|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
ACTAS DEL V CONGRESO INTERNACIONAL DE FILOSOFIA MEDIEVAL I & II Madrid Editora Nacional 1979 8427605080 / 9788427605084 Softcover Very Good Bump to bottom corner of vol. 2. Else minor shelfwear to both volumes. ; ISBN: 8427605064 (v. 2) ISBN: 8427605072 (v. 1). Organized by the Asociación Espanola de Filosofía Medieval, Sept. 1972. Includes bibliographies. Articles in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Latin. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE; Vol. 01/02/2013; 1399 pages
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Ackrill, J. L. A NEW ARISTOTLE READER Princeton University Press 1988 0691020434 / 9780691020433 Softcover Very Good+ Tiny stain to one page. Else fine. ; In a single volume that will be of service to philosophy students of all levels and to their teachers, this reader provides modern, accurate translations of the texts necessary for a careful study of most aspects of Aristotle's philosophy. In selecting the texts Professor J. L. Ackrill has drawn on his broad experience of teaching graduate classes, and his choice reflects issues of current philosophical interest as well as the perennial themes. Only recent translations which achieve a high level of accuracy have been chosen; the aim is to place the Greekless reader, as nearly as possible, in the position of a reader of Greek. As an aid to study, Professor Ackrill supplies a valuable guide to the key topics covered. The guide gives references to the works or passages contained in the reader, and indication of their interrelations, and current bibliography. ; 600 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Afnan, Soheil M. PHILOSOPHICAL TERMINOLOGY IN ARABIC AND PERSIAN E. J. Brill 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Stamp "Ter Recensie" with small clipping pasted to titlepage. Very light pencil marginalia (checkmarks) on a few pages. Bumping to top corners. Spine slightly sunned. Light foxing to top of textblock. ; Gives an outline of the manner in which philosophical terminology was created in Arabic and Persian. ; 124 pages
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Alcinous; Dillon, John ALCINOUS: THE HANDBOOK OF PLATONISM Translated with an Introduction and Commentary Oxford University Press 1996 0198236077 / 9780198236078 Softcover Very Good+ Light scuffing to wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Does not contain the original Greek text. ; Clarendon Later Ancient Philosopher; 272 pages; John Dillon presents the first English translation of Alcinous's Handbook of Platonism, accompanied by an introduction and a philosophical commentary that reveal the intellectual background to the ideas in the work. The Handbook purports to be an introduction to the doctrines of Plato, but in fact gives us an excellent survey of Platonist thought in the second century A.D.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Alexandrakis, Aphrodite & Nicholas J. Moutafakis (Eds. ) NEOPLATONISM AND WESTERN AESTHETICS State University of New York Press 2002 0791452808 / 9780791452806 Softcover Very Good One corner lightly bumped else NF. ; Studies in Neoplatonism- Ancient and Modern, 12; 0.59 x 8.96 x 5.88 Inches; 254 pages; Shows how the aesthetic view of Plotinus and later Neoplatonists have played a role in the history of Western art. Grouped together in four broad headings, the essays in this book offer a well-balanced examination of both Neoplatonic aesthetics and its significance in Western art. The concept of beautiful and its influence on Christian thinkers is addressed in the works of various Neoplatonists from Plotinus to Proclus. The book also shows how historically the Neoplatonic concept of beauty is investigated and utilized by certain renowned artists and architects. Also discussed is the influence of Neoplatonism in contemporary discussions involving the creative process and the aesthetic experience generally. Furthermore, the concept of the beautiful plays a central role in discussions involving processes governing the generation of the world in Plotinus' works.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Algra, K. A. & M. H. Koenen & P. H. Schrijvers (Eds) LUCRETIUS AND HIS INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND North-Holland Publishing Company 1997 0444858180 / 9780444858184 Softcover Near Fine Very minor shelfwear. ; Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences; 265 pages; This volume contains a collection of papers on the philosophical and cultural background of Lucretius' De rerum natura. The authors, an international team of specialists, address such general questions as how Lucretius' poem relates to the Epicurean tradition, to other philosophical schools and to contemporary Roman intellectual life. The book reflects recent developments in Lucretian scholarship and the study of Hellenistic thought with several new and sometimes unorthodox views on Lucretius' poem. The eightteen papers in this volume can be divided into two sections: the first nine papers systematically explore the relation between Lucretius and specific other authors or schools, the remaining nine papers offer case studies sketching the background of particular motifs or passages in Lucretius'poem. Contributors: K. A. Algra, G. Arrighetti, D. Clay, L. Deschamps, T. Dorandi, M. Erler, A. Gigandet, W. Görler, J. Kany-Turpin, K. Kleve, M. H. Koenen, C. Levy, A. A. Long, Ph. Mitsis, D. T. Runia, P. H. Schrijvers, D. N. Sedley, M. F. Smith.
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Algra, K. A. & M. H. Koenen & P. H. Schrijvers (Eds) LUCRETIUS AND HIS INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND North-Holland Publishing Company 1997 0444858180 / 9780444858184 Softcover Fine Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences; 265 pages; This volume contains a collection of papers on the philosophical and cultural background of Lucretius' De rerum natura. The authors, an international team of specialists, address such general questions as how Lucretius' poem relates to the Epicurean tradition, to other philosophical schools and to contemporary Roman intellectual life. The book reflects recent developments in Lucretian scholarship and the study of Hellenistic thought with several new and sometimes unorthodox views on Lucretius' poem. The eightteen papers in this volume can be divided into two sections: the first nine papers systematically explore the relation between Lucretius and specific other authors or schools, the remaining nine papers offer case studies sketching the background of particular motifs or passages in Lucretius'poem. Contributors: K. A. Algra, G. Arrighetti, D. Clay, L. Deschamps, T. Dorandi, M. Erler, A. Gigandet, W. Görler, J. Kany-Turpin, K. Kleve, M. H. Koenen, C. Levy, A. A. Long, Ph. Mitsis, D. T. Runia, P. H. Schrijvers, D. N. Sedley, M. F. Smith.
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY Cambridge University Press 1999 0521250285 / 9780521250283 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY Cambridge University Press 1999 0521250285 / 9780521250283 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Former owner's address plate on inner cover (classics scholar George Huxley). ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY Cambridge University Press 1999 0521250285 / 9780521250283 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Minor bumping to corners. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text.
Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Andersen, Oivind & John Haarberg (Eds. ) MAKING SENSE OF ARISTOTLE Essays in Poetics Duckworth 2001 0715631314 / 9780715631317 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book is fine. Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; What is the importance of poetry? Why do we enjoy the experience of tragic distress? Does Roman tragedy reflect Aristotelian poetics? In what ways can Aristotle's "Poetics" be read and interpreted? To what kind of use can it be put? Such are the questions discussed in this collection of essays, which examines one of the most seminal as well as cryptic texts of Western criticism - a text that still triggers essential deliberations about literature and the ways in which we relate to it. ; 236 pages
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Anderson, F. H. THE ARGUMENT OF PLATO J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1934 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Small tears to spine ends. Rubbing to extremities. Former owners' names on ffep. Ink and pencil underlining in text-- a couple of words written in margins of text on about 3-4 pages. Light tanning to pages. ; The study is an introduction to the thought of Plato by way of the argument which persists throughout his writings and culminates in a philosophy of life. The treatment is exegetical, aiming at a Platonic pattern, not an absolutist system. ; 216 pages
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Ando, Takatura ARISTOTLE'S THEORY OF PRACTICAL COGNITION Self Published 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Former owner's name on inner cover. Errata page tipped in. Slight bumping to corners. Chipping to DJ edges. Small section of DJ missing at head of spine. Slight browning; Looks at the influence of Aristotle's philosophy and practicality. ; 344 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Anton, John P. (Ed. ) SCIENCE AND THE SCIENCES IN PLATO Eidos / Caravan Books 1980 0882063014 / 9780882063010 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Former scholar's name on ffep (David Furley) with his blindstamp to fep. Pencil marginalia by Furley on a few pages. ; Contents: Gregory Vlastos: The role of Observation in Plato's Conception of Astronomy; Alexander P. D. Mourelatos: Plato's "Real Astronomy" Republic VII. 527D-531D; Robert G. Turnbull: The Later Platonic Concept of Scientific Explanation; Ian Mueller: Ascending to Problems: Astronomy and Harmonics in Republic VII. ; 127 pages; Collective contribution of four essays to the restoration of Plato's place in the history of scientific thought.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|