|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Anderson, George Kumler LITERATURE OF THE ANGLO-SAXONS Russell & Russell 1962 0846201097 / 9780846201090 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 431 pages; Anderson provides in this single volume a descriptive history of the entire canon of Old English literature, from its beginnings to the Norman Conquest. The emphasis throughout is more on literature than on linguistics, and readings from Anglo-Saxon writings are quoted extensively, mainly in Anderson's own translations. The extensive notes at the end of each chapter constitute a critical review of published research up to the time of writing.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Beckett, Katharine Scarfe ANGLO-SAXON PERCEPTIONS OF THE ISLAMIC WORLD Cambridge University Press 2003 0521829402 / 9780521829403 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Cambridge Studies in Anglo-Saxon England; 1 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 284 pages; Katherine Scarfe Beckett is concerned with representations of the Islamic world in Anglo-Saxon England. Using a variety of literary, historical and archaeological evidence, Beckett argues that the first perceptions of Arabs, Ismaelites and Saracens were derived from Christian exegesis. These perceptions preconditioned Western expressions of hostility and superiority towards peoples of the Islamic world, and these received ideas prevailed over actual experience.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bell, Alexander (Ed. ) AN ANGLO-NORMAN 'BRUT' (Royal 13.a. Xxi) Oxford Published for the Anglo-Norman Text Society By Basil Blackwell 1969 0631122303 / 9780631122302 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Former owner's signature on front free-page. Spine is sunned. ; Brut was intended for a Norman audience interested in the legends and history of the new territories of the Anglo-Norman realm, covering the story of King Arthur and taking the history of Britain back to the mythical Brutus of Troy. ; ANGLO-NORMAN Texts XXI-XXII; 200 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Brown, Michelle P. THE BOOK AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF BRITAIN C. 550-1050 A Study in Written and Visual Literacy and Orality The British Library 2012 0712358285 / 9780712358286 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very minor shelfwear to book and DJ. ; The Sandars Lectures in Bibliography, Cambridge University Library, 2009; 184 pages; Between 550 and 1050 AD, the world of late Roman Antiquity was utterly transformed, becoming a patchwork region of independent states that eventually coalesced into empires and nations, each with distinct, emerging identities. In The Book and the Transformation of Britain, esteemed medievalist Michelle P. Brown explores the impact of this transformative era in British history by looking at the manuscripts and written records that were produced during that time. Brown’s analysis of the changing of the British Isles pays particular attention to the role of the manuscript book, which was one of the greatest and most effective agents of change—one that also managed to preserve tradition. Through a close examination of written volumes and documents, Brown pieces together a fascinating and highly illustrated account of the literary culture of the time, including levels of literacy and its social perception.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Callaway Jr. , Morgan THE INFINITIVE IN ANGLO-SAXON Washington Carnegie Institution of Washington 1913 Hardcover Good+ Minor water damage to boards else VG. Small edgewear to extremities. ; 339 pages; A detailed history of the Infinitive in Anglo-Saxon. This study is based upon a statistical reading of the whole of Anglo-Saxon literature with the exception of the glosses and of a few out-of-prints.
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Chase, Colin THE DATING OF BEOWULF University of Toronto Press 1997 0802078796 / 9780802078797 Softcover Near Fine Very minor lifting of corners of wraps. ; Toronto Old English Studies; 0.69 x 9.78 x 6.78 Inches; 230 pages; The date of Beowulf, debated for almost a century, is a small question with large consequences. Does the poem provide us with an accurate if idealized view of early Germanic culture? Or is it rather a creature of nostalgia and imagination, born of the desire of a later age to create for itself a glorious past? If we cannot decide when, between the 5th and 11th centuries, the poem was composed, we cannot distinguish what elements in Beowulf belong properly to the history of material culture, to the history of myth and legend, to political history, or to the development of the English literary imagination. This book represents both individual and concerted attempts to deal with this important question, and presents one of the most important inconclusions in the study of Old English. The contributors raise so many doubts, turn up so much new and disturbing information, dismantle so many long-accepted scholarly constructs that Beowulf studies will never be the same: henceforth every discussion of the poem and its period will begin with reference to this volume.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Clemoes, Peter ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 1 Cambridge University Press 1972 0521085578 / 9780521085571 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and call numbers. Pocket has been removed. Withdrawn stamps on textblock as well. Call-numbers from spine have been removed leaving light damage to cloth. Bumping to bottom and top of spine. Former price on fly-page has been whited-out. Ask for pictures! ; Keywords from the Contents: pre-Viking Age church in East anglia; Old english Orosius and latin texts; Origin of Standard Old English and Aethelwold's school; Beowulf; Andreas; Exodus and treasure of Pharaoh; vision of paradise: Old English Phoenix; Jonah story: narrative technique in Old English homilies; manuscript of Leiden riddle; northumbria and Book of Kells; Icelandic saga of Edward the Confessor; Anglo-Saxon house. ; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 1; 344 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Clemoes, Peter ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 12 Cambridge University Press 1986 0521332028 / 9780521332026 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and call numbers. Pocket has been removed. Withdrawn stamps on textblock as well. Call-numbers from spine have been removed leaving very light damage to cloth. Bumping to bottom and top of spine. Former price on fly-page has been whited-out. Ask for pictures! ; Four very different kinds of Anglo-Saxon thinking are clarified in this volume - traditions, learned and oral, about the settlement of the country, study of foreign-language grammar, interest in exotic jewels as reflections of the glory of God, and (surprisingly, no doubt, to some) a mainly rational attitude to medicine. Publication of no less than three recent discoveries augments our corpus of manuscript evidence. The nature of Old English poetry is illuminated - as a variety of oral expression and as exemplified in a particular poet's treatment of a particular Latin source. A useful summary of the present state of editorial treatment of textual properties in Beowulf is provided. As usual the concluding item is a systematic bibliography of recent work in all branches of Anglo-Saxon studies - this time the publications of 1982.; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 12; 0.94 x 9 x 6 Inches; 345 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Dabbs, Jack Autrey DEI GRATIA IN ROYAL TITLES Mouton 1971 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Otherwise Fine. ; Study of the function of the "Divine Right" of Royal Titles in the historical development of Europe treated as an onomastic problem concentrating on the ritual or legalistic function. It begins with early concepts of the divine nature of kingship in pre-christian society and traces it to the present day. Looks at Roman Emperors from Coins; Merovingian French kings from coins; Early English Kings; Later English Kings from coins; Studies in European History; Vol. 22; 280 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Farrell, Robert T. BEDE AND ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND Papers in Honour of the 1300th Anniversary of the Birth of Bede, Given At Cornell University in 1973 and 1974 British Archaeological Reports 1978 0860540057 / 9780860540052 Softcover Very Good Minor discoloration to spine. Light creasing. Glue stains to inner cover. ; British Archaeological Reports BAR 46; 172 pages; Contents: David Wilson: Art and Archaeology of Bedan Northumbria; Winthrop Wetherbee: Some Implications of Bede's Latin Style; Patrick Wormald: Bede, Beowulf and the Conversion of the Anglo-Saxon Aristocracy; Robert T. Farrell: Archer and Associated Figures on the Ruthwell Cross-- a Reconsideration; Rosemary Cramp: The Evangelist Symbols and their Parallels in Anglo-Saxon Sculpture; Eamonn O'Carrigain: Liturgical Innovations Associated with Pope Sergius and the Iconography of the Ruthwell and Bewcastle Crosses; Robert G. Calkins: Grave Goods from Frilford Cemetery at Cornell University.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Fowler, Roger (Ed. ) WULFSTAN'S CANONS OF EDGAR Early English Text Society 1972 0197222668 / 9780197222669 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear to book. ; This is the first critical edition of a set of regulations for the secular clergy prepared by Wulfstan, Bishop of Worcester and Archbishop of York, in the early years of the eleventh century. ; Early English Text Society No. 266; 118 pages
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Fox, Denton & Hermann Palsson GRETTIR'S SAGA University of Toronto Press 2001 0802061656 / 9780802061652 Softcover Good+ Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Wraps are protected in plastic that has been pasted down else VG. ; 0.65 x 8.98 x 5.62 Inches; 195 pages; PRofound and intriguing, Grettir's Saga is the last of the great Icelandic sagas. It tells of the life and death of Grettir, a great rebel, individualist, and romantic hero viewed unromantically. Grettir spends his childhood violently defying authority: as a youth of sixteen he kills a man and is outlawed; all the rest of his life he devotes, with remarkable composure, to fighting more and more formidable enemies. He pits himself against bears, berserks, wraiths, trolls, and finally, it seems, the whole population of Iceland. Yet he is not a bloodthirsty killer, but only a man who is totally unwilling to compromise. As a result of his desire for freedom, he becomes increasingly isolated, although he wishes to live in society, and indeed can hardly bear solitude. Driven back and forth from Iceland to Norway, harried around Iceland, he continually flees subjection and confinement only to find a perilous freedom beset both by the external hazards of a new land and by the internal hazards of loneliness and pride. He escapes to freedom and finds destruction. He finally meets his death in his last refuge on the top of an unscalable island near the northern tip of Iceland. Grettir's Saga has several themes. One of them is the conflict between the Christian world and the survival of the pagan world, as sorcery or heroic pride; the other is the conflict between man's desire for individual freedom and the restrictive bond imposed by society. This translation is the first into English since 1914; it is based on a more accurate Icelandic text than the earlier translations, and, unlike them, is unexpurgated and in unarchaic English. The saga has an especial modern relevance - a recent translation into Czech reached the top of the best-seller list. The present volume includes genealogies, a study of the legal system, and a critical assessment of the work.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Gollancz, Israel (Ed. ) THE EXETER BOOK [2 VOLUMES] PART I: Poems I-VIII & Part II: Poems IX-XXXII Early English Text Society 1958 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Vol I: scholar's name to ffep (Peter H. Salus) light rubbing to boards. Minor shelfwear VG+, no DJ & Vol II: scholar's name to ffep (Peter H. Salus) light rubbing to boards. Minor shelfwear. Light foxing to textblock. VG+, no DJ; Vol 1: 1958 (reprint of 1895) , 305pp & Vol 2: 1958 (reprint of 1934) , 245 pp. ; Early English Text Society No. 104 & No. 194; The Exeter Book, Exeter Cathedral Library MS 3501, also known as the Codex Exoniensis, is a tenth-century book or codex which is an anthology of Anglo-Saxon poetry. It is one of the four major Anglo-Saxon literature codices. The book was donated to the library of Exeter Cathedral by Leofric, the first bishop of Exeter. It is believed originally to have contained 131 leaves, of which the first 8 have been replaced with other leaves; the original first 8 pages are lost. The Exeter Book is the largest known collection of Old English literature that exists today.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|