Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 OCNUS Quaderni Della Scuola Di Specializzazione in Archeologia (Università Degli Studi Di Bologna)
Bologna Clueb 1999 8849112734 Softcover Very Good+ 
Top of spine bumped else NF. ; Vol. 6; 143 pages; Contents: Cuccureddus di Villasimius; Le fasce di bronzo di Tli e la tradizione artistica del Caucaso; A proposito di un'iconografia monetale dei dinasti del Fars post-achemenide; Testimonianze di architettura ionica romana a Bologna; ... Frammenti da Bakchias; Nella media ed alta valle del Sinni...Le diverse nature del tornio da vasaio nelle immagini della ceramica greca... Et cetera... 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE APOCRYPHA: GREEK AND ENGLISH In Parallel Columns
Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light tanning to pages. Spine cover is torn along one side but held in place at heel of spine. Chipping to spine ends. One corner is edgeworn. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Includes Esdras, Tobit, Judith, Wisdom of Solomon (Ecclesiasticus) , Baruch, Epistle of Jeremiah, Song of the Three Children, Susanna, Bel and the Dragon, Maccabees. , Prayer of Manasseh. ; 248 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ANNALI DELL'UNIVERSITÀ DI FERRARA. SEZIONE LETTERE Nuova Serie N. 3 - 2002
Casa Editrice Le Lettere 2002 8871666801 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light scuffing to wraps. Minor shelfwear. Gift inscription to titlepage to scholars Katherine Dunbabin and W. J. Slater from one of the contributors (? ). ; Questi Annali sono nati con l'intento di esprimere e rappresentare la capacità di progettazione e di ricerca scientifica, di educazione alla progettazione e all'indagine, esistenti nella Facoltà di Lettere dell'Università di Ferrara per quanto riguarda I settori relativi ai corsi di laurea in Lettere e Lingue. ; Annali Ferrara. Sez. Lettere - 3; 434 pages 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BLACKWELL'S BYZANTINE HAND LIST A Catalogue of Byzantine Authors and Books on Byzantine Literature, History, Religion, Art, Archaeology, Etc.
B. H. Blackwell 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Upper corner bumped. Minor staining to boards. ; 67 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BYZANTINO BULGARICA V
Sofia L'Academie Bulgare Des Sciences 1978 Hardcover Very Good 
Spine is sunned. Minor Bumping in a few places along bottom edge of boards. ; Articles in English, French, German, Bulgarian on Byzantine Empire and Medieval Bulgaria; Vol. 5; 390 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE HARVARD THEOLOGICAL REVIEW - VOLUME 30 (XXX) NUMBER 4 October 1937
Harvard University Press 1937 Softcover Very Good 
Tears to wraps at spine ends. Browning to wraps. Light tanning to pages. ; Contents: Egyptian Cults in Athens- Sterling Dow; apology of Aristides- a Re-Examination - Robert Lee Wolff; the 'Plain Meaning' of Isaiah 42.1-4. Index of Volumes I (1908) - XXX (1937). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SPÄTANTIKE UND FRÜHES CHRISTENTUM Ausstellung Im Liebieghaus, Museum Alter Plastik, Frankfurt Am Main 16. Dez. 1983 Bis 11. Marz 1984
Liebieghaus 1983 Softcover Very Good+ 
Creasing to spine. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 698 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ÉLÉMENTS ORIENTAUX DANS LA RELIGION GRECQUE ANCIENNE Colloque De Strasbourg (22-24 Mai 1958)
Presses Universitaires De France 1960 Softcover Very Good+ 
Pages uncut. Light edgewear. Minor browning to wraps. ; Contents: Phönikische und griechische Kosmogonie; Le mythe de Typhée et le problème de ses origines orientales; Die griechischen theogonien und der Orient; Héraclite et l'Iran; die ursprünge des Aphrodietekultes; orient, grèce, Rome, un exemple de syncrétisme? Les "castores" dolichéniens; Aspects du culte et de la légende de la Grande Mère dans le monde grec; Koubaba, déesse anatolienne, et le problème des origines de Cybèle; Cultes indigènes, cultes grecs et cultes orientaux à Chypre; Travaux Du Centre D'Etudes Suparieures Spécialisés D'Histoire Des Religions De Strasbourg; 180 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ARCHÉOLOGIE AU LEVANT Recueil à La Mémoire De Roger Saidah.
Maison De L'Orient, Diffusion De Boccard 1982 2903264023 Softcover Near Fine 
Light creasing to spine. Wrappers rubbed in a couple of places. A couple of small tears to base of spine cover. ; Articles in German, Italian, French and English. ; Collection De La Maison De L'Orient Méditerranéen No. 12, Série Archéologique, 9; 502 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME Volume III
American Academy in Rome / University Press Association 1919 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Black boards with gold lettering. Appears to have been rebound. Foxing to textblock. Pages are mildly tanned. Profusely illustrated. ; Contents: The Bernardini Tomb, C. Densmore Curtis (plates 1-71) ; Praxias, E. Douglas Van Buren (Plates 72-75) ; Work of the School of Fine Arts (Plates 76-91). 102 pages and 91 plates; Vol. 3; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 102 pages; Extremely heavy. May require extra charges for postage. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME Volume I: School of Classical Studies 1915-1916
American Academy in Rome / University Press Association 1917 Hardcover Very Good- 
Bookplate of Alex G. Malloy to ffep. Foxing to textblock. Pages are mildly tanned. Endpapers browned. Profusely illustrated some plates tipped in with tissues. Some pages uncut. Boards are edgeworn with bumping to corners. Worn corners and chipping to spine ends. Scuffing to boards. ; Contents: The Reorganization of the Roman Priesthoods at the Beginning of the Republic, Jesse Benedict Carter; The Vatican Livy and the Script of Tours, E. K. Rand and George Howe (14 plates) ; The Aqua Traiana and the Mills on the Janiculum, W. W. Van Buren (1 plate) ; Ancient Granulated Jewelry of the VIIth Century B. C. And Earlier, C. Densmore Curtis (4 plates) ; Bartolomeo Caporali, Stanley Lothrop (29 plates) ; Capita Desecta and marble Coiffures, John R. Crawford (2 plates) ; The Military Indebtedness of Early Rome to Eturia, Eugene S. McCartney (4 plates). 172 pages and 55 plates. ; Vol. 3; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 172 pages; Extremely heavy. May require extra charges for postage. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 51. 1956
The British School At Athens 1956 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbbing to boards. Boards in plastic sleeve. Inner covers and ffeps have multiple tape stains ; Includes 43 plates (some fold-outs) ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 51; 176 pages; Contents: A M Woodward: Notes on attic Inscriptions (III) ; K Scholes: The Cyclades in the Later Bronze Age: a Synopsis; J Boardman: Delphinion in Chios; Chian and Naucratite; W G Forrest: A Chian Wine-Measure; R W Hutchinson: A Late Minoan Tomb at Knossos & A Tholos Tomb on the Kephala; M S F Hood: Another Warrior-Grave at Ayios Ioannis near Knossos; ; Mycenae 1939-1955: Part I: Preliminary Report on the Excavations of 1955 by A J B Wace; Part II: Ephyraean Ware by A J B Wace; Part III: Two Tombs by V R d'A Desborough; Part IV: 'Egyptian' Amphorae, Correction by A J B Wace; M Pope: Cretan Axe-Heads with Linear A Inscriptions; G E Bean: Notes and Inscriptions from the Cibyratis and Caralitis; L H Jeffery: The Courts of Justice in Archaic Chios; H Waterhouse: Prehistoric Laconia: A Note; D M Lewis: The Deme Ikarion. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 52. 1957
The British School At Athens 1957 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
White scratches to back board. Light browning to endpapers. Small tack-hole puncture to back cover (does not go through text). ; Includes 50 plates (some fold-outs) ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 52; 264 pages; Contents: John Boardman: Early Euboean Pottery and History; A Andrewes: The Patrai of Kamiros; V Karageorghis: A Mycenaean Chalice and a Vase Painter; R A Higgins: The Aegina Treasure Reconsidered; G E Bean and J M Cook: The Carian Coast III; John Chadwick: New Fragments of Linear B Tablets from Knossos; J E Jones, L H Sackett and C W J Eliot: Tò Déma: A Survey of Mthe Aigaleos-Parnes Wall; Mycenae 1939-1956: Introduction and Addendum by A J B Wace Part I: Neolithic Mycenae by A J B Wace; Part II: A Faience Cylinder by A J B Wace; Part III: A Votice Stele by A J B Wace & E Porada; Part IV: Prehistoric Cemetery: a Deposit of L. H. III Pottery by A J B Wace; Part V: The Chronology of Late Helladic IIIB: by A J B Wace; Sinclair Hood and John Boardman: A Hellenic Fortification Tower on the Kefala Ridge at Knossos; R Hope Simpson: Identifying a Mycenaean State. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 53-54. 1958-1959
The British School At Athens 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small discolored area on front board. ; Includes 74 plates (some fold-outs). Large site-plan of Old Smyrna included in back folder. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 53-54; 309 pages; Contents: J M Cook: Old Smyrna, 1948-1951 I. The site and its environs; II. The History of Old Smyrna; R V Nicholls: Old Smyrna: the Iron Age fortifications and associated remains on the city perimeter; J K Anderson: Old Smyrna: The Corinthian pottery; John Boardman: Old Smyrna: the Attic pottery; Sinclair Hood and Piet de Jong: A Late Minoan III 'kitchen' at Makritikhos (Knossos) ; Sinclair Hood, George Huxley, and Nancy Sandars: A Minoan cemetery on Upper Gypsades: The cemetery, the Late Minoan Pottery, Clay larnakes, bronzes, amber beads, inventory of the vases and other objects from the cemetery; John Leatham and Sinclair Hood: Sub-marine exploration in Crete, 1955.; Sinclair Hood: a Minoan shaft-grave on the slopes opposite the Temple Tomb; Sinclair Hood: a Minoan shaft-grave in the bank with Hogarth's Tombs; J M C Toynbee: Four Roman portraits in the Piraeus Museum; R Hope Simpson: Nemesis: A Mycenean settlement near the Menidid Tholos Tomb; John Boardman: Excavations at Pindakas in Chios. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 56. 1961
The British School At Athens 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bumping to top of spine. Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 31 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 56; 228 pages; Contents: T B Mitford: Hellenistic inscriptions of Old Paphos; D M Metcalf: Byzantine Scyphate Bronze Coinage in Greece; R M Cook: the 'double stoking tunnel' of Greek kilns; M S F Hood & John Boardman: Early Iron Age tombs at Knossos; Elizabeth French: Mycenaean occupation near the Cyclopean Terrace building at Mycenae; Elizabeth French: a chariot larnax from Mycenae; J M Cook: Some sites of the Milesian territory; Richard Garnett and John Boardman: Underwater reconnaissance off the island of Chios; Helen Waterhouse and R Hope Simpson: Prehistoric Laconia: Part II; A Schachter: Inscriptions from Boeotia: a Note; ursula K Duncan: Notes on lettering by some Attic masons in the sixth and fifth centuries B. C. ; R J Hopper: Plain, Shore and Hill in early Athens. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 57. 1962
The British School At Athens 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 53 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 57; 242 pages; Contents: David M Lewish: the federal constitution of Keos; A M Woodward: Athens and the oracle of Ammon; D M Metcalf: The Aegean coastlands under threat: some coins and coin hoards from the reign of Heraclius; P M Fraser: Two dedications from Cyrenaica; John Boardman: Archaic Finds at Knossos; D M Bailey: Lamps from Tharros in the British Museum; John Chadwick: Further Linear B Tablets from Knossos; J E Jones, L H Sackett, and A J Graham: The Dema house in Attica; L H Jeffery: the Inscribed gravestones of Archaic Attica; R Hope Simpson and J F Lazenby: Notes from the Dodecanese; D Hereward: Inscriptons from the Khersonese; W H C Frend and D E Johnston: Byzantine basilica church at Knossos. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 58. 1963
The British School At Athens 1963 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 34 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 58; 122 pages; Contents: John Boardman: Artemis Orthia and chronology; J C Belshé, K Cook, and R M Cook: Some archaeomagnetic results from Greece; A D Ure: Small Vases from Euboean workshops; J M R Cormack: Inscriptions from Macedonia; J N Coldstream: Five tombs at Knossos; Elizabeth French: Pottery Groups from Mycenae: a Summary; W G Forrest: The inscriptions of south-east Chios, I; John Chadwick and J T Killen: Linear B tablets from Knossos; M Popham: Two Cypriot sherds from Crete; H W Catling, E E Richards & A E Blin-Stoyle: correlations between composition and provenance of Mycenaean and Minoan pottery; J G Landels: The Brauron aulos; 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 55. 1960
The British School At Athens 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's stamp to endpapers, inner covers and textblock. Lower corners lightly bumped. ; Includes 59 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 55; 238 pages; Contents: Mercy Seiradaki: Pottery from Karphi; D M Metcalf: the currency of deniers tournois in Frankish Greece; R E Wycherley: Neleion; Helen Waterhouse and R Hope Simpson: Prehistoric Laconia: Part I; H W Catling and V Karageorghis: Minoika in Cyprus; John Boardman: Protogeometric graves at Agios Ioannis near Knossos; Chrysoula p Kardara: Four white lekythoi in the National Museum of Athens; J N Coldstream: a Geometric well at Knossos; W G Forrest: the tribal organization of Chios; David M Lewis: Apollo Delios; John Pollard: Delphica; Maurice Pope: the cretulae and the Linear A accounting system; A D Ure: Euboean floral black-figured vases; W H Plommer: the temple of Poseidon on Cape Sunium: some further questions. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 STUDI SU CODICI E PAPIRI FILOSOFICI Platone, Aristotele, lerocle
Leo S. Olschki Editore 1992 8822240057 Softcover Very Good 
Minor shelfwear and light rubbing to wraps. ; Accademia Toscana Di Scienze E Lettere «la Colombaria» 129. Corpus Dei Papiri Filosofici Greci E Latini 6; 252 pages 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BIBLIOGRAPHIE BYZANTINE Publications Des Byzantinistes Grecs, 1975-1980. Publié à L'Occasion Du Xviiie Congrès International D'Études Byzantines (Moscou, 1991)
Association Internationale Des Études Byzantines, Comité Hellénique Des Études Byzantines 1991 Softcover Near Fine 
Appears to be signed by one of the editors to scholar M. F. Fresco. Lettering to spine very slightly sunned. Very light shelfwear. ; 377 pages; Signed by Editor 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 THE GREEK SEPTUAGINT VERSION OF THE OLD TESTAMENT ACCORDING TO THE VATICAN EDITION Together with the Real Septuagint Version of Daniel and the Apocrypha Inclding the Fourth Book of MacCabees and an Historical Introduction.
Samuel Bagster and Sons N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
Front inner hinge is starting exposing webbing. Spine is fraying at ends. Spine cover is torn along upper section but holding. Edgewear to corners. ; No date but likely 1890s. Textblock is marbled. English introduction with Greek text. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ACTAS DEL V CONGRESO INTERNACIONAL DE FILOSOFIA MEDIEVAL I & II
Madrid Editora Nacional 1979 8427605080 Softcover Very Good 
Bump to bottom corner of vol. 2. Else minor shelfwear to both volumes. ; ISBN: 8427605064 (v. 2) ISBN: 8427605072 (v. 1). Organized by the Asociación Espanola de Filosofía Medieval, Sept. 1972. Includes bibliographies. Articles in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Latin. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE; Vol. 01/02/2013; 1399 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ANTHOLOGIA GRAECA [3 VOLUME SET] Ad Palatini Codicis Fidem Edita. Editio Stereotypa C. Tauchnitiana. Nova Impressio
Otto Holtze (Sumptibus Ottonis Holtze) 1880 Hardcover Very Good 
Edgewear to boards. Leather boards with gilt banding and lettering to spine. Rubbing to extremities. Likely rebound. Very attractive set. Light foxing. Pages tanned. Former owner's name to top of titlepage in ink. ; Vol I: 396 pp (1880) ; Vol 2: 300 pp (1872) ; vol 3: 431 pp (1872). ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE ANALYTICAL GREEK LEXICON CONSISTING OF AN ALPHABETICAL ARRANGEMENT OF EVERY OCCURRING INFLEXION OF EVERY WORD CONTAINED IN THE GREEK NEW TESTAMENT SCRIPTURES With a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word, and Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings. a Complete Series of Paradigms, with Grammatical Remarks and Explanations.
S. Bagster and Sons Limited N.D. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Boards are worn with edgeworn corners and rubbing to spine cover. Pages tanned. Former owner's names from 1920 ; 444 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 BUILDERS AND HUMANISTS The Renaissance Popes as Patrons of the Arts
University of St. Thomas 1966 Softcover Near Fine 
Former owner's name to prelim. Decorative paper wraps. ; Six lectures: "A Renaissance Picture Portrait of the Zuccaro Brothers' Stay in Rome," "The Creation of a City: The Rome of Pius IV," "A Visionary Pope: Nicholas V and the Architectural Development of Rome," "Papal Patronage in the Renaissance: Martin V and Quercia, Julius II and Michelangelo," The Creation of 17th Century Painting in Rome around 1600," & "St. Peter's: the Glorious Compromise." ; 362 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE ANALYTICAL GREEK LEXICON CONSISTING OF AN ALPHABETICAL ARRANGEMENT OF EVERY OCCURRING INFLEXION OF EVERY WORD CONTAINED IN THE GREEK NEW TESTAMENT SCRIPTURES With a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word, and Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings. a Complete Series of Paradigms, with Grammatical Remarks and Explanations.
Zondervan Publishing House 1976 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light rubbing to boards. Top corners lightly bumped. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 444 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ANNALI DELL'UNIVERSITÀ DI FERRARA. SEZIONE LETTERE Nuova Serie N. 1 - 2000
Casa Editrice Le Lettere 2000 8871665570 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light bumping to top of spine. Light shelfwear. ; Questi Annali sono nati con l'intento di esprimere e rappresentare la capacità di progettazione e di ricerca scientifica, di educazione alla progettazione e all'indagine, esistenti nella Facoltà di Lettere dell'Università di Ferrara per quanto riguarda I settori relativi ai corsi di laurea in Lettere e Lingue. ; Annali Ferrara. Sez. Lettere - 1; 306 pages 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ANNALI DELL'UNIVERSITÀ DI FERRARA. SEZIONE LETTERE Nuova Serie N. 2 - 2001
Casa Editrice Le Lettere 2001 8871666178 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light scuffing to wraps. Minor shelfwear. ; Questi Annali sono nati con l'intento di esprimere e rappresentare la capacità di progettazione e di ricerca scientifica, di educazione alla progettazione e all'indagine, esistenti nella Facoltà di Lettere dell'Università di Ferrara per quanto riguarda I settori relativi ai corsi di laurea in Lettere e Lingue. ; Annali Ferrara. Sez. Lettere - 2; 374 pages 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 LIBER AMICORUM Studies in Honour of Professor Dr. C. J. Bleeker.
E. J. Brill 1969 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dust-soiling to top of textblock. Spine slightly sunned. A couple of pages are slightly stained (small dot). ; Published on the occasion of his retirement from the chair of the history of religions and the phenomenology of religion at the university of Amsterdam. ; Studies in the History of Religions (Supplements to Numen) XVII; 324 pages; List of Prof. Bleeker's publications (p. 1-4) --Professor C. J. Bleeker, a personal appreciation, by G. Widengren. --Are the Bororo parrots or are we? By Th. P. Van Baaren. --Le Professeur W. B. Kristensen et l'Ancien Testament, by M. A. Beek. --Pour l'histoire du dualisme, by U. Bianchi. --Saviour and judge, by S. G. F. Brandon. --Mitologia, by A. Brelich. --Sehen und hoöen, by K. A. H. Hidding. --PrasaDa in the Ramayana, by D. J. Hoens. --The conception of creation in cosmology, by E. O. James. --Der Schrecken Pharaos, by S. Morenz. --Jesus and Mani, by L. J. R. Ort. --Light and darkness in ancient Egyptian religion, by H. Ringgren. --Shah 'Inayat ShaHiD of JhoK, a sindhi mystic of the early 18th century by A. Schimmel. --Pietism and enlightenment, by H. W. Schneider. --Ein Fragment zur Physiognomik und Chiromantik aus der Tradition der spätantiken jüdischen Esoterik, by G. Scholem. --Histoire des religions, histoire du Christianisme, histoire de l'église, by M. Simon. --Koranisches Religionsgespräch, by J. D. J. Waardenburg. --Muhammad and the Qur'aN, by K. Wagtendonk. --Die Hymnen der Pistis Sophia und die gnostische Schriftauslegung, by G. Widengren. --The book of gates, by J. Zandee. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 (Brett) Baldwin, Agnes THE ELECTRUM COINAGE OF LAMPSAKOS
American Numismatic Society 1914 Softcover Very Good 
Majority of pages uncut. Wraps are browned. Wraps have edgewear with moderate chipping. ; 34 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 (Epicurus) ; Cyril Bailey EPICURUS: THE EXTANT REMAINS With Short Critical Apparatus, Translation and Notes [Works Of]
Oxford Clarendon Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep. Tape stains to inner covers and ffeps. Small tear (1/2") to cloth along spine edge. Light fading to spine. Pencil underlining and marginalia passim. A few pages have red ink underlining and sparse notes. ; Greek text and translation with Extensive English Commentary. ; 432 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (Herodian) ; A. Dain LE PHILÉTAEROS Attribué a Hérodien
Société D'Édition- Les Belles Lettres 1954 Softcover Very Good 
Browning to spine. Scholar's name to ffep in pencil with his marginalia on a few pages (W. J. Slater). Minor shelfwear. Pages tanned. ; Nouvelle Collection De Textes Et Documents; 101 pages 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (Nestor-Iskander) ; Walter K. Hanak & Marios Philippides (translated and Annotated by) NESTOR-ISKANDER: THE TALE OF CONSTANTINOPLE (Of its Origin and Capture by the Turks in the Year 1453)
Aristide D. Caratzas 1998 089241586X Softcover Fine 
There are few surviving accounts of the final siege and subsequent conquest of Constantinople by the Turks in 1453. This work, by an individual known as Nestor-Iskander, is a unique testament to the event that brought an end to the millennial empire of East Rome. This bilingual edition is the work's first translation into English, presenting the original Slavic text and the translation on facing pages. It is based on the Troitse-Sergievskaia Lavra Ms. No. 773. There are extensive annotations by the editors to provide a philological and historical context. ; Late Byzantine & Ottoman Studies, No 5; 182 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 (Trustees and Guardians Of Shakespeare's Birthplace) CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, WORKS OF ART, ANTIQUITIES AND RELICS AT PRESENT EXHIBITED IN SHAKESPEARE'S BIRTHPLACE With 61 Illustrations
Stratford-upon-avon Printed for the Trustees and Guardians of Shakespeare's Birthplace 1910 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers have been removed and institution plate to inner cover. Light foxing passim. Corners edgeworn. Light rubbing in places. ; 134 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 A. G. Marvell & H. S. Owen-John LEUCARUM Excavations at the Roman Auxiliary Fort at Loughor, West Glamorgan 1982-84 and 1987-88
Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies 1997 0907764215 Softcover Near Fine 
Very light edgewear else Fine. Small crease to back upper corner. ; Britannia Monograph Series; 448 pages; The Roman fort at Loughor was founded in c. AD 75 and occupied continuously until the early 120s. The fort was then reduced and was reoccupied from c. 270 until the early fourth century. Excavation was concentrated on the defences and part of the interior. Detailed examination of the defences enabled useful analysis of construction methods. In the interior of the Flavio-Trajanic fort, a sequence of granaries was followed by a series of praetoria. Analysis of these buildings has enabled a reconsideration of the form and function of Commander's houses in auxiliary forts. This volume includes full reports on the finds which included coins, lamps, glass and intaglios. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aalders, Gerhard Jean Daniël HET DERDE BOEK VAN PLATO'S LEGES Deel I - Prolegomena.
H. J. Paris 1943 Softcover Very Good 
Spine browned. Light edgewear with a couple of chips to wrappers. Light soiling and rubbing to back wrap. Light Pencil underlining on a few pages. ; Possibly only volume published by author? No trace of further volumes. Written in Dutch. ; Volume 1 Only. Proefschrift (Diss. ) ; Vol. 1; 151 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Abbott, Evelyn & Edwin Mansfield A PRIMER OF GREEK GRAMMAR Accidence & Syntax
Duckworth Publishing 1997 0715612581 Twelfth Printing Softcover Near Fine 
One light crease along front foreedge else Fine. ; 0.65 x 7.88 x 5.04 Inches; 220 pages; Introduces Greek grammar. Includes both accidence and syntax. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Abbott, Evelyn & Edwin Mansfield A PRIMER OF GREEK GRAMMAR Accidence & Syntax
Duckworth Publishing 1977 0715612581 Softcover Very Good 
One light crease along front wrap. Light rubbing to wraps with minor colour loss. Creasing to spine. ; 0.65 x 7.88 x 5.04 Inches; 220 pages; Introduces Greek grammar. Includes both accidence and syntax. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Abbott, Frank Frost A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF ROMAN POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS
Ginn & Company 1911 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Spine sunned. Very light soiling to boards. Corners slightly bumped. Former owner's name to ffep. Light browning to endpapers; 403 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Abbott, Jacob HISTORY OF ROMULUS With Forty-Nine Illustrations
Henry Altemus Co 1900 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Browning to boards. ; Looks at the stories of Aeneas and Romulus. ; Altemus' Young People's Library; 244 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. ) ACHILLES TATIUS
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1984 0674990501 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket spine is sunned. Minor edgewear to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. ) ACHILLES TATIUS With an English Translation
William Heinemann & G. P. Putnam's Sons 1917 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Else VG. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Ackrill, J. L. A NEW ARISTOTLE READER
Princeton University Press 1988 0691020434 Softcover Very Good+ 
Tiny stain to one page. Else fine. ; In a single volume that will be of service to philosophy students of all levels and to their teachers, this reader provides modern, accurate translations of the texts necessary for a careful study of most aspects of Aristotle's philosophy. In selecting the texts Professor J. L. Ackrill has drawn on his broad experience of teaching graduate classes, and his choice reflects issues of current philosophical interest as well as the perennial themes. Only recent translations which achieve a high level of accuracy have been chosen; the aim is to place the Greekless reader, as nearly as possible, in the position of a reader of Greek. As an aid to study, Professor Ackrill supplies a valuable guide to the key topics covered. The guide gives references to the works or passages contained in the reader, and indication of their interrelations, and current bibliography. ; 600 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Ackroyd, Peter R. & Barnabas Lindars WORDS AND MEANINGS Essays Presented to David Winton Thomas on His Retirement from the Regius Professorship of Hebrew in the University of Cambridge, 1968
Cambridge University Press 1968 0521072700 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. A few minor closed tears and one tear to front panel. ; The Editors have gathered a team of scholars to write a series of studies with problems of meaning and interpretation of Old Testament words and ideas. Some contents include: Meaning and exegesis; Words and meaning in Early Hebrew inscriptions; Another little drink--Isaiah 28: 1-22; Renaming in the Old Testament; Some difficult words in Genesis 49; Twofold aspects of Hebrew words; Torah in Deuteronomy; Divine Frustation Exegetically Frustrated; Intercession of the Covenant Mediator; Ecstatics' Father; Bible Exegesis and Fulfilment in Qumran. ; 254 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Acosta-Hughes, Benjamin POLYEIDEIA The Iambi of Callimachus and the Archaic Iambic Tradition
University of California Press 2002 0520220609 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Book has remainder mark (black felt-tip line on bottom of textblock. ) else NF. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.42 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 348 pages; This book provides a new literary treatment of an often-overlooked collection of fragmentary poems from the third century B. C. E. Alexandrian poet Callimachus. Callimachus' Iambi form a collection of thirteen poems, which rework archaic Greek iambography and look forward to Roman satire and other genres, especially to such collections as Horace's Epodes. The poems are especially significant as examples of cultural memory since they are composed both as an act of commemorating earlier poetry and as a manipulation of traditional features of iambic poetry to refashion the iambic genre. This book fills a significant gap by providing the first complete translation of several of these fragmentary poems in English, along with line-by-line commentary, notes, and literary analysis. The structure of the book is thematic, with chapters focusing on such topics as poetic voice, fable, ethical criticism, and statuary. Each chapter consists of an introduction, text and selected critical apparatus, translation, and comprehensive thematic discussion. Acosta-Hughes focuses especially on Callimachus' manipulation of traditional features of archaic iambic poetry such as persona loquens, ethical and critical message, and eristic dialogue. He also includes a detailed analysis of the Alexandrian poet's artistic relationship with the earlier iambic poets Archilochus and Hipponax. Polyeideia will interest not only readers of Greek and Hellenistic poetry but also readers of Roman satire and invective verse, as well as those intrigued by the processes of memorializing and fashioning poetic culture. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adam, Alexander & David Patterson ADAM'S LATIN GRAMMAR With the Following Additions: the Ancient and Modern Pronunciation of the Latin Language; Observations on the Declinable Parts of Speech, Rules the Government of the Subjuctive Mood; and with Various Improvements and Corrections
Collins and Hannay 1833 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Corners are bumped. Edgewear to extremities. Front free endpaper has been torn out leaving small strip. Front hinge is weak and cracked but still attached. Foxing throughout with heavy foxing on a few pages. ; 276 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adams, Charles Darwin DEMOSTHENES AND HIS INFLUENCE
New York Longmans, Green & Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (Eleanor Irwin). Minor shelfwear to book. DJ spine is browned. DJ has light chipping ; Our Debt to Greece and Rome; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adams, J. N. THE LATIN SEXUAL VOCABULARY
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1982 0801829682 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Bibliographical reference written in pen to ffep. Else book is fine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear with 1 small chip. DJ spine very lightly discolored. ; 280 pages 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adams, Sinclair MacLardy SOPHOCLES The Playwright
University of Toronto Press 1967 Softcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Browning to DJ. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few tears. Light edgewear to wraps. Signed by author on ffep to a fellow Classics scholar: "I. M. Owen from S. M. Adams". ; Deals with the general nature of each of Sophocles' plays, and then with its ordered progress from beginning to end. ; The Phoenix; journal of the Classical Association of Canada. Supplementary; 182 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adcock, F. E THE GREEK AND MACEDONIAN ART OF WAR
University of California Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Bump to back board. ; Traces battle tactics and military strategy from the city-states' early phalanxes of spearmen to the far-reaching combined operations of specialized land and sea forces in the Hellenistic age. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 109 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
University of Michigan Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light browning to endpapers. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ has minor edgewear with light chipping to corners and head of spine. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
University of Michigan Press 1959 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has minor edgewear. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adcock, F. E. THE ROMAN ART OF WAR UNDER THE REPUBLIC
W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small area has abrasion to base of spine with 1 small tear to cloth (1 cm) and showing board underneat (1/2 cm). Pages a little tanned. ; Martin Classical Lectures VIII; 140 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
University of Michigan Press 1964 Softcover Very Good 
Wraps are a little browned. Spine lightly faded. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adcock, Sir Frank & D. J. Mosley DIPLOMACY IN ANCIENT GREECE
St. Martin's Press 1975 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep. Else book is fine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Book is divided into two parts: the first follows closely the chronological sequence of historical events and diplomatic combinations, the second examines the records and practices of Greek diplomacy and analyzes its aims, methods, institutions, and instruments. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 287 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adelson, Howard L. THE AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY, 1858-1958
American Numismatic Society 1958 0897220455 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear else Fine. ; 390 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adhami, Skender-Anamali-Stilian & Veseli Refik (Photo. ) MOSAIQUES DE L'ALBANIE = MOZAIKE TE SHQIPERISE
Shtëpia Botuese "8 Nëntori" 1974 Softcover Very Good 
Rubbing to wraps. Creasing along spine. Minor shelfwear. ; French and Albanian bilingual text. ; 64 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adkins, Arthur W. H. POETIC CRAFT IN THE EARLY GREEK ELEGISTS
University of Chicago Press 1985 0226007251 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1 small closed tear (1/2 cm) and light edgewear to DJ. ; Using examples from the work of eight elegists--Archilochus, Callinus, Tyrtaeus, Mimnermus, "Theognis" , Solon, Simonides, and Xenophanes-- Adkins analyzes the uses of caesurae, other pauses, word choice and order, and meter in the elegies. Allusions to Homer, labeled by many commentaries as "epic borrowings" are examined and Adkins discusses why the borrowings were made and to what poetic purpose. ...Offers a technical analysis of the Greek elegy. ; 248 pages 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adkins, Arthur W. H. & Peter White & John W. Boyer & Julius Kirshner (Eds. ) THE GREEK POLIS University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 1
University Of Chicago Press 1986 0226069354 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light sunning to spine. Else fine. ; University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization 1; Vol. 1; 360 pages; The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose experience teaching that course spans almost four decades. Each volume includes rarely anthologized selections as well as standard, more familiar texts; a bibliography of recommended parallel readings; and introductions providing background for the selections. Beginning with Periclean Athens and concluding with twentieth-century Europe, these source materials enable teachers and students to explore a variety of critical approaches to important events and themes in Western history. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adkins, Lesley & Roy A. Adkins DICTIONARY OF ROMAN RELIGION
Facts On File 1995 0816030057 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
2 corners lightly bumped. Light dust-soiling to textblock. DJ has very minor shelfwear with 1 tiny closed tear. ; Long overshadowed by Greek mythology or treated peripherally in general texts on the ancient Roman world, Roman religion is finally accorded its due and set in its full context as no other reference source has done before. While perhaps most familiar in the context of Greek-influenced gods, Roman religious life in fact encompassed a tremendous variety of deities, rites, and belief systems. From the Celtic god Abandinus to the pagan historian Zosimus, Dictionary of Roman Religion contains more than 1,400 entries, covering topics such as festivals, sacrifices, temples, burial rites, deities and spirits, and historical religious events. The different religions are also covered: Mithraism, Druidism, Judaism, and Christianity, which were all part of the Roman religious world. Entries range from brief definitions to concise essays reflecting important aspects of religious practice, and most include suggestions for further reading in addition to a complete bibliography. Complete with illustrations and helpful cross-references, this dictionary is both comprehensive and essential for students and researchers. For those interested in ancient religions, myths and legends, Roman society, and classical studies, this dictionary is a welcome and novel edition to the vast library on ancient Roman life. ; 288 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adler, Eric VALORIZING THE BARBARIANS Enemy Speeches in Roman Historiography
University of Texas Press 2011 0292726287 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Ashley and Peter Larkin Series in Greek and Roman Culture; 300 pages; With the growth of postcolonial theory in recent decades, scholarly views of Roman imperialism and colonialism have been evolving and shifting. Much recent discussion of the topic has centered on the ways in which ancient Roman historians consciously or unconsciously denigrated non-Romans. Similarly, contemporary scholars have downplayed Roman elite anxiety about their empire's expansion. In this groundbreaking new work, Eric Adler explores the degree to which ancient historians of Rome were capable of valorizing foreigners and presenting criticisms of their own society. By examining speeches put into the mouths of barbarian leaders by a variety of writers, he investigates how critical of the empire these historians could be. Adler examines pairs of speeches purportedly delivered by non-Roman leaders so that the contrast between them might elucidate each writer's sense of imperialism. Analyses of Sallust's and Trogus's treatments of the Eastern ruler Mithradates, Polybius's and Livy's speeches from Carthage's Hannibal, and Tacitus's and Cassius Dio's accounts of the oratory of the Celtic warrior queen Boudica form the core of this study. Adler supplements these with examinations of speeches from other characters, as well as contextual narrative from the historians. Throughout, Adler wrestles with broader issues of Roman imperialism and historiography, including administrative greed and corruption in the provinces, the treatment of gender and sexuality, and ethnic stereotyping. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adorjáni, Zsolt AUGE UND SEHEN IN PINDARS DICHTUNG
Georg Olms Hildesheim 2011 3487146320 Softcover Fine 
Spudasmata Band 139; 249 pages; Das Anliegen dieses Buches ist, ein literarisches Motiv in Pindars Dichtung zu untersuchen. Zwar besitzt das Motiv des Auges und des Sehens bei Pindar eine bemerkenswerte metaphorische Kraft, doch fehlte bisher eine monographische Untersuchung über diesen Aspekt. Jeder Akteur in der agonalen Welt Pindars besitzt Augen mit einer metaphorischen Bedeutung. Daraus ergibt sich die Struktur des Buches: Jedes Kapitel konzentriert sich auf einen bestimmten Akteur oder mehrere miteinander verbundene Akteure, denen ein besonderer Blick eigen ist: die Charis, der Dichter, der Sportler, der Gott, der Herrscher und die Hoffnungen. Abschließend wird das Blickfeld erweitert und das Motiv von Licht und Dunkel in der olympischen Ode 2 untersucht. Die Analyse beschäftigt sich mit zahlreichen Stellen und Gedichten, deren Interpretation umstritten ist (das gilt oft auch für den Text selbst). Um diese Stellen zu erklären, wird jedoch nicht nur das Motiv des Auges und des Sehens, sondern die gesamte Dichtung Pindars berücksichtigt. Die Deutung beruht auf den Siegesliedern, da nur diese vollständig überliefert sind und somit ein literarisches Urteil erlauben. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adrados, Francisco Rodriguez FESTIVAL, COMEDY AND TRAGEDY The Greek Origins of Theatre
Leiden E. J. Brill 1975 9004043136 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight sticker residue on spine. Former owner's stamp on fly-page. Foxing to top textblock. ; Analytic Study of Greek Theatre; 470 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aelian (Claudius Aelianus) ; N. G. Wilson AELIAN: HISTORICAL MISCELLANY
Loeb Classical Library 1997 067499535X Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Faint glue stains (as published) to inner hinges. Else fine. DJ has very light rubbing. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 486; 528 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Aelian [Claudius Aelianus]; A. F. Scholfield (Trans. ) AELIAN: ON THE CHARACTERISTICS OF ANIMALS [3 VOLUME SET] Vol. I: Books I-V; Vol. II: Books VI-XI; Vol. III: Books XII-XVII
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1958 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Else VG. ; V1: (1958) 359 pp. ; V2: (1959) 413 pp. ; V3: (1959) 445 pp. ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE. Loeb Classical Library No. 446, 448, 449; Vol. 01/03/2013 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Aelian [Claudius Aelianus]; A. F. Scholfield (Trans. ) AELIAN: ON THE CHARACTERISTICS OF ANIMALS Vol. I: Books I-V
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1958 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Else VG. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 446; Vol. 1; 359 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Aelian; Mervin R. Dilts (Ed. ) [CLAUDIUS AELIANUS / AELIAN] CLAUDII AELIANI VARIA HISTORIA
B. G. Teubner 1974 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Text in Ancient Greek; Apparatus in Latin. Xx, 199 pp; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 235 pages 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aelianus, Claudius [Aelian]; Rudolph Hercher (Ed. ) [AELIAN] CLAUDIUS AELIANUS [2 VOLUMES] Vol. I: De Natura Animalium. Libri XVII. Vol. II: Varia Historia Epistolae Fragmenta.
Akademische Druck- U. Verlagsanstalt 1971 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light rubbing to spine. Small stain to front board of vol. 2 (coffee? ). Spines slightly sunned. ; Nachdruck der Ausgabe von 1864 -1866. Reprint of the 1864-66 edition. LXI, 488, LXIX, 662 pp; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aers, David CHAUCER, LANGLAND AND THE CREATIVE IMAGINATION
Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd 1980 071000351X Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has some shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Book has some crumpling to boards. ; Aers aims at a literary, critical response which moves from close reading of particular texts (notably Piers Plowman and Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde and the Canterbury Tales) to the relevant contexts, social, theological, ecclesiastical. The reader is thus able to return to the texts with an enriched and sharpened understanding of his world, and an increased appreciation of the literature at the heart of this book. ; 248 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aeschines; Charles Darwin Adams (Trans. ) THE SPEECHES OF AESCHINES With an English Translation. Against Timarchus; on the Embassy; Against Ctesiphon.
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1919 0674991184 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Former owner's name on ffep. Top of spine is frayed. Rubbing to boards. ; Loeb Classical Library; 528 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Aeschines; Charles Darwin Adams (Trans. ) THE SPEECHES OF AESCHINES With an English Translation. Against Timarchus; on the Embassy; Against Ctesiphon.
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1919 0674991184 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Crease to backstrip. Boards a little discolored. Small scratch to spine. Corners rounded. Light pencil to a couple of pages. Small bookseller's label to front inner cover. ; Loeb Classical Library; 528 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Aeschines; Charles Darwin Adams (Trans. ) THE SPEECHES OF AESCHINES With an English Translation. Against Timarchus; on the Embassy; Against Ctesiphon.
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1968 0674991184 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (Martin Cropp). Light pencil marginalia to a few pages. Rear endpaper has 2 lines in red ink with some pencil. Book has minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. DJ is price-clipped.; Loeb Classical Library No. 106; 528 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Aeschines; Fridericus [Friedrich] Blass & Fr. Frankium [Friedrich Franke] (Eds. ) AESCHINIS [AESCHINES] ORATIONES Post Fr. Frankium Curavit Fridericus Blass
B. G. Teubner 1896 Hardcover Very Good- 
Book has been rebound in boards with original wraps. Cellotape stains along top of boards near spine. Bottom of spine slightly edgeworn. Very light foxing. Endpapers tanned. ; Preface in Latin; text in Greek. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 331 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Aeschines; Fridericus [Friedrich] Blass & Fr. Frankium [Friedrich Franke] (Eds. ) AESCHINIS [AESCHINES] ORATIONES Post Fr. Frankium Curavit Fridericus Blass
B. G. Teubner 1896 Hardcover Very Good- 
Former owner's name to titlepage and bookplate to inner cover (R. K. Hack). Minor fraying to spine ends. Spine browned. Inner hinge weakening. ; Preface in Latin; text in Greek. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 331 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Aeschines; Fridericus [Friedrich] Blass & Fr. Frankium [Friedrich Franke] (Eds. ) AESCHINIS [AESCHINES] ORATIONES Post Fr. Frankium Curavit Fridericus Blass. Editio Maior Aucta Indice Verborum A. S. Preuss Confecto
B. G. Teubner 1896 Hardcover Very Good- 
Former owner's name to titlepage and bookplate to inner cover (R. K. Hack). Light edgewear to spine ends. Back Inner hinge weakening with slight crack. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; Preface in Latin; text in Greek. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 522 pages 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Aeschlyus; Ulrich Von Wilamowitz-Moellendorff (Ed. ) AISCHYLOS: ORESTIE Griechisch Und Deutsch. Zweites Stück: Das Opfer Am Grabe
Weidmannsche Buchhandlung 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pencil underlining and marginalia on some pages. Minor edgewear to corners and spine ends. Light shelfwear. Some foxing on a few pages. ; Volume 2 Only; Vol. 2; 268 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides; David Grene and Richmond Lattimore (Eds. ) THE COMPLETE GREEK TRAGEDIES [4 VOLUME SET] Volume I: Aeschylus; Volume II: Sophocles; Volume III: Euripides & Volume IV: Euripides
The University of Chicago Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Boards are slightly soiled. Minor tanning to pages. Minor pencil underlining and marginalia to a few pages of Aeschylus vol. Minor shelfwear. ; The Complete Greek Tragedies; Extra shipping charges may apply. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Aeschylus; A. J. Podlecki AESCHYLUS: PROMETHEUS BOUND Edited with an Introduction, Translation and Commentary
Aris & Phillips 2005 0856684724 Softcover Fine 
Classical Texts; 240 pages; Provides a well-based modern Greek text of this play, traditionally ascribed to Aeschylus, and a readable English translation, with explanatory notes. The background and cultural significance of the Prometheus myth is discussed, together with illustrative material from ancient Greek art. An attempt is made to assess the influence of the story upon later European literature and thought, with a side-glance at equivalent myths in other, non-European cultures. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Aeschylus; A. Sidgwick AESCHYLUS: CHOEPHOROI [AESCHYLI] With Introduction and Notes. New Edition. Part I & II [in one volume]
Oxford Clarendon Press 1892 Hardcover Very Good- 
Notes in pencil to a couple of pages of Greek text. Former owner's name to ffep. Bump to top edge of front board. Light rubbing. Endpapers are browned. ; Xxvii, 42 & 93 pp. ; Clarendon Press Series; Greek text with english commentary. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Aeschylus; Aemilius [Emil] Langheim DE AESCHYLI CHOEPHORORUM STASIMO PRIMO
Jena Typis Ratii / Ratz 1874 Softcover Good+ 
Light foxing. Wraps are slightly browned. Closed tear to base of spine cover (2 cm). Creasing along spine. ; Latin and Greek Text. ; Inaugural - Dissertation; 41 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Aeschylus; Arturus [Arthur] Sidgwick (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI TRAGOEDIAE Cum Fabularum Deperditarum Fragmentis Poetae Vita Et Operum Catalogo. Recensuit Arturus Sidgwich
Oxford Clarendon Press 1902 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Endpapers browned. Former owner's name to ffep. Spine a little browned. Edgewear to spine ends. Clean text. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. Dated 1902 in preface. ; Oxford Classical Texts OCT (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) ; 376 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Aeschylus; Christopher M. Dawson THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES A Translation with Commentary
Prentice-Hall 1970 0138068518 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep and written on text-block. ; Prentice-Hall Greek drama series; 127 pages; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1957 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bottom corners lightly bumped. Spine a little sunned. Light rippling to boards. Endpapers are browned. Lettering to spine is a little faded. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has edgewear with tears and chipping. Book has one small bump along top edge of front board. Light foxing to textblock. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. DJ has been laminated to prevent damage. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Mild foxing to textblock. Book slightly cocked. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1957 0198141025 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). Browning to ffeps. Moisture exposure to boards- slight waviness to cloth. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1979 0715613650 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Former owner's initials on ffep (P. A. M. T. ) book has pencil marginalia on about 7 pages of greek text. Minor shelfwear. DJ has chipping and small tears to spine ends and corners. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. Greek Text with Extensive English Commentary. ; 240 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Fraying and chipping to DJ spine ends. Light browning to DJ spine. One small bump to top corner. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Oxford University Press 1957 0198141025 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Scholar's name on ffep (Martin Cropp). Corners bumped. Correction to 1 page in blue ink (1 greek word of apparatus). 2 pages with blue checkmark. Light rubbing to boards. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Aeschylus; E. D. A. Morshead AESCHYLUS: THE ORESTEIA TRILOGY Agamemnon, the Libation-Bearers and the Furies
Dover Publications 1996 0486292428 Softcover Very Good 
One corner creased. Light shelfwear. ; Dover Thrift Editions; 160 pages; Classic trilogy by great tragedian deals with the bloody history of the House of Atreus. Grand in style, rich in diction and dramatic dialogue, the plays embody Aeschylus' concerns with the destiny and fate of both individuals and the state, all played out under the watchful eye of the gods. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Aeschylus; E. E. Sikes & St. J. B. Wynne Willson THE PROMETHEUS VINCTUS OF AESCHYLUS With Introduction and Critical and Explanatory Notes.
MacMillan & Co 1906 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear. Browned spine. Light tanning to pages. ; Greek Text with English Introduction and Commentary. ; 197 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Aeschylus; Edith Hall AESCHYLUS: PERSIANS Edited with an Introduction, Translation and Commentary
Aris & Phillips 1997 0856685976 Softcover Near Fine 
Very light shelfwear else fine. ; 201 pages; A ghost summoned with bizarre rituals from the underworld, the elaborate protocol of the Persian court, a thrilling eye-witness account of the battle of Salamis - as the earliest surviving European drama it is of incalculable interest for students of ancient literature: as the only extended account of the Persian wars by an author who fought in them it is a unique document. This is the first English edition for thirty-five years, in parallel translation with introduction and commentary. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Aeschylus; F. G. Plaistowe & W. F. Masom AESCHYLUS: PROMETHEUS VINCTUS Edited with Introduction and Notes
W. B. Clive & Co. N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ink notes on a few pages. Pencil underlining and notes as well. ; Includes parsing of difficult verb forms in greek text. ; Univ. Corr. Coll. Tutorial Series 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Aeschylus; Fraenkel, Eduard (ed. ) AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON Edited with a Commentary. Volume I: Prolegomena, Text, Translation; Volume II: Commentary on 1-1055; Volume III: Commentary on 1056-1673, Appendixes, Indexes.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Djs are chipped and browned with a few tears. Scholar's bookplate to inner cover of Volume I. Volume I book in NF condition. Vol. 2 book in VG+ condition (bottom corners bumped - back inner hinge has crack along pastedown but hinge is solid). Vol. 3 is in Fine condition. ; 3 Volume Set (complete) . Corrected reprint of 1950 edition. ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Aeschylus; Fraenkel, Eduard (ed. ) AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON Edited with a Commentary. Volume I: Prolegomena, Text, Translation; Volume II: Commentary on 1-1055; Volume III: Commentary on 1056-1673, Appendixes, Indexes.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very light tanning to pages. Spines slightly faded. Very light pencil marginalia on very few pages. Vol. 3: 1 bibliographic reference written in ink to ffep and back endpage. Attractive set. ; 3 Volume Set (complete) . ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE. 
Price: 775.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Aeschylus; Friedrich Blass DIE EUMENIDEN DES AISCHYLOS Erklärende Ausgabe Von Friedrich Blass
Weidmannsche Buchhandlung 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Rebound in olive green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light edgewear to corners and spine ends. Ex-library copy with minimal stamps and plate to inner cover, gilt call numbers and perforated stamp to titlepage. Else VG. ; Greek Text with German introduction and commentary ; 179 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aeschylus; Gilbertus [Gilbert] Murray (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI SEPTEM QUAE SUPERSUNT TRAGOEDIAE Recensuit Gilbertus Murray. Accedunt Tetralogiarum Ad Has Fabulas Pertinentium Fragmenta, Elegiae, Poetae Vita, Operum Catalogus, Suidae Et Marmoris Parii Testimonia. Editio Altera
Oxford Clarendon Press 1966 0198145012 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Former owner's name to ffep. Else book is fine. DJ spine is browned. Light creasing to edges of wraps. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts OCT (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) ; 376 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Aeschylus; Gilbertus [Gilbert] Murray (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI SEPTEM QUAE SUPERSUNT TRAGOEDIAE Recensuit Gilbertus Murray. Accedunt Tetralogiarum Ad Has Fabulas Pertinentium Fragmenta, Elegiae, Poetae Vita, Operum Catalogus, Suidae Et Marmoris Parii Testimonia. Editio Altera
Oxford Clarendon Press 1966 0198145012 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
Scholar's name to inner cover (Brad Inwood). Else book is fine. DJ spine is browned. DJ is price-clipped. Light chipping and small tears to DJ. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts OCT (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) ; 376 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Aeschylus; Gilbertus [Gilbert] Murray (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI SEPTEM QUAE SUPERSUNT TRAGOEDIAE Recensuit Gilbertus Murray. Accedunt Tetralogiarum Ad Has Fabulas Pertinentium Fragmenta, Elegiae, Poetae Vita, Operum Catalogus, Suidae Et Marmoris Parii Testimonia
Oxford Clarendon Press 1937 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light bumping to two corners. Minor chipping to spine ends. Light rubbing to corners. Former owner's name to ffep. Pencil marginalia and underlining on some pages. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. Xv, 352; Oxford Classical Texts OCT (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) ; 352 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Aeschylus; Gilbertus [Gilbert] Murray (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI SEPTEM QUAE SUPERSUNT TRAGOEDIAE Recensuit Gilbertus Murray. Accedunt Tetralogiarum Ad Has Fabulas Pertinentium Fragmenta, Elegiae, Poetae Vita, Operum Catalogus, Suidae Et Marmoris Parii Testimonia. Editio Altera
Oxford Clarendon Press 1960 0198145012 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light bumping to two corners. Minor edgewear to corners. Fraying to spine ends. Spine is rubbed and a little faded. Former owner's name to ffep. Pencil marginalia and underlining on some pages. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts OCT (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) ; 376 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie