Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Watson, Alan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Watson, Alan CONTRACT OF MANDATE IN ROMAN LAW
Oxford Clarendon Press 1961 0198251513 / 9780198251514 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep. Pages lightly tanned. ; Contents: Origins of Mandate; Construction of Digest Title 17. 1; mandatum and Procuratio; Mandate as a Consensual Contract; The Object; Mandate as a Gratuitous Contract and the Question of the Interesse; The Death of one of the Parties; The obligations of the Mandator; The Obligations of the Mandatary; The standard of Liability. ; 234 pages 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Watson, Alan INTERNATIONAL LAW IN ARCHAIC ROME War and Religion
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1993 0801845068 / 9780801845062 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Front DJ flap is creased else Fine. ; Alan Watson focuses on the Roman priests known as the fetiales, whose sole duties were declaring war, demanding reparations before war began, and making treaties. He concludes that their rituals were real attempts to settle disputes among the ethnically and linguistically related Latin peoples. ; Ancient Society and History; 9 x 0.25 x 6 Inches; 120 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Watson, Alan LAW MAKING IN THE LATER ROMAN REPUBLIC
Oxford Clarendon Press 1974 0198253265 / 9780198253266 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has light edgewear along top edge. Scholars' bookplate to inner cover else Fine. ; 211 pages; Shows how private law was shaped and reshaped in what was the most fertile period in the world's legal development. Many conclusions may appear radical - for instance, on which assembly passed legislation, on the development of the Praetor's Edict, on attitudes to the XII tables, the structure of Quintus Mucious Scaevola's Ius Civile and on Hellenistic influence - but they are based firmly on the textual evidence and are supported by full argument. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Watson, Alan ROME OF THE XII TABLES Persons and Property
Princeton University Press 1975 0691035482 / 9780691035482 Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 195 pages; Looks at the XII Tables of Rome that formed the foundation of Western jurisprudence, which include provisions concerning persons, succession and property--the legal topics of greatest importance in early social life. 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Watson, Alan ROME OF THE XII TABLES Persons and Property
Princeton University Press 1975 0691035482 / 9780691035482 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and circulation sheet. Bump to middle of spine. Botom corners bumped with slight tear to cloth at corner. ; 195 pages; Looks at the XII Tables of Rome that formed the foundation of Western jurisprudence, which include provisions concerning persons, succession and property--the legal topics of greatest importance in early social life. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Watson, Alan ROME OF THE XII TABLES Persons and Property
Princeton University Press 1975 0691035482 / 9780691035482 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep else book is fine. DJ has light edgewear and rubbing. ; 195 pages; Looks at the XII Tables of Rome that formed the foundation of Western jurisprudence, which include provisions concerning persons, succession and property--the legal topics of greatest importance in early social life. 
Price: 265.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Watson, Alan THE LAW OF SUCCESSION IN THE LATER ROMAN REPUBLIC
Oxford Clarendon Press 1971 0198251955 / 9780198251958 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep. Very minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has a few small closed tears and chipping. DJ is price-clipped. ; Contents: Hereditas; Forms of Wills; Capacity to Make, Take Under, or Witness a Will. Excursus: The Early History of Fideicommissa; Institution, Disinherison, Substitution; Void and Ineffective Wills; Praetorian Modification of Testate Succession; Principles of Interpretation; conditions and Similar Clauses in Wills; Types of Legacies; Extent of Legacies; Further aspects of Legacies; Legislation on Legacies; Intestate Succession; Hereditas Iacens: Cretio and Aditio; Hereditatis Petitio. ; 209 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Watson, Alan on Abbookstop.com
Watson, Alan on Aedenstclair.com
Watson, Alan on Aldersgatebooks.com
Watson, Alan on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Watson, Alan on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Watson, Alan on Alongthewaybooks.com
Watson, Alan on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
Watson, Alan on Bbsmith.com
Watson, Alan on Blinebooks.com
Watson, Alan on Brimstonesbooks.com
Watson, Alan on Christian-pages.com
Watson, Alan on Dworskibooks.com
Watson, Alan on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Watson, Alan on Edconroybooks.com
Watson, Alan on Frenchborobooks.com
Watson, Alan on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Watson, Alan on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Watson, Alan on Lowestcostbooks.com
Watson, Alan on Manorfarmbooks.com
Watson, Alan on Odonoghuebooks.com
Watson, Alan on Pellabooks.com
Watson, Alan on Phatpocket.com
Watson, Alan on Raindogbooks.com
Watson, Alan on Rememberbooksonline.com
Watson, Alan on Russellbooks.com
Watson, Alan on Sauconybookshop.com
Watson, Alan on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Watson, Alan on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Watson, Alan on Thebookannex.com
Watson, Alan on Tiberbooks.com
Watson, Alan on Twintomes.com
Watson, Alan on Used-and-rare-books.com
Watson, Alan on Williamsbooks.ca
Watson, Alan on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie