|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Charles-Picard, Gilbert AUGUSTUS AND NERO The Secret of Empire Phoenix House 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has one small tear to front panel. Book has light shelfwear. ; 190 pages; The Romans invented the concepts and the terms 'Empire' and 'Emperor', and specifically it was Augustus who did so. Explores the labyrinths of the Imperial idea in the light of modern psychology, and demonstrates how near Nero came to wrecking the work of his predecessor, Augustus, only forty years after his death. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Charlesworth, M. P. THE LOST PROVINCE Or the Worth of Britain University of Wales Press 1949 0708300650 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Light browning to ffep. Former owner's bookplate on ffep "Prof. Alexander G. McKay" else Fine. ; Map intact; Sets out why the Romans first conquered and remained in the island; then in what ways its occupation proved useful and profitable to them; finally, what they bequeathed to us. ; Gregynog Lectures, 1949; 89 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Chase, Colin THE DATING OF BEOWULF University of Toronto Press 1997 0802078796 Softcover Near Fine Very minor lifting of corners of wraps. ; Toronto Old English Studies; 0.69 x 9.78 x 6.78 Inches; 230 pages; The date of Beowulf, debated for almost a century, is a small question with large consequences. Does the poem provide us with an accurate if idealized view of early Germanic culture? Or is it rather a creature of nostalgia and imagination, born of the desire of a later age to create for itself a glorious past? If we cannot decide when, between the 5th and 11th centuries, the poem was composed, we cannot distinguish what elements in Beowulf belong properly to the history of material culture, to the history of myth and legend, to political history, or to the development of the English literary imagination. This book represents both individual and concerted attempts to deal with this important question, and presents one of the most important inconclusions in the study of Old English. The contributors raise so many doubts, turn up so much new and disturbing information, dismantle so many long-accepted scholarly constructs that Beowulf studies will never be the same: henceforth every discussion of the poem and its period will begin with reference to this volume. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Chatton, Walter; Etzkorn, Girard J. & Joseph C. Wey REPORTATIO SUPER SENTENTIAS Liber I, Distinctiones 1-9 Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies 2002 088844141X Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Spine has light indentations as published else Fine. ; Published by PIMS. Chatton was a major fourteenth-century critic of Ockham. These volumes provide a critical edition of Chatton's masterwork on the Sentences. The text is amplified with notes documenting Chatton's sources and his relation to his opponents. Peter Lombard (Bishop of France) most famous work was "Libri quatuor sententiarum, the "Book of Sentences. " This served as the standard textbook of theology at the medieval universities, from the 1220s until the 16th century. There is no work of Christian literature, except for the Bible itself, that has been commented upon more frequently. All the major medieval thinkers, from Albert the Great and Thomas Aquinas to William of Ockham and Gabriel Biel, were influenced by it. Even the young Martin Luther still wrote glosses on the "Sentences. "The "Book of Sentences" is a compilation of biblical texts, together with relevant passages from the Church Fathers and many medieval thinkers, on the entire field of Christian theology. Peter Lombard's genius consisted in the selection of passages, his attempt to reconcile them where they appeared to defend different viewpoints, and his arrangement of the material in a systematic order. Thus, the "Book of Sentences" starts with the Trinity in Book I, then moves on to creation in Book II, treats Christ, the savior of the fallen creation, in Book III, and deals with the sacraments, which mediate Christ's grace, in Book IV. ; Studies and texts; 9 x 1.75 x 6.25 Inches Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Chatton, Walter; Etzkorn, Girard J. & Joseph C. Wey REPORTATIO SUPER SENTENTIAS Liber I, Distinctiones 10-48 Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies 2002 0888441428 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Published by PIMS. Chatton was a major fourteenth-century critic of Ockham. These volumes provide a critical edition of Chatton's masterwork on the Sentences. The text is amplified with notes documenting Chatton's sources and his relation to his opponents. Peter Lombard (Bishop of France) most famous work was "Libri quatuor sententiarum, the "Book of Sentences. " This served as the standard textbook of theology at the medieval universities, from the 1220s until the 16th century. There is no work of Christian literature, except for the Bible itself, that has been commented upon more frequently. All the major medieval thinkers, from Albert the Great and Thomas Aquinas to William of Ockham and Gabriel Biel, were influenced by it. Even the young Martin Luther still wrote glosses on the "Sentences. "The "Book of Sentences" is a compilation of biblical texts, together with relevant passages from the Church Fathers and many medieval thinkers, on the entire field of Christian theology. Peter Lombard's genius consisted in the selection of passages, his attempt to reconcile them where they appeared to defend different viewpoints, and his arrangement of the material in a systematic order. Thus, the "Book of Sentences" starts with the Trinity in Book I, then moves on to creation in Book II, treats Christ, the savior of the fallen creation, in Book III, and deals with the sacraments, which mediate Christ's grace, in Book IV. ; 9 x 1.75 x 6.25 Inches; 2 pages Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Cherniss, Harold THE RIDDLE OF THE EARLY ACADEMY Russell & Russell 1962 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Tape to spine. ; 1962 reprint of 1945 edition. ; 103 pages; Contents: I. Plato's Lectures: a Hypothesis for an Enigma; II. Speusippus, Xenocrates, and the Polemical Method of Aristotle; III. The Academy: Orthodoxy, Heresy, or Philosophical Interpretation? Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Cherniss, Michael D. BOETHIAN APOCALYPSE Studies in Middle English Vision Poetry Pilgrim Books 1987 0937664715 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 271 pages; Contents: Part One Boethian Apocalypse: The Consolation of Philosophy; A Note on Allegory; Part Two Visions of Love and Nature: De Planctu Naturae; Roman de la Rose; Confessio Amantis; The Parliament of Fowls; Part Three: Pearl; The Book of the Duchess; The Kingis Quair; The Testament of Cresseid. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Chevallier, Raymond; N. H. Field (Trans. ) ROMAN ROADS B. T. Batsford 1976 0713430397 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket DJ spine slightly discolored. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Discusses in detail all the available literary and epigraphic sources, from the itineraries and geographies to milestones and inscribed vessels, extending to saints' lives and pilgrim routes. Followed by the archaeology of Roman roads, an analysis of methods of investigation, and a region-by-region survey of roads throughout the Empire. Finally deals with life on the road, cursus publicus, vehicles used, posting stations, portoria. ; Batsford Studies in Archaeology; 272 pages Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Chilver, Guy Edward Farquhar (G. E. F. ) A HISTORICAL COMMENTARY ON TACITUS' HISTORIES I AND II (1 & 2) Oxford Clarendon Press 1979 0198148305 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Foxing to textblock. Very minor shelfwear elsewhere. ; Commentary by Prof. Chilver on the first two books of Cornelius Tacitus' first major historical work known as the Histories. In these books I & II, Tacitus describes the fall of the first emperor, Galba, and an account of the war in which the second emperor, Otho, was defeated by Vitellius and committed suicide, and of the challenge of the final victor, Vespasian, presented to Vitellius in the latter part of year A. D. 69. Includes emphasis on the major historical themes, analysis of textural and syntactical problems when their solution is vital to establishing Tacitus' meaning. 280 pgs. Illustrated with two maps: the Roman Empire in A. D. 69, and Eastern Gaul, the Alps, and Northern Italy.; 280 pages Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Chilver, Guy Edward Farquhar (G. E. F. ) A HISTORICAL COMMENTARY ON TACITUS' HISTORIES I AND II (1 & 2) Oxford Clarendon Press 1979 0198148305 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket else VG+; Commentary by Prof. Chilver on the first two books of Cornelius Tacitus' first major historical work known as the Histories. In these books I & II, Tacitus describes the fall of the first emperor, Galba, and an account of the war in which the second emperor, Otho, was defeated by Vitellius and committed suicide, and of the challenge of the final victor, Vespasian, presented to Vitellius in the latter part of year A. D. 69. Includes emphasis on the major historical themes, analysis of textural and syntactical problems when their solution is vital to establishing Tacitus' meaning. 280 pgs. Illustrated with two maps: the Roman Empire in A. D. 69, and Eastern Gaul, the Alps, and Northern Italy.; 280 pages Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Chilver, Guy Edward Farquhar (G. E. F. ) & (Completed and Revised by) G. B. Townend A HISTORICAL COMMENTARY ON TACITUS' HISTORIES IV AND V (4 & 5) Oxford Clarendon Press 1985 0198148526 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Minor shelfwear to DJ. Light dust soiling to textblock. ; Deals with the last few days of A. D. 69 after the death of Vitellius, the outbreak of the revolt on the Rhine, and events of the early months of A. D. 70 in Rome, German and the East, where Vespasian, now supreme master of the Empire, was preparing his return to Rome. Tactius displays his mastery in recounting not only senatorial debates in the capital but also the complexities of the war on the Rhine, in which Roman legions were demoralised and virtually destroyed before the new government was able to send fresh troops to restore the situation. Book V also contains Tacitus' curious account of the history and the country of the Jews, breakin off just before the destruction of Jerusalem. ; 124 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Chilver, Guy Edward Farquhar (G. E. F. ) & (Completed and Revised by) G. B. Townend A HISTORICAL COMMENTARY ON TACITUS' HISTORIES IV AND V (4 & 5) Oxford Clarendon Press 1985 0198148526 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very Minor shelfwear to DJ. DJ is discolored. Minor shelfwear otherwise to DJ. ; Deals with the last few days of A. D. 69 after the death of Vitellius, the outbreak of the revolt on the Rhine, and events of the early months of A. D. 70 in Rome, German and the East, where Vespasian, now supreme master of the Empire, was preparing his return to Rome. Tactius displays his mastery in recounting not only senatorial debates in the capital but also the complexities of the war on the Rhine, in which Roman legions were demoralised and virtually destroyed before the new government was able to send fresh troops to restore the situation. Book V also contains Tacitus' curious account of the history and the country of the Jews, breakin off just before the destruction of Jerusalem. ; 124 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Chilver, Guy Edward Farquhar (G. E. F. ) & (Completed and Revised by) G. B. Townend A HISTORICAL COMMENTARY ON TACITUS' HISTORIES IV AND V (4 & 5) Oxford Clarendon Press 1985 0198148526 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Very Minor shelfwear to DJ. Sections of DJ are lightly discolored. Mild foxing to DJ flaps and endpapers ; Deals with the last few days of A. D. 69 after the death of Vitellius, the outbreak of the revolt on the Rhine, and events of the early months of A. D. 70 in Rome, German and the East, where Vespasian, now supreme master of the Empire, was preparing his return to Rome. Tactius displays his mastery in recounting not only senatorial debates in the capital but also the complexities of the war on the Rhine, in which Roman legions were demoralised and virtually destroyed before the new government was able to send fresh troops to restore the situation. Book V also contains Tacitus' curious account of the history and the country of the Jews, breakin off just before the destruction of Jerusalem. ; 124 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Chodorow, Stanley (Ed. ) THE OTHER SIDE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION: READINGS IN EVERYDAY LIFE Volume I: the Ancient World to the Reformation Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1973 0155676466 Softcover Very Good Minor creasing to bottom of front wrap. Shelfwear. ; Articles by AHM Jones, M I Finley, Samuel Angus, E A Thompson, Njal's Saga, Lynn White, Jr. , Irving Agus, Norman Chon, Peter Abelard, Austin P Evans, Sidney Painter, Urban T Holmes, Charles H Haskins, Margaret Labarge, William Bowsky, Thomas B Costain, ...etc..; 290 pages; The book consists of secondary readings with a strong social history focus. It provides students with exposure to the latest issues in European social history and to the nature of history research. At the same time, the articles themselves are easily linked to mainstream developments in their time periods. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Chrimes, K.M.T. ANCIENT SPARTA A Re-examination of the Evidence Manchester University Press 1999 0719057418 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dustjacket has minor rubbing. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper Books. The first major work to draw on the archaeological findings from excavations of the temple at Artemis Orthia, presenting a study of Sparta in the Hellenistic and Roman periods based on epigraphical evidence. Draws conclusions on the origins of the Spartan system of physical, intellectual and social training and of the five ephors that challenge previously accepted views. ; Reprint Editions of Manchester University Press Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Christides, Vassilios BYZANTINE LIBYA AND THE MARCH OF THE ARABS TOWARDS THE WEST OF NORTH AFRICA British Archaeological Reports 2000 1841711330 Softcover Near Fine Very light knocking to bottom front corner else Fine. ; British Archaeological Reports BAR International Series 851; 112 pages; A detailed study of Byzantine Africa and its conquest by the Arabs beginning in 641/642. Professor Christides assesses the political situation on the eve of the first Arab raid, the raids themselves and the sources available for studying them, as well as the causes and consequences of the Byzantine loss of North Africa and the integration of Arabic and Islamic cultures. The study focuses primarily on the regions of Cyrenaica, Tripolitania and Fezzan (roughly modern-day Libya). Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Christides, Vassilios BYZANTINE LIBYA AND THE MARCH OF THE ARABS TOWARDS THE WEST OF NORTH AFRICA British Archaeological Reports 2000 1841711330 Softcover Very Good Very light wear to bottom front corner. ; British Archaeological Reports BAR International Series 851; 112 pages; A detailed study of Byzantine Africa and its conquest by the Arabs beginning in 641/642. Professor Christides assesses the political situation on the eve of the first Arab raid, the raids themselves and the sources available for studying them, as well as the causes and consequences of the Byzantine loss of North Africa and the integration of Arabic and Islamic cultures. The study focuses primarily on the regions of Cyrenaica, Tripolitania and Fezzan (roughly modern-day Libya). Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Chrysos, Euangelos K. & Ian Wood (eds.) EAST AND WEST: MODES OF COMMUNICATION Proceedings of the First Plenary Conference At Merida Brill Academic Publishers 1999 9004109293 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Small chip to upper back corner of DJ. ; The Transformation of the Roman World, 5; 1.1 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages; The End of Antiquity saw an increase in the divide between East and West. This crucial development in the history of the Late and Post-Roman World was addressed in a series of linked papers delivered at the first plenary conference of the European Science Foundation's scientific programme on the Transformation of the Roman World, held in 1995. A group of leading scholars (Beat Brenk, Peter Brown, Averil Cameron, Christian Hannick, N. Oikonomedes, Lennard Ryden) addressed questions of social, cultural, artistic and linguistic change, concentrating largely on developments within the East, while changes in the West were explored in a series of responses (from Michel Banniard, Mayke de Jong, Alain Dierkens, Niels Hannestad, Walter Pohl, Ian Wood). In addition, the history of Late Roman and Visigothic Merida, the setting for the conference, was set out by Javier Arce. Together these papers constitute a major exploration of the social and cultural changes in East and West in the period of the Transformation of the Roman World. To this collection are added two papers, by Paolo Delogu and Thomas F. X. Noble, delivered in the course of the third and final plenary congress of the programme, held in Isernia in 1997, assessing the achievement of the whole project at the end of five years of conferences and workshops. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Chrysostomides, Julian & Charalambos Dendrinos & Jonathan Harris (Eds) THE GREEK ISLANDS AND THE SEA Proceedings of the First International Colloquium Held At the Hellenic Institute, Royal Holloway, University of London, 21-22 September 2001 Porphyrogenitus 2004 1871328144 Softcover Very Good+ Very light wear to corners of front wrap and spine ends. Gift inscription to ffep (one of the editors? ). Else Fine. ; A collection of 13 papers given by scholars, exploring various aspects of the activities and vicissitudes of the seafaring Greeks and other peoples, who at various stages left their imprint on the history of the Greek Islands and the Mediterranean. The papers, spanning from the Prehistoric Age, through the Classical and Hellenistic times, to Byzantium and the Post-Byzantine Period to the present, cast new light on many areas including religion, society, ethnography, demography, law, economy, trade, navigation, travel, cartography, fishing, husbandry, and poetry. ; 289 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Cicero, Marcus Tullius & John R. King M. TULLI CICERONIS DE IMPERIO GNAEI POMPEI, Oratio ad Quirites Macmillan and Co 1926 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Former Owner's signature on inner cover. Rubbing and shelfwear. Pencil notes on first three pages of text. Ink stain on two pages but does not detract from book. ; Vocabulary and textual commentary at back. Text in Latin and English. Cicero delivered this speech before the Roman people in the Forum, B. C66. . He shows how Pompey was fitted to lead the command against Mithridates. ; Pro lege Manilia; 80 pages Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Cicero; Shackleton-Bailey, D. R. CICERO: EPISTULAE AD QUINTUM FRATREM ET M. BRUTUM Cambridge University Press 1980 0521230535 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Very light pencil marginalia (1 or 2 words) on about 4-5 pages else Fine. Former owner's name on ffep in pencil. Light discoloration to DJ spine. Edgewear to bottom of DJ with a few small tears. Rubbing to DJ. ; Cambridge Classical Texts and Commentaries 22; 288 pages; This volume brings to completion Professor Shackleton Bailey's edition of the whole of Cicero's correspondence, published in the Cambridge Classical Texts and Commentaries series. Like the previous volumes it contains an introduction, a revised text and critical apparatus and a detailed commentary which concentrates on the fundamentals of the text, the dating of the letters and events mentioned in them and the identification of the persons concerned. The edition is intended for use by students and specialists in Roman literature and history. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Cigman, Gloria (Ed. ) LOLLARD SERMONS British Library MS Additional 41321, Bodleian Library MS Rawlinson C 751, John Rylands Library MS Eng 412. Description of the Manuscripts by Jeremy Griffiths ; Analysis of the Language by Jeremy Smith. Early English Text Society 1989 019722296X Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Early English Text Society No. 294; 392 pages; This book brings together a wide range of late Middle English sermons distinctively "Lollard" in their intense preoccupation with the role of the preacher and the exposition of the scriptures. The work encompasses sixteen gospel sermons, an optional expansion, and the Sermon of Dead Men--a funeral sermon with a lengthy discourse on the Four Last Things (Death, Judgement, the Pains of Hell, and the Joys of Heaven)--in addition to introductory sections, a glossary, notes, and a two-part Index of Scriptural Texts, one sermon-by-sermon, the other alphabetical. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Clackson, James & Geoffrey Horrocks THE BLACKWELL HISTORY OF THE LATIN LANGUAGE Wiley-Blackwell 2007 1405162090 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very minor shelfwear to book and DJ else Fine. ; 336 pages; This text makes use of contemporary work in linguistics to provide up-to-date commentary on the development of Latin, from its prehistoric origins in the Indo-European language family, through the earliest texts, to the creation of the Classical Language of Cicero and Vergil, and examines the impact of the spread of spoken Latin through the Roman Empire.
- The first book in English in more than 50 years to provide comprehensive coverage of the history of the Latin language
- Gives a full account of the transformation of the language in the context of the rise and fall of Ancient Rome
- Presents up-to-date commentary on the key linguistic issues
- Makes use of carefully selected texts, many of which have only recently come to light
- Includes maps and glossary as well as fully translated and annotated sample texts that illustrate the different stages of the language
- Accessible to readers without a formal knowledge of Latin or linguistics
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Clagett, Marshall GREEK SCIENCE IN ANTIQUITY London Abelard-Schuman 1955 0881430730 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Top corners are mildly bumped. Very minor discoloration to boards. ; Traces the growth of Greek science from its origins in antiquity through its high point in the works of Euclid, Archimedes, and contemporaries, and pays close attention to fate of Greek science in late antiquity. ; 217 pages Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Clark, D. F. & M. M. Roxan & J. J. Wilkes (Eds. ) THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE TODAY Papers Given in Honour of Professor John Mann Left Coast Press 2008 0905853326 Softcover Near Fine Very light rubbing to extremities else Fine. ; University College London Institute of Archaeology Publications; 84 pages; A collection of original research articles relating to Roman historical and epigraphic studies presented in honor of Professor John Mann. Supported by the Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies including: A. H. M. Jones and the Later Roman Empire BY J. H. G. W. LIEESCHUETZ, Coin inscriptions and language by J. P. C. KENT, Cavalry on Frontiers: Hadrian to Honorius by D. J. Breeze, Persecutors and Martyrs in Tertullian’s Africa by A. R. BIRLEY, The end of garrisons on Hadrian’s wall: An historico-environmental model by P. J. CASEY. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Clark, Frederick William THE INFLUENCE OF SEA-POWER ON THE HISTORY OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC George Banta Publishing Company 1915 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Small circular stamp to front wrap. A couple of discolored areas to wraps. ; Contents: From Earliest Times down to the first Punic War; First Punic War and the War with Illyrians; Second Punic War; Second Macedonian War; Syrian War; War in Spain-- War Against Perseus- Third Punic War; Mithradatic War; Civil War between Caesar and Pompey; From Pharsalia to Actium ; Dissertation; 112 pages; This book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Clark, Kenneth THE NUDE A Study of Ideal Art John Murray 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket DJ spine is discolored. DJ has a few tears and chipping to edges. DJ is price-clipped. ; Looks at the historical development of the theme of the Nude from the Greeks to the 15th century through Michelangelo to Titian, Rubens, Ingres, Renoir to modern art through Matisse and Picasso. Also comments on Botticelli to Henry Moore. With 298 illustrations. ; 408 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Clark, Matthew OUT OF LINE Homeric Composition Beyond the Hexameter Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 1997 0847686973 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Very light shelfwear ; Building upon the groundbreaking work of Milman Parry and Albert Lord, "Out of Line" presents a new theory of Homeric composition, focusing upon patterns that extend beyond the boundary of the line and the clause. Matthew Clark takes enjambment as a starting point, analyzing the techniques used by the poet to complete a line that begins with a runover. Clark proceeds to propose two levels of analysis, a "deep-structure" level, which describes the associations of words and ideas before they take metrical form, and a "surface-structure" level, which describes the words as they are employed on any particular occasion. "Out of Line" combines formulaic and metrical analysis, expanding the study of Homeric meter both in practice, by taking into account larger compositional structures such as entire scenes, and in theory, by using the results to test models of formulaic composition. This book is important for students and scholars of Homer, epic, and oral literature. ; 0.83 x 9.29 x 6.19 Inches; 264 pages Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Clarke, Howard W. ART OF THE ODYSSEY Bristol Classical Press 1989 0865162360 Softcover Very Good Bottom corner of pages are creased else NF. ; Provides criticism, sound scholarship, and systematic explication of the characters, action, events, and artistic devices of the Odyssey. ; 0.29 x 9.03 x 6.01 Inches; 120 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Clarke, M. L. THE NOBLEST ROMAN Marcus Brutus and His Reputation Cornell University Press 1981 0801413931 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Light shelfwear to DJ. ; Gives an account first of Brutus's career and character as recorded in the ancient sources, then of his reputation from the days of the Roman Empire to the present day. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life ; 157 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Clarke, M. L. RHETORIC AT ROME A Historical Survey Cohen & West 1962 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Adhesive stains to boards. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 202 pages; History of Roman rhetoric from its origins down to St. Augustine and Cassiodorus including rhetorical writings of Cicero and Quintilian. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Clarke, M. L. GREEK STUDIES IN ENGLAND 1700-1830 Cambridge University Press 1945 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Text has underlining in pencil on some pages. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Light shelfwear. ; Looks at the influence of Greek in education and scholarship. ; 255 pages Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Claudian; Claire Gruzelier CLAUDIAN: DE RAPTU PROSPERPINAE Edited with Translation, Introduction, and Commentary Oxford University Press 1993 0198147775 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 344 pages; Claudian was one of the last great Latin poets of the classical tradition, writing in the fourth century A.D. This simplified text of his poem, De Raptu Prosperpinae, has a facing-page translation to make the work more accessible to non-specialists. This book sets Claudian in his rightful place as a distinctive creative writer of late antiquity with the roots of the whole classical tradition before him. In addition to an incisive commentary, the book includes a text designed to simplify Hall's apparatus. Price:
235.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Claudian; Hall, J. B. CLAUDIAN: DE RAPTU PROSERPINAE Cambridge University Press 1970 0521074428 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket DJ is price-clipped else Fine. Dustjacket is protected in plastic. ; Cambridge Classical Texts and Commentaries; 262 pages; An exhaustive study of Claudian's unfinished mythological epic, with a text, apparatus criticus, and commentary. The long introduction begins with a catalogue of manuscripts; and this leads to an investigation into the manuscript tradition and the history of the poem's transmission. Dr Hall then surveys the most important printed editions of the poem. He examines various theories of dating and discusses the sources of the story. He concludes the introduction with a brief critical assessment of the form and style of the poem. Dr Hall establishes his text after an examination of all the extant manuscripts. The apparatus, though very full, is selective in that it records readings of younger manuscripts only when they offer something new. It also ignores trifling corruptions. The commentary is similarly selective. In general, it discusses everything relevant to the establishing of the text and ignores points of purely mythological and literary interest. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Claudian; Maurice Platnauer CLAUDIAN [2 VOLUMES] In Two Volumes. Volume I & II. William Heinemann 1956-1972 0674991508 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Vol I: Corners slightly edgeworn. Small chip to base of spine. Minor shelfwear. No DJ. Vol II: book is in Fine condition. DJ has edgewear with chipping and 1 small tear. DJ is price-clipped. DJ in VG condition. ; Vol I: ISBN: 0674991508 (1956, 393 pp) & ISBN: 0674991516 (1972, 413 pp) ; Loeb Classical Library; Vol. 01/02/2012; Claudius Claudianus, Latin poet of great affairs, flourished during the joint reigns (394–5 CE onwards) of the brothers Honorius (Emperor in the West) and Arcadius (in the East). Apparently a native of Greek Alexandria in Egypt, he was, to judge by his name, of Roman descent, though his first writings were in Greek, and his pure Latin may have been learned by him as a foreign language. About 395 CE he moved to Italy (Milan and Rome) and though really a pagan, became a professional court-poet composing for Christian rulers works which give us important knowledge of Honorius's time. A panegyric on the brothers Probinus and Olybrius (consuls together in 395) was followed during ten years by other poems (mostly epics in hexameters) : in praise of consulships of Honorius (395, 398, 404 CE) ; against the Byzantine ministers Rufinus (396) and Eutropius (399) ; in praise of the consulship (400) of Stilicho (Honorius's guardian, general, and minister) ; in praise of Stilicho's wife Serena; mixed metres on the marriage of Honorius to their daughter Maria; on the war with the rebel Gildo in Africa (398) ; on the Getic or Gothic war (402) ; on Stilicho's success against the Goth Alaric (403) ; on the consulship of Manlius Theodorus (399) ; and on the wedding of Palladius and Celerina. Less important are non-official poems such as the three books of a mythological epic on the Rape of Proserpina, unfinished as was also a Battle of Giants (in Greek). Noteworthy are Phoenix, Senex Veronensis, elegiac prefaces, and the epistles, epigrams, and idylls. Through the patronage of Stilicho or through Serena, Claudius in 404 married well in Africa and was granted a statue in Rome. Nothing is known of him after 404. In his poetry are true poetic as well as rhetorical skill, command of language, polished style, diversity, vigour, satire, dignity, bombast, artificiality, flattery, and other virtues and faults of the earlier 'silver' age in Latin. The Loeb Classical Library edition of Claudian is in two volumes. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Claudian; Maurice Platnauer CLAUDIAN Volume I William Heinemann 1922 0674991508 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light edgewear to spine ends. Scholar's name to ffep (D. O. Robson). Minor darkening to red cloth. ; Loeb Classical Library; Vol. 1; 393 pages; Claudius Claudianus, Latin poet of great affairs, flourished during the joint reigns (394–5 CE onwards) of the brothers Honorius (Emperor in the West) and Arcadius (in the East). Apparently a native of Greek Alexandria in Egypt, he was, to judge by his name, of Roman descent, though his first writings were in Greek, and his pure Latin may have been learned by him as a foreign language. About 395 CE he moved to Italy (Milan and Rome) and though really a pagan, became a professional court-poet composing for Christian rulers works which give us important knowledge of Honorius's time. A panegyric on the brothers Probinus and Olybrius (consuls together in 395) was followed during ten years by other poems (mostly epics in hexameters) : in praise of consulships of Honorius (395, 398, 404 CE) ; against the Byzantine ministers Rufinus (396) and Eutropius (399) ; in praise of the consulship (400) of Stilicho (Honorius's guardian, general, and minister) ; in praise of Stilicho's wife Serena; mixed metres on the marriage of Honorius to their daughter Maria; on the war with the rebel Gildo in Africa (398) ; on the Getic or Gothic war (402) ; on Stilicho's success against the Goth Alaric (403) ; on the consulship of Manlius Theodorus (399) ; and on the wedding of Palladius and Celerina. Less important are non-official poems such as the three books of a mythological epic on the Rape of Proserpina, unfinished as was also a Battle of Giants (in Greek). Noteworthy are Phoenix, Senex Veronensis, elegiac prefaces, and the epistles, epigrams, and idylls. Through the patronage of Stilicho or through Serena, Claudius in 404 married well in Africa and was granted a statue in Rome. Nothing is known of him after 404. In his poetry are true poetic as well as rhetorical skill, command of language, polished style, diversity, vigour, satire, dignity, bombast, artificiality, flattery, and other virtues and faults of the earlier 'silver' age in Latin. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Clausing, Roth THE ROMAN COLONATE The Theories of its Origin AMS Press 1969 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket With an introduction by Vladimir G. Simkhovitch. Looks at the development of the institution of the Roman colonate and its intimate connection with the decline of ancient civilization and persistance through most of the Middle Ages. ; Studies in History, Economics, and Public Law, V. 117, No. 1, Whole No. 260; 333 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Clauss, James J. & Martine Cuypers (Eds. ) A COMPANION TO HELLENISTIC LITERATURE Wiley-Blackwell 2010 1405136790 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very light shelfwear to DJ and book else Fine/Fine. ; Blackwell Companions to the Ancient World; 576 pages; Offering unparalleled scope, A Companion to Hellenistic Literature in 30 newly commissioned essays explores the social and intellectual contexts of literature production in the Hellenistic period, and examines the relationship between Hellenistic and earlier literature. Provides a wide ranging critical examination of Hellenistic literature, including the works of well-respected poets alongside lesser-known historical, philosophical, and scientific prose of the period. Explores how the indigenous literatures of Hellenized lands influenced Greek literature and how Greek literature influenced Jewish, Near Eastern, Egyptian, and Roman literary works Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Clay, Albert Tobias DOCUMENTS FROM THE TEMPLE ARCHIVES OF NIPPUR DATED in the REIGNS of CASSITE RULERS (Complete Dates) Pub. by the Dept. of Archaeology, University of Pennsylvania 1906 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Inscription in ink on ffep from author "To my dear friend Mrs [Langstrotle / Langstrotte ? ] with the best regards of the author. Additional inscriptions on ffep from former owner (Jeff Cooper) from 1965 in blue pen. Browning along edges of endpapers. Gilt textblock. Half-Leather boards with bottom front leather corner scratched and slightly worn. Rubbing to leather spine with a few small scratches to gilt spine. ; 74 pages with Lists of Signs and 72 plates of written transcriptions of cuneiform & 15 photographic plates. ; The Babylonian Expedition of the University of Pennsylvania. Series A: Cuneiform Texts. Ed. by H. V. Hilprecht. Vol. XIV; 74 pages; Signed by Author Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Clayman, D. L. CALLIMACHUS' IAMBI E. J. Brill 1980 9004060634 Softcover Very Good Light shelfwear. Former classics scholar's bookplate on inner cover (John H. Betts). ; Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava : Supplementum; 98 pages Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Cleary, John J. ARISTOTLE AND MATHEMATICS Aporetic Method in Cosmology and Metaphysics Brill Academic Publishers 1995 9004101594 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Gift inscription on ffep: "For Christopher, in friendship on the occasion of your visit to Dublin, July 10, 97 --John" ; Philosophia Antiqua; 558 pages; John Cleary here explores the role which the mathematical sciences play in Aristotle's philosophical thought, especially in his cosmology, metaphysics, and epistemology. He also thematizes the aporetic method by means of which he deals with philosophical questions about the foundations of mathematics. The first two chapters consider Plato's mathematical cosmology in the light of Aristotle's critical distinction between physics and mathematics. Subsequent chapters examine three basic aporiae about mathematical objects which Aristotle himself develops in his science of first philosophy. What emerges from this dialectical inquiry is a different conception of substance and of order in the universe, which gives priority to physics over mathematics as the cosmological science. Within this different world-view, we can better understand what we now call Aristotle's philosophy of mathematics. Price:
290.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Cleary, John J. ARISTOTLE AND MATHEMATICS Aporetic Method in Cosmology and Metaphysics Brill Academic Publishers 1995 9004101594 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Gift inscription on ffep: "For Christopher, in friendship on the occasion of your visit to Dublin, July 10, 97 --John" ; Philosophia Antiqua; 558 pages; John Cleary here explores the role which the mathematical sciences play in Aristotle's philosophical thought, especially in his cosmology, metaphysics, and epistemology. He also thematizes the aporetic method by means of which he deals with philosophical questions about the foundations of mathematics. The first two chapters consider Plato's mathematical cosmology in the light of Aristotle's critical distinction between physics and mathematics. Subsequent chapters examine three basic aporiae about mathematical objects which Aristotle himself develops in his science of first philosophy. What emerges from this dialectical inquiry is a different conception of substance and of order in the universe, which gives priority to physics over mathematics as the cosmological science. Within this different world-view, we can better understand what we now call Aristotle's philosophy of mathematics. ; Signed by Author Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Cleary, Simon Esmonde ROME IN THE PYRENEES Lugdunum and the Convenae from the First Century B. C. to the Seventh Century A. D. Routledge 2008 0415426863 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Routledge Monographs in Classical Studies; 184 pages; Rome in the Pyrenees is a unique treatment in English of the archaeological and historical evidence for an important Roman town in Gaul, Lugdunum in the French Pyrenees, and for its surrounding people the Convenae. The book opens with the creation of the Convenae by Pompey the Great in the first century B. C. And runs down to the great Frankish siege in A. D. 585 and its aftermath. Now the town of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges, Lugdunum is one of the best-known Roman towns in Gaul, with a rich selection of monuments at the town itself and important remains in the countryside, such as the classic villa at Montmaurin or the votive altars, cinerary caskets and sarcophagi in the local marble. The book traces how the Convenae used their marble to help create their identity, invisible before Pompey but amongst the richest and most distinctive in Gaul by the second century A. D. Drawing on his own excavations at Saint-Bertrand and the extensive earlier and recent work there, Simon Esmonde Cleary combines a clear description of the buildings and monuments of Lugdunum and of its countryside with a discussion of what they can tell us about the impact of Rome on this remote corner of its empire. Contains a guide to the visible Roman remains of the area. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Clemoes, Peter ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 1 Cambridge University Press 1972 0521085578 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and call numbers. Pocket has been removed. Withdrawn stamps on textblock as well. Call-numbers from spine have been removed leaving light damage to cloth. Bumping to bottom and top of spine. Former price on fly-page has been whited-out. Ask for pictures! ; Keywords from the Contents: pre-Viking Age church in East anglia; Old english Orosius and latin texts; Origin of Standard Old English and Aethelwold's school; Beowulf; Andreas; Exodus and treasure of Pharaoh; vision of paradise: Old English Phoenix; Jonah story: narrative technique in Old English homilies; manuscript of Leiden riddle; northumbria and Book of Kells; Icelandic saga of Edward the Confessor; Anglo-Saxon house. ; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 1; 344 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Clemoes, Peter ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 12 Cambridge University Press 1986 0521332028 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and call numbers. Pocket has been removed. Withdrawn stamps on textblock as well. Call-numbers from spine have been removed leaving very light damage to cloth. Bumping to bottom and top of spine. Former price on fly-page has been whited-out. Ask for pictures! ; Four very different kinds of Anglo-Saxon thinking are clarified in this volume - traditions, learned and oral, about the settlement of the country, study of foreign-language grammar, interest in exotic jewels as reflections of the glory of God, and (surprisingly, no doubt, to some) a mainly rational attitude to medicine. Publication of no less than three recent discoveries augments our corpus of manuscript evidence. The nature of Old English poetry is illuminated - as a variety of oral expression and as exemplified in a particular poet's treatment of a particular Latin source. A useful summary of the present state of editorial treatment of textual properties in Beowulf is provided. As usual the concluding item is a systematic bibliography of recent work in all branches of Anglo-Saxon studies - this time the publications of 1982.; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 12; 0.94 x 9 x 6 Inches; 345 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Cleomedes; Todd, Robert B. & Alan C. Bowen CLEOMEDES' LECTURES ON ASTRONOMY A Translation of the Heavens University of California Press 2004 0520233255 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Hellenistic Culture and Society; 0.88 x 9.26 x 6.44 Inches; 254 pages; At some time around 200 A. D. , the Stoic philosopher and teacher Cleomedes delivered a set of lectures on elementary astronomy as part of a complete introduction to Stoicism for his students. The result was The Heavens (Caelestia) , the only work by a professional Stoic teacher to survive intact from the first two centuries A. D. , and a rare example of the interaction between science and philosophy in late antiquity. This volume contains a clear and idiomatic English translation--the first ever--of The Heavens, along with an informative introduction, detailed notes, and technical diagrams. This important work will now be accessible to specialists in both ancient philosophy and science and to readers interested in the history of astronomy and cosmology but with no knowledge of ancient Greek. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Clift, Evelyn Holst LATIN PSEUDEPIGRAPHA A Study in Literary Attributions Baltimore J. H. Furst 1945 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Calling card from author affixed to ffep. Scholar's name to ffep (M. Hammond). Gilt lettering to spine slightly faded. ; Contents: I: Libraries and Literary Interests in the Roman World; II: Plautine "Pseudepigrapha"; III: Republican Prose of Doubtful Authenticity; IV: Augustan "Pseudepigrapha"; 158 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Clopper, Lawrence M. CHESTER University of Toronto Press 1979 0802054609 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Bottom corners are bumped. Light edgewear ; Records of Early English Drama; 10.5 x 2.25 x 7.5 Inches; 590 pages; The Records of Early English Drama volumes make available historical transcripts that provide evidence of early English drama, music, ceremonial dance, and other forms of communal public entertainment in Britain from the Middle Ages to 1642, when the Puritans closed the London theatres. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Cockburn, Aidan & Eve Cockburn MUMMIES, DISEASE AND ANCIENT CULTURES Cambridge University Press 1980 0521230209 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket DJ shows some wear at extremities, front board has cup ring - text is clean and unmarked. Overall in VERY GOOD+ condition; To look upon a mummy is to come face to face with our past. This book presents the story of mummification as a practice worldwide. Mummies have been found on every continent, some deliberately preserved by use of a variety of complex techniques (as with the ancient Egyptians) , others accidentally by dry baking heat, intense cold and ice, or by tanning in peat bogs. By examining these preserved humans, we can get profound insights into the lives, health, culture and deaths of individuals and populations long gone. The first edition of this book was acclaimed as a classic. This readable new edition builds on these foundations, investigating the fantastic new findings in South America, Europe and the Far East. It will be a must-have volume for anyone working in paleopathology and a fascinating read for all those interested in anthropology, archaeology, and the history of medicine. ; 360 pages Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|