|
|
|
|
1 |
OCNUS Quaderni Della Scuola Di Specializzazione in Archeologia (Università Degli Studi Di Bologna) Bologna Clueb 1999 8849112734 Softcover Very Good+ Top of spine bumped else NF. ; Vol. 6; 143 pages; Contents: Cuccureddus di Villasimius; Le fasce di bronzo di Tli e la tradizione artistica del Caucaso; A proposito di un'iconografia monetale dei dinasti del Fars post-achemenide; Testimonianze di architettura ionica romana a Bologna; ... Frammenti da Bakchias; Nella media ed alta valle del Sinni...Le diverse nature del tornio da vasaio nelle immagini della ceramica greca... Et cetera... Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THE APOCRYPHA: GREEK AND ENGLISH In Parallel Columns Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light tanning to pages. Spine cover is torn along one side but held in place at heel of spine. Chipping to spine ends. One corner is edgeworn. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Includes Esdras, Tobit, Judith, Wisdom of Solomon (Ecclesiasticus) , Baruch, Epistle of Jeremiah, Song of the Three Children, Susanna, Bel and the Dragon, Maccabees. , Prayer of Manasseh. ; 248 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ANNALI DELL'UNIVERSITÀ DI FERRARA. SEZIONE LETTERE Nuova Serie N. 3 - 2002 Casa Editrice Le Lettere 2002 8871666801 Softcover Very Good+ Light scuffing to wraps. Minor shelfwear. Gift inscription to titlepage to scholars Katherine Dunbabin and W. J. Slater from one of the contributors (? ). ; Questi Annali sono nati con l'intento di esprimere e rappresentare la capacità di progettazione e di ricerca scientifica, di educazione alla progettazione e all'indagine, esistenti nella Facoltà di Lettere dell'Università di Ferrara per quanto riguarda I settori relativi ai corsi di laurea in Lettere e Lingue. ; Annali Ferrara. Sez. Lettere - 3; 434 pages Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BYZANTINO BULGARICA V Sofia L'Academie Bulgare Des Sciences 1978 Hardcover Very Good Spine is sunned. Minor Bumping in a few places along bottom edge of boards. ; Articles in English, French, German, Bulgarian on Byzantine Empire and Medieval Bulgaria; Vol. 5; 390 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ÉLÉMENTS ORIENTAUX DANS LA RELIGION GRECQUE ANCIENNE Colloque De Strasbourg (22-24 Mai 1958) Presses Universitaires De France 1960 Softcover Very Good+ Pages uncut. Light edgewear. Minor browning to wraps. ; Contents: Phönikische und griechische Kosmogonie; Le mythe de Typhée et le problème de ses origines orientales; Die griechischen theogonien und der Orient; Héraclite et l'Iran; die ursprünge des Aphrodietekultes; orient, grèce, Rome, un exemple de syncrétisme? Les "castores" dolichéniens; Aspects du culte et de la légende de la Grande Mère dans le monde grec; Koubaba, déesse anatolienne, et le problème des origines de Cybèle; Cultes indigènes, cultes grecs et cultes orientaux à Chypre; Travaux Du Centre D'Etudes Suparieures Spécialisés D'Histoire Des Religions De Strasbourg; 180 pages Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ARCHÉOLOGIE AU LEVANT Recueil à La Mémoire De Roger Saidah. Maison De L'Orient, Diffusion De Boccard 1982 2903264023 Softcover Near Fine Light creasing to spine. Wrappers rubbed in a couple of places. A couple of small tears to base of spine cover. ; Articles in German, Italian, French and English. ; Collection De La Maison De L'Orient Méditerranéen No. 12, Série Archéologique, 9; 502 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME Volume III American Academy in Rome / University Press Association 1919 Hardcover Very Good+ Black boards with gold lettering. Appears to have been rebound. Foxing to textblock. Pages are mildly tanned. Profusely illustrated. ; Contents: The Bernardini Tomb, C. Densmore Curtis (plates 1-71) ; Praxias, E. Douglas Van Buren (Plates 72-75) ; Work of the School of Fine Arts (Plates 76-91). 102 pages and 91 plates; Vol. 3; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 102 pages; Extremely heavy. May require extra charges for postage. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME Volume I: School of Classical Studies 1915-1916 American Academy in Rome / University Press Association 1917 Hardcover Very Good- Bookplate of Alex G. Malloy to ffep. Foxing to textblock. Pages are mildly tanned. Endpapers browned. Profusely illustrated some plates tipped in with tissues. Some pages uncut. Boards are edgeworn with bumping to corners. Worn corners and chipping to spine ends. Scuffing to boards. ; Contents: The Reorganization of the Roman Priesthoods at the Beginning of the Republic, Jesse Benedict Carter; The Vatican Livy and the Script of Tours, E. K. Rand and George Howe (14 plates) ; The Aqua Traiana and the Mills on the Janiculum, W. W. Van Buren (1 plate) ; Ancient Granulated Jewelry of the VIIth Century B. C. And Earlier, C. Densmore Curtis (4 plates) ; Bartolomeo Caporali, Stanley Lothrop (29 plates) ; Capita Desecta and marble Coiffures, John R. Crawford (2 plates) ; The Military Indebtedness of Early Rome to Eturia, Eugene S. McCartney (4 plates). 172 pages and 55 plates. ; Vol. 3; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 172 pages; Extremely heavy. May require extra charges for postage. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 51. 1956 The British School At Athens 1956 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Rubbbing to boards. Boards in plastic sleeve. Inner covers and ffeps have multiple tape stains ; Includes 43 plates (some fold-outs) ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 51; 176 pages; Contents: A M Woodward: Notes on attic Inscriptions (III) ; K Scholes: The Cyclades in the Later Bronze Age: a Synopsis; J Boardman: Delphinion in Chios; Chian and Naucratite; W G Forrest: A Chian Wine-Measure; R W Hutchinson: A Late Minoan Tomb at Knossos & A Tholos Tomb on the Kephala; M S F Hood: Another Warrior-Grave at Ayios Ioannis near Knossos; ; Mycenae 1939-1955: Part I: Preliminary Report on the Excavations of 1955 by A J B Wace; Part II: Ephyraean Ware by A J B Wace; Part III: Two Tombs by V R d'A Desborough; Part IV: 'Egyptian' Amphorae, Correction by A J B Wace; M Pope: Cretan Axe-Heads with Linear A Inscriptions; G E Bean: Notes and Inscriptions from the Cibyratis and Caralitis; L H Jeffery: The Courts of Justice in Archaic Chios; H Waterhouse: Prehistoric Laconia: A Note; D M Lewis: The Deme Ikarion. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 52. 1957 The British School At Athens 1957 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket White scratches to back board. Light browning to endpapers. Small tack-hole puncture to back cover (does not go through text). ; Includes 50 plates (some fold-outs) ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 52; 264 pages; Contents: John Boardman: Early Euboean Pottery and History; A Andrewes: The Patrai of Kamiros; V Karageorghis: A Mycenaean Chalice and a Vase Painter; R A Higgins: The Aegina Treasure Reconsidered; G E Bean and J M Cook: The Carian Coast III; John Chadwick: New Fragments of Linear B Tablets from Knossos; J E Jones, L H Sackett and C W J Eliot: Tò Déma: A Survey of Mthe Aigaleos-Parnes Wall; Mycenae 1939-1956: Introduction and Addendum by A J B Wace Part I: Neolithic Mycenae by A J B Wace; Part II: A Faience Cylinder by A J B Wace; Part III: A Votice Stele by A J B Wace & E Porada; Part IV: Prehistoric Cemetery: a Deposit of L. H. III Pottery by A J B Wace; Part V: The Chronology of Late Helladic IIIB: by A J B Wace; Sinclair Hood and John Boardman: A Hellenic Fortification Tower on the Kefala Ridge at Knossos; R Hope Simpson: Identifying a Mycenaean State. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 53-54. 1958-1959 The British School At Athens 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Small discolored area on front board. ; Includes 74 plates (some fold-outs). Large site-plan of Old Smyrna included in back folder. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 53-54; 309 pages; Contents: J M Cook: Old Smyrna, 1948-1951 I. The site and its environs; II. The History of Old Smyrna; R V Nicholls: Old Smyrna: the Iron Age fortifications and associated remains on the city perimeter; J K Anderson: Old Smyrna: The Corinthian pottery; John Boardman: Old Smyrna: the Attic pottery; Sinclair Hood and Piet de Jong: A Late Minoan III 'kitchen' at Makritikhos (Knossos) ; Sinclair Hood, George Huxley, and Nancy Sandars: A Minoan cemetery on Upper Gypsades: The cemetery, the Late Minoan Pottery, Clay larnakes, bronzes, amber beads, inventory of the vases and other objects from the cemetery; John Leatham and Sinclair Hood: Sub-marine exploration in Crete, 1955.; Sinclair Hood: a Minoan shaft-grave on the slopes opposite the Temple Tomb; Sinclair Hood: a Minoan shaft-grave in the bank with Hogarth's Tombs; J M C Toynbee: Four Roman portraits in the Piraeus Museum; R Hope Simpson: Nemesis: A Mycenean settlement near the Menidid Tholos Tomb; John Boardman: Excavations at Pindakas in Chios. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 56. 1961 The British School At Athens 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Bumping to top of spine. Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 31 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 56; 228 pages; Contents: T B Mitford: Hellenistic inscriptions of Old Paphos; D M Metcalf: Byzantine Scyphate Bronze Coinage in Greece; R M Cook: the 'double stoking tunnel' of Greek kilns; M S F Hood & John Boardman: Early Iron Age tombs at Knossos; Elizabeth French: Mycenaean occupation near the Cyclopean Terrace building at Mycenae; Elizabeth French: a chariot larnax from Mycenae; J M Cook: Some sites of the Milesian territory; Richard Garnett and John Boardman: Underwater reconnaissance off the island of Chios; Helen Waterhouse and R Hope Simpson: Prehistoric Laconia: Part II; A Schachter: Inscriptions from Boeotia: a Note; ursula K Duncan: Notes on lettering by some Attic masons in the sixth and fifth centuries B. C. ; R J Hopper: Plain, Shore and Hill in early Athens. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 57. 1962 The British School At Athens 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 53 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 57; 242 pages; Contents: David M Lewish: the federal constitution of Keos; A M Woodward: Athens and the oracle of Ammon; D M Metcalf: The Aegean coastlands under threat: some coins and coin hoards from the reign of Heraclius; P M Fraser: Two dedications from Cyrenaica; John Boardman: Archaic Finds at Knossos; D M Bailey: Lamps from Tharros in the British Museum; John Chadwick: Further Linear B Tablets from Knossos; J E Jones, L H Sackett, and A J Graham: The Dema house in Attica; L H Jeffery: the Inscribed gravestones of Archaic Attica; R Hope Simpson and J F Lazenby: Notes from the Dodecanese; D Hereward: Inscriptons from the Khersonese; W H C Frend and D E Johnston: Byzantine basilica church at Knossos. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 58. 1963 The British School At Athens 1963 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 34 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 58; 122 pages; Contents: John Boardman: Artemis Orthia and chronology; J C Belshé, K Cook, and R M Cook: Some archaeomagnetic results from Greece; A D Ure: Small Vases from Euboean workshops; J M R Cormack: Inscriptions from Macedonia; J N Coldstream: Five tombs at Knossos; Elizabeth French: Pottery Groups from Mycenae: a Summary; W G Forrest: The inscriptions of south-east Chios, I; John Chadwick and J T Killen: Linear B tablets from Knossos; M Popham: Two Cypriot sherds from Crete; H W Catling, E E Richards & A E Blin-Stoyle: correlations between composition and provenance of Mycenaean and Minoan pottery; J G Landels: The Brauron aulos; Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 55. 1960 The British School At Athens 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Former owner's stamp to endpapers, inner covers and textblock. Lower corners lightly bumped. ; Includes 59 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 55; 238 pages; Contents: Mercy Seiradaki: Pottery from Karphi; D M Metcalf: the currency of deniers tournois in Frankish Greece; R E Wycherley: Neleion; Helen Waterhouse and R Hope Simpson: Prehistoric Laconia: Part I; H W Catling and V Karageorghis: Minoika in Cyprus; John Boardman: Protogeometric graves at Agios Ioannis near Knossos; Chrysoula p Kardara: Four white lekythoi in the National Museum of Athens; J N Coldstream: a Geometric well at Knossos; W G Forrest: the tribal organization of Chios; David M Lewis: Apollo Delios; John Pollard: Delphica; Maurice Pope: the cretulae and the Linear A accounting system; A D Ure: Euboean floral black-figured vases; W H Plommer: the temple of Poseidon on Cape Sunium: some further questions. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
ACTAS DEL V CONGRESO INTERNACIONAL DE FILOSOFIA MEDIEVAL I & II Madrid Editora Nacional 1979 8427605080 Softcover Very Good Bump to bottom corner of vol. 2. Else minor shelfwear to both volumes. ; ISBN: 8427605064 (v. 2) ISBN: 8427605072 (v. 1). Organized by the Asociación Espanola de Filosofía Medieval, Sept. 1972. Includes bibliographies. Articles in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Latin. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE; Vol. 01/02/2013; 1399 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
BUILDERS AND HUMANISTS The Renaissance Popes as Patrons of the Arts University of St. Thomas 1966 Softcover Near Fine Former owner's name to prelim. Decorative paper wraps. ; Six lectures: "A Renaissance Picture Portrait of the Zuccaro Brothers' Stay in Rome," "The Creation of a City: The Rome of Pius IV," "A Visionary Pope: Nicholas V and the Architectural Development of Rome," "Papal Patronage in the Renaissance: Martin V and Quercia, Julius II and Michelangelo," The Creation of 17th Century Painting in Rome around 1600," & "St. Peter's: the Glorious Compromise." ; 362 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
ANNALI DELL'UNIVERSITÀ DI FERRARA. SEZIONE LETTERE Nuova Serie N. 1 - 2000 Casa Editrice Le Lettere 2000 8871665570 Softcover Very Good+ Light bumping to top of spine. Light shelfwear. ; Questi Annali sono nati con l'intento di esprimere e rappresentare la capacità di progettazione e di ricerca scientifica, di educazione alla progettazione e all'indagine, esistenti nella Facoltà di Lettere dell'Università di Ferrara per quanto riguarda I settori relativi ai corsi di laurea in Lettere e Lingue. ; Annali Ferrara. Sez. Lettere - 1; 306 pages Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
ANNALI DELL'UNIVERSITÀ DI FERRARA. SEZIONE LETTERE Nuova Serie N. 2 - 2001 Casa Editrice Le Lettere 2001 8871666178 Softcover Very Good+ Light scuffing to wraps. Minor shelfwear. ; Questi Annali sono nati con l'intento di esprimere e rappresentare la capacità di progettazione e di ricerca scientifica, di educazione alla progettazione e all'indagine, esistenti nella Facoltà di Lettere dell'Università di Ferrara per quanto riguarda I settori relativi ai corsi di laurea in Lettere e Lingue. ; Annali Ferrara. Sez. Lettere - 2; 374 pages Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
LIBER AMICORUM Studies in Honour of Professor Dr. C. J. Bleeker. E. J. Brill 1969 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Dust-soiling to top of textblock. Spine slightly sunned. A couple of pages are slightly stained (small dot). ; Published on the occasion of his retirement from the chair of the history of religions and the phenomenology of religion at the university of Amsterdam. ; Studies in the History of Religions (Supplements to Numen) XVII; 324 pages; List of Prof. Bleeker's publications (p. 1-4) --Professor C. J. Bleeker, a personal appreciation, by G. Widengren. --Are the Bororo parrots or are we? By Th. P. Van Baaren. --Le Professeur W. B. Kristensen et l'Ancien Testament, by M. A. Beek. --Pour l'histoire du dualisme, by U. Bianchi. --Saviour and judge, by S. G. F. Brandon. --Mitologia, by A. Brelich. --Sehen und hoöen, by K. A. H. Hidding. --PrasaDa in the Ramayana, by D. J. Hoens. --The conception of creation in cosmology, by E. O. James. --Der Schrecken Pharaos, by S. Morenz. --Jesus and Mani, by L. J. R. Ort. --Light and darkness in ancient Egyptian religion, by H. Ringgren. --Shah 'Inayat ShaHiD of JhoK, a sindhi mystic of the early 18th century by A. Schimmel. --Pietism and enlightenment, by H. W. Schneider. --Ein Fragment zur Physiognomik und Chiromantik aus der Tradition der spätantiken jüdischen Esoterik, by G. Scholem. --Histoire des religions, histoire du Christianisme, histoire de l'église, by M. Simon. --Koranisches Religionsgespräch, by J. D. J. Waardenburg. --Muhammad and the Qur'aN, by K. Wagtendonk. --Die Hymnen der Pistis Sophia und die gnostische Schriftauslegung, by G. Widengren. --The book of gates, by J. Zandee. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
A. G. Marvell & H. S. Owen-John LEUCARUM Excavations at the Roman Auxiliary Fort at Loughor, West Glamorgan 1982-84 and 1987-88 Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies 1997 0907764215 Softcover Near Fine Very light edgewear else Fine. Small crease to back upper corner. ; Britannia Monograph Series; 448 pages; The Roman fort at Loughor was founded in c. AD 75 and occupied continuously until the early 120s. The fort was then reduced and was reoccupied from c. 270 until the early fourth century. Excavation was concentrated on the defences and part of the interior. Detailed examination of the defences enabled useful analysis of construction methods. In the interior of the Flavio-Trajanic fort, a sequence of granaries was followed by a series of praetoria. Analysis of these buildings has enabled a reconsideration of the form and function of Commander's houses in auxiliary forts. This volume includes full reports on the finds which included coins, lamps, glass and intaglios. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. ) ACHILLES TATIUS Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1984 0674990501 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Dustjacket spine is sunned. Minor edgewear to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. ) ACHILLES TATIUS With an English Translation William Heinemann & G. P. Putnam's Sons 1917 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Else VG. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Ackrill, J. L. A NEW ARISTOTLE READER Princeton University Press 1988 0691020434 Softcover Very Good+ Tiny stain to one page. Else fine. ; In a single volume that will be of service to philosophy students of all levels and to their teachers, this reader provides modern, accurate translations of the texts necessary for a careful study of most aspects of Aristotle's philosophy. In selecting the texts Professor J. L. Ackrill has drawn on his broad experience of teaching graduate classes, and his choice reflects issues of current philosophical interest as well as the perennial themes. Only recent translations which achieve a high level of accuracy have been chosen; the aim is to place the Greekless reader, as nearly as possible, in the position of a reader of Greek. As an aid to study, Professor Ackrill supplies a valuable guide to the key topics covered. The guide gives references to the works or passages contained in the reader, and indication of their interrelations, and current bibliography. ; 600 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Acosta-Hughes, Benjamin POLYEIDEIA The Iambi of Callimachus and the Archaic Iambic Tradition University of California Press 2002 0520220609 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Book has remainder mark (black felt-tip line on bottom of textblock. ) else NF. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.42 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 348 pages; This book provides a new literary treatment of an often-overlooked collection of fragmentary poems from the third century B. C. E. Alexandrian poet Callimachus. Callimachus' Iambi form a collection of thirteen poems, which rework archaic Greek iambography and look forward to Roman satire and other genres, especially to such collections as Horace's Epodes. The poems are especially significant as examples of cultural memory since they are composed both as an act of commemorating earlier poetry and as a manipulation of traditional features of iambic poetry to refashion the iambic genre. This book fills a significant gap by providing the first complete translation of several of these fragmentary poems in English, along with line-by-line commentary, notes, and literary analysis. The structure of the book is thematic, with chapters focusing on such topics as poetic voice, fable, ethical criticism, and statuary. Each chapter consists of an introduction, text and selected critical apparatus, translation, and comprehensive thematic discussion. Acosta-Hughes focuses especially on Callimachus' manipulation of traditional features of archaic iambic poetry such as persona loquens, ethical and critical message, and eristic dialogue. He also includes a detailed analysis of the Alexandrian poet's artistic relationship with the earlier iambic poets Archilochus and Hipponax. Polyeideia will interest not only readers of Greek and Hellenistic poetry but also readers of Roman satire and invective verse, as well as those intrigued by the processes of memorializing and fashioning poetic culture. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Adams, J. N. THE LATIN SEXUAL VOCABULARY The Johns Hopkins University Press 1982 0801829682 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Bibliographical reference written in pen to ffep. Else book is fine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear with 1 small chip. DJ spine very lightly discolored. ; 280 pages Price:
67.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Adams, Sinclair MacLardy SOPHOCLES The Playwright University of Toronto Press 1967 Softcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Browning to DJ. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few tears. Light edgewear to wraps. Signed by author on ffep to a fellow Classics scholar: "I. M. Owen from S. M. Adams". ; Deals with the general nature of each of Sophocles' plays, and then with its ordered progress from beginning to end. ; The Phoenix; journal of the Classical Association of Canada. Supplementary; 182 pages; Signed by Author Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Adcock, F. E THE GREEK AND MACEDONIAN ART OF WAR University of California Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Bump to back board. ; Traces battle tactics and military strategy from the city-states' early phalanxes of spearmen to the far-reaching combined operations of specialized land and sea forces in the Hellenistic age. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 109 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE University of Michigan Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light browning to endpapers. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ has minor edgewear with light chipping to corners and head of spine. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE University of Michigan Press 1959 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket DJ has minor edgewear. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE University of Michigan Press 1964 Softcover Very Good Wraps are a little browned. Spine lightly faded. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Adcock, Sir Frank & D. J. Mosley DIPLOMACY IN ANCIENT GREECE St. Martin's Press 1975 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Former owner's name on ffep. Else book is fine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Book is divided into two parts: the first follows closely the chronological sequence of historical events and diplomatic combinations, the second examines the records and practices of Greek diplomacy and analyzes its aims, methods, institutions, and instruments. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 287 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Adkins, Arthur W. H. POETIC CRAFT IN THE EARLY GREEK ELEGISTS University of Chicago Press 1985 0226007251 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1 small closed tear (1/2 cm) and light edgewear to DJ. ; Using examples from the work of eight elegists--Archilochus, Callinus, Tyrtaeus, Mimnermus, "Theognis" , Solon, Simonides, and Xenophanes-- Adkins analyzes the uses of caesurae, other pauses, word choice and order, and meter in the elegies. Allusions to Homer, labeled by many commentaries as "epic borrowings" are examined and Adkins discusses why the borrowings were made and to what poetic purpose. ...Offers a technical analysis of the Greek elegy. ; 248 pages Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Adkins, Arthur W. H. & Peter White & John W. Boyer & Julius Kirshner (Eds. ) THE GREEK POLIS University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 1 University Of Chicago Press 1986 0226069354 Softcover Very Good+ Light sunning to spine. Else fine. ; University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization 1; Vol. 1; 360 pages; The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose experience teaching that course spans almost four decades. Each volume includes rarely anthologized selections as well as standard, more familiar texts; a bibliography of recommended parallel readings; and introductions providing background for the selections. Beginning with Periclean Athens and concluding with twentieth-century Europe, these source materials enable teachers and students to explore a variety of critical approaches to important events and themes in Western history. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Adkins, Lesley & Roy A. Adkins DICTIONARY OF ROMAN RELIGION Facts On File 1995 0816030057 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2 corners lightly bumped. Light dust-soiling to textblock. DJ has very minor shelfwear with 1 tiny closed tear. ; Long overshadowed by Greek mythology or treated peripherally in general texts on the ancient Roman world, Roman religion is finally accorded its due and set in its full context as no other reference source has done before. While perhaps most familiar in the context of Greek-influenced gods, Roman religious life in fact encompassed a tremendous variety of deities, rites, and belief systems. From the Celtic god Abandinus to the pagan historian Zosimus, Dictionary of Roman Religion contains more than 1,400 entries, covering topics such as festivals, sacrifices, temples, burial rites, deities and spirits, and historical religious events. The different religions are also covered: Mithraism, Druidism, Judaism, and Christianity, which were all part of the Roman religious world. Entries range from brief definitions to concise essays reflecting important aspects of religious practice, and most include suggestions for further reading in addition to a complete bibliography. Complete with illustrations and helpful cross-references, this dictionary is both comprehensive and essential for students and researchers. For those interested in ancient religions, myths and legends, Roman society, and classical studies, this dictionary is a welcome and novel edition to the vast library on ancient Roman life. ; 288 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Adler, Eric VALORIZING THE BARBARIANS Enemy Speeches in Roman Historiography University of Texas Press 2011 0292726287 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Ashley and Peter Larkin Series in Greek and Roman Culture; 300 pages; With the growth of postcolonial theory in recent decades, scholarly views of Roman imperialism and colonialism have been evolving and shifting. Much recent discussion of the topic has centered on the ways in which ancient Roman historians consciously or unconsciously denigrated non-Romans. Similarly, contemporary scholars have downplayed Roman elite anxiety about their empire's expansion. In this groundbreaking new work, Eric Adler explores the degree to which ancient historians of Rome were capable of valorizing foreigners and presenting criticisms of their own society. By examining speeches put into the mouths of barbarian leaders by a variety of writers, he investigates how critical of the empire these historians could be. Adler examines pairs of speeches purportedly delivered by non-Roman leaders so that the contrast between them might elucidate each writer's sense of imperialism. Analyses of Sallust's and Trogus's treatments of the Eastern ruler Mithradates, Polybius's and Livy's speeches from Carthage's Hannibal, and Tacitus's and Cassius Dio's accounts of the oratory of the Celtic warrior queen Boudica form the core of this study. Adler supplements these with examinations of speeches from other characters, as well as contextual narrative from the historians. Throughout, Adler wrestles with broader issues of Roman imperialism and historiography, including administrative greed and corruption in the provinces, the treatment of gender and sexuality, and ethnic stereotyping. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Adorjáni, Zsolt AUGE UND SEHEN IN PINDARS DICHTUNG Georg Olms Hildesheim 2011 3487146320 Softcover Fine Spudasmata Band 139; 249 pages; Das Anliegen dieses Buches ist, ein literarisches Motiv in Pindars Dichtung zu untersuchen. Zwar besitzt das Motiv des Auges und des Sehens bei Pindar eine bemerkenswerte metaphorische Kraft, doch fehlte bisher eine monographische Untersuchung über diesen Aspekt. Jeder Akteur in der agonalen Welt Pindars besitzt Augen mit einer metaphorischen Bedeutung. Daraus ergibt sich die Struktur des Buches: Jedes Kapitel konzentriert sich auf einen bestimmten Akteur oder mehrere miteinander verbundene Akteure, denen ein besonderer Blick eigen ist: die Charis, der Dichter, der Sportler, der Gott, der Herrscher und die Hoffnungen. Abschließend wird das Blickfeld erweitert und das Motiv von Licht und Dunkel in der olympischen Ode 2 untersucht. Die Analyse beschäftigt sich mit zahlreichen Stellen und Gedichten, deren Interpretation umstritten ist (das gilt oft auch für den Text selbst). Um diese Stellen zu erklären, wird jedoch nicht nur das Motiv des Auges und des Sehens, sondern die gesamte Dichtung Pindars berücksichtigt. Die Deutung beruht auf den Siegesliedern, da nur diese vollständig überliefert sind und somit ein literarisches Urteil erlauben. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Aers, David CHAUCER, LANGLAND AND THE CREATIVE IMAGINATION Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd 1980 071000351X Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has some shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Book has some crumpling to boards. ; Aers aims at a literary, critical response which moves from close reading of particular texts (notably Piers Plowman and Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde and the Canterbury Tales) to the relevant contexts, social, theological, ecclesiastical. The reader is thus able to return to the texts with an enriched and sharpened understanding of his world, and an increased appreciation of the literature at the heart of this book. ; 248 pages Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Aeschylus; A. J. Podlecki AESCHYLUS: PROMETHEUS BOUND Edited with an Introduction, Translation and Commentary Aris & Phillips 2005 0856684724 Softcover Fine Classical Texts; 240 pages; Provides a well-based modern Greek text of this play, traditionally ascribed to Aeschylus, and a readable English translation, with explanatory notes. The background and cultural significance of the Prometheus myth is discussed, together with illustrative material from ancient Greek art. An attempt is made to assess the influence of the story upon later European literature and thought, with a side-glance at equivalent myths in other, non-European cultures. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Aeschylus; Christopher M. Dawson THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES A Translation with Commentary Prentice-Hall 1970 0138068518 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Former owner's name on ffep and written on text-block. ; Prentice-Hall Greek drama series; 127 pages; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON Oxford University Press 1979 0715613650 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Former owner's initials on ffep (P. A. M. T. ) book has pencil marginalia on about 7 pages of greek text. Minor shelfwear. DJ has chipping and small tears to spine ends and corners. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. Greek Text with Extensive English Commentary. ; 240 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Aeschylus; Edith Hall AESCHYLUS: PERSIANS Edited with an Introduction, Translation and Commentary Aris & Phillips 1997 0856685976 Softcover Near Fine Very light shelfwear else fine. ; 201 pages; A ghost summoned with bizarre rituals from the underworld, the elaborate protocol of the Persian court, a thrilling eye-witness account of the battle of Salamis - as the earliest surviving European drama it is of incalculable interest for students of ancient literature: as the only extended account of the Persian wars by an author who fought in them it is a unique document. This is the first English edition for thirty-five years, in parallel translation with introduction and commentary. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|