|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Alföldi, Andrew (Trans. Harold Mattingly) A CONFLICT OF IDEAS IN THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE The Clash between the Senate and Valentinian I Oxford Clarendon Press 1952 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Sound copy; 151 pages; The old world of pagan thought and custom, based on the city of Rome, tries to defend itself against the forces of innovation and disruption in the new age....On the one side, the emperor, representing the mass of the citizens...on the other, the senate and aristocracy of Rome, representing the ancient tradition and way of life. The conflict turns round the trials of leading Roman nobles for magical practices-- regarded by them as a permissible maintenance of traditional rites, but by the Emperor as symptoms of disloyalty and dangerous to his person and the state.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Amitay, Ory FROM ALEXANDER TO JESUS University of California Press 2010 0520266366 / 9780520266360 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Hellenistic Culture and Society; 260 pages; Scholars have long recognized the relevance to Christianity of the many stories surrounding the life of Alexander the Great, who claimed to be the son of Zeus. But until now, no comprehensive effort has been made to connect the mythic life and career of Alexander to the stories about Jesus and to the earliest theology of the nascent Christian churches. Ory Amitay delves into a wide range of primary texts in Greek, Latin, and Hebrew to trace Alexander as a mythological figure, from his relationship to his ancestor and rival, Herakles, to the idea of his divinity as the son of a god. In compelling detail, Amitay illuminates both Alexander's links to Herakles and to two important and enduring ideas: that of divine sonship and that of reconciliation among peoples.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Armstrong, A. H. THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY Cambridge University Press 1970 052104054X / 9780521040549 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Solid Copy. Spine is a bit creased. Textblock is lightly soiled. Otherwise Near Fine. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 715 pages
Price:
170.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Barnes, Timothy D. ATHANASIUS AND CONSTANTIUS Theology and Politics in the Constantinian Empire Harvard University Press 1993 0674050673 / 9780674050679 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Light shelfwear to DJ. One small bump to bottom front corner. Former owner's name on titlepage. ; 0.86 x 9.25 x 6.38 Inches; 364 pages; As the high-ranking Bishop of Alexandria from 328 to 373, Athanasius came into conflict with no fewer than four Roman emperors--Constantine himself, his son Constantius, Julian the Apostate, and the "Arian" Valens. In this new reconstruction of Athanasius's career, Timothy D. Barnes analyzes the nature and extent of the Bishop's power, especially as it intersected with the policies of these emperors. Repeatedly condemned and deposed by church councils, the Bishop persistently resurfaced as a player to contend with in ecclesiastic and imperial politics. Barnes's work reveals that Athanasius's writings, though a significant source for this period, are riddled with deliberate misinterpretations, which historians through the ages have uncritically accepted. Untangling longstanding misconceptions, Barnes reveals the Bishop's true role in the struggles within Christianity, and in the relations between the Roman emperor and the Church at a critical juncture.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Barnes, Timothy D. CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS Harvard University Press 1981 0674165314 / 9780674165311 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear to extremities of DJ. Former owner's bookplate on ffep else Fine. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Barnes, Timothy, David TERTULLIAN A Historical and Literary Study Oxford Clarendon Press 1985 0198143621 / 9780198143628 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Light bump to top of book else Fine. ; 0.94 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 352 pages; Tertullian lived and wrote in Roman Carthage during the reigns of Septimus Severus (193-211) and his son Caracalla (211-217). His voluminous tracts and pamphlets reveal the atmosphere of early Christianity in an era of persecution. The author sets Tertullian's writings within a chronological and historical framework, then uses them to interpret Tertullian's intellectial development, his reaction to the society in which he lived, and his place in Latin literature.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Baynes, Norman Hepburn & (Henry Chadwick, preface) CONSTANTINE THE GREAT AND THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH British Academy By the Oxford University Press 1972 0197256724 / 9780197256725 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Scholar's name to ffep (T. G. Elliott) with inscription from him: "Gift of A. Merriman". Chipping and tears to DJ spine ends. DJ browned and faded in places. Small closed tears to DJ. ; A major and incisive contribution to the study of the Emperor and the early Christian church and also provides a survey of research up to that date. ; Raleigh Lecture; 114 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Bellinzoni, Arthur J THE SAYINGS OF JESUS IN THE WRITINGS OF JUSTIN MARTYR E. J. Brill 1967 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Text block is stamped. Cover has tape stains. Last three pages are creased. ; About the middle of the second century Justin Martyr engaged in an active defense of Christianity against paganism. Judaism, and heretical forms of Christianity for which work he can safely be called the first outstanding Christian apologist. Justin sought the truth in the pagan philosophies of Stoicism, Aristotlianism, Pythagoreanism, and Platonism; after his conversion to christianity... Justin opened in Rome a Christian school of philosophy until his martyrdom in about 165. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; 157 pages
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Bellinzoni, Arthur J THE SAYINGS OF JESUS IN THE WRITINGS OF JUSTIN MARTYR E. J. Brill 1967 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top of spine is bumped. Discoloration to boards along top. ; About the middle of the second century Justin Martyr engaged in an active defense of Christianity against paganism. Judaism, and heretical forms of Christianity for which work he can safely be called the first outstanding Christian apologist. Justin sought the truth in the pagan philosophies of Stoicism, Aristotlianism, Pythagoreanism, and Platonism; after his conversion to christianity... Justin opened in Rome a Christian school of philosophy until his martyrdom in about 165. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; 157 pages
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Ben F. Meyer & E. P. Sanders (Eds. ) JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN SELF-DEFINITION Volume Three: Self-Definition in the Graeco-Roman World SCM Press 1990 0334008220 / 9780334008224 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Gift inscription and signatures of both editors to titlepage. Bumping to a couple of corners. Scholars' bookplate to inner cover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ spine is lightly discolored. ; Explores how the two groups moved towards mature normativeness self-definition; Judaism Became Rabbinic and Christianity Catholic. Contributors: Hans Dieter Betz; G. W. Bowersock; Walter Burkert; John M. Dillon; Albert Henrichs; Howard C. Kee; Abraham J. Malherbe; John M. Rist; Tran tam Tinh; and Heinrich von Staden. ; Jewish & Christian Self-Definition; Vol. 3; 320 pages; Signed by Editors
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Besancon, Alain; (Jane Marie Todd, Tr. ) THE FORBIDDEN IMAGE An Intellectual History of Iconoclasm University Of Chicago Press 2001 0226044130 / 9780226044132 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Philosophers and theologians have long engaged in intense debate and introspection over the representation of the deity, its possibilities and its proscriptions. The Forbidden Image traces the dual strains of “iconophilia” and iconoclasm, the privileging and prohibition of religious images, over a span of two and a half millennia in the West. Alain Besançon’s work begins with a comprehensive examination of the status of the image in Greek, Judaic, Islamic, and Christian thought. The author then addresses arguments regarding the moral authority of the image in European Christianity from the medieval through the early modern periods. Besançon completes The Forbidden Image with an examination of how iconophilia and iconoclasm have been debated in the modern period. ; 432 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Bowman, Alan K. & Greg Woolf LITERACY AND POWER IN THE ANCIENT WORLD Cambridge University Press 1994 052143369X / 9780521433693 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Sticker residue on back board. ; This book consists of a series of studies, each by a specialist in a different period or area of the ancient history of the Mediterranean world and northern Europe, examining the relationship between power and the use of writing in ancient society. The studies range in date from c. 600 B. C. To A. D. 800. It is intended not to provide a complete coverage of the ancient world but to use particular case studies to examine ways in which the relationship between literacy and power can be analyzed. Some of the Contents include: Persepolis Tablets; Literacy and city-state in archaic and classical Greece; Literacy and language in Egypt in Late and Persian periods; Scribes and power in Roman Judaea; Roman Imperial Army: letters on the Northern Frontier; literacy and power in early Christianity; Greek and Syriac in Late Antique Syria; Byzantine Period etc.... ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 259 pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|