Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Cameron, Averil AGATHIAS
Oxford Clarendon Press 1970 0198143524 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stamp to ffep "Ex Libris Oxford University Press Canadian Branch". No other markings. Book otherwise Fine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reprint of 1970 edition ; 168 pages; Agathias or Agathias Scholasticus (c. AD 536-582/594) , of Myrina, an Aeolian city in western Asia Minor, was a Greek poet and the historian who is a principal source for that part of the reign of Justinian I covered in his history. He studied law at Alexandria, returned to Constantinople in 554 to finish his training and practised as an advocate (scholasticus) in the courts. Literature, however, was his favourite pursuit. He wrote a number of short love-poems in epic metre, called Daphniaca. He also put together an anthology of epigrams by earlier and contemporary poets and himself, under the title of a Cycle of New Epigrams. Agathias re-edited the Greek Anthology, which preserves about a hundred of his epigrams, showing considerable taste and elegance. He also wrote marginal notes on the Periegetes of Pausanias. After the death of Justinian (565) , some of Agathias's friends persuaded him to write the history of his own times. This work in five books, On the Reign of Justinian, continues the history of Procopius, whose style it imitates, and is the chief authority for the period 552-558. It deals chiefly with the struggles of the Byzantine army, under the command of the eunuch Narses, against the Goths, Vandals, Franks and Persians. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Cameron, Averil (ed.) HISTORY AS TEXT The Writing of Ancient History
Duckworth & Company 1989 0715622404 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Few light pencil marks in the margins. Former owner's name on ffep. DJ has minor shelfwear. ; The collection contains 8 chapters by different authors on a spects of the problem of textuality as it affects the discipline of ancient history. The Daughter of Leonides: reading the Hippocratic corpus--Helen King; True Stories: the reception of historiography in antiquity--M. J. Wheeldon; Livy and the Invention of history--John Henderson; Dio on Augustus--J. W. Rich; Reading Female Flesh: Amores 3.1-- Maria Wyke; Transformations of the Text: the reception of John's Revelation-- Dimitris Kyrtatas; History and Faith-- Sr. Charles Murray; Virginity as metaphor: women and the rhetoric of early Christianity--Averil Cameron. ; 208 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Cameron, Howard Donald STUDIES ON THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES OF AESCHYLUS
Mouton 1971 Softcover Very Good 
Minor shelfwear. ; Centers on legend and imagery in the play. ; Studies in classical literature, 8; 108 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Campbell, Brian WAR AND SOCIETY IN IMPERIAL ROME, 31 BC-AD 284
Routledge 2002 0415278821 Softcover Fine 
This well-documented study of the Roman army provides a crucial aid to understanding the Roman Empire in economic, social and political terms. Employing numerous examples, Brian Campbell explores the development of the Roman army and the expansion of the Roman Empire from 31 BC-280 AD. Dealing with issues such as the financial implications of supporting a professional army in war and peace, Brian Campbell explores the wider significance of the army and warfare in Roman life and culture. This superbly researched survey provides readers with an invaluable guide to this important and much neglected subject. ; Warfare and History; 224 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Campbell, Brian WAR AND SOCIETY IN IMPERIAL ROME, 31 BC - AD 284
Routledge 2002 0415278813 Softcover Fine 
This well-documented study of the Roman army provides a crucial aid to understanding the Roman Empire in economic, social and political terms. Employing numerous examples, Brian Campbell explores the development of the Roman army and the expansion of the Roman Empire from 31 BC-280 AD. Dealing with issues such as the financial implications of supporting a professional army in war and peace, Brian Campbell explores the wider significance of the army and warfare in Roman life and culture. This superbly researched survey provides readers with an invaluable guide to this important and much neglected subject. ; Warfare and History; 224 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Campbell, David A. GREEK LYRIC POETRY A Selection of Early Greek Lyric, Elegiac and Iambic Poetry
Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press 1967 0312348606 Hardcover Near Fine 
Tiny chip to cloth at base of spine else fine. ; Greek Text of poets with Extensive Commentary in English. Selections from: Archilochus, Callinus, Tyrtaeus, alcman, mimnermus, Solon, Stesichorus, Sappho, Alcaeus, ibycus, anacreon, xenophanes, phocylides, demodocus, theognis, hipponax, simonides, pratinas, timocreon, corinna, bacchylides, praxilla, carmina popularia, scolia. ; 461 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Campbell, David A. THE GOLDEN LYRE The Themes of the Greek Lyric Poets
Duckworth & Company 1983 0715615637 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has mild creasing and shelfwear. Back upper corner is rubbed with colour loss. Former owner's name stamped on inner cover. Minor shelfwear. ; Examines the most important of the poets' themes-- love, wine, athletics, politics, friends and enemies, gods and heroes, life and death, poetry and music--. The texts are all printed in the original with accompanying translations. ; 320 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Campbell, David A. THE GOLDEN LYRE The Themes of the Greek Lyric Poets
Duckworth & Company 1983 0715615637 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has mild creasing and shelfwear. Small stain to textblock. ; Examines the most important of the poets' themes-- love, wine, athletics, politics, friends and enemies, gods and heroes, life and death, poetry and music--. The texts are all printed in the original with accompanying translations. ; 320 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Campbell, J. B. THE EMPEROR AND THE ROMAN ARMY, 31 BC-AD 235
Oxford Clarendon Press 1984 0198148348 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is protected in plastic and taped down to boards. ; The Roman world in the Imperial period was ruled by a succession of autocrats for whom the army remained the single most important source of political power. But how could one man win the loyalty and affection of an army which numbered up to to half a million? Although financial benefits and legal privileges had the most direct impact on the soldiers, every emperor sought some kind of additional bond through a personal association and identification with them. ; 468 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Campbell, J. B. THE EMPEROR AND THE ROMAN ARMY, 31 BC-AD 235
Oxford Clarendon Press 1996 0198148348 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; The Roman world in the Imperial period was ruled by a succession of autocrats for whom the army remained the single most important source of political power. But how could one man win the loyalty and affection of an army which numbered up to to half a million? Although financial benefits and legal privileges had the most direct impact on the soldiers, every emperor sought some kind of additional bond through a personal association and identification with them. ; 468 pages; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. Reprint of 1984 Edition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Campbell, J. B. THE EMPEROR AND THE ROMAN ARMY, 31 BC-AD 235
Oxford Clarendon Press 1996 0198148348 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; The Roman world in the Imperial period was ruled by a succession of autocrats for whom the army remained the single most important source of political power. But how could one man win the loyalty and affection of an army which numbered up to to half a million? Although financial benefits and legal privileges had the most direct impact on the soldiers, every emperor sought some kind of additional bond through a personal association and identification with them. ; 468 pages; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. Reprint of 1984 Edition. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Campbell, Malcolm ECHOES AND IMITATIONS OF EARLY EPIC IN APOLLONIUS RHODIUS
E. J. Brill 1981 9004065032 Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Gift inscription from author: "Ian with best wishes, Malcolm. 31 Dec. 1981" ; Mnemosyne , Vol Suppl. 72; 130 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Camps, W. A. AN INTRODUCTION TO VIRGIL'S AENEID
Oxford University Press 1969 0198720246 Softcover Near Fine 
Former owner's name on ffep. Light shelfwear. ; Later reprint. ; 176 pages; This book is geared primarily to students approaching the Aeneid for the first time. It attempts, through discussion of a wide variety of topics, to convey a balanced impression of the nature of the poem as a whole. An appendix includes a version of and ancient Life of Virgil and information about the ancient commentary on him. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Canali De Rossi, Filippo ISCRIZIONI STORICHE ELLENISTICHE Decreti Per Ambasciatori Greci Al Senato. Test Critico, Traduzioni E Commento. Supplemento & Indici
Herder Editrice E Libreria 2002 8885876609 Softcover Very Good 
Hard crease along front wrap. Creasing along spine and upper corner of wraps. ; Vol. 3 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Cantarella, Raffaele EURIPIDE: I CRETESI Con Due Appendici E Dieci Tavole Fotografiche. Testi E Commento.
Istituto Editoriale Italiano 1964 Softcover Very Good 
Some pages uncut. Former owner's signature on inner page. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Minor wear to corners. ; Greek text with extensive Italian Commentary. Full edition of the fragments. ; 183 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Capozza, M. (Ed. ) SCHIAVITÙ, MANOMISSIONE E CLASSI DIPENDENTI NEL MONDO ANTICO
L'Erma Di Bretschneider 1979 8870620832 Softcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Former classics scholar's name on ffep (S M Treggiari). DJ has edgewear with light chipping to extremities. Minor bump to top of spine. Rubbing to DJ panels. ; Atti del Convegno internazionale di Studi. Bressanone/Brixen (BZ) , 25 - 27 novembre 1976 ; Pubblicazioni Dell'istituto Di Storia Antica Dell'università Degli Studi Di Padova. 13; 203 pages; Contributions by Jozef Wolski, G. B. Bruni; M. M. Mactoux; Pierre Camus; Heinz Kreissig; J G Texier; F. Favory; Jerzy Kolendo; Iza Biezunska-MaLowist; Susan Treggiari. Articles in French, German, 1 in English. ; Signed by One Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Carcopino, Jerome CICERO The Secrets of His Correspondence
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Both volumes have discoloration from exposure to sunlight. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 2 Volume Set 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Carcopino, Jérôme LA BASILIQUE PYTHAGORICIENNE DE LA PORTE MAJEURE
L'Artisan Du Livre 1926 Hardcover Very Good 
Appears to have been rebound in gorgeous dark brown and light brown boards with gilt title on spine. Foxing to pages. Light tanning to pages. ; En Français; Études Romaines; 414 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Carcopino, Jerome; E. O. Lorimer (translator) DAILY LIFE IN ANCIENT ROME The People and the City At the Height of the Empire.
Penguin Books 1978 0140550232 Softcover Very Good 
Minor shelfwear. ; 368 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Cargill, Jack THE SECOND ATHENIAN LEAGUE Empire of Free Alliance?
University of California Press 1981 0520040694 Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Water damage to DJ along top edge which has slightly stained the top of back board. DJ has shelfwear and rubbing. ; Inscription from author to colleagues on ffep. ; 325 pages; Looks at the Second Athenian League (378-338 B. C. ) to reach a responsible interpretation of the fundamental nature of this large multi-lateral alliance. Includes a new text and translation of the most important of the sources, the stele of the Decree of Aristoteles of 377 BC. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Cargill, Jack ATHENIAN SETTLEMENTS OF THE FOURTH CENTURY B.C.
E. J. Brill 1995 9004099913 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Unwrapped in plastic. ; Mnemosyne , Vol Suppl. 145; 487 pages; This work surveys available evidence on Athenian settlements and settlers of the fourth century BC, calling several conventional interpretations about them into question, through a rigorous preference for evidence over speculation. Three chapters trace a chronology of events relating to the settlements, examining their personnel collectively, statistically and individually, and discussing evidence for their political, economic and religious institutions. Long appendices establish improved texts of numerous inscriptions relevant to the topic and provide several kinds of data on more than 1000 definite, probable or possible settlers. This text is intended to be of use to students of Attic political institutions, epigraphy and prosopography, and of fourth-century-BC Greek history. 
Price: 235.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Carlini, Antonio STUDI SULLA TRADIZIONE ANTICA E MEDIEVALE DEL FEDONE
Edizioni Dell'ateneo 1972 Softcover Good+ 
Wraps are browned with edgewear. Former owner's name on ffep. Underlining and marginalia in text in pen passim. ; Text in Italian and Greek. Traces the history of Plato's text from the fourth century BC to the time of our medieval texts. ; 219 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Carlson, David R. CHAUCER'S JOBS
Palgrave Macmillan 2004 1403966257 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Minor Shelfwear; The New Middle Ages; 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 176 pages; Geoffrey Chaucer was not a writer, primarily, but a privileged official place-holder. Prone to violence, including rape, assault, and extortion, the poet was employed first at domestic personal service and subsequently at policework of various sorts, protecting the established order during a period of massive social upset. Chaucer's Jobs shows that the servile and disciplinary nature of the daily work Chaucer did was repeated in his poetry, which by turns flatters his aristocratic betters and deals out discipline to malcontent others. Carlson contends that it was this social and political quality of Chaucer's writings, rathen than artistic merit, that made him the "Father of English Poetry." 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Carman, John; Harding, Anthony ANCIENT WARFARE Archaeological Perspectives
Sutton Publishing 1999 0750917954 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
One corner of book is bumped. One small tear to bottom of DJ at bottom of spine and wear at corner of DJ. ; 10 x 1 x 7 Inches; 279 pages; Examines the archaeological evidence for warfare in early Europe from prehistoric times to the early medieval period. Includes articles by scholars such as: John Carman, Anthony Harding, Jonathan Haas, Don Brothwell, Slavomil Vencl, Pavel Dolukhanov, Dimitria Kokkinidou, Marianna Nikolaidou, John Chapman, Roger Mercer, Kristian Kristiansen, Klavs Randsborg, Victor Davis Hanson, Deborah J Shepherd. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Carney, Elizabeth OLYMPIAS Mother of Alexander the Great
Routledge 2006 0415333164 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Women of the Ancient World; 221 pages; Modern conventional wisdom knows Olympias as a pitiless and savage woman, practitioner of barbaric Dionysian rites compelled by jealousy and ruthless ambition to the murder of her rivals in order to secure her son's succession to the throne of Macedon. In this way she is credited for Alexander the Great's unprecedented achievements-yet the scale of her son's epic story has obscured her own. Such critical accounts of Olympias' actions have made unforgiving and often unfounded judgments of her motivations. This myth however originates from later Hellenic texts, to which her strength and tenacity represented an abhorrent contradiction to contemporary gender roles. Later historians have all too often perpetrated this ancient sexual stereotyping by failing to question these sources. In this, the first modern biography of Olympias, Elizabeth Carney penetrates myth, fictional and sexual politics to reveal a fascinating and wholly misunderstood figure. Through a close and critical assessment of the sources, Olympias is humanized as she is placed in the context ofhen own brutal political world. Looking separately at: · The role of Greek religion in Olympias' life, · Literary and artistic traditions about Olympias found throughout the later ancient periods, and· Varying representations of Olypias found in the major ancient sources 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Carney, Thomas F. A BIOGRAPHY OF C. MARIUS An inaugural lecture given in the University College of Rhodesia and Nyasaland
Royal VanGorcum 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Rebound in buckram with gilt lettering on black spine. Original front wrap bound in. Minor tanning to pages. Scarce. ; Proceedings of the African Classical Associations Supplement Number 1; 76 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Carpenter, Rhys FOLK TALE, FICTION AND SAGA IN THE HOMERIC EPICS
University of California Press 1946 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear to corners. Light rubbing. Light soiling. Top of spine is bumped. Former owner's bookplate with name blacked out. ; Looks at the oral tradition of Homeric epic and its origins. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 198 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Carpenter, Rhys FOLK TALE, FICTION AND SAGA IN THE HOMERIC EPICS
University of California Press 1946 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edgewear to spine ends and corners. Rubbing to spine. Light soiling. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and bookplate. Former owner's signature on fly page. ; Looks at the oral tradition of Homeric epic and its origins. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 198 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Carpenter, Rhys FOLK TALE, FICTION AND SAGA IN THE HOMERIC EPICS
University of California Press 1974 0520028082 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Looks at the oral tradition of Homeric epic and its origins. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 198 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Carpenter, Rhys FOLK TALE, FICTION AND SAGA IN THE HOMERIC EPICS
University of California Press 1946 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Edgewear to front spine joint. Light rubbing. Fraying to spine ends. Fading to boards. ; Looks at the oral tradition of Homeric epic and its origins. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 198 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Carpenter, Rhys GREEK SCULPTURE A Critical Review
University of Chicago Press 1960 0226094758 Softcover Very Good 
Fading to spine. Minor shelfwear. ; Later reissue. ; 326 pages; Looks at Greek sculpture from the Archaic phase to the intrusion of the Plastic Form. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Carpenter, Rhys THE ESTHETIC BASIS OF GREEK ART Of the Fifth and Fourth Centuries B. C.
Indiana University Press 1963 Softcover Good+ 
Former owner's name on ffep. Underlining in pen on about 15 pages. ; The present monograph is a critique not of artistic taste but of artistic behaviour. It makes no attempt to eulogise or appreciate or evaluate ancient Greek art, but [solely to examine Greek artistic procedure and by such an examination to arrive at some fundamental esthetic problems and principles. ; A Midland Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Carritt, E. F. (Ed. ) PHILOSOPHIES OF BEAUTY From Socrates to Robert Bridges Being the Sources of Aesthetic Theory. Selected and Edited.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1952 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former scholar's name on ffep. Minor shelfwear. ; 334 pages; This book offers a theory of the cause of pleasure in poetry, art, and nature, supported by a review of the chief authorities such as Plato, Aristotle, Kant, Coleridge, Hegel, Schopenhauer, Ruskin, Nietzsche, and Tolstoy. It should interest not only students of philosophy but students of art and literature who have come into contact with aesthetic problems. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Carroll, Maureen ROMANS, CELTS & GERMANS The German Provinces of Rome
Tempus 2001 0752419129 Softcover Near Fine 
Very light edgewear to wraps else Fine. ; 176 pages; The two German provinces of the Roman Empire, Germania Superior and Germania Inferior, which included modern Germany, Switzerland, the Netherlands, and parts of France and Belgium, formed a vital link between the Mediterranean and the North Sea. Maureen Carroll's synthesis of past and recent archaeological research introduces readers to the main features of the Roman Empire in these provinces. It deals with the pre-Roman societies and their landscapes, which were to be changed by the Romans after the conquests of Caesar and Augustus. The book also explores the concept of frontier and assesses the role of the German provinces as border zones of the Empire. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Carroll, Maureen ROMANS, CELTS & GERMANS The German Provinces of Rome
Tempus 2001 0752419129 Softcover Near Fine 
Very light shelfwear to wraps else Fine. ; 176 pages; The two German provinces of the Roman Empire, Germania Superior and Germania Inferior, which included modern Germany, Switzerland, the Netherlands, and parts of France and Belgium, formed a vital link between the Mediterranean and the North Sea. Maureen Carroll's synthesis of past and recent archaeological research introduces readers to the main features of the Roman Empire in these provinces. It deals with the pre-Roman societies and their landscapes, which were to be changed by the Romans after the conquests of Caesar and Augustus. The book also explores the concept of frontier and assesses the role of the German provinces as border zones of the Empire. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Carsana, Chiara LA TEORIA DELLA "COSTITUZIONE MISTA" NELL'ETÀ IMPERIALE ROMANA
Edizioni New Press 1990 Softcover Very Good 
La formazione dell’ideale politico di governo misto Capitolo I Dionigi di Alicarnasso: la Costituzione Mista come sistema dinamico Capitolo II Tacito: la Costituzione Mista come utopia politica Capitolo III La teoria della Costituzione Mista nel pensiero politico di Plutarco Capitolo IV Dione di Prusa e I limiti del potere imperiale: Agamennone o sulla regalità Capitolo V Elio Aristide: lo stato mondiale come Costituzione Mista Capitolo VI Cassio Dione: le ragioni del ceto senatorio Capitolo VII Conclusioni Appendice Filone di Alessandria: la «vera democrazia» del popolo ebraico; Biblioteca Di Athenaeum 13; 124 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Carter, Jane B. & Sarah P. Morris (Ed. ) THE AGES OF HOMER A Tribute to Emily Townsend Vermeule
University of Texas Press 1995 0292711697 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Upper corners are bumped else Fine. ; 11.5 x 1.5 x 9 Inches; 564 pages; In this volume of original essays, thirty-four leading experts in Homeric studies and related fields provide up-to-date, multidisciplinary accounts of the most current issues in the study of Homer. The book is divided into three sections. The first section treats the Bronze Age setting of the poems (around 1200 B. C. ) , using archaeological evidence to reveal how poetic memory preserves, distorts, and invents the past. The second section explores the early Iron Age, in which the poems were written (c. 800-500 B. C. ) , using the strategies of comparative philology and mythology, literary theory, historical linguistics, anthropology, and iconography to determine how the poems took shape. The final section traces the use of Homer for literary and artistic inspiration by classical Greece and Rome. Original black cloth binding, with bronze titles. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Carter, Jesse Benedict THE RELIGIOUS LIFE OF ANCIENT ROME A Study in the Development of Religious Consciousness, from the Foundation of the City Until the Death of Gregory the Great
Cooper Square Publishers 1972 0815404298 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reprint of 1911. Chapters Include: Rome and the Etruscans; Rome and Greece: The Religion Of Superstition And The Decline Of Faith; Religion Of The Early Empire; Constantine And Christianity; Julian called the Apostate: Twilight of the Gods; Augustine And The City Of God; Benedict And The Ostrogoths; Gregory And The Lombards: The Preparation For The Holy Roman Empire. ; 270 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Cartledge, P. A.; Harvey, F. D. CRUX Essays in Greek History Presented to G.E.M. De Ste. Croix on His 75th Birthday
Duckworth 1985 0715620924 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Contents: Dikastic Thorubos; Rebels and Sambos in Classical Greece: Comparative View; Greek philosophy and the concept of an academic discipline; grain for Athens; Dona Ferentes: Some aspects of Bribery in Greek Politics; Thucydidean History and Democritean Theory; on Aristotle's Best State; Moral Science and Political Theory in Aristotle; Freedom, Slavery and Female Psyche; Change and Continuity in Religious Structures after Cleisthenes; Aspects of Inheritance in the Greek world; Some Glosses on Ste. Croix's 'Greek and Roman Accounting'; Jury Pay and Assembly Pay at Athens; Greek States and Greek Oracles; Freedom and Subordination in Ancient Agriculture: the Case of the Basilikoi Georgoi of Ptolemaic Egypt; Imperial Tyranny: some Reflections on Classical Greek Political Metaphor. Editors: P. A. Brunt, V. Bers, P A Cartledge, W W Charlton, P D A Garnsey, F. D Harvey, E L Hussey, T H Irwin, R Just, E Kearns, R Lane Fox, R Macve, M M Markle III, R C T Parker, J Rowlandson, C J Tuplin. ; History of Political Thought Volume VI Issue 1/2; 410 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Cartledge, P. A.; Harvey, F. D. CRUX Essays in Greek History Presented to G.E.M. De Ste. Croix on His 75th Birthday
Imprint Academic 1985 0907845010 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has very minor chipping to head of spine and slight rubbing. Former owner's name on ffep. Slight bump to back upper corner. ; Contents: Dikastic Thorubos; Rebels and Sambos in Classical Greece: Comparative View; Greek philosophy and the concept of an academic discipline; grain for Athens; Dona Ferentes: Some aspects of Bribery in Greek Politics; Thucydidean History and Democritean Theory; on Aristotle's Best State; Moral Science and Political Theory in Aristotle; Freedom, Slavery and Female Psyche; Change and Continuity in Religious Structures after Cleisthenes; Aspects of Inheritance in the Greek world; Some Glosses on Ste. Croix's 'Greek and Roman Accounting'; Jury Pay and Assembly Pay at Athens; Greek States and Greek Oracles; Freedom and Subordination in Ancient Agriculture: the Case of the Basilikoi Georgoi of Ptolemaic Egypt; Imperial Tyranny: some Reflections on Classical Greek Political Metaphor. Editors: P. A. Brunt, V. Bers, P A Cartledge, W W Charlton, P D A Garnsey, F. D Harvey, E L Hussey, T H Irwin, R Just, E Kearns, R Lane Fox, R Macve, M M Markle III, R C T Parker, J Rowlandson, C J Tuplin. ; History of Political Thought Volume VI Issue 1/2; 410 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Cartledge, Paul AGESILAOS AND THE CRISIS OF SPARTA
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1987 0801835054 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Very light shelfwear to book and DJ. Minor discoloration to top of back panel of DJ. ; As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Cartledge, Paul AGESILAOS AND THE CRISIS OF SPARTA
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1987 0801835054 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages 
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Cartledge, Paul THE GREEKS A Portrait of Self and Others
Oxford University Press 2002 0192803883 Second Edition Softcover Very Good 
Creasing to spine. Minor shelfwear. ; Opus; 288 pages; Who were the Classical Greeks? This book provides an original and challenging answer by exploring how Greeks (adult, male, citizen) defined themselves in opposition to a whole series of others (non-Greeks, women, slaves, non-citizens, and gods) as presented by supposedly objective historians of the time such as Herodotus, Thucydides, and Xenophon. Cartledge looks at the achievements and legacy of the Greeks - history, democracy, philosophy and theatre - and the mental and material contexts of these inventions which are often deeply alien to our own way of thinking and acting. This new edition contains an updated bibliography, a new chapter entitled "Entr'acte: Others in Images and Images of Others," and a new afterword. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Cartledge, Paul AGESILAOS AND THE CRISIS OF SPARTA
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1987 0801835054 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Cartledge, Paul AGESILAOS AND THE CRISIS OF SPARTA
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1987 0801835054 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has one small closed tear. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Very minor shelfwear to book; As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Cartledge, Paul AGESILAOS AND THE CRISIS OF SPARTA
Duckworth 1987 0715620827 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Cartledge, Paul SPARTA AND LAKONIA A Regional History c.1300-362 B.C.
