9780674033863 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Book is fine except for scholar's bookplate to inner cover. Dustjacket has small tears to spine ends and corners. ; Carl Newell Jackson Lectures; 192 pages; The foremost historian of Greek religion providers the first comprehensive, comparative study of a little-known aspect of ancient religious beliefs and practices. Secret mystery cults flourished within the larger culture of the public religion of Greece and Rome for roughly a thousand years. This book is neither a history nor a survey but a comparative phenomenology. Concentrating on five major cults. In defining the mysteries and describing their rituals, membership, organization, and dissemination, Walter Burkert displays the remarkable erudition we have come to expect of him; he also shows sensitivity and sympathy in interpreting the experiences and motivations of the devotees. Contents: Personal Needs in This Life and After Death; Organizations and Identities; Theologia and Mysteries : Myth, Allegory and Platonism; The Extraordinary Experience Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burkert, Walter ANTHROPOLOGIE DES RELIGIÖSEN OPFERS Carl Friedrich Von Siemens Stiftung 1984 Softcover Fine Vortrag, gehalten an den Mentorenabend der Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung in München-Nymphenburg am 21. November 1983. Mentor des Abends was Professor Dr. Phil. Christian Meier, Ordinarius für Alte Geschichte, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München; Carl Friedrich Von Siemens Stiftung - Themen XL; 63 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burkert, Walter CREATION OF THE SACRED Tracks of Biology in Early Religions Harvard University Press 1996 0674175697 / 9780674175693 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping and 1 small closed tears. Scholars' bookplate to inner cover else Fine. ; 272 pages; Sacrifice--ranging from the sacrifice of virgins to circumcision to giving up what is most valued--is essential to all religions. Could there be a natural, even biological, reason for these practices? Something that might explain why religions of so many different cultures share so many rituals and concepts? In this extraordinary book, one of the world's leading authorities on ancient religions explores the possibility of natural religion--a religious sense and practice naturally proceeding from biological imperatives. Because they lack later refinements, the earliest religions from the Near East, Israel, Greece, and Rome may tell us a great deal about the basic properties and dynamics of religion, and it is to these cultures that Walter Burkert looks for answers. His book takes us on an intellectual adventure that begins some 5,000 years ago and plunges us into a fascinating world of divine signs and omens, offerings and sacrifices, rituals and beliefs unmitigated by modern science and sophistication. Tracing parallels between animal behavior and human religious activity, Burkert suggests natural foundations for sacrifices and rituals of escape, for the concept of guilt and punishment, for the practice of gift exchange and the notion of a cosmic hierarchy, and for the development of a system of signs for negotiating with an uncertain environment. Again and again, he returns to the present to remind us that, for all our worldliness, we are not so far removed from the first Homo religiosus. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Burkert, Walter; (translated by Peter Bing) HOMO NECANS the Anthropology of Ancient Greek Sacrificial Ritual and Myth University of California Press 1984 0520036506 / 9780520036505 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has creasing along edges. Scholars' bookplate to inner cover. ; Blood sacrifice, the ritual slaughter of animals, has been basic to religion through history, so that it survives in spiritualized form even in Christianity. How did this violent phenomenon achieve the status of the sacred? This question is posed in Walter Burkert's famous study. ; 360 pages Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burkert, Walter; Bing, Peter SAVAGE ENERGIES Lessons of Myth and Ritual in Ancient Greece University of Chicago Press 2001 0226080854 / 9780226080857 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light shelfwear. ; We often think of classical Greek society as a model of rationality and order. Yet as Walter Burkert demonstrates in these influential essays on the history of Greek religion, there were archaic, savage forces surging beneath the outwardly calm face of classical Greece, whose potentially violent and destructive energies, Burkert argues, were harnessed to constructive ends through the interlinked uses of myth and ritual. For example, in a much-cited essay on the Athenian religious festival of the Arrephoria, Burkert uncovers deep connections between this strange nocturnal ritual, in which two virgin girls carried sacred offerings into a cave and later returned with something given to them there, and tribal puberty initiations by linking the festival with the myth of the daughters of Kekrops. Other chapters explore the origins of tragedy in blood sacrifice; the role of myth in the ritual of the new fire on Lemnos; the ties between violence, the Athenian courts, and the annual purification of the divine image; and how failed political propaganda entered the realm of myth at the time of the Persian Wars. ; 0.63 x 9.32 x 6.3 Inches; 152 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burkert, Walter STRUCTURE AND HISTORY IN GREEK MYTHOLOGY AND RITUAL University of California Press 1979 0520037715 / 9780520037717 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Very light edgewear to DJ. Scholars' bookplate to inner cover. Minor shelfwear to book. Dust-soiling to top of textblock. ; Attempts to make sense of ancient myths and rituals - irrational and scandalous though they are - in terms of tradition. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 226 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Burkert, Walter; (translated by Margaret E. Pinder & Walter Burkert) THE ORIENTALIZING REVOLUTION Near Eastern Influence on Greek Culture in the Early Archaic Age Harvard University Press 1992 0674643631 / 9780674643635 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Scholars' bookplate to inner cover else fine. Dustjacket has edgewear with one small closed tear and rubbing. ; Revealing Antiquity 5; 238 pages; The rich and splendid culture of the ancient Greeks has often been described as emerging like a miracle from a genius of its own, owing practically nothing to its neighbours. Walter Burkert offers an argument against that distorted view, pointing toward a balanced picture of the archaic period "in which, under the influence of the Semitic East, Greek culture began its unique flowering, soon to assume cultural hegemony, in the Mediterranean". Burkert focuses on the "orientalizing" century 750-650 B.C., the period of Assyrian conquest, Phoenician commerce, and Greek exploration of both East and West, when not only eastern skills and images but also the Semitic art of writing was transmitted to Greece. He tracks the migrant craftsmen who brought the Greeks new techniques and designs, the wandering seers and healers teaching magic and medicine, and the important Greek borrowings from Near Eastern poetry and myth. Drawing widey on archaeological, textual and historical evidence, he demonstrates that eastern models significantly affected Greek literature and religion in the Homeric age. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burkert, Walter on Ahabbooks.com Burkert, Walter on Alexandriaslibrary.com Burkert, Walter on Avenuebookandco.com Burkert, Walter on Bbsmith.com Burkert, Walter on Betterbookgetter.com Burkert, Walter on Bythebooklc.com Burkert, Walter on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
| Burkert, Walter on Cozybookcellar.com Burkert, Walter on Dunawaybooks.com Burkert, Walter on Edconroybooks.com Burkert, Walter on Gloversbookery.com Burkert, Walter on Goddingsltd.co.uk Burkert, Walter on Hoffmansbookshop.com Burkert, Walter on Johnbalebooks.com
| Burkert, Walter on Nomadestore.com Burkert, Walter on Psychobabel.eu Burkert, Walter on Swantradingcompany.com Burkert, Walter on Sweetbeagle.com Burkert, Walter on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|