|
|
Watson, Alan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Watson, Alan CONTRACT OF MANDATE IN ROMAN LAW Oxford Clarendon Press 1961 0198251513 / 9780198251514 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Former owner's name on ffep. Pages lightly tanned. ; Contents: Origins of Mandate; Construction of Digest Title 17. 1; mandatum and Procuratio; Mandate as a Consensual Contract; The Object; Mandate as a Gratuitous Contract and the Question of the Interesse; The Death of one of the Parties; The obligations of the Mandator; The Obligations of the Mandatary; The standard of Liability. ; 234 pages Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Watson, Alan INTERNATIONAL LAW IN ARCHAIC ROME War and Religion The Johns Hopkins University Press 1993 0801845068 / 9780801845062 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Front DJ flap is creased else Fine. ; Alan Watson focuses on the Roman priests known as the fetiales, whose sole duties were declaring war, demanding reparations before war began, and making treaties. He concludes that their rituals were real attempts to settle disputes among the ethnically and linguistically related Latin peoples. ; Ancient Society and History; 9 x 0.25 x 6 Inches; 120 pages Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Watson, Alan LAW MAKING IN THE LATER ROMAN REPUBLIC Oxford Clarendon Press 1974 0198253265 / 9780198253266 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has light edgewear along top edge. Scholars' bookplate to inner cover else Fine. ; 211 pages; Shows how private law was shaped and reshaped in what was the most fertile period in the world's legal development. Many conclusions may appear radical - for instance, on which assembly passed legislation, on the development of the Praetor's Edict, on attitudes to the XII tables, the structure of Quintus Mucious Scaevola's Ius Civile and on Hellenistic influence - but they are based firmly on the textual evidence and are supported by full argument. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Watson, Alan ROME OF THE XII TABLES Persons and Property Princeton University Press 1975 0691035482 / 9780691035482 Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 195 pages; Looks at the XII Tables of Rome that formed the foundation of Western jurisprudence, which include provisions concerning persons, succession and property--the legal topics of greatest importance in early social life. Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Watson, Alan ROME OF THE XII TABLES Persons and Property Princeton University Press 1975 0691035482 / 9780691035482 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and circulation sheet. Bump to middle of spine. Botom corners bumped with slight tear to cloth at corner. ; 195 pages; Looks at the XII Tables of Rome that formed the foundation of Western jurisprudence, which include provisions concerning persons, succession and property--the legal topics of greatest importance in early social life. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Watson, Alan ROME OF THE XII TABLES Persons and Property Princeton University Press 1975 0691035482 / 9780691035482 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Scholar's name to ffep else book is fine. DJ has light edgewear and rubbing. ; 195 pages; Looks at the XII Tables of Rome that formed the foundation of Western jurisprudence, which include provisions concerning persons, succession and property--the legal topics of greatest importance in early social life. Price:
265.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Watson, Alan THE LAW OF SUCCESSION IN THE LATER ROMAN REPUBLIC Oxford Clarendon Press 1971 0198251955 / 9780198251958 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Scholar's name to ffep. Very minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has a few small closed tears and chipping. DJ is price-clipped. ; Contents: Hereditas; Forms of Wills; Capacity to Make, Take Under, or Witness a Will. Excursus: The Early History of Fideicommissa; Institution, Disinherison, Substitution; Void and Ineffective Wills; Praetorian Modification of Testate Succession; Principles of Interpretation; conditions and Similar Clauses in Wills; Types of Legacies; Extent of Legacies; Further aspects of Legacies; Legislation on Legacies; Intestate Succession; Hereditas Iacens: Cretio and Aditio; Hereditatis Petitio. ; 209 pages Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Watson, Alan on Abbookstop.com Watson, Alan on Aedenstclair.com Watson, Alan on Aldersgatebooks.com Watson, Alan on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Watson, Alan on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com Watson, Alan on Alongthewaybooks.com Watson, Alan on Archaeologyplus.co.uk Watson, Alan on Bbsmith.com Watson, Alan on Blinebooks.com Watson, Alan on Brimstonesbooks.com Watson, Alan on Christian-pages.com Watson, Alan on Dworskibooks.com
| Watson, Alan on Eastleach-book.co.uk Watson, Alan on Edconroybooks.com Watson, Alan on Frenchborobooks.com Watson, Alan on Goddingsltd.co.uk Watson, Alan on Hoffmansbookshop.com Watson, Alan on Lowestcostbooks.com Watson, Alan on Manorfarmbooks.com Watson, Alan on Odonoghuebooks.com Watson, Alan on Pellabooks.com Watson, Alan on Phatpocket.com Watson, Alan on Raindogbooks.com Watson, Alan on Rememberbooksonline.com
| Watson, Alan on Russellbooks.com Watson, Alan on Sauconybookshop.com Watson, Alan on Serendipitybooks.com.au Watson, Alan on Studiobookshop.co.uk Watson, Alan on Thebookannex.com Watson, Alan on Tiberbooks.com Watson, Alan on Twintomes.com Watson, Alan on Used-and-rare-books.com Watson, Alan on Williamsbooks.ca Watson, Alan on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|