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979 0710003773 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep. DJ has very light edgewear and DJ spine is lightly discolored. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; States & Cities of Ancient Greece; 426 pages; In this fully revised and updated edition of his groundbreaking study, Paul Cartledge uncovers the realities behind the potent myth of Sparta. The book explores both the city-state of Sparta and the territory of Lakonia which it unified and exploited. Combining the more traditional written sources with archaeological and environmental perspectives, its coverage extends from the apogee of Mycenaean culture, to Sparta's crucial defeat at the battle of Mantinea in 362 BC. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Cartledge, Paul & Antony Spawforth HELLENISTIC AND ROMAN SPARTA A Tale of Two Cities
Routledge 1989 0415032903 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (M D Macleod). Very light shelfwear else book is fine. Very light shelfwear to DJ else Fine. ; 320 pages; A comprehensive account of ancient Sparta over the eight centuries or so following her loss of "great power" status on the battlefield in 371 BC. "Hellenistic and Roman Sparta" should be of interest to all those concerned with classical studies, as well as to the non-specialist reader attracted by the ambiguous repetition of this notorious city. Paul Cartledge and Antony Spawforth provide an analysis of social, political and economic changes in the Spartan community which challenges the conventional perception of Spartan "decline" in post-Classical antiquity. 
Price: 73.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Cartledge, Paul & Antony Spawforth HELLENISTIC AND ROMAN SPARTA A Tale of Two Cities
Routledge 1991 0415071445 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light creasing to front wrap. Light yellowing to back wrap. ; 320 pages; A comprehensive account of ancient Sparta over the eight centuries or so following her loss of "great power" status on the battlefield in 371 BC. "Hellenistic and Roman Sparta" should be of interest to all those concerned with classical studies, as well as to the non-specialist reader attracted by the ambiguous repetition of this notorious city. Paul Cartledge and Antony Spawforth provide an analysis of social, political and economic changes in the Spartan community which challenges the conventional perception of Spartan "decline" in post-Classical antiquity. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Cartledge, Paul & Antony Spawforth HELLENISTIC AND ROMAN SPARTA A Tale of Two Cities
Routledge 1992 0415071445 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light creasing to spine. Scholars' bookplate to inner cover. ; 320 pages; A comprehensive account of ancient Sparta over the eight centuries or so following her loss of "great power" status on the battlefield in 371 BC. "Hellenistic and Roman Sparta" should be of interest to all those concerned with classical studies, as well as to the non-specialist reader attracted by the ambiguous repetition of this notorious city. Paul Cartledge and Antony Spawforth provide an analysis of social, political and economic changes in the Spartan community which challenges the conventional perception of Spartan "decline" in post-Classical antiquity. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Cartwright, David A HISTORICAL COMMENTARY ON THUCYDIDES A Companion to Rex Warner's Penguin Translation
University of Michigan Press 1997 0472084194 Softcover Very Good 
Light crease along spine. Small crease to top corner of front wrap. Very minor discoloration to back panel. ; 336 pages; In A Historical Commentary on Thucydides, David Cartwright aims to guide the Greekless reader through Thucydides' fascinating yet demanding narrative. Cartwright's is the only such full-length, one-volume commentary and companion: it is based on Rex Warner's Penguin translation of Thucydides--the most widely used translation--and requires no knowledge of Greek. The introduction to A Historical Commentary on Thucydides includes a brief biography of Thucydides: his approach, aims, and methods are discussed, as are the general character of his work and his contribution to historiography. The commentary gives brief accounts of the people and places mentioned by Thucydides and puts events in their immediate and wider contexts. Cartwright provides occasional summaries, explains Greek concepts and technical terms, and offers interpretations of difficult or controversial passages. The author also picks out important historiographical issues and discusses the themes' underlying events. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Cary, M. A HISTORY OF THE GREEK WORLD FROM 323 TO 146 B.C.
Methuen 1965 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has a few nicks and tears. 1 map is folded incorrectly else Book is fine. ; A narrative of Greek history from the Macedonian to the Roman conquests and of the political history of the Hellenistic states; a description of their statecraft, warcraft, and economic practice; and a summary of later Greek achievement in the fields of art, literature, science, philosophy and religion. ; Methuen's History of the Greek & Roman World; 446 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Cary, M. A HISTORY OF THE GREEK WORLD FROM 323 TO 146 B.C.
Methuen 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has a few nicks and tears. DJ is price-clipped. ; A narrative of Greek history from the Macedonian to the Roman conquests and of the political history of the Hellenistic states; a description of their statecraft, warcraft, and economic practice; and a summary of later Greek achievement in the fields of art, literature, science, philosophy and religion. ; Methuen's History of the Greek & Roman World; 446 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Casertano, Giovanni IL CRATILO DI PLATONE Struttura E Problematiche
Loffredo Editore 2005 8875641102 Softcover Good 
Bump to base of spine. Damage to bottom corner (shredded corner of front wrap and first 20 pages are so) - does not affect text. ; 255 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Casey, P. J. CARAUSIUS AND ALLECTUS The British Usurpers
Yale University Press 1995 0300060629 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has minor edgewear to top corners. Minor shelfwear to book. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 232 pages; Translations of the texts by R. S. O. Tomlin. This book tells the history of the emperors Carausius and Allectus and their renegade regime in Roman Britain from A. D. 286 to 296. Drawing on literary, archaeological, and numismatic evidence, Casey sets out the Continental and British background to their revolt, establishes the importance of sea power and marine technology at the time, and assesses the use of the two emperors as historical icons in periods of national crisis in British history. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Casey, P. J. (Ed. ) THE END OF ROMAN BRITAIN Papers Arising from a Conference, Durham 1978.
British Archaeological Reports (B. A. R. ) 1979 Softcover Very Good 
Small tear to spine cover at bottom of spine else Near Fine. ; British Archaeological Reports (B. A. R. ) British Series 71; 270 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Cassirer, Ernst; (Susanne K. Langer, trans. ) LANGUAGE AND MYTH
Harper & Brothers 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. DJ has a few pieces missing. DJ is worn and browned. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Book has minor Shelfwear. One page of text is creased. Light underlining on about 4 pages in ink. ; Contents: The Place of Language and Myth in the Pattern of Human Culture; Evolution of Religious Idea; Language and Conception; Word Magic; Successive Phases of Religious Thought; Power of Metaphor. ; 103 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Casson, Stanley GREECE AND BRITAIN
Collins 1943 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's signature (classics professor R. Shepherd) on fly page. Bumping to top board. Light shelfwear to boards. ; Looks at the fascinating relationship and mutual influence of Greece and Great Britain. Includes early voyages of Greek sailors to England to the 16th and 17th century and finally to World War I. Also looks at the revival of classical learning in England. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Castren, Paavo (Ed. ) POST-HERULIAN ATHENS Aspects of Life and Culture in Athens, A. D. 267-529
Suomen Ateenan-instituutin saatio 1994 9519529527 Softcover Very Good 
Edgewear to wraps causing minor colour loss. Minor wear to corners. ; Contents: Epigraphic conventions, Periodicals and Abbreviations; Paavo Castrén - General Aspects of Life in Post-Herulian Athens; Erkki Sironen - Life and Administration of Late Roman Attica in the Light of Public Inscriptions; Julia Burman - The Athenian Empress Eudocia; Arja Karivieri - The So-Called Library of Hadrian and the Tetraconch Church in Athens; Arja Karivieri - The 'House of Proclus' on the Southern Slope of the Acropolis: A Contribution; Gunnar af Hällström - The Closing of the Neoplatonic School in A. D. 529: An Additional Aspect; Bibliography of Ancient Authors. ; Papers and Monographs of the Finnish Institute At Athens Vol. I; 192 pages; Includes over 35 pages of plates. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Castriota, David THE ARA PACIS AUGUSTAE And the Imagery of Abundance in Later Greek and Early Roman Imperial Art
Princeton University Press 1995 0691037159 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Very light shelfwear to DJ else Fine. ; 344 pages; David Castriota examines one of the most important monuments of early Roman Imperial art, the Ara Pacis Augustae, the sculptured marble altar built to celebrate the peace, prosperity, and stability initiated by the reign of Augustus in the later first century B.C. Castriota argues that the floral decoration of the altar enclosure was profoundly significant, operating as a visual counterpart to the technique of metonymy in language. It utilised an array of realistic plants and flowers as allusive elements associated with various gods and goddesses, which together symbolised the support and blessing of the Roman divinities for the Augustan regime. Supporting his argument with evidence from Greek and Roman literature and religion, Castriota shows that the planners of the Ara Pacis adapted and expanded a long tradition of symbolic floral decoration from Greek monumental arts. Throughout his work, Castriota demonstrates that the Roman absorption of Greek precedent enabled viewers to recognise the intended message of divine sponsorship. By examining the origins of the Ara Pacis within its broader historical setting, the author provides new insights into a crucial period that witnessed the emergence of a distinctly Roman Imperial art. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Caswell, Caroline P. A STUDY OF THUMOS IN EARLY GREEK EPIC
Brill Academic Publishers 1990 9004092609 Softcover Fine 
Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava Supplementum; 85 pages; The language of early Greek epic, exemplified primarily by Homer, contains numerous descriptions of inner states and uses a specific vocabulary to do so. Scholars understand these descriptions in a general way; but the precision of the expressions remains a mystery. In this work, one of the most important of these words, thumos, is examined in each of its contexts. This synchronic formulaic analysis is carried out according to the contexts of thumos: the cognitive/intellectual, the emotional, and the physical. Two additional contexts, deliberation and motivation, are discussed separately. Within the discussion of each context, the functional synonyms of thumos, particulary phren/phrenes, and other frequent associates of thumos, are examined. Thumos has associations with words relating to winds and storms, a fact which helps clarify its significance in all contexts. Because this work is a discussion of thumos in all contexts, and also contains an appendix of the relevant passages, it should be useful to scholars engaged in research on Homeric vocabulary. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Cataniciu, Ioana Bogdan ; (Etta Dumitrescu, translator) EVOLUTION OF THE SYSTEM OF DEFENCE WORKS IN ROMAN DACIA
British Archaeological Reports 1981 0860541428 Softcover Very Good+ 
Spine slightly discolored. Slight shelfwear. ; Contents: Dacia and the Empire before Conquest; Trajan's Wars for the Conquest of Dacia; Early Organisation of the Dacian System of Defence-Works; Hadrian's contribution to the Organisation of the Dacian Limes; Antonine contribution to the Organisation of Defence Works in Dacia; Reigns of Marcus Aurelius and Commodus. The Marcomannic Wars; Severan Period; Last Decades of Dacia. ; BAR International Series 116; 204 pages; 85 full page plates at end including fold-out map. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Cate, James Lea & Eugene N. Anderson MEDIEVAL AND HISTORIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS In Honor of James Westfall Thompson
University of Chicago Press 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light soiling to boards. Dustjacket spine is sunned with minor discoloration. ; Medieval Essays: A Critic of the Fourteenth Century: St Birgitta of Sweden. The Beginning of the Struggle Between the Regular and the Secular Clergy. The Church & Market Reform in England During the Reign of Henry III. Origin of the Town of Subiaco. The Van Der Molen, Commission Merchants of Antwerp: Trade with Italy 1538-44. The Palestine Pilgrimage of Henry the Lion. The South German Reichsstaedte in the Late Middle Ages. Medieval Medical Dictionaries and Glossaries. The Emergence of Conciliarism. A Study of 12th Century Interest in the Antiquities of Rome. Bernward of Hildesheim. The Long Tradition: A Study in 14th Century Medical Deontology. Historiographica Essays: Meinecke's Ideengeschichte and the Crisis in Historical Thinking. Justus Moser's Approach to History. Theodore Roosevelt, Historian. Kautsky and the Materialist Interpretation of History. The Varangians in Russian History. Bibliography of the Works of James Westfall Thompson. Thompson was Professor of Medieval History at the Universities of California & Chicago. 17 essays by former students. ; 499 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Catling, R. W. V. & F. Marchand (with M. Sasanow) ONOMATOLOGOS Studies in Greek Personal Names Presented to Elaine Matthews
Oxbow Books 2010 1842179829 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
This is Elaine Matthews personal copy including 3 letters sent to her on the occasion of the presentation of this book. Minor bump to top corner. ; 680 pages; onomatologos is a term used in later antiquity to describe eminent lexicographers such as Hesychius and Pollux as 'collectors of words', but here it is used as the title for a major volume of papers prepared in honour of Elaine Matthews, recently retired long-serving editor of the Lexicon of Greek Personal Names (LGPN ): a 'collector of names'. The LGPN, conceived by Peter Fraser, has had as its primary aim the documentation on a geographical basis of the personal names attested between the earliest use of the Greek alphabet (c. 750 BC) and the early seventh century AD throughout the Hellenic and hellenized world, wherever the Greek language and script was used. The 55 contributions to this volume reflect well the breadth of LGPN itself, extending to all points of the compass far beyond the Greek heartlands bordering the Aegean sea, as well as the wide range of disciplines to which the study of personal names can be applied. Besides their honorific purpose, it is intended that the contributions will further advance this field of study, revealing some of the potential that has been unlocked by the systematic documentation of the evidence, mainly from inscriptions and papyri, that has accumulated over the last century. The papers presented here amply demonstrate the value of this raw material for linguists and philologists, students of Greek and Latin literature, epigraphists, papyrologists, numismatists and prosopographers, as well as social historians with broader interests in the geographical and chronological distribution of personal names. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Cato, & Varro; W. D. Hooper & (Revised by) Harrison Boyd Ash MARCUS PORCIUS CATO: ON AGRICULTURE / MARCUS TERENTIUS VARRO: ON AGRICULTURE
William Heinemann 1954 0674993136 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (D. O. Robson). Minor shelfwear. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 283; 543 pages; Cato (M. Porcius Cato) the elder (234–149 BCE) of Tusculum, statesman and soldier, was the first important writer in Latin prose. His speeches, works on jurisprudence and the art of war, his precepts to his son on various subjects, and his great historical work on Rome and Italy are lost. But we have his De Agricultura; terse, severely wise, grimly humorous, it gives rules in various aspects of a farmer's economy, including even medical and cooking recipes, and reveals interesting details of domestic life. Varro (M. Terentius) , 116–27 BCE, of Reate, renowned for his vast learning, was an antiquarian, historian, philologist, student of science, agriculturist, and poet. He was a republican who was reconciled to Julius Caesar and was marked out by him to supervise an intended national library. Of Varro's more than seventy works involving hundreds of volumes we have only one on agriculture and country affairs (Rerum Rusticarum) and part of his work on the Latin language (De Lingua Latina; Loeb nos. 333, 334) , though we know much about his Satires. Each of the three books on country affairs begins with an effective mise en scene and uses dialogue. The first book deals with agriculture and farm management, the second with sheep and oxen, the third with poultry and the keeping of other animals large and small, including bees and fishponds. There are lively interludes and a graphic background of political events. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Cato; Georgius [Georg] Goetz & Heinrich Keil (Eds. ) M. PORCI CATONIS [CATO] DE AGRI CULTURA LIBER Post Henricum Keil Iterum Edidit Georgius Goetz.
B. G. Teubner 1922 3487051354 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Small partial piece of spine is missing (1cm). Small tear to bottom of spine (1cm) . ; Latin text with editorial matter in Latin as well. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 74 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Cato; Georgius [Georg] Goetz & Heinrich Keil (Eds. ) M. PORCI CATONIS [CATO] DE AGRI CULTURA LIBER Post Henricum Keil Iterum Edidit Georgius Goetz.
B. G. Teubner 1922 3487051354 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear. ; Latin text with editorial matter in Latin as well. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 74 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Cato; Henricus [Heinrich] Keil (Ed. ) M. PORCI CATONIS [CATO] DE AGRI CULTURA LIBER Recognovit Henricus Keil
B. G. Teubner 1895 3487051354 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear. ; Latin text with editorial matter in Latin as well. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 88 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Caton, Richard THE TEMPLES AND RITUAL OF ASKLEPIOS At Epidauros and Athens. Two Lectures Delivered At the Royal Institution of Great Britain. with Thirty Four Illustrations
C. J. Clay and Sons 1900 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bound in black cloth lettered in gilt. Minor Fraying to spine ends. Slight rubbing to boards. Blank front free and back free endpapers have been torn out leaving remains and exposed webbing. Still presentable and sound copy. ; Fascinating study that looks at the remains of the temple structures and their possible uses with reconstructions. ; 49 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Caton, Richard THE TEMPLES AND RITUAL OF ASKLEPIOS At Epidauros and Athens. Two Lectures Delivered At the Royal Institution of Great Britain. with Thirty Four Illustrations
C. J. Clay and Sons 1900 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Bound in black cloth lettered in gilt. Fraying to top of spine. Slight rubbing to boards. Inscribed by author on ffep. ; Fascinating study that looks at the remains of the temple structures and their possible uses with reconstructions. ; 49 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Catullus & Tibullus; F. W. Cornish & J. P. Postgate & J. W. Mackail CATULLUS, TIBULLUS, PERVIGILIUM VENERIS
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1962 043499006X Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light rubbing to extremities. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor shelfwear. Light pen notes on about 2 pages and pen check marks on a couple of pages as well. Light pencil marginalia. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 6; 376 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Catullus, Gaius Valerius [Catullo]; Giovanni Battista Pighi CATULLO VERONESE: PROLEGOMENI TESTO CRITICO E TRADUZIONE DI GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIGHI [3 VOLUME SET] Vol. I - Prolegomeni Al Catullo Veronese; Vol. II - Catulli Veronensis Liber; Vol. III - IL Libro Di Catullo Veronese
Verona Cassa Di Risparmio Di Verona, Vicenza E Belluno 1961 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Vol. 1 has light pencil marginalia else Fine. Vol 2 has very small stains to text block else Fine. Vol 3 has very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Vols. 1 and 3 in Italian; vol.2. In Latin. Italian and Latin text. X + 142; V + 106; V + 102. "Edizione promossa e patrocinata dalla Cassa di risparmio di Verona, Vicenza e Belluno." With multiple plates, including reproductions of Roman frescoes. ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 410.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Catullus; Francis P. Simpson SELECT POEMS OF CATULLUS Edited with Introductions, Notes, and Appendices
Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press 1952 Hardcover Good 
25 pages of latin text have mild underlining and a few words in pen. Light pencil annotations on a few pages. Shelfwear and moderate rubbing to boards. Former owner's name on ffep. Notes in pen on ffep. Boards have faded somewhat. Good working copy. ; Latin Text with Extensive Commentary in English. ; 208 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Catullus; Francis P. Simpson SELECT POEMS OF CATULLUS Edited with Introductions, Notes, and Appendices
Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press 1926 Hardcover Very Good 
Minor shelfwear. Light edgewear to spine ends. Boards are faded. Former owner's name on ffep. Inked translated poetry on back fep. Light pencil notes on about 10 pages. ; Latin Text with Extensive Commentary in English. ; 208 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Catullus; Francis P. Simpson SELECT POEMS OF CATULLUS Edited with Introductions, Notes, and Appendices
Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press 1922 Hardcover Good+ 
Shelfwear with boards slightly cocked. Light edgewear to spine ends. Boards are stained with ink stain to back board. Former owner's name on ffep. Light pencil notes on some pages. ; Latin Text with Extensive Commentary in English. ; 208 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Catullus; Kenneth Quinn CATULLUS: THE POEMS Edited with Introduction, Revised Text and Commentary
Macmillan Education 1982 0333017870 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Rubbing and wear to extremities. Pencil notes and some underlining to a few pages of Latin text. ; 1.25 x 7 x 4.5 Inches; 460 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Cavanagh, W. G. & S. E. C. Walker (Eds. ) SPARTA IN LACONIA The Archaeology of a City and its Countryside.
British School at Athens 1999 0904887316 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear else Fine. Oversized. ; British School At Athens Studies 4; 160 pages; Collection of 15 papers by outstanding scholars covering the art, archaeology and history of Sparta and Laconia from the prehistoric to the Byzantine period. Taken from the Proceedings of the 19th British Museum Classical Colloquium held with the British School at Athens and King's and University colleges, London, 6-8 December 1995. The papers bring together evidence and methodology on recording, research and understanding the heritage of the area. Contributions include: The work of the British School at Athens in Sparta and Laconia (H W Catling) ; Pellana: the administrative centre of prehistoric Laconia (Th. G Spyropoulos) ; City and Chora in Sparta: Archaic to Hellenistic (P Cartledge) ; Spartan Art: its many different deaths (R Fortsch) ; Patterns of bronze dedications at Spartan sanctuaries c. 650-350 BC (S Hodkinson) ; Exceptional shapes and decorations in Laconian pottery (C M Stibbe) ; Dances, drinks and dedications: the Archaic kosmos in Laconia (T J Smith) ; Archaic Laconian vase-painting (M Pipili) ; The ancient Theatre at Sparta (G B Waywell, J J Wilkes and S E C Walker) ; Roman Mosaics from Sparta (A Panayopoulou) ; A Roman portrait of the early 2nd Century AD from Monemvasia (A V Karapanayiotou-Oikonomopoulou) ; New finds from Sparta (S Raftopoulou) ; Diversity in a Greek landscape: the Laconia survey and Rural Sites Project (C B Mee and W G Cavanagh) ; Geoarchaeological studies of the Spartan acropolis and Evrotas valley (K Wilkinson) ; Byzantine Mistra- Sparta in the mind (D Nicol). 
Price: 340.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Cavanaugh, Maureen B. ELEUSIS AND ATHENS Documents in Finance, Religion, and Politics in the Fifth Century B.C.
Scholars Press 1996 0788500325 Softcover Near Fine 
Scholar's name stamped to ffep (P. Stork) else Fine. ; American Philological Association American Classical Studies Series; 272 pages; Eleusis and Athens offers a new text and detailed commentary on two account-inventories for a major panhellenic sanctuary (Demeter) during the final decade of the fifth century BC. In addition to the publication of inscriptions, the accompanying commentary provides a wide array of information regarding the daily operations of a religious sanctuary and argues for a re-dating of the First-Fruits decree and the Epistatai decree to the 430s. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Cavarnos, Constantine PHILOSOPHICAL DICTIONARY ENGLISH-GREEK and GREEK-ENGLISH. a New Instrument for Scholars in the Fields of Philosophy, the Classics, Modern Greek Studies, the Sciences, Theology, and the Humanities in General.
Institute for Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies 2006 1884729819 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Front free-endpage has some wear to bottom corner. ; 216 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Caven, Brian DIONYSIUS I: WAR-LORD OF SICILY
Yale University Press 1990 0300045077 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Top corners are bumped. Book has minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.07 x 9.5 x 6.45 Inches; 288 pages; Portrays Dionysius I (c. 430-367 BC) not as a stock tyrant-figure but as a crusader, determined to liberate Sicily from the Carthaginiansand surpass in glory the greatest of Sicilian military heroes, Gelon of Syracuse who had crushed the Carthaginians a century earlier. After discussing the historical background down to 411 BC, Caven describes the first and second Carthaginian invasions of Sicily, Dionysius’s accession to power, his dealings with the Italiots and Greeks of the motherland, his conduct of the Punic Wars, and the nature of his empire. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Cawkwell, George PHILIP OF MACEDON
Faber and Faber 1978 0571109586 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket spine is discolored. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Contends that Philip was a master of tactics and the art of war and that he was equally a master of strategy and politics, an area where Alexander could be said to have failed in the long run. Traces the rise of Philip and the development of Macedon into a world power. ; 215 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Cawkwell, George THE GREEK WARS The Failure of Persia
Oxford University Press 2006 0199299838 Softcover Fine 
336 pages; The Greek Wars treats the whole course of Persian relations with the Greeks from the coming of Cyrus in the 540s down to Alexander the Great's defeat of Darius III in 331 BC. Cawkwell discusses from a Persian perspective major questions such as why Xerxes' invasion of Greece failed, and how important a part the Great King played in Greek affairs in the fourth century. Cawkwell's views are at many points original: in particular, his explanation of how and why the Persian invasion of Greece failed challenges the prevailing orthodoxy, as does his view of the importance of Persia in Greek affairs for the two decades after the King's Peace. Persia, he concludes, was destroyed by Macedonian military might but moral decline had no part in it; the Macedonians who had subjected Greece were too good an army, but their victory was not easy. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Cawkwell, George THUCYDIDES AND THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR
Routledge 1997 0415165520 Softcover Near Fine 
Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; 176 pages; Understanding the history of Athens in the all important years of the second half of the fifth century B. C. Is largely dependent on the work of the historian Thucydides. Previous scholarship has tended to view Thucydides' account as infallible. This book challenges that received wisdom, advancing original and controversial views of Thucydides' account of the Peloponnesian War; his misrepresentation of Alcibiades and Demosthenes; his relationship with Pericles; and his views on the Athenian Empire. Cawkwell's comprehensive analysis of Thucydides and his historical writings is persuasive, erudite and an immensely valuable addition to the scholarship and criticism of a rich and popular period of Greek history. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Caxton, William; R. T. Lenaghan (Ed. ) CAXTON'S AESOP Edited with an Introduction and Notes
Harvard University Press 1967 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Makes available an important item on Caxton's list, his Aesop. Includes a glossary. ; 264 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Censorinus; Otto Jahn (Ed. ) CENSORINI DE DIE NATALI LIBER Recensuit Et Emendavit
Georg Olms Hildesheim 1965 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Latin Text with Latin Apparatus. Unchanged Reprint of 1845 edition. ; 109 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Ceram C. W. ; (Henri Daussy, Traduit) LE SECRET DES HITTITES Découverte D'Un Ancien Empire
Librairie Plon 1955 Softcover Good+ 
Flexible hardcover boards. Tears to joints of front board (top 2 cm/ bottom 3cm) but still solid. Minor shelfwear otherwise. ; Avec 55 illustrations hors texte, 49 illustrations et une carte dans le texte. ; "D'un Monde a L'Autre" La Collection Des Découvertes; 303 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Ceram, C. -W. & (Gilberte Lambrichs & Allan Kosko) DES DIEUX, DES TOMBEAUX, DES SAVANTS Le Roman Vrai De L'Archéologie
France Loisirs 1986 2268010503 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Small sticker stain to front board. Minor shelfwear ; 528 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Cerny, Jaroslav ANCIENT EGYPTIAN RELIGION
Hutchinson's University Library 1952 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on inner cover. Minor Shelfwear & soiling. ; Sketch of the ancient Egyptian religion. ; 159 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Chadwick, John THE DECIPHERMENT OF LINEAR B
Pelican / Penguin Books 1961 Softcover Very Good- 
Spine is slightly browned. Former owner's name on ffep. Pages browned. ; A Pelican Book; 160 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Chambers, E. K. THE MEDIAEVAL STAGE [2 VOLUME SET]
Oxford Clarendon Press 1954 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJs are price-clipped with browning to DJ spines. DJs have very light edgewear. Books have very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Vol 1: 419 pp; Vol 2: 480 pp. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE; 899 pages; An account of the origins of play-acting and its development in the Middle Ages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Champion, Craige Brian THE INDIRECT HISTORIAN. THE DEPICTION OF GROUP CHARACTER IN POLYBIUS' HISTORIES, 1-6
Craige Brian Champion 1993 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by author to title page to Christian Habicht. Bound in brown buckram with gilt lettering. ; Author's dissertation. From the abstract: "The depiction of group character aligns Polybius' Achaea with Rome, distancing both from radical democracies. This conforms to Roman aristocratic political conservatism and serves as a defense of Polybius' politics before his Roman captors. ; Dissertation. ; 264 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 255.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Champlin, Edward FINAL JUDGMENTS Duty and Emotion in Roman Wills, 200 B.C.-A.D.
University of California Press 1991 0520071034 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Light rubbing to DJ. Former owner's signature. ; Freed from the familial and social obligations incumbent on the living, the Roman testator could craft his will to be a literal "last judgment" on family, friends, and society. The Romans were fascinated by the contents of wills, believing the will to be a mirror of the testator's true character and opinions. The wills offer us a unique view of the individual Roman testator's world. Just as classicists, ancient historians, and legal historians will find a mine of information here, the general reader will be fascinated by the book's lively recounting of last testaments. Who were the testators and what were their motives? Why do family, kin, servants, friends, and community all figure in the will, and how are they treated? What sort of afterlife did the Romans anticipate? By examining wills, the book sets several issues in a new light, offering new interpretations of, or new insights into, subjects as diverse as captatio (inheritance- seeking) , the structure of the Roman family, the manumission of slaves, public philanthropy, the afterlife and the relation of subject to emperor. Champlin's principal argument is that a strongly felt "duty of testacy" informed and guided most Romans, a duty to reward or punish all who were important to them, a duty which led them to write their wills early in life and to revise them frequently. ; 228 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Champlin, Edward NERO
Belknap Press 2003 0674011929 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The Roman emperor Nero is remembered by history as the vain and immoral monster who fiddled while Rome burned. Edward Champlin reinterprets Nero's enormities on their own terms, as the self-conscious performances of an imperial actor with a formidable grasp of Roman history and mythology and a canny sense of his audience. Nero murdered his younger brother and rival to the throne, probably at his mother's prompting. He then murdered his mother, with whom he may have slept. He killed his pregnant wife in a fit of rage, then castrated and married a young freedman because he resembled her. He mounted the public stage to act a hero driven mad or a woman giving birth, and raced a ten-horse chariot in the Olympic games. He probably instigated the burning of Rome, for which he then ordered the spectacular punishment of Christians, many of whom were burned as human torches to light up his gardens at night. Without seeking to rehabilitate the historical monster, Champlin renders Nero more vividly intelligible by illuminating the motives behind his theatrical gestures, and revealing the artist who thought of himself as a heroic figure. Nero is a brilliant reconception of a historical account that extends back to Tacitus, Suetonius, and Cassius Dio. The effortless style and artful construction of the book will engage any reader drawn to its intrinsically fascinating subject. ; 1.12 x 9.48 x 6.5 Inches; 360 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Champlin, Edward FINAL JUDGMENTS Duty and Emotion in Roman Wills, 200 B.C.-A.D.
University of California Press 1991 0520071034 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Freed from the familial and social obligations incumbent on the living, the Roman testator could craft his will to be a literal "last judgment" on family, friends, and society. The Romans were fascinated by the contents of wills, believing the will to be a mirror of the testator's true character and opinions. The wills offer us a unique view of the individual Roman testator's world. Just as classicists, ancient historians, and legal historians will find a mine of information here, the general reader will be fascinated by the book's lively recounting of last testaments. Who were the testators and what were their motives? Why do family, kin, servants, friends, and community all figure in the will, and how are they treated? What sort of afterlife did the Romans anticipate? By examining wills, the book sets several issues in a new light, offering new interpretations of, or new insights into, subjects as diverse as captatio (inheritance- seeking) , the structure of the Roman family, the manumission of slaves, public philanthropy, the afterlife and the relation of subject to emperor. Champlin's principal argument is that a strongly felt "duty of testacy" informed and guided most Romans, a duty to reward or punish all who were important to them, a duty which led them to write their wills early in life and to revise them frequently. ; 228 pages 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Champlin, Edward NERO
Belknap Press 2003 0674011929 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear and slight discoloration to DJ. ; The Roman emperor Nero is remembered by history as the vain and immoral monster who fiddled while Rome burned. Edward Champlin reinterprets Nero's enormities on their own terms, as the self-conscious performances of an imperial actor with a formidable grasp of Roman history and mythology and a canny sense of his audience. Nero murdered his younger brother and rival to the throne, probably at his mother's prompting. He then murdered his mother, with whom he may have slept. He killed his pregnant wife in a fit of rage, then castrated and married a young freedman because he resembled her. He mounted the public stage to act a hero driven mad or a woman giving birth, and raced a ten-horse chariot in the Olympic games. He probably instigated the burning of Rome, for which he then ordered the spectacular punishment of Christians, many of whom were burned as human torches to light up his gardens at night. Without seeking to rehabilitate the historical monster, Champlin renders Nero more vividly intelligible by illuminating the motives behind his theatrical gestures, and revealing the artist who thought of himself as a heroic figure. Nero is a brilliant reconception of a historical account that extends back to Tacitus, Suetonius, and Cassius Dio. The effortless style and artful construction of the book will engage any reader drawn to its intrinsically fascinating subject. ; 1.12 x 9.48 x 6.5 Inches; 360 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Chance, Jane & Jane Chance Nitzsche THE GENIUS FIGURE IN ANTIQUITY AND THE MIDDLE AGES
Columbia University Press 1975 0231038526 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light Fading to letters on spine. Top corner is lightly bumped. ; Genius, appears in major Latin and vernacular works of the late Middle Ages. Originally a spirit or god that survived in Roman religion for at least seven centuries, its history and significance - religious, philosophical, and literary - have not previously been examined in detail; 0.79 x 9.23 x 6.23 Inches; 201 pages 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Chaniotis, Angelos WAR IN THE HELLENISTIC WORLD A Social and Cultural History
Blackwell Publishers 2005 0631226087 Softcover Very Good+ 
Crease to bottom corner of front wrap else Fine. ; Ancient World at War; 336 pages; Exploiting the abundant primary sources available, this book examines the diverse ways in which war shaped the Hellenistic world. An overview of war and society in the Hellenistic world. Highlights the interdependence of warfare and social phenomena. Covers a wide range of topics, including social conditions as causes of war, the role of professional warriors, the discourse of war in Hellenistic cities, the budget of war, the collective memory of war, and the aesthetics of war. Draws on the abundance of primary sources available. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Chaniotis, Angelos & Pierre Ducrey (Eds. ) ARMY AND POWER IN THE ANCIENT WORLD
Franz Steiner Verlag 2002 3515081976 Softcover Fine 
Contents: Walter Mayer, "Armee und Macht in Assyrien," (pages 3-23). "The Role of the Army in the Exercise of Power in Early India," (pages 25-37). Pierre Briant, "Guerre et succession dynastique chez les Achéménides: entre 'coutume perse' et violence armée," (page 39-49). Pierre Ducrey, "Armée et pouvoir dans la Grèce antique, d'Agamemnon à Alexandre," (page 51-60). Hans van Wees, "Tyrants, Oligarchs, and Citizen Militias." 61-82. Vincent Gabrielsen, "The Impact of Armed Forces on Government and Politics in Archaic and Classical Greek Poleis: A Response to Hans van Wees." 83-98. Angelos Chaniotis, "Foreign Soldiers-Native Girls? Constructing and Crossing Boundaries in Hellenistic Cities with Foreign Garrisons." 99-113. John Ma, "'Oversexed, Overpaid, Over here': A Response to Angelos Chaniotis." 115-122. Géza Alföldy, "Kaiser, Heer und soziale Mobilität im Römischen Reich," (pages 123-150). Yann Le Bohec, "L'armée romaine et le maintien de l'ordre en Gaule (68-70) ," (pages 151-165). Brian Campbell, "Power without Limit: 'The Romans always win,' " 167-180. Benjamin Isaac, "Army and Power in the Roman World: A Response to Brian Campbell." 181-191; Heidelberger Althistorische Beitrage Und Epigraphische Studien Band 37; 204 pages; The 12 essays, written by leading specialists in the fields of social and military history, explore the direct and indirect influence exercised by the armed forces on government, society, and politics in Assyria, India, Persia, Greece, and in the Roman Empire. Central themes of the volume are the role played by the army in political takeovers, in maintening polical power, in social hierarchy and mobility, and in the domination and control of occupied territories. "alehrreich und anregend." Historische Zeitschrift 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Chaplin, Jane D. LIVY'S EXEMPLARY HISTORY
Oxford University Press 2001 0198152744 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
256 pages; The idea that it is possible to learn from history is fascinating, but also complex. What exactly can you learn from the past? Does it repeat itself? If it does, how can you prevent repetition of evil and ensure repetition of good? Livy's History of Rome is all about people learning or failing to learn from the past so in many ways his work is an extended exploration of this problem. In this book Dr Chaplin starts from Livy's programmatic claim that history offers examples of good and bad conduct. Where previous studies have focused on the meaning of exemplary episodes and characters in isolation, this treatment traces the way historical figures try to interpret the past to their advantage. In doing so, the book demonstrates Livy's awareness of the shifting relevance of history and argues that a narrative organized around exempla allowed Livy, poised between the collapse of the Republic and the foundation of the Empire, to make the Romans' past meaningful for their future. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Chariton; Bryan Reardon (Ed. ) CHARITON APHRODISIENSIS: DE CALLIRHOE NARRATIONES AMATORIAE
K. G. Saur 2004 3598712774 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Text is in Greek; Editorial Matter in Latin. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 256 pages;
Chaireas and Callirhoe, Chariton's story of love and adventure (1st or 2nd century A.D.) represents what is believed to be the oldest completely preserved Greek novel. Following its last edition in 1938 (W.E. Blake, Oxford, 1938), the text is now available as a 'Bibliotheca Teubneriana' edition, reflecting the last sixty years of Chariton research.
 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie