Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Kennedy, George A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kennedy, George A. ART OF PERSUASION IN GREECE
Princeton University Press 1963 0691060088 / 9780691060088 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ has rubbing and edgewear to corners. 2 closed tears along DJ spine. ; Signed by author on ffep to Paul Fenimore Cooper, jr. ; 350 pages; Explores rhetorical theory and practice from the fifth to first centuries B. C. Begins with the practical, creative rhetoric of the pre-Socratic era, progresses through the time of Aristotle and the Attic orators, and concludes with the ossification of rhetoric into a sterile, pedantic discipline during the Hellenistic period. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kennedy, George A. ART OF PERSUASION IN GREECE
Princeton University Press 1963 0691060088 / 9780691060088 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Spine slightly cocked. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Notes on ffep in pencil and pen. No writing in text. Minor shelfwear. ; 350 pages; Explores rhetorical theory and practice from the fifth to first centuries B. C. Begins with the practical, creative rhetoric of the pre-Socratic era, progresses through the time of Aristotle and the Attic orators, and concludes with the ossification of rhetoric into a sterile, pedantic discipline during the Hellenistic period. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kennedy, George A. ART OF PERSUASION IN GREECE
Princeton University Press 1974 0691060088 / 9780691060088 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear and rubbing to boards. ; 350 pages; Explores rhetorical theory and practice from the fifth to first centuries B. C. Begins with the practical, creative rhetoric of the pre-Socratic era, progresses through the time of Aristotle and the Attic orators, and concludes with the ossification of rhetoric into a sterile, pedantic discipline during the Hellenistic period. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kennedy, George A. ART OF PERSUASION IN GREECE
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1963 0691060088 / 9780691060088 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Minor bumping to bottom corners. DJ is browned. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a couple of tears. ; 350 pages; Explores rhetorical theory and practice from the fifth to first centuries B. C. Begins with the practical, creative rhetoric of the pre-Socratic era, progresses through the time of Aristotle and the Attic orators, and concludes with the ossification of rhetoric into a sterile, pedantic discipline during the Hellenistic period. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kennedy, George A. GREEK RHETORIC UNDER CHRISTIAN EMPERORS
Princeton University Press 1983 0691101450 / 9780691101453 Softcover Very Good 
Creasing to spine. Minor edgewear to extremities. ; Comprehensive treatment on Greek rhetoric from late antiquity and including both pagan and Christian literature from AD 300 to 1300.; History of Rhetoric, Vol 3.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 333 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kennedy, George A. THE ART OF RHETORIC IN THE ROMAN WORLD 300 B. C. - A. D. 300
Princeton University Press 1972 0691035059 / 9780691035055 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Minor rubbing and shelfwear to wraps. DJ has edgewear with chipping and small tears in places. Old Price-sticker on DJ. ; Traces the development of Greek and Latin oratory and rhetorical theory from 300 BC to AD 300. During that period, he shows, the art of persuasion the Romans inherited from the greeks gradually became an art more concerned with the secondary characteristics of rhetoric: style and artistic effort. ; 0.76 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 658 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kennedy, George A. THE ART OF RHETORIC IN THE ROMAN WORLD 300 B. C. - A. D. 300
Princeton University Press 1972 0691035059 / 9780691035055 First Edition Softcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
Minor rubbing and shelfwear to wraps. DJ has edgewear with light chipping and a couple of small tears. ; Traces the development of Greek and Latin oratory and rhetorical theory from 300 BC to AD 300. During that period, he shows, the art of persuasion the Romans inherited from the greeks gradually became an art more concerned with the secondary characteristics of rhetoric: style and artistic effort. ; 0.76 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 658 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kennedy, George A. on Adamsavebooks.com
Kennedy, George A. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Kennedy, George A. on Collinsbooks.com
Kennedy, George A. on Earthlightbooks.com
Kennedy, George A. on Gloversbookery.com
Kennedy, George A. on Mybookiejoint.com
Kennedy, George A. on Psychobabel.eu


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie