Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 OCNUS Quaderni Della Scuola Di Specializzazione in Archeologia (Universitŕ Degli Studi Di Bologna)
Bologna Clueb 1999 8849112734 Softcover Very Good 
Top of spine bumped else NF. ; Vol. 6; Contents: Cuccureddus di Villasimius; Le fasce di bronzo di Tli e la tradizione artistica del Caucaso; A proposito di un'iconografia monetale dei dinasti del Fars post-achemenide; Testimonianze di architettura ionica romana a Bologna; ... Frammenti da Bakchias; Nella media ed alta valle del Sinni...Le diverse nature del tornio da vasaio nelle immagini della ceramica greca... Et cetera... 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME Volume XLI: 1973
London British School At Rome 1973 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Upper corners are bumped. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: M H Crawford: Foedus and Sponsio; Lawrence J F Keppie: Vexilla Veteranorum; A M Kahane: A Paved Roman Road East from Gabii; Jeremy Jones, Bryan Ward-Perkins, William Lamarque, martin Beddoe, John Ward-Perkins: Excavations at Tuscania, 1973; G W W Barker: the Economy of Medieval Tuscania: The Archaeological Evidence; A T Luttrell: Late Medieval Tuscania: The Notarial Registers. H Bresc: Documents on Frederick IV of Sicily's Intervention in Malta: 1372.; 202 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SYRIAC NEW TESTAMENT AND PSALMS
United Bible Societies 1993? Hardcover Near Fine 
Minor rubbing else Fine. ; 122 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 EPIGRAPHISCHE STUDIEN 9 Sammelband
Rheinland-Verlag 1972 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has one small chip at top front corner else Near Fine. ; Mit Beiträgen von r. W. Davies, R. P. Duncan-Jones, W. Eck, H. Galsterer, B. Galsterer-Kroll, M. G. Jarrett, J. C. Mann, V. A. Maxfield, M. M. Roxan und Chr. B. Ruger. ; Vol. 9; 260 pages; Contents: Some more Military Medici; Patronage and City Privileges--The Case of Giufi; Die Laufbahn des L. Antonius Albus, Suffektkonsul unter Hadrian, Zu den prokonsularen Legationen in der Kaiserzeit; Zu den romischen burgermunicipien in den Provinzen; Untersuchungen zu den Beinamen der Stadte des Imperium Romanum; An Album of the Equestrians from North Africa in the Emperor's Service; The Development of Auxiliary and Fleet Diplomas; C. Minicius Italus; Epigraphic Notes; Gallisch-germanische Kurien. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BLACKWELL'S BYZANTINE HAND LIST A Catalogue of Byzantine Authors and Books on Byzantine Literature, History, Religion, Art, Archaeology, Etc.
B. H. Blackwell 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Upper corner bumped. Minor staining to boards. ; 67 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Brett) Baldwin, Agnes THE ELECTRUM COINAGE OF LAMPSAKOS
American Numismatic Society 1914 Softcover Very Good 
Majority of pages uncut. Wraps are browned. Wraps have edgewear with moderate chipping. ; 34 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Ehrenberg, Victor) ; (E. Badian, ed. ) ANCIENT SOCIETY AND INSTITUTIONS Studies Presented to Victor Ehrenberg on His 75th Birthday
Basil Blackwell 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book has minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. ; Contents: Government of Classical Sparta; The Third Cyrene Edict of Augustus; Alexander the great and the Greeks of Asia; Athenian Settlements abroad in the fifth century; aeschylus and athenian politics; estate of Phaenippus (Ps. - Dem. Xlii) ; Isegoria in the Assembly at Athens; Solonian Crisis; Troy VIII and the Lokrian Maidens; Lycurgan rhetra; After the Profanation of the Mysteries; Periclean Imperialism; Two Halicarnassians and a Lydian; Origin of the Delian League; Anatomy of Force in Late Republican Politics; Voting Procedure at the Election of Strategoi; 'Rhianos-Hypothesis'; Spartan ancestral constitution in Polybius. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Housman, A. E. ) ; A. S. F. Gow A. E. HOUSMAN A Sketch Together with a List of His Writings and Indexes to His Classical Papers
Cambridge University Press 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on inner cover. Light browing to inner covers. Boards have minor discoloration and minor soiling. ; 137 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aaboe, Asger A COMPUTED LIST OF NEW MOONS FOR 319 B.C. TO 316 B.C. FROM BABYLON B.M. 40094
Munksgaard International Publishers 1969 Softcover Near Fine 
Wraps are slightly browned. ; B. M. 40094 is a computed ephemeris from Babylon giving the moment of conjunction of sun and moon...It is the earliest lunal text beloning to System A that has come to light so far. ; Det Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser bd. 37, nr. 3; 25 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abbott, Evelyn & Edwin Mansfield A PRIMER OF GREEK GRAMMAR Accidence & Syntax
Duckworth Publishing 1997 0715612581 Twelfth Printing Softcover Near Fine 
One light crease along front foreedge else Fine. ; 0.65 x 7.88 x 5.04 Inches; 220 pages; Introduces Greek grammar. Includes both accidence and syntax. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abbott, Frank Frost SELECTED LETTERS OF CICERO Edited, with an Introduction and Notes
University of Oklahoma Press 1971 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. Minor chipping to head of DJ spine. Minor edgewear to top corners of DJ. ; Latin Text with English Commentary. ; 315 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abbott, Jacob HISTORY OF ROMULUS With Forty-Nine Illustrations
Henry Altemus Co 1900 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Browning to boards. ; Looks at the stories of Aeneas and Romulus. ; Altemus' Young People's Library; 244 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. ) ACHILLES TATIUS
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1984 0674990501 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket spine is sunned. Minor edgewear to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ackerman, Nathan W. and Marie Jahoda ANTI-SEMITISM AND EMOTIONAL DISORDER A Psychoanalytic Interpretation
Harper and Brothers 1950 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ has very light shelfwear. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; Studies in Prejudice Series; 135 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ackroyd, Peter R. & Barnabas Lindars WORDS AND MEANINGS Essays Presented to David Winton Thomas on His Retirement from the Regius Professorship of Hebrew in the University of Cambridge, 1968
Cambridge University Press 1968 0521072700 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. A few minor closed tears and one tear to front panel. ; The Editors have gathered a team of scholars to write a series of studies with problems of meaning and interpretation of Old Testament words and ideas. Some contents include: Meaning and exegesis; Words and meaning in Early Hebrew inscriptions; Another little drink--Isaiah 28: 1-22; Renaming in the Old Testament; Some difficult words in Genesis 49; Twofold aspects of Hebrew words; Torah in Deuteronomy; Divine Frustation Exegetically Frustrated; Intercession of the Covenant Mediator; Ecstatics' Father; Bible Exegesis and Fulfilment in Qumran. ; 254 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Acosta-Hughes, Benjamin POLYEIDEIA The Iambi of Callimachus and the Archaic Iambic Tradition
University of California Press 2002 0520220609 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Book has remainder mark (black felt-tip line on bottom of textblock. ) else NF. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.42 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 348 pages; This book provides a new literary treatment of an often-overlooked collection of fragmentary poems from the third century B. C. E. Alexandrian poet Callimachus. Callimachus' Iambi form a collection of thirteen poems, which rework archaic Greek iambography and look forward to Roman satire and other genres, especially to such collections as Horace's Epodes. The poems are especially significant as examples of cultural memory since they are composed both as an act of commemorating earlier poetry and as a manipulation of traditional features of iambic poetry to refashion the iambic genre. This book fills a significant gap by providing the first complete translation of several of these fragmentary poems in English, along with line-by-line commentary, notes, and literary analysis. The structure of the book is thematic, with chapters focusing on such topics as poetic voice, fable, ethical criticism, and statuary. Each chapter consists of an introduction, text and selected critical apparatus, translation, and comprehensive thematic discussion. Acosta-Hughes focuses especially on Callimachus' manipulation of traditional features of archaic iambic poetry such as persona loquens, ethical and critical message, and eristic dialogue. He also includes a detailed analysis of the Alexandrian poet's artistic relationship with the earlier iambic poets Archilochus and Hipponax. Polyeideia will interest not only readers of Greek and Hellenistic poetry but also readers of Roman satire and invective verse, as well as those intrigued by the processes of memorializing and fashioning poetic culture. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adam, Jean-Pierre ROMAN BUILDING Materials and Techniques
Routledge 2003 0415208661 Softcover Very Good 
Bump to head of spine. Corners are slightly lifting. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 1.18 x 10.79 x 8.5 Inches; 360 pages; Roman architecture is extraordinarily rich, both in terms of the techniques and materials used and in the variety of buildings constructed, many of which are still visible today.
Now in paperback, Roman Buildings places emphasis on the technical aspects of that architecture, following the process of building through each stage, from quarry to standing wall, from tree to roof timbers. The author examines the different techniques involved in building in brick and in stone and wood, and how these materials were obtained or manufactured. He also discusses interior decoration and looks at the practical aspects of water supply, heating and roads. Each type of building required special tools and these are described, using both surviving examples and modern parallels.
The Romans constructed many spectacular feats of engineering, producing magnificent monuments such as the Pantheon and Pont du Gard. This book looks at these large-scale public buildings but also at more modest homes and shops. The result is a thorough and systematic examination of Roman building, with over 750 illustrations, including the author's own drawings. Roman Buildings contains a foreword by Professor Michael Fulford. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adcock, F. E THE GREEK AND MACEDONIAN ART OF WAR
University of California Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Bump to back board. ; Traces battle tactics and military strategy from the city-states' early phalanxes of spearmen to the far-reaching combined operations of specialized land and sea forces in the Hellenistic age. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 109 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adcock, F. E. THUCYDIDES AND HIS HISTORY
Cambridge University Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. A few pages have a word or two and minor underlining in red ink. ; An attempt to describe Thucydides, his personality, his mind and his fortunes, what he set himself to do and how he did it, and how far. ; 146 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
University of Michigan Press 1959 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has minor edgewear. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adelson, Howard L. THE AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY, 1858-1958
American Numismatic Society 1958 0897220455 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear else Fine. ; 390 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adrados, Francisco Rodriguez FESTIVAL, COMEDY AND TRAGEDY The Greek Origins of Theatre
Leiden E. J. Brill 1975 9004043136 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight sticker residue on spine. Former owner's stamp on fly-page. Foxing to top textblock. ; Analytic Study of Greek Theatre; 470 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Aers, David CHAUCER, LANGLAND AND THE CREATIVE IMAGINATION
Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd 1980 071000351x Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has some shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Book has some crumpling to boards. ; Aers aims at a literary, critical response which moves from close reading of particular texts (notably Piers Plowman and Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde and the Canterbury Tales) to the relevant contexts, social, theological, ecclesiastical. The reader is thus able to return to the texts with an enriched and sharpened understanding of his world, and an increased appreciation of the literature at the heart of this book. ; 248 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Aerts, Willem Johan PERIPHRASTICA An Investigation Into the Use of Einai and Echein As Auxiliaries or Pseudoauxiliaries in Greek from Homer Up to the Present Day
A. M. Hakkert 1965 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with single institution stamp on title page and two stamps to text-block. No other markings. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Publications Issued under the Auspices of the Byzantine-New Greek Seminary of the University of Amsterdam; 216 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Aeschines; Nick Fisher AESCHINES: AGAINST TIMARCHOS Translated with Introduction and Commentary
Oxford University Press 2001 0199241562 Softcover Fine 
Clarendon Ancient History Series; 0.9 x 8.66 x 5.52 Inches; 416 pages; This is the first commentary in any language on Aeschines' Against Timarchos, the prosecution speech in the politically crucial trial of 346/5BC. The case in essence was that Timarchos was legally ineligible to engage in active politics because he had engaged in improper homosexual relationships in the past and had wasted his inheritance on debauchery. The speech is our most important source for Athenian legal sanctions and moral attitudes concerning same-sex relations, and has been the focus of intense recent debates on the nature of Greek sexualities and on the relationship between sex, politics, and cultural life. It illuminates Athenian politics at the time when Athens faced the challenge to her independence from Philip of Macedon. It is a rhetorical masterpiece of misrepresentation, which persuaded the jury to convict Timarchos despite the fact that Aeschines had virtually no evidence of his misdeeds. This book provides a new translation, a full introduction, and a commentary, all accessible to those without knowledge of Greek. The introduction explores the main issues of the case, including Aeschines' career, Athenian laws and attitudes relating to homosexual relations, and the reasons for Aeschines' success: it is suggested that the verdict reflects the same moral and cultural unease in Athens which was shortly to produce the attempts at political, social, and cultural renewal associated with the age of Lycurgus. The fully documented commentary pays attention to the rhetorical strategy of the speech, explores important aspects of the language used, especially in relation to the moral denunciation of Timarchos' sexual and other malpractices, and explains all references to historical events and people. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Aeschylus; Christopher M. Dawson THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES A Translation with Commentary
Prentice-Hall 1970 0138068518 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep and written on text-block. ; Prentice-Hall Greek drama series; 127 pages; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has edgewear with tears and chipping. Book has one small bump along top edge of front board. Light foxing to textblock. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1968 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and remnants of removed pocket. Library marks on textblock have been deleted with black marker. 'DISC. ' in black marker has been written on inner covers. Two library stamps in text have been deleted with black marker. Text is clean of other marks. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1968 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Mild tanning to DJ spine. A couple of tiny closed tears to DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Book has one small bump along top edge of back board. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. DJ has been laminated to prevent damage. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Mild foxing to textblock. Book slightly cocked. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Aeschylus; Fridericus Henricus Bothe AESCHYLI PROMETHEUS VINCTUS (VINCTVS) Denuo Collatio Codice Parisiensi Recensuit Et Annotationibus, Siglisque Metricis in Margine Scriptis, Instruxit
Sumtibus Librariae Hahnianae (Hahn) 1830 Hardcover Very Good 
Foxing in text. Small stamp to titlepage. Tiny Inscription on inner cover. Wear to extremities. Half-leather spine has wear. ; Uncommon greek text with latin commentary. ; 96 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Aeschylus; Helen H. Bacon & Anthony Hecht (Trs. ) SEVEN AGAINST THEBES
Oxford University Press 1973 0195017323 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is protected in plastic and taped down to boards. ; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery; Greek Tragedy in New Translations; 102 pages; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Aeschylus; Henry David Thoreau (Trans. ) ; Leo Max Kaiser (Ed. ) THOREAU'S TRANSLATION OF THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (1843)
Transcendental Books 1960 Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Presentation bookplate from publisher to Ambassador College Library. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Aeschylus; Hutchinson, G. O. AESCHYLUS: SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (SEPTEM CONTRA THEBAS) Edited with Introduction and Commentary
Oxford University Press 1994 0198149999 Softcover Good 
Creasing to wraps. 13 pages have a few words underlined in black ink. 5 pages have a couple of words in the margin of the greek text. ; Clarendon Paperbacks; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 296 pages; A major edition of Aeschylus' play, the Septem Contra Thebas or Seven Against Thebes, providing a significantly new text, introduction, and full scale commentary. The book deals comprehensively with every important aspect of the play, both in detail and in overview, and offers a fresh approach to its overall interpretation. An invaluable tool for anyone studying Aeschylus or Greek tragedy more generally. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aeschylus; Hutchinson, G. O. AESCHYLUS: SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (SEPTEM CONTRA THEBAS) Edited with Introduction and Commentary
Oxford University Press 1999 0198149999 Softcover Fine 
Clarendon Paperbacks; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 296 pages; A major edition of Aeschylus' play, the Septem Contra Thebas or Seven Against Thebes, providing a significantly new text, introduction, and full scale commentary. The book deals comprehensively with every important aspect of the play, both in detail and in overview, and offers a fresh approach to its overall interpretation. An invaluable tool for anyone studying Aeschylus or Greek tragedy more generally. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aethelwulf; A. Campbell (Ed. ) AETHELWULF: DE ABBATIBUS
Oxford Clarendon Press 1967 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Minor soiling/foxing to textblock else fine. One small chip to DJ. Light discoloration to DJ spine. ; De Abbatibus is a Northumbrian latin poem of the first quarter of the ninth century. In it the author tells the history of a cell of Linisfarne of which he was himself an inmate. Such a view of Anglo-Saxon monastic life from the inside is hardly to be paralleled. This new edition of the poem makes full use of all the MSS for the first time, and offers a literal translation, and textual, historical, and linguistic studies. ; 72 pages 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Africa, Thomas W PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION
University of California Press 1961 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light browning to wraps. Gift inscription on inner wrap. Light pencil notes on ffep only. ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Ager, Sheila L. INTERSTATE ARBITRATIONS IN THE GREEK WORLD, 337-90 B.C
University of California Press 1997 0520081625 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.63 x 9.3 x 6.35 Inches; 579 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Agius, Dionisius A. & Ian Richard Netton ACROSS THE MEDITERRANEAN FRONTIERS Trade, Politics and Religion, 650 - 1450: Selected Proceedings of the International Medieval Congress, University of Leeds, 10-13 July 1995, 8-11 July 1996
Brepols Publishers 1997 2503506003 Softcover Near Fine 
Minor scuffing. ; International Medieval Research; 0.98 x 9.66 x 6.24 Inches; 256 pages; Using insights derived from the works of the great annaliste historian Fernand Braudel and those of David Abulafia, this volume aims at presenting a fully-rounded picture of the medieval Islamic Mediterranean between the years 650 and 1450. It ranges from discussions on Islamic Spain and Sicily through essays on economic and cultural exchange to an exapination of Islamic and western politics and religious thought. It also surveys work and warfare in some of the most fascinating centuries of the medieval period and concludes with a profound assessment of the Islamic sources and their transmission. This is a magistral work which no historian of the Mediterranean will wih to be without. Table of contents: D. Abulafia, The impact of the Orient: Economic Interactions between East and West in the Medieval Mediterranean I: ISLAMIC SPAIN AND SICILY M. H. Mills, Phoenician Origins of the Mosque of Cordoba, Madina Azahara and the Alhambra, M. J. López Quiroga & M. Rodríguez Lovelle, La invasión árabe y el inicio de la 'Reconquista' en el noroeste de la península ibérica (93-251/711-865) , M. VanLandingham, The Hohenstaufen Heritage of Costanza of Sicily and the Mediterranean Expansion of Crown of Aragon in the Later Thirteenth Century, N. Jaspert, Heresy and Holiness in a Mediterranean Dynasty: the House of Barcelona in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries II: ECONOMIC AND CULTURAL EXCHANGES S. Orvietani Busch, Pisa and Catalonia Between the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries, E. A. Congdon, Datini and Venice: News from the Mediterranean Trade Network, J. E. Dotson, Perceptions of the East in Fourteenth-Century Italian Merchants' Manuals III: ISLAMIC AND WESTERN POLITICS: RELIGIOUS THOUGHT O. Leaman, Averroes' Commentary on Plato's Republic, and the Misssing Politics, S. Kemal, Al-Ghazali, Metaphor and Logic, D. De Smet, The Influence of the Arabic Pseudo-Empedocles on Medieval Latin Philosophy: Myth and Reality? , J. M. F. Van Reeth, The Paradise and the City: Preliminary Remarks on Muslim Sacral Geography, X. Celnarová, The Basic Postulates of Sufism in the Poetry of Yunus Emre IV: WORK AND WARFARE IN THE MEDITERRANEAN: ACROSS THE FRONTIERS G. Airaldi, The Genoese Art of Warfare, J. M. Bello León, Repercusiones de la piratería mediterránea y atlántica en el comercio exterior castellano a finales de la edad media, D. A. Agius, Historical-Linguistic Reliability of Muqaddasi's Information on Types of Ships V: ISLAMIC SOURCES AND TRANSMISSION D. Serrano-Niza, Para una nomenclatura acerca de la indumentaria islámica en Al-Andalus, M. Arcas Campoy, Ibn Battuta y las escuelas jurídicas en los países del Mediterráneo, E. M. Martínez, Textua 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Ahl, Frederick & Hanna M. Roisman THE ODYSSEY RE-FORMED
Cornell University Press 1996 0801483352 Softcover Fine 
The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Ahl, Frederick & Hanna M. Roisman THE ODYSSEY RE-FORMED
Cornell University Press 1996 0801432219 Softcover Near Fine 
Fine with the exception of a remainder mark at bottom of textblock. ; The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Albius Tibullus & Lenz, Fridericus Waltharius (Ed. ) ALBII TIBULLI (ALBIUS TIBULLUS) Aliorumque Carminum Libri Tres
E. J. Brill 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with call numbers attached to spine. No other library markings in text. Former classics professor stamp on front end-paper. ; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Album, Stephen MARSDEN'S NUMISMATA ORIENTALIA ILLUSTRATA A Guide to Islamic and Oriental Coins with Values
Attic Books 1977 0915018160 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Mild Staining to boards. Mild water damage along inner hinges but has not penetrated text. ; Chapters include Sikka, Sassanian, Arab, Byzantine, Umayyad, Abbasid, Sa'di Sharifs, Fatimids, Ayyubids, Mamluks and more... ; 318 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Aldred, Cyril AKHENATEN King of Egypt
Thames & Hudson 1988 0500050481 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Top of spine lightly bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Such contentious issues as the role of Nefertiti as a goddess, the dominant part played by plague during Akhenaten's reign, and the likely events of the king's twilight years are treated with new insight and set within the framework of a masterly overview of the entire Armarna period. With 107 illustrations ; 320 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Aldrete, Gregory S. GESTURES AND ACCLAMATIONS IN ANCIENT ROME
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 0801861322 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Life in Rome was relentlessly public, and oratory was at its heart. Orations were dramatic spectacles in which the speaker deployed an arsenal of rhetorical tricks and strategies aimed at arousing the emotions of the audience, and spectators responded vigorously and vocally with massed chants of praise or condemnation. Unfortunately, many aspects of these performances have been lost. In the first in-depth study of oratorical gestures and crowd acclamations as methods of communication at public spectacles, Gregory Aldrete sets out to recreate these vital missing components and to recapture the original context of ancient spectacles as interactive, dramatic, and contentious public performances. At the most basic level, this work is a study of communication -- how Roman speakers communicated with their audiences, and how audiences in turn were able to reply and convey their reactions to the speakers. Aldrete begins by investigating how orators employed an extraordinarily sophisticated system of hand and body gestures in order to enhance the persuasive power of their speeches. He then turns to the target of these orations -- the audience -- and examines how they responded through the mechanism of acclamations, that is, rhythmically shouted comments. Aldrete finds much in these ancient spectacles that is relevant to modern questions of political propaganda, manipulation of public image, crowd behavior, and speechmaking. Readers with an interest in rhetoric, urban culture, or communications in any period will find the book informative, as will those working in art history, archaeology, history, and philology. ; Ancient Society and History; 0.97 x 8.85 x 5.85 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Alexander, William Hardy THE TACITEAN "NON LIQUET" ON SENECA (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY) (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY)
University of California Press 1952 Softcover Good+ 
Rubbing to cover. Signed by author and by T. Robert S. Broughton -- author of Magistrates of the Roman Republic. Tear at top of spine causing small loss of wrap. Tape stains to wraps. A small fold to back cover. ; "With regards, W. H. A. "; University of California Publications in Classical Philology. ; 386 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Alexandrakis, Aphrodite & Nicholas J. Moutafakis (Eds. ) NEOPLATONISM AND WESTERN AESTHETICS
State University of New York Press 2002 0791452808 Softcover Very Good 
One corner lightly bumped else NF. ; Studies in Neoplatonism- Ancient and Modern, 12; 0.59 x 8.96 x 5.88 Inches; 254 pages; Shows how the aesthetic view of Plotinus and later Neoplatonists have played a role in the history of Western art. Grouped together in four broad headings, the essays in this book offer a well-balanced examination of both Neoplatonic aesthetics and its significance in Western art. The concept of beautiful and its influence on Christian thinkers is addressed in the works of various Neoplatonists from Plotinus to Proclus. The book also shows how historically the Neoplatonic concept of beauty is investigated and utilized by certain renowned artists and architects. Also discussed is the influence of Neoplatonism in contemporary discussions involving the creative process and the aesthetic experience generally. Furthermore, the concept of the beautiful plays a central role in discussions involving processes governing the generation of the world in Plotinus' works. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Alfoldi, A. CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
Oxford University Press 1969 0198143567 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Edgewear to top of DJ with minor chipping. ; Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Alföldi, Andreas STUDIEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER WELTKRISE DES 3. JAHRHUNDERTS NACH CHRISTUS
Darmstadt Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1967 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Text in German. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Alföldi, Andreas DIE ZWEI LORBEERBÄUME DES AUGUSTUS
Dr. Rudolf Habelt 1973 3774912661 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Antiquitas. Reihe 3; 65 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Alföldi, Andrew (Trans. Harold Mattingly) CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
Oxford Clarendon Press 1998 0198143567 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Sandpiper Reprint of 1948 edition. Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
Cambridge University Press 2005 0521616700 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor creasing to wraps. Back wrap at spine is torn (1") at top. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
Cambridge University Press 1999 0521250285 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Allen, J. H. & J. B. Greenough & G. L. Kittredge & A. A. Howard & Benj. L. D'Ooge ALLEN AND GREENOUGH'S NEW LATIN GRAMMAR Founded on Comparative Grammar
Aristide D. Caratzas, Publisher 1975 089241331x Softcover Very Good 
Light shelfwear to wraps. ; College Classical Series; 7.25 x 1.25 x 5 Inches; 490 pages; the finest Latin grammar reference available. Concise, comprehensive, and well organized, it is unrivaled in depth and clarity, placing a wealth of advice on usage, vocabulary, diction, composition, and syntax within easy reach of all levels. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Allen, Thomas W. HOMERI ILIAS Tomus I: Prolegomena, Tomus II: Libros I-XII Continens, Tomvs III: Libros XIII-XXIV Continens
Oxford Clarendon Press 2000 0199241775 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Light shelfwear to set and djs. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper books ; 3 Volume Set; This Greek text of the Iliad is based on scrupulous collations of papyri and medieval manuscripts begun in 1888, and comprises the complete text of the 1920 with a more elaborate apparatus and volume of the Prolegomena. Some of the author's more notorious hypotheses on the composition and language are mentioned briefly in Prolegomena part V. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Allen, W. Sidney VOX GRAECA A Guide to the Pronunciation of Classical Greek
Cambridge University Press 1968 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing with one torn top corner. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Reconstructs the pronunciation of Attic Greek in classical times. ; 174 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Alles, Gregory D. THE ILIAD, THE RAMAYANA, AND THE WORK OF RELIGION Failed Persuasion and Religious Mystification
Pennsylvania State University Press 1994 0271013206 Softcover Fine 
Hermeneutics, Studies in the History of Religions; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 207 pages; Analyses the two classic narratives and how they mystify the social, cultural and existential dangers of failed persuastion... 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Allison, June W. WORD AND CONCEPT IN THUCYDIDES
Scholars Press 1997 0788503634 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
American Philological Association American Classical Studies Series; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 278 pages; Study addresses an audience interested in the history of thought and language, readers who are keen to trace the development of concepts back to a period where they can be seen evolving in the Greek language. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart