Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Linguistics

Linguistics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE ANALYTICAL GREEK LEXICON CONSISTING OF AN ALPHABETICAL ARRANGEMENT OF EVERY OCCURRING INFLEXION OF EVERY WORD CONTAINED IN THE GREEK NEW TESTAMENT SCRIPTURES With a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word, and Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings. a Complete Series of Paradigms, with Grammatical Remarks and Explanations.
S. Bagster and Sons Limited N.D. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Boards are worn with edgeworn corners and rubbing to spine cover. Pages tanned. Former owner's names from 1920 ; 444 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE ANALYTICAL GREEK LEXICON CONSISTING OF AN ALPHABETICAL ARRANGEMENT OF EVERY OCCURRING INFLEXION OF EVERY WORD CONTAINED IN THE GREEK NEW TESTAMENT SCRIPTURES With a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word, and Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings. a Complete Series of Paradigms, with Grammatical Remarks and Explanations.
Zondervan Publishing House 1976 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light rubbing to boards. Top corners lightly bumped. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 444 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ackroyd, Peter R. & Barnabas Lindars WORDS AND MEANINGS Essays Presented to David Winton Thomas on His Retirement from the Regius Professorship of Hebrew in the University of Cambridge, 1968
Cambridge University Press 1968 0521072700 / 9780521072700 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. A few minor closed tears and one tear to front panel. ; The Editors have gathered a team of scholars to write a series of studies with problems of meaning and interpretation of Old Testament words and ideas. Some contents include: Meaning and exegesis; Words and meaning in Early Hebrew inscriptions; Another little drink--Isaiah 28: 1-22; Renaming in the Old Testament; Some difficult words in Genesis 49; Twofold aspects of Hebrew words; Torah in Deuteronomy; Divine Frustation Exegetically Frustrated; Intercession of the Covenant Mediator; Ecstatics' Father; Bible Exegesis and Fulfilment in Qumran. ; 254 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adam, Alexander & David Patterson ADAM'S LATIN GRAMMAR With the Following Additions: the Ancient and Modern Pronunciation of the Latin Language; Observations on the Declinable Parts of Speech, Rules the Government of the Subjuctive Mood; and with Various Improvements and Corrections
Collins and Hannay 1833 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Corners are bumped. Edgewear to extremities. Front free endpaper has been torn out leaving small strip. Front hinge is weak and cracked but still attached. Foxing throughout with heavy foxing on a few pages. ; 276 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, J. N. THE LATIN SEXUAL VOCABULARY
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1982 0801829682 / 9780801829680 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Bibliographical reference written in pen to ffep. Else book is fine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear with 1 small chip. DJ spine very lightly discolored. ; 280 pages 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Afnan, Soheil M. PHILOSOPHICAL TERMINOLOGY IN ARABIC AND PERSIAN
E. J. Brill 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Stamp "Ter Recensie" with small clipping pasted to titlepage. Very light pencil marginalia (checkmarks) on a few pages. Bumping to top corners. Spine slightly sunned. Light foxing to top of textblock. ; Gives an outline of the manner in which philosophical terminology was created in Arabic and Persian. ; 124 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen, W. Sidney VOX GRAECA A Guide to the Pronunciation of Classical Greek
Cambridge University Press 1968 0521040213 / 9780521040211 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing with one torn top corner. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Reconstructs the pronunciation of Attic Greek in classical times. ; 174 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen, W. Sidney VOX GRAECA A Guide to the Pronunciation of Classical Greek
Cambridge University Press 1988 0521335558 / 9780521335553 Third Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Light creasing to spine. Very minor shelfwear. ; Reconstructs the pronunciation of Attic Greek in classical times. ; 179 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, W. Sidney VOX LATINA A Guide to the Pronunciation of Classical Latin
Cambridge University Press 1965 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Staining to bottom of textblock. Slight soiling/sticker residue to rear board. Bumping to bottom corners and along bottom of front board. ; Reconstructs the pronunciation of Latin in classical times. ; 112 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alston, R C AN INTRODUCTION TO OLD ENGLISH
Copp Clark 1961 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Reading copy only. Book itself is in great shape but marred by heavy notes and underlining. ; 138 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anttila, Raimo AN INTRODUCTION TO HISTORICAL AND COMPARATIVE LINGUISTICS
Macmillan Company 1972 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
One small bump to top of book near spine. Light rubbing to boards. ; Focus of the book is on English in particular and Indo-European languages generally. ; 438 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aristophanes; J. Van Leeuwen (Ed. ) [ARISTOPHANES] ARISTOPHANIS: THESMOPHORIAZUSAE Cum Prolegomenis Et Commentarius
A. W. Sijthoff 1904 First Edition Softcover Fair 
Spine and part of wraps have been crudely reinforced with masking tape while inner hinges have been reinforced with cellotape. Some creasing to wraps. Wraps are browned. Internally VG. ; Greek text with Latin Commentary; 156 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baxter, J. H. & Charles Johnson (with the assistance of Phyllis Abrahams) MEDIEVAL LATIN WORD-LIST From British and Irish Sources
Oxford University Press 1950 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Top Corners are bumped. Minor Shelfwear. ; Reprint of first edition. ; 466 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bechtel, Friedrich LEXILOGUS ZU HOMER Etymologie Und Stammbildung Homerischer Wörter
Georg Olms Verlag 1964 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Reprint of 1914 edition. ; 360 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bechtel, Friedrich LEXILOGUS ZU HOMER Etymologie Und Stammbildung Homerischer Wörter
Max Niemeyer 1914 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Book has been rebound in black buckram with gilt lettering to spine. 2 hard knocks to foreedges of boards (has cut the cloth 1/2 cm). 1 bump to bottom edge of one board. Light edgewear to spine ends. Former owner's name to ffep (Albert Merriman). 1 small tear on 1 page has been crudely repaired with cellotape. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; Reprint of 1914 edition. ; 341 pages 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bell, Andrew J. THE LATIN DUAL & POETIC DICTION Studies in Numbers and Figures
Oxford University Press 1923 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Edgewear to spine ends and corners. Slight fraying at top of spine. Minor rubbing to boards. Minor Discoloration to portion of back board. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Light tanning to pages. ; 468 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bell, Andrew J. THE LATIN DUAL & POETIC DICTION Studies in Numbers and Figures
Oxford University Press 1923 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight fraying at top of spine. Minor shelfwear. Light tanning to pages. ; 468 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bers, Victor ENALLAGE AND GREEK STYLE
E. J. Brill 1997 9004037861 / 9789004037861 Softcover Very Good 
Light soiling and rubbing to wraps. Light bump to top corners with mild creasing. ; Contents: Enallage: is ther such a thing? The origin of Enallage; Evidence for Enallage as Archaism; Enalage in Pindar and the Tragedians. Appendixes...; Mnemosyne , Vol Suppl. 29; 81 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bers, Victor GREEK POETIC SYNTAX IN THE CLASSICAL AGE
Yale University Press 1984 0300028121 / 9780300028126 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear. Pencil markings and marginalia to some pages and to rear endpaper. ; Aims at finding the precise limits and rationale, whether aesthetic or semantic, of certain syntactical phenomena in classical Greek poetry. ; Yale Classical Monographs 5; 220 pages 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bessinger, Jess B A SHORT DICTIONARY OF ANGLO-SAXON POETRY In a Normalized Early West Saxon Orthography
1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's signature on fly-page. Book has moderate soiling and staining to boards. Spine is discoloured. Pages are clean of any other marks. ; This dictionary contains about 5000 entries, many of which include additional compounded forms. ; 87 pages 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie