Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Latin Literature

Latin Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, J. N. THE LATIN SEXUAL VOCABULARY
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1982 0801829682 / 9780801829680 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Bibliographical reference written in pen to ffep. Else book is fine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear with 1 small chip. DJ spine very lightly discolored. ; 280 pages 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adler, Eric VALORIZING THE BARBARIANS Enemy Speeches in Roman Historiography
University of Texas Press 2011 0292726287 / 9780292726284 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Ashley and Peter Larkin Series in Greek and Roman Culture; 300 pages; With the growth of postcolonial theory in recent decades, scholarly views of Roman imperialism and colonialism have been evolving and shifting. Much recent discussion of the topic has centered on the ways in which ancient Roman historians consciously or unconsciously denigrated non-Romans. Similarly, contemporary scholars have downplayed Roman elite anxiety about their empire's expansion. In this groundbreaking new work, Eric Adler explores the degree to which ancient historians of Rome were capable of valorizing foreigners and presenting criticisms of their own society. By examining speeches put into the mouths of barbarian leaders by a variety of writers, he investigates how critical of the empire these historians could be. Adler examines pairs of speeches purportedly delivered by non-Roman leaders so that the contrast between them might elucidate each writer's sense of imperialism. Analyses of Sallust's and Trogus's treatments of the Eastern ruler Mithradates, Polybius's and Livy's speeches from Carthage's Hannibal, and Tacitus's and Cassius Dio's accounts of the oratory of the Celtic warrior queen Boudica form the core of this study. Adler supplements these with examinations of speeches from other characters, as well as contextual narrative from the historians. Throughout, Adler wrestles with broader issues of Roman imperialism and historiography, including administrative greed and corruption in the provinces, the treatment of gender and sexuality, and ethnic stereotyping. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aesopus [Aesop]; Carolus Halmus [Karl Halm] (Ed. ) [AESOP] AISOPEION MUTHON SUNAGOGE - FABULAE AESOPICAE COLLECTAE Ex Recognitione Caroli Halmii
B. G. Teubner 1911 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ffep has been excised. Separation to text block along page 208/209 (cellotape stains along edges). Spine discolored. Some shelfwear. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Prologue in Latin. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ahl, Frederick METAFORMATIONS Soundplay and Wordplay in Ovid and Other Classical Poets
Cornell University Press 1985 0801417627 / 9780801417627 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book is fine. DJ has edgewear with chipping and small tears. ; Looks at Latin and Greek poetry through Varronian eyes. Focusing on Ovid's Metamorphoses, Ahl finds that Ovid accompanied descriptions of change in physical shape with changes in the shape of words or syllables used to tell the tale. He maintains that Ovid's syllabic play was not merely ornamental to the themes of the Metamorphoses but fundamental to its structure. Although the book centers on Ovid, Ahl shows that his method of reading is applicable to other Greek and Latin authors. He frequently analyzes passages from Homer, Plato, Plautus, Seneca, Statius, Vergil, and St. Augustine to illustrate or develop his arguments. ; 352 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Albius Tibullus & Lenz, Fridericus Waltharius (Ed. ) ALBII TIBULLI (ALBIUS TIBULLUS) Aliorumque Carminum Libri Tres
E. J. Brill 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with call numbers attached to spine. No other library markings in text. Former classics professor stamp on front end-paper. ; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aldrete, Gregory S. GESTURES AND ACCLAMATIONS IN ANCIENT ROME
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 0801861322 / 9780801861321 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Life in Rome was relentlessly public, and oratory was at its heart. Orations were dramatic spectacles in which the speaker deployed an arsenal of rhetorical tricks and strategies aimed at arousing the emotions of the audience, and spectators responded vigorously and vocally with massed chants of praise or condemnation. Unfortunately, many aspects of these performances have been lost. In the first in-depth study of oratorical gestures and crowd acclamations as methods of communication at public spectacles, Gregory Aldrete sets out to recreate these vital missing components and to recapture the original context of ancient spectacles as interactive, dramatic, and contentious public performances. At the most basic level, this work is a study of communication -- how Roman speakers communicated with their audiences, and how audiences in turn were able to reply and convey their reactions to the speakers. Aldrete begins by investigating how orators employed an extraordinarily sophisticated system of hand and body gestures in order to enhance the persuasive power of their speeches. He then turns to the target of these orations -- the audience -- and examines how they responded through the mechanism of acclamations, that is, rhythmically shouted comments. Aldrete finds much in these ancient spectacles that is relevant to modern questions of political propaganda, manipulation of public image, crowd behavior, and speechmaking. Readers with an interest in rhetoric, urban culture, or communications in any period will find the book informative, as will those working in art history, archaeology, history, and philology. ; Ancient Society and History; 0.97 x 8.85 x 5.85 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alessio, Maria STUDIES IN VERGIL Aeneid Eleven: an Allegorical Approach
