Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 OCNUS Quaderni Della Scuola Di Specializzazione in Archeologia (Università Degli Studi Di Bologna)
Bologna Clueb 1999 8849112734 Softcover Very Good 
Top of spine bumped else NF. ; Vol. 6; Contents: Cuccureddus di Villasimius; Le fasce di bronzo di Tli e la tradizione artistica del Caucaso; A proposito di un'iconografia monetale dei dinasti del Fars post-achemenide; Testimonianze di architettura ionica romana a Bologna; ... Frammenti da Bakchias; Nella media ed alta valle del Sinni...Le diverse nature del tornio da vasaio nelle immagini della ceramica greca... Et cetera... 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE APOCRYPHA: GREEK AND ENGLISH In Parallel Columns
Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light tanning to pages. Spine cover is torn along one side but held in place at heel of spine. Chipping to spine ends. One corner is edgeworn. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Includes Esdras, Tobit, Judith, Wisdom of Solomon (Ecclesiasticus) , Baruch, Epistle of Jeremiah, Song of the Three Children, Susanna, Bel and the Dragon, Maccabees. , Prayer of Manasseh. ; 248 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME Volume XLI: 1973
London British School At Rome 1973 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Upper corners are bumped. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: M H Crawford: Foedus and Sponsio; Lawrence J F Keppie: Vexilla Veteranorum; A M Kahane: A Paved Roman Road East from Gabii; Jeremy Jones, Bryan Ward-Perkins, William Lamarque, martin Beddoe, John Ward-Perkins: Excavations at Tuscania, 1973; G W W Barker: the Economy of Medieval Tuscania: The Archaeological Evidence; A T Luttrell: Late Medieval Tuscania: The Notarial Registers. H Bresc: Documents on Frederick IV of Sicily's Intervention in Malta: 1372.; 202 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 EPIGRAPHISCHE STUDIEN 9 Sammelband
Rheinland-Verlag 1972 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has one small chip at top front corner else Near Fine. ; Mit Beiträgen von r. W. Davies, R. P. Duncan-Jones, W. Eck, H. Galsterer, B. Galsterer-Kroll, M. G. Jarrett, J. C. Mann, V. A. Maxfield, M. M. Roxan und Chr. B. Ruger. ; Vol. 9; 260 pages; Contents: Some more Military Medici; Patronage and City Privileges--The Case of Giufi; Die Laufbahn des L. Antonius Albus, Suffektkonsul unter Hadrian, Zu den prokonsularen Legationen in der Kaiserzeit; Zu den romischen burgermunicipien in den Provinzen; Untersuchungen zu den Beinamen der Stadte des Imperium Romanum; An Album of the Equestrians from North Africa in the Emperor's Service; The Development of Auxiliary and Fleet Diplomas; C. Minicius Italus; Epigraphic Notes; Gallisch-germanische Kurien. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BLACKWELL'S BYZANTINE HAND LIST A Catalogue of Byzantine Authors and Books on Byzantine Literature, History, Religion, Art, Archaeology, Etc.
B. H. Blackwell 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Upper corner bumped. Minor staining to boards. ; 67 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BYZANTINO BULGARICA V
Sofia L'Academie Bulgare Des Sciences 1978 Hardcover Very Good 
Spine is sunned. Minor Bumping in a few places along bottom edge of boards. ; Articles in English, French, German, Bulgarian on Byzantine Empire and Medieval Bulgaria; Vol. 5; 390 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE HARVARD THEOLOGICAL REVIEW - VOLUME 30 (XXX) NUMBER 4 October 1937
Harvard University Press 1937 Softcover Very Good 
Tears to wraps at spine ends. Browning to wraps. Light tanning to pages. ; Contents: Egyptian Cults in Athens- Sterling Dow; apology of Aristides- a Re-Examination - Robert Lee Wolff; the 'Plain Meaning' of Isaiah 42.1-4. Index of Volumes I (1908) - XXX (1937). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SPÄTANTIKE UND FRÜHES CHRISTENTUM Ausstellung Im Liebieghaus, Museum Alter Plastik, Frankfurt Am Main 16. Dez. 1983 Bis 11. Marz 1984
Liebieghaus 1983 Softcover Very Good+ 
Creasing to spine. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 698 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ÉLÉMENTS ORIENTAUX DANS LA RELIGION GRECQUE ANCIENNE Colloque De Strasbourg (22-24 Mai 1958)
Presses Universitaires De France 1960 Softcover Very Good+ 
Pages uncut. Light edgewear. Minor browning to wraps. ; Contents: Phönikische und griechische Kosmogonie; Le mythe de Typhée et le problème de ses origines orientales; Die griechischen theogonien und der Orient; Héraclite et l'Iran; die ursprünge des Aphrodietekultes; orient, grèce, Rome, un exemple de syncrétisme? Les "castores" dolichéniens; Aspects du culte et de la légende de la Grande Mère dans le monde grec; Koubaba, déesse anatolienne, et le problème des origines de Cybèle; Cultes indigènes, cultes grecs et cultes orientaux à Chypre; Travaux Du Centre D'Etudes Suparieures Spécialisés D'Histoire Des Religions De Strasbourg; 180 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ARCHÉOLOGIE AU LEVANT Recueil à La Mémoire De Roger Saidah.
Maison De L'Orient, Diffusion De Boccard 1982 2903264023 Softcover Near Fine 
Light creasing to spine. Wrappers rubbed in a couple of places. A couple of small tears to base of spine cover. ; Articles in German, Italian, French and English. ; Collection De La Maison De L'Orient Méditerranéen No. 12, Série Archéologique, 9; 502 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME Volume III
American Academy in Rome / University Press Association 1919 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Black boards with gold lettering. Appears to have been rebound. Foxing to textblock. Pages are mildly tanned. Profusely illustrated. ; Contents: The Bernardini Tomb, C. Densmore Curtis (plates 1-71) ; Praxias, E. Douglas Van Buren (Plates 72-75) ; Work of the School of Fine Arts (Plates 76-91). 102 pages and 91 plates; Vol. 3; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 102 pages; Extremely heavy. May require extra charges for postage. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME Volume I: School of Classical Studies 1915-1916
American Academy in Rome / University Press Association 1917 Hardcover Very Good- 
Bookplate of Alex G. Malloy to ffep. Foxing to textblock. Pages are mildly tanned. Endpapers browned. Profusely illustrated some plates tipped in with tissues. Some pages uncut. Boards are edgeworn with bumping to corners. Worn corners and chipping to spine ends. Scuffing to boards. ; Contents: The Reorganization of the Roman Priesthoods at the Beginning of the Republic, Jesse Benedict Carter; The Vatican Livy and the Script of Tours, E. K. Rand and George Howe (14 plates) ; The Aqua Traiana and the Mills on the Janiculum, W. W. Van Buren (1 plate) ; Ancient Granulated Jewelry of the VIIth Century B. C. And Earlier, C. Densmore Curtis (4 plates) ; Bartolomeo Caporali, Stanley Lothrop (29 plates) ; Capita Desecta and marble Coiffures, John R. Crawford (2 plates) ; The Military Indebtedness of Early Rome to Eturia, Eugene S. McCartney (4 plates). 172 pages and 55 plates. ; Vol. 3; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 172 pages; Extremely heavy. May require extra charges for postage. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 51. 1956
The British School At Athens 1956 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbbing to boards. Boards in plastic sleeve. Inner covers and ffeps have multiple tape stains ; Includes 43 plates (some fold-outs) ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 51; 176 pages; Contents: A M Woodward: Notes on attic Inscriptions (III) ; K Scholes: The Cyclades in the Later Bronze Age: a Synopsis; J Boardman: Delphinion in Chios; Chian and Naucratite; W G Forrest: A Chian Wine-Measure; R W Hutchinson: A Late Minoan Tomb at Knossos & A Tholos Tomb on the Kephala; M S F Hood: Another Warrior-Grave at Ayios Ioannis near Knossos; ; Mycenae 1939-1955: Part I: Preliminary Report on the Excavations of 1955 by A J B Wace; Part II: Ephyraean Ware by A J B Wace; Part III: Two Tombs by V R d'A Desborough; Part IV: 'Egyptian' Amphorae, Correction by A J B Wace; M Pope: Cretan Axe-Heads with Linear A Inscriptions; G E Bean: Notes and Inscriptions from the Cibyratis and Caralitis; L H Jeffery: The Courts of Justice in Archaic Chios; H Waterhouse: Prehistoric Laconia: A Note; D M Lewis: The Deme Ikarion. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 52. 1957
The British School At Athens 1957 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
White scratches to back board. Light browning to endpapers. Small tack-hole puncture to back cover (does not go through text). ; Includes 50 plates (some fold-outs) ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 52; 264 pages; Contents: John Boardman: Early Euboean Pottery and History; A Andrewes: The Patrai of Kamiros; V Karageorghis: A Mycenaean Chalice and a Vase Painter; R A Higgins: The Aegina Treasure Reconsidered; G E Bean and J M Cook: The Carian Coast III; John Chadwick: New Fragments of Linear B Tablets from Knossos; J E Jones, L H Sackett and C W J Eliot: Tò Déma: A Survey of Mthe Aigaleos-Parnes Wall; Mycenae 1939-1956: Introduction and Addendum by A J B Wace Part I: Neolithic Mycenae by A J B Wace; Part II: A Faience Cylinder by A J B Wace; Part III: A Votice Stele by A J B Wace & E Porada; Part IV: Prehistoric Cemetery: a Deposit of L. H. III Pottery by A J B Wace; Part V: The Chronology of Late Helladic IIIB: by A J B Wace; Sinclair Hood and John Boardman: A Hellenic Fortification Tower on the Kefala Ridge at Knossos; R Hope Simpson: Identifying a Mycenaean State. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 53-54. 1958-1959
The British School At Athens 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small discolored area on front board. ; Includes 74 plates (some fold-outs). Large site-plan of Old Smyrna included in back folder. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 53-54; 309 pages; Contents: J M Cook: Old Smyrna, 1948-1951 I. The site and its environs; II. The History of Old Smyrna; R V Nicholls: Old Smyrna: the Iron Age fortifications and associated remains on the city perimeter; J K Anderson: Old Smyrna: The Corinthian pottery; John Boardman: Old Smyrna: the Attic pottery; Sinclair Hood and Piet de Jong: A Late Minoan III 'kitchen' at Makritikhos (Knossos) ; Sinclair Hood, George Huxley, and Nancy Sandars: A Minoan cemetery on Upper Gypsades: The cemetery, the Late Minoan Pottery, Clay larnakes, bronzes, amber beads, inventory of the vases and other objects from the cemetery; John Leatham and Sinclair Hood: Sub-marine exploration in Crete, 1955.; Sinclair Hood: a Minoan shaft-grave on the slopes opposite the Temple Tomb; Sinclair Hood: a Minoan shaft-grave in the bank with Hogarth's Tombs; J M C Toynbee: Four Roman portraits in the Piraeus Museum; R Hope Simpson: Nemesis: A Mycenean settlement near the Menidid Tholos Tomb; John Boardman: Excavations at Pindakas in Chios. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 56. 1961
The British School At Athens 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bumping to top of spine. Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 31 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 56; 228 pages; Contents: T B Mitford: Hellenistic inscriptions of Old Paphos; D M Metcalf: Byzantine Scyphate Bronze Coinage in Greece; R M Cook: the 'double stoking tunnel' of Greek kilns; M S F Hood & John Boardman: Early Iron Age tombs at Knossos; Elizabeth French: Mycenaean occupation near the Cyclopean Terrace building at Mycenae; Elizabeth French: a chariot larnax from Mycenae; J M Cook: Some sites of the Milesian territory; Richard Garnett and John Boardman: Underwater reconnaissance off the island of Chios; Helen Waterhouse and R Hope Simpson: Prehistoric Laconia: Part II; A Schachter: Inscriptions from Boeotia: a Note; ursula K Duncan: Notes on lettering by some Attic masons in the sixth and fifth centuries B. C. ; R J Hopper: Plain, Shore and Hill in early Athens. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 57. 1962
The British School At Athens 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 53 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 57; 242 pages; Contents: David M Lewish: the federal constitution of Keos; A M Woodward: Athens and the oracle of Ammon; D M Metcalf: The Aegean coastlands under threat: some coins and coin hoards from the reign of Heraclius; P M Fraser: Two dedications from Cyrenaica; John Boardman: Archaic Finds at Knossos; D M Bailey: Lamps from Tharros in the British Museum; John Chadwick: Further Linear B Tablets from Knossos; J E Jones, L H Sackett, and A J Graham: The Dema house in Attica; L H Jeffery: the Inscribed gravestones of Archaic Attica; R Hope Simpson and J F Lazenby: Notes from the Dodecanese; D Hereward: Inscriptons from the Khersonese; W H C Frend and D E Johnston: Byzantine basilica church at Knossos. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 58. 1963
The British School At Athens 1963 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 34 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 58; 122 pages; Contents: John Boardman: Artemis Orthia and chronology; J C Belshé, K Cook, and R M Cook: Some archaeomagnetic results from Greece; A D Ure: Small Vases from Euboean workshops; J M R Cormack: Inscriptions from Macedonia; J N Coldstream: Five tombs at Knossos; Elizabeth French: Pottery Groups from Mycenae: a Summary; W G Forrest: The inscriptions of south-east Chios, I; John Chadwick and J T Killen: Linear B tablets from Knossos; M Popham: Two Cypriot sherds from Crete; H W Catling, E E Richards & A E Blin-Stoyle: correlations between composition and provenance of Mycenaean and Minoan pottery; J G Landels: The Brauron aulos; 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 55. 1960
The British School At Athens 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's stamp to endpapers, inner covers and textblock. Lower corners lightly bumped. ; Includes 59 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 55; 238 pages; Contents: Mercy Seiradaki: Pottery from Karphi; D M Metcalf: the currency of deniers tournois in Frankish Greece; R E Wycherley: Neleion; Helen Waterhouse and R Hope Simpson: Prehistoric Laconia: Part I; H W Catling and V Karageorghis: Minoika in Cyprus; John Boardman: Protogeometric graves at Agios Ioannis near Knossos; Chrysoula p Kardara: Four white lekythoi in the National Museum of Athens; J N Coldstream: a Geometric well at Knossos; W G Forrest: the tribal organization of Chios; David M Lewis: Apollo Delios; John Pollard: Delphica; Maurice Pope: the cretulae and the Linear A accounting system; A D Ure: Euboean floral black-figured vases; W H Plommer: the temple of Poseidon on Cape Sunium: some further questions. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ANCIENT CORINTH A Guide to the Excavations
American School of Classical Studies at Athens 1960 Sixth Edition Softcover Very Good 
Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 98 pages; Includes fold out map of the excavation site. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 THE GREEK SEPTUAGINT VERSION OF THE OLD TESTAMENT ACCORDING TO THE VATICAN EDITION Together with the Real Septuagint Version of Daniel and the Apocrypha Inclding the Fourth Book of MacCabees and an Historical Introduction.
Samuel Bagster and Sons N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
Front inner hinge is starting exposing webbing. Spine is fraying at ends. Spine cover is torn along upper section but holding. Edgewear to corners. ; No date but likely 1890s. Textblock is marbled. English introduction with Greek text. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ACTAS DEL V CONGRESO INTERNACIONAL DE FILOSOFIA MEDIEVAL I & II
Madrid Editora Nacional 1979 8427605080 Softcover Very Good 
Bump to bottom corner of vol. 2. Else minor shelfwear to both volumes. ; ISBN: 8427605064 (v. 2) ISBN: 8427605072 (v. 1). Organized by the Asociación Espanola de Filosofía Medieval, Sept. 1972. Includes bibliographies. Articles in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Latin. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE; Vol. 01/02/2012; 1399 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ANTHOLOGIA GRAECA [3 VOLUME SET] Ad Palatini Codicis Fidem Edita. Editio Stereotypa C. Tauchnitiana. Nova Impressio
Otto Holtze (Sumptibus Ottonis Holtze) 1880 Hardcover Very Good 
Edgewear to boards. Leather boards with gilt banding and lettering to spine. Rubbing to extremities. Likely rebound. Very attractive set. Light foxing. Pages tanned. Former owner's name to top of titlepage in ink. ; Vol I: 396 pp (1880) ; Vol 2: 300 pp (1872) ; vol 3: 431 pp (1872). ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE ANALYTICAL GREEK LEXICON CONSISTING OF AN ALPHABETICAL ARRANGEMENT OF EVERY OCCURRING INFLEXION OF EVERY WORD CONTAINED IN THE GREEK NEW TESTAMENT SCRIPTURES With a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word, and Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings. a Complete Series of Paradigms, with Grammatical Remarks and Explanations.
S. Bagster and Sons Limited N.D. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Boards are worn with edgeworn corners and rubbing to spine cover. Pages tanned. Former owner's names from 1920 ; 444 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 BUILDERS AND HUMANISTS The Renaissance Popes as Patrons of the Arts
University of St. Thomas 1966 Softcover Near Fine 
Former owner's name to prelim. Decorative paper wraps. ; Six lectures: "A Renaissance Picture Portrait of the Zuccaro Brothers' Stay in Rome," "The Creation of a City: The Rome of Pius IV," "A Visionary Pope: Nicholas V and the Architectural Development of Rome," "Papal Patronage in the Renaissance: Martin V and Quercia, Julius II and Michelangelo," The Creation of 17th Century Painting in Rome around 1600," & "St. Peter's: the Glorious Compromise." ; 362 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE ANALYTICAL GREEK LEXICON CONSISTING OF AN ALPHABETICAL ARRANGEMENT OF EVERY OCCURRING INFLEXION OF EVERY WORD CONTAINED IN THE GREEK NEW TESTAMENT SCRIPTURES With a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word, and Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings. a Complete Series of Paradigms, with Grammatical Remarks and Explanations.
Zondervan Publishing House 1976 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light rubbing to boards. Top corners lightly bumped. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 444 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (Brett) Baldwin, Agnes THE ELECTRUM COINAGE OF LAMPSAKOS
American Numismatic Society 1914 Softcover Very Good 
Majority of pages uncut. Wraps are browned. Wraps have edgewear with moderate chipping. ; 34 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 (Epicurus) ; Cyril Bailey EPICURUS: THE EXTANT REMAINS With Short Critical Apparatus, Translation and Notes [Works Of]
Oxford Clarendon Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep. Tape stains to inner covers and ffeps. Small tear (1/2") to cloth along spine edge. Light fading to spine. Pencil underlining and marginalia passim. A few pages have red ink underlining and sparse notes. ; Greek text and translation with Extensive English Commentary. ; 432 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 (Nestor-Iskander) ; Walter K. Hanak & Marios Philippides (translated and Annotated by) NESTOR-ISKANDER: THE TALE OF CONSTANTINOPLE (Of its Origin and Capture by the Turks in the Year 1453)
Aristide D. Caratzas 1998 089241586X Softcover Fine 
There are few surviving accounts of the final siege and subsequent conquest of Constantinople by the Turks in 1453. This work, by an individual known as Nestor-Iskander, is a unique testament to the event that brought an end to the millennial empire of East Rome. This bilingual edition is the work's first translation into English, presenting the original Slavic text and the translation on facing pages. It is based on the Troitse-Sergievskaia Lavra Ms. No. 773. There are extensive annotations by the editors to provide a philological and historical context. ; Late Byzantine & Ottoman Studies, No 5; 182 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A. G. Marvell & H. S. Owen-John LEUCARUM Excavations at the Roman Auxiliary Fort at Loughor, West Glamorgan 1982-84 and 1987-88
Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies 1997 0907764215 Softcover Near Fine 
Very light edgewear else Fine. Small crease to back upper corner. ; Britannia Monograph Series; 448 pages; The Roman fort at Loughor was founded in c. AD 75 and occupied continuously until the early 120s. The fort was then reduced and was reoccupied from c. 270 until the early fourth century. Excavation was concentrated on the defences and part of the interior. Detailed examination of the defences enabled useful analysis of construction methods. In the interior of the Flavio-Trajanic fort, a sequence of granaries was followed by a series of praetoria. Analysis of these buildings has enabled a reconsideration of the form and function of Commander's houses in auxiliary forts. This volume includes full reports on the finds which included coins, lamps, glass and intaglios. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abbenes, J. G. J. & S. R. Slings & I. Sluiter (Eds. ) ; (D. M. Schenkeveld) GREEK LITERARY THEORY AFTER ARISTOTLE A Collection of Papers in Honour of D. M. Schenkeveld
VU University Press 1995 905383365X Softcover Very Good+ 
Scholars' bookplate to inner cover. Light shelfwear. Rubbing to extremities. Light creasing to corners. ; 320 pages; Theophrastus, Source no. 709 FHS&G / W. W. Fortenbaugh -- Poetics and Grammar: fom Technique to 'Techne' / P. Swiggers -- Cicero and the Division of Virtue / L. Calboli Montefusco -- Greeks, Romans, and the Rise of Atticism / J. Wisse -- 'Oi kritikoi': a reassessment / J. I. Porter -- Longinus: structure and unity / D. C. Innes -- Some aesthetic views of Dio Chrysostom and their sources / Z. Ritoók -- The Mythographus Homericus / F. Montanari -- Protreptic in ancient theories of philosophical literature / S. R. Slings -- The poetics of medicine / I. Sluiter -- Allegory, aenigma, and anti-Mimesis: a struggle against Aristotelian rhetorical literary theory / P. T. Struck -- 'Ek ton muthon arxasthai.' Greek fable theory after Aristotle: characters and characteristics / J. G. M. Van Dijk -- Menander Rhetor on hymns/ J. M. Bremer - Late Platonist poetics: Olympiodorus and the myth of Plato's Gorgias / R. Jackson -- Practice to theory: Byzantine 'poetrics' / T. Conley. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abbott, Evelyn & Edwin Mansfield A PRIMER OF GREEK GRAMMAR Accidence & Syntax
Duckworth Publishing 1997 0715612581 Twelfth Printing Softcover Near Fine 
One light crease along front foreedge else Fine. ; 0.65 x 7.88 x 5.04 Inches; 220 pages; Introduces Greek grammar. Includes both accidence and syntax. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abbott, Jacob HISTORY OF ROMULUS With Forty-Nine Illustrations
Henry Altemus Co 1900 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Browning to boards. ; Looks at the stories of Aeneas and Romulus. ; Altemus' Young People's Library; 244 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. ) ACHILLES TATIUS
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1984 0674990501 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket spine is sunned. Minor edgewear to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Ackroyd, Peter R. & Barnabas Lindars WORDS AND MEANINGS Essays Presented to David Winton Thomas on His Retirement from the Regius Professorship of Hebrew in the University of Cambridge, 1968
Cambridge University Press 1968 0521072700 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. A few minor closed tears and one tear to front panel. ; The Editors have gathered a team of scholars to write a series of studies with problems of meaning and interpretation of Old Testament words and ideas. Some contents include: Meaning and exegesis; Words and meaning in Early Hebrew inscriptions; Another little drink--Isaiah 28: 1-22; Renaming in the Old Testament; Some difficult words in Genesis 49; Twofold aspects of Hebrew words; Torah in Deuteronomy; Divine Frustation Exegetically Frustrated; Intercession of the Covenant Mediator; Ecstatics' Father; Bible Exegesis and Fulfilment in Qumran. ; 254 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Acosta-Hughes, Benjamin POLYEIDEIA The Iambi of Callimachus and the Archaic Iambic Tradition
University of California Press 2002 0520220609 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Book has remainder mark (black felt-tip line on bottom of textblock. ) else NF. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.42 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 348 pages; This book provides a new literary treatment of an often-overlooked collection of fragmentary poems from the third century B. C. E. Alexandrian poet Callimachus. Callimachus' Iambi form a collection of thirteen poems, which rework archaic Greek iambography and look forward to Roman satire and other genres, especially to such collections as Horace's Epodes. The poems are especially significant as examples of cultural memory since they are composed both as an act of commemorating earlier poetry and as a manipulation of traditional features of iambic poetry to refashion the iambic genre. This book fills a significant gap by providing the first complete translation of several of these fragmentary poems in English, along with line-by-line commentary, notes, and literary analysis. The structure of the book is thematic, with chapters focusing on such topics as poetic voice, fable, ethical criticism, and statuary. Each chapter consists of an introduction, text and selected critical apparatus, translation, and comprehensive thematic discussion. Acosta-Hughes focuses especially on Callimachus' manipulation of traditional features of archaic iambic poetry such as persona loquens, ethical and critical message, and eristic dialogue. He also includes a detailed analysis of the Alexandrian poet's artistic relationship with the earlier iambic poets Archilochus and Hipponax. Polyeideia will interest not only readers of Greek and Hellenistic poetry but also readers of Roman satire and invective verse, as well as those intrigued by the processes of memorializing and fashioning poetic culture. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adam, Alexander & David Patterson ADAM'S LATIN GRAMMAR With the Following Additions: the Ancient and Modern Pronunciation of the Latin Language; Observations on the Declinable Parts of Speech, Rules the Government of the Subjuctive Mood; and with Various Improvements and Corrections
Collins and Hannay 1833 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Corners are bumped. Edgewear to extremities. Front free endpaper has been torn out leaving small strip. Front hinge is weak and cracked but still attached. Foxing throughout with heavy foxing on a few pages. ; 276 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, Sinclair MacLardy SOPHOCLES The Playwright
University of Toronto Press 1967 Softcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Browning to DJ. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few tears. Light edgewear to wraps. Signed by author on ffep to a fellow Classics scholar: "I. M. Owen from S. M. Adams". ; Deals with the general nature of each of Sophocles' plays, and then with its ordered progress from beginning to end. ; The Phoenix; journal of the Classical Association of Canada. Supplementary; 182 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adcock, F. E THE GREEK AND MACEDONIAN ART OF WAR
University of California Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Bump to back board. ; Traces battle tactics and military strategy from the city-states' early phalanxes of spearmen to the far-reaching combined operations of specialized land and sea forces in the Hellenistic age. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 109 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
University of Michigan Press 1959 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has minor edgewear. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adcock, Sir Frank & D. J. Mosley DIPLOMACY IN ANCIENT GREECE
St. Martin's Press 1975 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep. Else book is fine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Book is divided into two parts: the first follows closely the chronological sequence of historical events and diplomatic combinations, the second examines the records and practices of Greek diplomacy and analyzes its aims, methods, institutions, and instruments. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 287 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adelson, Howard L. THE AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY, 1858-1958
American Numismatic Society 1958 0897220455 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear else Fine. ; 390 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adkins, A. W. H. MORAL VALUES AND POLITICAL BEHAVIOUR IN ANCIENT GREECE From Homer to the End of the Fifth Century
Chatto & Windus 1972 0701117311 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. Small closed tear to DJ spine (1"). Minor shelfwear and rubbing to DJ. ; An examination of certain key value-words in the period between Homer and the end of the fifth century. ...By the end of the fifth century the Greeks faced serious problems, not because they had abandoned traditional values to which they needed to be recalled, but because they retained them in a situation far different from that in which the values had developed and were appropriate. ; Ancient Culture and Society Series; 176 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adkins, Arthur W. H. POETIC CRAFT IN THE EARLY GREEK ELEGISTS
University of Chicago Press 1985 0226007251 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1 small closed tear (1/2 cm) and light edgewear to DJ. ; Using examples from the work of eight elegists--Archilochus, Callinus, Tyrtaeus, Mimnermus, "Theognis" , Solon, Simonides, and Xenophanes-- Adkins analyzes the uses of caesurae, other pauses, word choice and order, and meter in the elegies. Allusions to Homer, labeled by many commentaries as "epic borrowings" are examined and Adkins discusses why the borrowings were made and to what poetic purpose. ...Offers a technical analysis of the Greek elegy. ; 248 pages 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adler, William TIME IMMEMORIAL Archaic History and Its Sources in Christian Chronography from Julius Africanus to George Syncellus
Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies 1989 0884021769 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Book is unwrapped in plastic. ; Dumbarton Oaks Studies Twenty-Six (XXVI) ; 263 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adorjáni, Zsolt AUGE UND SEHEN IN PINDARS DICHTUNG
Georg Olms Hildesheim 2011 3487146320 Softcover Fine 
Spudasmata Band 139; 249 pages; Das Anliegen dieses Buches ist, ein literarisches Motiv in Pindars Dichtung zu untersuchen. Zwar besitzt das Motiv des Auges und des Sehens bei Pindar eine bemerkenswerte metaphorische Kraft, doch fehlte bisher eine monographische Untersuchung über diesen Aspekt. Jeder Akteur in der agonalen Welt Pindars besitzt Augen mit einer metaphorischen Bedeutung. Daraus ergibt sich die Struktur des Buches: Jedes Kapitel konzentriert sich auf einen bestimmten Akteur oder mehrere miteinander verbundene Akteure, denen ein besonderer Blick eigen ist: die Charis, der Dichter, der Sportler, der Gott, der Herrscher und die Hoffnungen. Abschließend wird das Blickfeld erweitert und das Motiv von Licht und Dunkel in der olympischen Ode 2 untersucht. Die Analyse beschäftigt sich mit zahlreichen Stellen und Gedichten, deren Interpretation umstritten ist (das gilt oft auch für den Text selbst). Um diese Stellen zu erklären, wird jedoch nicht nur das Motiv des Auges und des Sehens, sondern die gesamte Dichtung Pindars berücksichtigt. Die Deutung beruht auf den Siegesliedern, da nur diese vollständig überliefert sind und somit ein literarisches Urteil erlauben. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adrados, Francisco Rodriguez FESTIVAL, COMEDY AND TRAGEDY The Greek Origins of Theatre
Leiden E. J. Brill 1975 9004043136 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight sticker residue on spine. Former owner's stamp on fly-page. Foxing to top textblock. ; Analytic Study of Greek Theatre; 470 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Aeneas Tacticus; Richardus [Richard] Schoene (Ed. ) AENEAE TACTICI [AENEAS TACTICUS] DE OBSIDIONE TOLERANDA COMMENTARIUS Edidit Richardus Schoene
B. G. Teubner 1911 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book has been rebound in orange boards with red spine and white lettering. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). ; Text is in Greek with editorial matter in Latin. [Commentarius Poliorceticus]; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 205 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Aers, David CHAUCER, LANGLAND AND THE CREATIVE IMAGINATION
Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd 1980 071000351X Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has some shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Book has some crumpling to boards. ; Aers aims at a literary, critical response which moves from close reading of particular texts (notably Piers Plowman and Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde and the Canterbury Tales) to the relevant contexts, social, theological, ecclesiastical. The reader is thus able to return to the texts with an enriched and sharpened understanding of his world, and an increased appreciation of the literature at the heart of this book. ; 248 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Aeschines; Fridericus [Friedrich] Blass & Fr. Frankium [Friedrich Franke] (Eds. ) AESCHINIS [AESCHINES] ORATIONES Post Fr. Frankium Curavit Fridericus Blass
B. G. Teubner 1896 Hardcover Very Good- 
Book has been rebound in boards with original wraps. Cellotape stains along top of boards near spine. Bottom of spine slightly edgeworn. Very light foxing. Endpapers tanned. ; Preface in Latin; text in Greek. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 331 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides; David Grene and Richmond Lattimore (Eds. ) THE COMPLETE GREEK TRAGEDIES [4 VOLUME SET] Volume I: Aeschylus; Volume II: Sophocles; Volume III: Euripides & Volume IV: Euripides
The University of Chicago Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Boards are slightly soiled. Minor tanning to pages. Minor pencil underlining and marginalia to a few pages of Aeschylus vol. Minor shelfwear. ; The Complete Greek Tragedies; Extra shipping charges may apply. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Aeschylus; Christopher M. Dawson THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES A Translation with Commentary
Prentice-Hall 1970 0138068518 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep and written on text-block. ; Prentice-Hall Greek drama series; 127 pages; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has edgewear with tears and chipping. Book has one small bump along top edge of front board. Light foxing to textblock. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. DJ has been laminated to prevent damage. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Mild foxing to textblock. Book slightly cocked. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1957 0198141025 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). Browning to ffeps. Moisture exposure to boards- slight waviness to cloth. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1979 0715613650 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Former owner's initials on ffep (P. A. M. T. ) book has pencil marginalia on about 7 pages of greek text. Minor shelfwear. DJ has chipping and small tears to spine ends and corners. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. Greek Text with Extensive English Commentary. ; 240 pages 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Aeschylus; E. E. Sikes & St. J. B. Wynne Willson THE PROMETHEUS VINCTUS OF AESCHYLUS With Introduction and Critical and Explanatory Notes.
MacMillan & Co 1906 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear. Browned spine. Light tanning to pages. ; Greek Text with English Introduction and Commentary. ; 197 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Aeschylus; F. G. Plaistowe & W. F. Masom AESCHYLUS: PROMETHEUS VINCTUS Edited with Introduction and Notes
W. B. Clive & Co. N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ink notes on a few pages. Pencil underlining and notes as well. ; Includes parsing of difficult verb forms in greek text. ; Univ. Corr. Coll. Tutorial Series 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Aeschylus; Fraenkel, Eduard (ed. ) AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON Edited with a Commentary. Volume I: Prolegomena, Text, Translation; Volume II: Commentary on 1-1055; Volume III: Commentary on 1056-1673, Appendixes, Indexes.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very light tanning to pages. Spines slightly faded. Very light pencil marginalia on very few pages. Vol. 3: 1 bibliographic reference written in ink to ffep and back endpage. Attractive set. ; 3 Volume Set (complete) . ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Aeschylus; Helen H. Bacon & Anthony Hecht (Trs. ) SEVEN AGAINST THEBES
Oxford University Press 1973 0195017323 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is protected in plastic and taped down to boards. ; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery; Greek Tragedy in New Translations; 102 pages; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Aeschylus; Henry David Thoreau (Trans. ) ; Leo Max Kaiser (Ed. ) THOREAU'S TRANSLATION OF THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (1843)
Transcendental Books 1960 Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Presentation bookplate from publisher to Ambassador College Library. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Aeschylus; Hutchinson, G. O. AESCHYLUS: [SEVEN AGAINST THEBES] SEPTEM CONTRA THEBAS Edited with Introduction and Commentary
Oxford Clarendon Press 1985 0198140320 First Edition Softcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear to DJ with a couple of light creases. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages; A major edition of Aeschylus' play, the Septem Contra Thebas or Seven Against Thebes, providing a significantly new text, introduction, and full scale commentary. The book deals comprehensively with every important aspect of the play, both in detail and in overview, and offers a fresh approach to its overall interpretation. An invaluable tool for anyone studying Aeschylus or Greek tragedy more generally. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Aeschylus; Peter Meineck & Helene P. Foley (Intro. ) AESCHYLUS: ORESTEIA Translated, with Notes
Hackett Publishing Company 1998 0872203905 Softcover Very Good+ 
Crease to back wrap else Fine. ; 288 pages; Aeschylus, the earliest of the great Attic tragedians, presented his Oresteia at Athens' City Dionysia festival in 458 BCE. Born in the last quarter of the sixth century, Aeschylus had fought with the victorious Greeks in one and probably both of the Persian Wars (190 and 480-79). He died around 456 at about seventy years of age in Gela, Sicily. His epitaph records his role as a soldier at Marathon, not his artistic achievements, but these were many. The author of more than seventy plays, he won his first of thirteen tragic victories in 484. Of these plays, only seven remain. The Oresteia is Aeschylus' only complete surviving trilogy; the satyr play with which it was first performed, Proteus, is lost. Peter Meineck has aimed to translate the Oresteia for the modern stage. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aesopus [Aesop]; Carolus Halmus [Karl Halm] (Ed. ) AISOPEION MUTHON SUNAGOGE - FABULAE AESOPICAE COLLECTAE Ex Recognitione Caroli Halmii
B. G. Teubner 1911 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ffep has been excised. Separation to text block along page 208/209 (cellotape stains along edges). Spine discolored. Some shelfwear. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Prologue in Latin. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Africa, Thomas W PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION
University of California Press 1961 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light browning to wraps. Gift inscription on inner wrap. Light pencil notes on ffep only. ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Africa, Thomas W PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION
University of California Press 1961 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light browning to wraps. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W G Forrest). ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Ager, Sheila L. INTERSTATE ARBITRATIONS IN THE GREEK WORLD, 337-90 B.C
University of California Press 1997 0520081625 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.63 x 9.3 x 6.35 Inches; 579 pages; A great deal of information has come to light over the past several decades about the role of arbitration between the Greek states. Arbitration and mediation were, in fact, central institutions in Hellenistic public life. In this comprehensive study, Sheila Ager brings together the scattered body of literary and epigraphical sources on arbitration, together with up-to-date bibliographic references, and commentary. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Agius, Dionisius A. & Ian Richard Netton ACROSS THE MEDITERRANEAN FRONTIERS Trade, Politics and Religion, 650 - 1450: Selected Proceedings of the International Medieval Congress, University of Leeds, 10-13 July 1995, 8-11 July 1996
Brepols Publishers 1997 2503506003 Softcover Near Fine 
Minor scuffing. ; International Medieval Research; 0.98 x 9.66 x 6.24 Inches; 256 pages; Using insights derived from the works of the great annaliste historian Fernand Braudel and those of David Abulafia, this volume aims at presenting a fully-rounded picture of the medieval Islamic Mediterranean between the years 650 and 1450. It ranges from discussions on Islamic Spain and Sicily through essays on economic and cultural exchange to an exapination of Islamic and western politics and religious thought. It also surveys work and warfare in some of the most fascinating centuries of the medieval period and concludes with a profound assessment of the Islamic sources and their transmission. This is a magistral work which no historian of the Mediterranean will wih to be without. Table of contents: D. Abulafia, The impact of the Orient: Economic Interactions between East and West in the Medieval Mediterranean I: ISLAMIC SPAIN AND SICILY M. H. Mills, Phoenician Origins of the Mosque of Cordoba, Madina Azahara and the Alhambra, M. J. López Quiroga & M. Rodríguez Lovelle, La invasión árabe y el inicio de la 'Reconquista' en el noroeste de la península ibérica (93-251/711-865) , M. VanLandingham, The Hohenstaufen Heritage of Costanza of Sicily and the Mediterranean Expansion of Crown of Aragon in the Later Thirteenth Century, N. Jaspert, Heresy and Holiness in a Mediterranean Dynasty: the House of Barcelona in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries II: ECONOMIC AND CULTURAL EXCHANGES S. Orvietani Busch, Pisa and Catalonia Between the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries, E. A. Congdon, Datini and Venice: News from the Mediterranean Trade Network, J. E. Dotson, Perceptions of the East in Fourteenth-Century Italian Merchants' Manuals III: ISLAMIC AND WESTERN POLITICS: RELIGIOUS THOUGHT O. Leaman, Averroes' Commentary on Plato's Republic, and the Misssing Politics, S. Kemal, Al-Ghazali, Metaphor and Logic, D. De Smet, The Influence of the Arabic Pseudo-Empedocles on Medieval Latin Philosophy: Myth and Reality? , J. M. F. Van Reeth, The Paradise and the City: Preliminary Remarks on Muslim Sacral Geography, X. Celnarová, The Basic Postulates of Sufism in the Poetry of Yunus Emre IV: WORK AND WARFARE IN THE MEDITERRANEAN: ACROSS THE FRONTIERS G. Airaldi, The Genoese Art of Warfare, J. M. Bello León, Repercusiones de la piratería mediterránea y atlántica en el comercio exterior castellano a finales de la edad media, D. A. Agius, Historical-Linguistic Reliability of Muqaddasi's Information on Types of Ships V: ISLAMIC SOURCES AND TRANSMISSION D. Serrano-Niza, Para una nomenclatura acerca de la indumentaria islámica en Al-Andalus, M. Arcas Campoy, Ibn Battuta y las escuelas jurídicas en los países del Mediterráneo, E. M. Martínez, Textua 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Ahl, Frederick & Hanna M. Roisman THE ODYSSEY RE-FORMED
Cornell University Press 1996 0801483352 Softcover Fine 
The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Ahl, Frederick & Hanna M. Roisman THE ODYSSEY RE-FORMED
Cornell University Press 1996 0801432219 Softcover Near Fine 
Fine with the exception of a remainder mark at bottom of textblock. ; The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Ahl, Frederick M. LUCAN An Introduction
Cornell University Press 1976 0801408377 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Small bump to bottom corner of book else Fine. DJ spine slightly discolored. One small chip to top of DJ spine. ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology ; V. 39; 379 pages; This study of the Roman poet Lucan (A. D. 39-65) treats the merits and meaning of Pharsalia, Lucan's epic and his only surviving work. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Aistleitner, J. (tr.) DIE MYTHOLOGISCHEN UND KULTISCHEN TEXTE AUS RAS SCHAMRA
Akademiai Kiada Budapest 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Pencil marginalia in text. Light browning to endpapers. Dustjacket. Is chipped at extremities with 1 1/2" tear at upper corner. ; Bibliotheca Orientalis Hungarica VIII; 113 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Akindynos (Acindynus) , Gregory; Angela Constantinides Hero LETTERS OF GREGORY AKINDYNOS Greek Text and English Translation
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection 1983 0884021076 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Blindstamp to titlepage else book is Fine. ; Gregory Akindynos (ca. 1300-1348) was a Byzantine Greek theologian. A native of Prilep, he moved from Pelagonia to Thessaloniki and studied under Thomas Magistros and Gregory Bryennios. He became an admirer of Nikephoros Gregoras after he was shown an astronomical treatise of that scholar by his friend Balsamon in 1332, writing him a letter in which he calls him a "sea of wisdom". From Thessaloniki, he intended to move on to Mount Athos, but for reasons unknown, he was refused. He was involved in the theological dispute surrounding the doctrine of Uncreated Light between Gregory Palamas and Barlaam of Calabria in the 1340s. A student of Palamas', he mediated between the two from 1337, warning Barlaam in 1340 that his attempts against his doctrine would be futile, but from 1341 he became critical of Palamism, denouncing it as Messalianism, and came to be Palamas' most dangerous adversary after Barlaam's return to Calabria. He was excommunicated at the council of Constantinople of 1347 and died in exile, like Barlaam, it appears, a victim of the plague of 1348.; Dumbarton Oaks Texts VII; 520 pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Akram, Lt. Gen. A. I. THE MUSLIM CONQUEST OF EGYPT AND NORTH AFRICA
Lahore Ferozsons Ltd 1977 9690002244 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is rubbed with discoloration to back panel now protected in mylar sleeve. Book has light foxing to textblock. Rubbed lines to back board. ; 334 pages 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Alberti, Antonina GASSENDI E L'ATOMISMO EPICUREO
Istituto Universitario Europeo 1981 Softcover Near Fine 
Minor edgewear to wraps. ; 365 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Albius Tibullus & Lenz, Fridericus Waltharius (Ed. ) ALBII TIBULLI (ALBIUS TIBULLUS) Aliorumque Carminum Libri Tres
E. J. Brill 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with call numbers attached to spine. No other library markings in text. Former classics professor stamp on front end-paper. ; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Album, Stephen MARSDEN'S NUMISMATA ORIENTALIA ILLUSTRATA A Guide to Islamic and Oriental Coins with Values
Attic Books 1977 0915018160 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Mild Staining to boards. Mild water damage along inner hinges but has not penetrated text. ; Chapters include Sikka, Sassanian, Arab, Byzantine, Umayyad, Abbasid, Sa'di Sharifs, Fatimids, Ayyubids, Mamluks and more... ; 318 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alcinous; Dillon, John ALCINOUS: THE HANDBOOK OF PLATONISM Translated with an Introduction and Commentary
Oxford University Press 1996 0198236077 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light scuffing to wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Does not contain the original Greek text. ; Clarendon Later Ancient Philosopher; 272 pages; John Dillon presents the first English translation of Alcinous's Handbook of Platonism, accompanied by an introduction and a philosophical commentary that reveal the intellectual background to the ideas in the work. The Handbook purports to be an introduction to the doctrines of Plato, but in fact gives us an excellent survey of Platonist thought in the second century A.D. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Alciphron; M. A. Schepers (Ed. ) ALCIPHRONIS [ALCIPHRON] RHETORIS EPISTULARUM LIBRI IV Edidit M. A. Schepers. Accedunt Duae Tabulae Phototypicae
B. G. Teubner 1905 Hardcover Good 
Institution label (seminary library) to ffep and stamp to back of 1st table. No other markings. One corner edgeworn. Sticker damage to bottom of spine. Rubbing to spine ends. Edgewear along spine cover. ; Preface in Latin; text in Greek. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 225 pages 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Aldred, Cyril AKHENATEN King of Egypt
Thames & Hudson 1988 0500050481 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Top of spine lightly bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Such contentious issues as the role of Nefertiti as a goddess, the dominant part played by plague during Akhenaten's reign, and the likely events of the king's twilight years are treated with new insight and set within the framework of a masterly overview of the entire Armarna period. With 107 illustrations ; 320 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Aldred, Cyril EGYPTIAN ART In the Days of the Pharaohs 3100-320 BC
Thames & Hudson 1985 0500201803 Softcover Very Good- 
Pen notes in margins of a few pages. Minor shelfwear. ; 199 illustrations, 20 in colour. ; World of Art; 252 pages; A survey of nearly 3,000 years of Egyptian architecture, painting, and sculpture, with an emphasis on the evolution of the technological proficiency of artists and craftspeople. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Aldrete, Gregory S. GESTURES AND ACCLAMATIONS IN ANCIENT ROME
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 0801861322 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Life in Rome was relentlessly public, and oratory was at its heart. Orations were dramatic spectacles in which the speaker deployed an arsenal of rhetorical tricks and strategies aimed at arousing the emotions of the audience, and spectators responded vigorously and vocally with massed chants of praise or condemnation. Unfortunately, many aspects of these performances have been lost. In the first in-depth study of oratorical gestures and crowd acclamations as methods of communication at public spectacles, Gregory Aldrete sets out to recreate these vital missing components and to recapture the original context of ancient spectacles as interactive, dramatic, and contentious public performances. At the most basic level, this work is a study of communication -- how Roman speakers communicated with their audiences, and how audiences in turn were able to reply and convey their reactions to the speakers. Aldrete begins by investigating how orators employed an extraordinarily sophisticated system of hand and body gestures in order to enhance the persuasive power of their speeches. He then turns to the target of these orations -- the audience -- and examines how they responded through the mechanism of acclamations, that is, rhythmically shouted comments. Aldrete finds much in these ancient spectacles that is relevant to modern questions of political propaganda, manipulation of public image, crowd behavior, and speechmaking. Readers with an interest in rhetoric, urban culture, or communications in any period will find the book informative, as will those working in art history, archaeology, history, and philology. ; Ancient Society and History; 0.97 x 8.85 x 5.85 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Aleshire, Sara B. ASKLEPIOS AT ATHENS Epigraphic and Prosopographic Essays on the Athenian Healing Cults
J. C. Gieben 1992 9050630685 Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Very light wear to top corners of wraps. Gift inscription from author to classics scholar: "For C. Habicht with admiration and many thanks. Sara B. Aleshire". ; Includes tables at back. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Alessio, Maria STUDIES IN VERGIL Aeneid Eleven: an Allegorical Approach
Montfort & Villeroy 1994 2920960229 Softcover Very Good 
Mild Creasing to back cover. Corners of book are bumped. Former classics scholar's large bookplate on inner cover (John H. Betts) ; 257 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Alexakis, Alexander CODEX PARISINUS GRAECUS 1115 AND ITS ARCHETYPE
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection 1996 088402234X Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Light knock near upper back corner else Fine/Fine. ; Dumbarton Oaks Studies XXXIV; 456 pages; For almost three centuries, scholars have debated the credibility of the information provided in the colophon of Codex Parisinus graecus 1115. According to this inscription, the manuscript was copied in the year 1276 from another manuscript dating back to the year 774/5; the archetype originated in the papal library at Rome and contains a partial record of the Greek holdings of the library. The majority of the texts included in the manuscript come from florilegia related to the ecumenical councils. This volume examines the use of florilegia—anthologies of earlier writings—by these councils. Analysis of the contents of the manuscript provides new information concerning, among other things, the beginning of the Filioque controversy and the use of Iconophile florilegia by the seventh ecumenical council in 787. Also revealed is the archetype's role in the negotiations between Rome and Constantinople that led to the Union of the Churches, proclaimed at the Council of Lyons II in 1274, and the indirect involvement of Thomas Aquinas through his Contra Errores Graecorurn. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Alexander, Paul J. THE ORACLE OF BAALBEK The Tiburtine Sibyl in Greek Dress
Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies 1967 0884020207 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Slight sunning to DJ spine now protected in mylar. ; Dumbarton Oaks Studies Ten (X) ; 151 pages; Publishes for the first time the Greek text of a Sibylline Prophecy long known in Mediaeval Latin versions. Three Greek Versions have been identified, and are collated in this critical edition. The editor goes on to argue the chronology of the original version (now lost) , and of the version edited here, which he dates to the early sixth century A. D. He then discusses the content and its historical version. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Alexander, William Hardy THE TACITEAN "NON LIQUET" ON SENECA (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY) (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY)
University of California Press 1952 Softcover Good+ Signed by Author
Rubbing to cover. Signed by author and by T. Robert S. Broughton -- author of Magistrates of the Roman Republic. Tear at top of spine causing small loss of wrap. Tape stains to wraps. A small fold to back cover. ; "With regards, W. H. A. "; University of California Publications in Classical Philology. ; 386 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Alexandrakis, Aphrodite & Nicholas J. Moutafakis (Eds. ) NEOPLATONISM AND WESTERN AESTHETICS
State University of New York Press 2002 0791452808 Softcover Very Good 
One corner lightly bumped else NF. ; Studies in Neoplatonism- Ancient and Modern, 12; 0.59 x 8.96 x 5.88 Inches; 254 pages; Shows how the aesthetic view of Plotinus and later Neoplatonists have played a role in the history of Western art. Grouped together in four broad headings, the essays in this book offer a well-balanced examination of both Neoplatonic aesthetics and its significance in Western art. The concept of beautiful and its influence on Christian thinkers is addressed in the works of various Neoplatonists from Plotinus to Proclus. The book also shows how historically the Neoplatonic concept of beauty is investigated and utilized by certain renowned artists and architects. Also discussed is the influence of Neoplatonism in contemporary discussions involving the creative process and the aesthetic experience generally. Furthermore, the concept of the beautiful plays a central role in discussions involving processes governing the generation of the world in Plotinus' works. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Alexiou, Stylianos (translated From The Greek by Cressida Ridley) MINOAN CIVILIZATION
Heraclion 1973 Second Revised Edition Softcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Wraps with DJ. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Comprehensive survey of Minoan art, religion, history and archaeology. ; 144 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alföldi, Andreas DIE ZWEI LORBEERBÄUME DES AUGUSTUS
Dr. Rudolf Habelt 1973 3774912661 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Antiquitas. Reihe 3; 65 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alföldi, Andrew EARLY ROME AND THE LATINS
University of Michigan Press 1963 0472104004 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light pencil underlining on a few pages. Slight bumping to top corner. Rubbing to extremities. ; An interpretation of early Roman history that challenges widely accepted beliefs. Documented with great thoroughness. An Important contribution to the understanding of Roman and Italian history. Starts with the origins of the Latin League in the 7th century B. C, down to the 4th Century B. C. ; Jerome Lectures; 8vo; 433 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alföldi, Andrew EARLY ROME AND THE LATINS
University of Michigan Press 1971 0472104004 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing with one small chip. ; An interpretation of early Roman history that challenges widely accepted beliefs. Documented with great thoroughness. An Important contribution to the understanding of Roman and Italian history. Starts with the origins of the Latin League in the 7th century B. C, down to the 4th Century B. C. ; Jerome Lectures; 8vo; 433 pages 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alföldi, Andrew (Trans. Harold Mattingly) CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
Oxford Clarendon Press 1998 0198143567 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Sandpiper Reprint of 1948 edition. Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Alföldi, Andrew (Trans. Harold Mattingly) A CONFLICT OF IDEAS IN THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE The Clash between the Senate and Valentinian I
Oxford Clarendon Press 1952 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Sound copy; 151 pages; The old world of pagan thought and custom, based on the city of Rome, tries to defend itself against the forces of innovation and disruption in the new age....On the one side, the emperor, representing the mass of the citizens...on the other, the senate and aristocracy of Rome, representing the ancient tradition and way of life. The conflict turns round the trials of leading Roman nobles for magical practices-- regarded by them as a permissible maintenance of traditional rites, but by the Emperor as symptoms of disloyalty and dangerous to his person and the state. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Alföldy, Géza & Ferdinand Seibt & Albrecht Timm (Hg. ) KRISEN IN DER ANTIKE Bewußtsein Und Bewältigung
Pädagogischer Verlag Schwann 1975 3590181133 Softcover Near Fine 
Very light yellowing to front panel. ; Klaus Fittschen, Hellmut Flashar, Manfred Landfester, Godo Lieberg, Robert Schröter, Volker Michael Strocka, Karl-Wilhelm Welwei, Géza Alföldy; Geschichte Und Gesellschaft ; Bd. 13; 144 pages 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Alföldy, Géza; (David Braund & Frank Polluck, translators) THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF ROME
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1991 0801837014 Softcover Fine 
Ancient Society and History; 272 pages; This book treats such topics as the structure of archaic Roman society; social changes from the beginning of Roman expansion to the Second Punic War; slave uprisings and other conflicts in the society of the Late Republic; the social system of the early Empire; the crisis of the Roman Empire; and late Roman society to the fall of the Empire. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Algra, K. A. & M. H. Koenen & P. H. Schrijvers (Eds) LUCRETIUS AND HIS INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND
North-Holland Publishing Company 1997 0444858180 Softcover Fine 
Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences; 265 pages; This volume contains a collection of papers on the philosophical and cultural background of Lucretius' De rerum natura. The authors, an international team of specialists, address such general questions as how Lucretius' poem relates to the Epicurean tradition, to other philosophical schools and to contemporary Roman intellectual life. The book reflects recent developments in Lucretian scholarship and the study of Hellenistic thought with several new and sometimes unorthodox views on Lucretius' poem. The eightteen papers in this volume can be divided into two sections: the first nine papers systematically explore the relation between Lucretius and specific other authors or schools, the remaining nine papers offer case studies sketching the background of particular motifs or passages in Lucretius'poem. Contributors: K. A. Algra, G. Arrighetti, D. Clay, L. Deschamps, T. Dorandi, M. Erler, A. Gigandet, W. Görler, J. Kany-Turpin, K. Kleve, M. H. Koenen, C. Levy, A. A. Long, Ph. Mitsis, D. T. Runia, P. H. Schrijvers, D. N. Sedley, M. F. Smith. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Algra, K. A. & M. H. Koenen & P. H. Schrijvers (Eds) LUCRETIUS AND HIS INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND
North-Holland Publishing Company 1997 0444858180 Softcover Near Fine 
Very minor shelfwear. ; Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences; 265 pages; This volume contains a collection of papers on the philosophical and cultural background of Lucretius' De rerum natura. The authors, an international team of specialists, address such general questions as how Lucretius' poem relates to the Epicurean tradition, to other philosophical schools and to contemporary Roman intellectual life. The book reflects recent developments in Lucretian scholarship and the study of Hellenistic thought with several new and sometimes unorthodox views on Lucretius' poem. The eightteen papers in this volume can be divided into two sections: the first nine papers systematically explore the relation between Lucretius and specific other authors or schools, the remaining nine papers offer case studies sketching the background of particular motifs or passages in Lucretius'poem. Contributors: K. A. Algra, G. Arrighetti, D. Clay, L. Deschamps, T. Dorandi, M. Erler, A. Gigandet, W. Görler, J. Kany-Turpin, K. Kleve, M. H. Koenen, C. Levy, A. A. Long, Ph. Mitsis, D. T. Runia, P. H. Schrijvers, D. N. Sedley, M. F. Smith. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
Cambridge University Press 1999 0521250285 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
Cambridge University Press 1999 0521250285 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Former owner's address plate on inner cover (classics scholar George Huxley). ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com