Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Webster, T. B. L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Webster, T. B. L. FROM MYCENAE TO HOMER A Study in Early Greek Literature and Art
W. W. Norton & Company 1964 Softcover Very Good 
Creasing along spine. ; Using evidence from archaeology and the recently deciphered Linear B tablets the author examines Mycenean civilization and the subsequent literary traditions in the Homeric epics. ; 333 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Webster, T. B. L. FROM MYCENAE TO HOMER A Study in Early Greek Literature and Art
W. W. Norton & Company 1964 Softcover Very Good 
Minor shelfwear. ; Using evidence from archaeology and the recently deciphered Linear B tablets the author examines Mycenean civilization and the subsequent literary traditions in the Homeric epics. ; 333 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Webster, T.B.L. GREEK CHORUS
Methuen & Company 1970 0416163505 / 9780416163506 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear. Previous owner has marked "London 1971" on ffep. ; Looks at the history of the dance of the chorus rather than its words, in so far as we can apprehend it from the metre, which controlled the feet of the dancers as well as organizing the words of the song, and in so far as we can see it on Greek vases and reliefs. ; 240 pages 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Webster, T.B.L. GREEK CHORUS
Methuen & Company 1970 0416163505 / 9780416163506 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is protected in plastic sleeve which has been taped down to boards with cellophane tape. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and bookplate to inner cover. No markings to DJ. ; Looks at the history of the dance of the chorus rather than its words, in so far as we can apprehend it from the metre, which controlled the feet of the dancers as well as organizing the words of the song, and in so far as we can see it on Greek vases and reliefs. ; 240 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Webster, T. B. L. GREEK THEATRE PRODUCTION
Methuen & Company 1970 0416165702 / 9780416165708 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with only one stamp to copyright page, ffep has been excised. No other markings. A couple of pages have light foxing. VG otherwise. ; General account of the way in which the ancient Greeks produced their plays at different places and at different times. ; 240 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Webster, T. B. L. ; Revised by John Richard Green MONUMENTS ILLUSTRATING OLD AND MIDDLE COMEDY Third Edition Revised and Enlarged
University of London Institute of Classical Studies 1978 0900587385 / 9780900587382 Third Revised Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Light sunning to spine. Minor shelfwear. Scholar's name to ffep (N. P. Miller). ; Institute of Classical Studies Bulletin Supplement 39; 300 pages; Xiv + 286 pp. & 13 plates, 4to. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Webster, T. B. L. MONUMENTS ILLUSTRATING TRAGEDY AND SATYR PLAY (Second Edition with Appendix)
University of London Institute of Classical Studies 1967 Second Revised Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Scholar's name to ffep (N. P. Miller). Spine and back panel discolored. Minor shelfwear. ; 190 pp + 8 plates; Institute of Classical Studies Bulletin Supplement 20; 190 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Webster, T. B. L. on 95bellstreet.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Webster, T. B. L. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Aedenstclair.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Antiquarius.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Arcabooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Bbsmith.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Beecreekbooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Chapter1.co.za
Webster, T. B. L. on Clhawley.co.uk
Webster, T. B. L. on Cmereadbooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Webster, T. B. L. on Edconroybooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Grendelbooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Webster, T. B. L. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Webster, T. B. L. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Webster, T. B. L. on Kjcactus.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Leurabooks.com.au
Webster, T. B. L. on Literaturopolis.net
Webster, T. B. L. on Longfellowspdx.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Molliesloft.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Moodybooks.net
Webster, T. B. L. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Pistilbooks.net
Webster, T. B. L. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Prying1books.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Psychobabel.eu
Webster, T. B. L. on Reading-well.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Readingplanet.co.uk
Webster, T. B. L. on Sauconybookshop.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Webster, T. B. L. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Swantradingcompany.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Trillionbooks.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Vintage-books.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Washburn-books.com
Webster, T. B. L. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com