Montfort & Villeroy 1994 2920960229 / 9782920960220 Softcover Very Good 
Mild Creasing to back cover. Corners of book are bumped. Former classics scholar's large bookplate on inner cover (John H. Betts) ; 257 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alessio, Maria STUDIES IN VERGIL Aeneid Eleven: an Allegorical Approach
Montfort & Villeroy 1994 2920960229 / 9782920960220 Softcover Near Fine 
Mild wear to 1 corner else fine. ; 257 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexander, William Hardy THE TACITEAN "NON LIQUET" ON SENECA (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY) (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY)
University of California Press 1952 Softcover Good+ Signed by Author
Rubbing to cover. Signed by author and by T. Robert S. Broughton -- author of Magistrates of the Roman Republic. Tear at top of spine causing small loss of wrap. Tape stains to wraps. A small fold to back cover. ; "With regards, W. H. A. "; University of California Publications in Classical Philology. ; 386 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Algra, K. A. & M. H. Koenen & P. H. Schrijvers (Eds) LUCRETIUS AND HIS INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND
North-Holland Publishing Company 1997 0444858180 / 9780444858184 Softcover Fine 
Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences; 265 pages; This volume contains a collection of papers on the philosophical and cultural background of Lucretius' De rerum natura. The authors, an international team of specialists, address such general questions as how Lucretius' poem relates to the Epicurean tradition, to other philosophical schools and to contemporary Roman intellectual life. The book reflects recent developments in Lucretian scholarship and the study of Hellenistic thought with several new and sometimes unorthodox views on Lucretius' poem. The eightteen papers in this volume can be divided into two sections: the first nine papers systematically explore the relation between Lucretius and specific other authors or schools, the remaining nine papers offer case studies sketching the background of particular motifs or passages in Lucretius'poem. Contributors: K. A. Algra, G. Arrighetti, D. Clay, L. Deschamps, T. Dorandi, M. Erler, A. Gigandet, W. Görler, J. Kany-Turpin, K. Kleve, M. H. Koenen, C. Levy, A. A. Long, Ph. Mitsis, D. T. Runia, P. H. Schrijvers, D. N. Sedley, M. F. Smith. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Algra, K. A. & M. H. Koenen & P. H. Schrijvers (Eds) LUCRETIUS AND HIS INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND
North-Holland Publishing Company 1997 0444858180 / 9780444858184 Softcover Near Fine 
Very minor shelfwear. ; Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences; 265 pages; This volume contains a collection of papers on the philosophical and cultural background of Lucretius' De rerum natura. The authors, an international team of specialists, address such general questions as how Lucretius' poem relates to the Epicurean tradition, to other philosophical schools and to contemporary Roman intellectual life. The book reflects recent developments in Lucretian scholarship and the study of Hellenistic thought with several new and sometimes unorthodox views on Lucretius' poem. The eightteen papers in this volume can be divided into two sections: the first nine papers systematically explore the relation between Lucretius and specific other authors or schools, the remaining nine papers offer case studies sketching the background of particular motifs or passages in Lucretius'poem. Contributors: K. A. Algra, G. Arrighetti, D. Clay, L. Deschamps, T. Dorandi, M. Erler, A. Gigandet, W. Görler, J. Kany-Turpin, K. Kleve, M. H. Koenen, C. Levy, A. A. Long, Ph. Mitsis, D. T. Runia, P. H. Schrijvers, D. N. Sedley, M. F. Smith. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alvis, John DIVINE PURPOSE AND HEROIC RESPONSE IN HOMER AND VIRGIL The Political Plan in Zeus
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 1995 0847680142 / 9780847680146 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Top corners are lightly bumped else NF; Taking a critical perspective more political than that usually adopted by classicists, John Alvis demonstrates in this study that the "Iliad, Odyssey" and "Aeneid" each present a distinct political teaching regarding human ends and the form of civil society most conducive to the realization of those ends. Referring to the mysterious "plan of Zeus" announced in the opening lines of the "Iliad" but never explained, Alvis argues that both Homer's Zeus and Virgil's Jupiter guide their heroes to embody principles of natural justice that in turn found political constitutions. "The Political Plan of Zeus" represents the first comprehensive theory of the meaning of Zeus's providence in both Homeric poems, a new interpretation of "the muse" in Homer, and the first attempt to compare the "Aeneid" with Platonic-Aristotelian teaching on the nature of man and the problem of empire. This book will be of interest to upper-level undergraduates and scholars of politics, philosophy, and the classics. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alvis, John DIVINE PURPOSE AND HEROIC RESPONSE IN HOMER AND VIRGIL The Political Plan in Zeus
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 1995 0847680142 / 9780847680146 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bottom of Front board is bumped else NF; Taking a critical perspective more political than that usually adopted by classicists, John Alvis demonstrates in this study that the "Iliad, Odyssey" and "Aeneid" each present a distinct political teaching regarding human ends and the form of civil society most conducive to the realization of those ends. Referring to the mysterious "plan of Zeus" announced in the opening lines of the "Iliad" but never explained, Alvis argues that both Homer's Zeus and Virgil's Jupiter guide their heroes to embody principles of natural justice that in turn found political constitutions. "The Political Plan of Zeus" represents the first comprehensive theory of the meaning of Zeus's providence in both Homeric poems, a new interpretation of "the muse" in Homer, and the first attempt to compare the "Aeneid" with Platonic-Aristotelian teaching on the nature of man and the problem of empire. This book will be of interest to upper-level undergraduates and scholars of politics, philosophy, and the classics. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ammianus Marcellinus; V. Gardthausen (Ed. ) [AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS] AMMIANI MARCELLINI RERUM GESTARUM LIBRI [2 VOLUME SET] Qui Supersunt. Recensuit Notisque Selectis Instruxit. Volumen Prius & Volumen Alterum
B. G. Teubner 1874-1875 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Books have been rebound in attractive brown marbled boards. Rubbing to extremities. Pages are tanned. Light foxing throughout ; Text in Latin; Apparatus in Latin. 2 volume set. This edition was arranged by Viktor Gardthausen, and includes a dated list of Roman consuls for the years 353 through 380 AD. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anderson, James C. THE HISTORICAL TOPOGRAPHY OF THE IMPERIAL FORA
Latomus 1984 2870311222 / 9782870311226 Softcover Near Fine 
Pages unopened. Very light shelfwear else fine. ; Xxx pl. At end. ; Collection Latomus Volume 182; 200 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anderson, William S. THE ART OF THE AENEID
Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers 1989 0865162379 / 9780865162372 Softcover Near Fine 
Very light edgewear else Fine. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 129 pages; Anderson's narrative in The Art of the Aeneid provides the modern reader fresh insights into Vergil, into the Aeneid. His analysis illuminates the literary and historical context and covers each of the twelve books of one of the greatest and most enduring works of Latin literature. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anthimus; Valentinus [Valentin] Rose (Ed. ) [ANTHIMUS] ANTHIMI DE OBSERVATIONE CIBORUM EPISTULA AD THEUDERICUM REGEM FRANCORUM Iterum Edidit
B. G. Teubner 1877 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear. Former owner has written bibliographical reference on titlepage from 1924. Small Institution stamp to titlepage. Other ex-lib markings removed. Slight sticker damage to spine. ; Text in Latin; Apparatus in Latin. Anthimus was a Byzantine physician at the court of the Ostrogoth king Theodoric the Great and author of De observatione ciborum ("On the Observance of Foods") , which is a valuable source for Late Latin linguistics as well as Byzantine dietetics. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 59 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Apuleius; Rudolfus (Rudolph) Helm (Ed. ) APULEI PLATONICI MADAURENSIS OPERA QUAE SUPERSUNT VOL. I: METAMORPHOSEON [APULEIUS I: METAMORPHOSEON] Libri XI. Iterum Edidit
B. G. Teubner 1913 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Endpapers browned. Minor shelfwear. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 296 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Apuleius; Rudolfus (Rudolph) Helm (Ed. ) APULEI PLATONICI MADAURENSIS OPERA QUAE SUPERSUNT VOL. II FASC. 1: PRO SE DE MAGIA LIBER (APOLOGIA) [APULEIUS II.1: APOLOGIA (DE MAGIA) ] Editionis Stereotypa Editionis Quartae (MCMLXIII)
B. G. Teubner 1912 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep. Slight shelfwear and tanning to pages. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 120 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Apuleius; Rudolfus (Rudolph) Helm (Ed. ) APULEI PLATONICI MADAURENSIS OPERA QUAE SUPERSUNT VOL. II FASC. 2: FLORIDA [APULEIUS II.2: FLORIDA]
B. G. Teubner 1910 3815410576 / 9783815410578 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Small circle stamp to titlepage. Some marginalia in ink and pencil. Minor shelfwear to book; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 45 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie