Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mythology

Mythology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbott, Jacob HISTORY OF ROMULUS With Forty-Nine Illustrations
Henry Altemus Co 1900 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Browning to boards. ; Looks at the stories of Aeneas and Romulus. ; Altemus' Young People's Library; 244 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aeschylus; Mark Griffith (Ed. ) AESCHYLUS: PROMETHEUS BOUND
Cambridge University Press 1983 0521248434 / 9780521248433 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Scholars' bookplate to inner cover else book is fine. DJ has very light shelfwear. ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 328 pages; The myth of fire stolen from the gods appears in many pre-industrial societies. In Greek culture Prometheus the fire-stealer figures prominently in the poems of Hesiod, but in Prometheus Bound Hesiod's morality tale has been transformed into a drama of tragic tone and proportions. In the introduction, Mark Griffith examines how the dramatist has achieved this transformation, looking at the play from all angles - plot and characters, dramatic technique, style and metre. He includes a short section on the production of the play and on the questions of authenticity and date. The commentary guides the reader through problems of language, metre and content. An important feature of this volume is the appendix, which gathers together the existing fragments of the other two plays in the supposed Prometheus trilogy, quoting them in full in the original language and in translation, with short accompanying commentary. This is suitable for undergraduates and students in the upper forms of schools. It also deserves the serious attention of scholars. The introduction requires no knowledge of Greek and will interest students of drama and literature in other cultures too. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aesopus [Aesop]; Carolus Halmus [Karl Halm] (Ed. ) [AESOP] AISOPEION MUTHON SUNAGOGE - FABULAE AESOPICAE COLLECTAE Ex Recognitione Caroli Halmii
B. G. Teubner 1911 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ffep has been excised. Separation to text block along page 208/209 (cellotape stains along edges). Spine discolored. Some shelfwear. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Prologue in Latin. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alles, Gregory D. THE ILIAD, THE RAMAYANA, AND THE WORK OF RELIGION Failed Persuasion and Religious Mystification
Pennsylvania State University Press 1994 0271013206 / 9780271013206 Softcover Fine 
Hermeneutics, Studies in the History of Religions; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 207 pages; Analyses the two classic narratives and how they mystify the social, cultural and existential dangers of failed persuastion... 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Apollodorus; Christian Gottlob Heyne (Ed. ) APOLLODORI [APOLLODORUS] ATHENIENSIS BIBLIOTHECAE LIBRI TRES ET FRAGMENTA. Curis Secundis Illustravit Chr. G. Heyne
Gottingen Typis Henrici Dieterich 1803 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library copy with usual markings, stamps, call numbers. Foxing to endpapers. Edgewear to boards with chipping to corners and along backstrip. Rubbing to boards. Internally VG. ; Lvi, 468 pp. Greek text with Latin introduction and commentary. ; 468 pages 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Apollodorus; James G. Frazer (Trans. ) APOLLODORUS: THE LIBRARY Volume I: (Books 1-3.9)
Harvard University Press 1990 0674991354 / 9780674991354 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very light rubbing to spine ends. Else Fine. ; Loeb Classical Library no. 121; Vol. 1; 403 pages; The Library provides in three books a grand summary of traditional Greek mythology and heroic legends. Written in clear and unaffected style, the compendium faithfully follows the Greek literary sources. It is thus an important record of Greek accounts of the origin and early history of the world and their race. This work has been attributed to Apollodorus of Athens (born c. 180 BCE) , a student of Aristarchus. But the text as we have it was written by an author probably living in the first or second century of our era. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Apollodorus; John Nagelkerken APOLLODORUS: DE MYTHOLOGISCHE BIBLIOTHEEK Ingeleid, Vertaald En Van Aantekeningen Voorzien
Voltaire 2006 9058480712 / 9789058480712 Softcover Fine 
Dutch translation of Apollodorus' work. ; 199 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Apollodorus; Richardus [Richard] Wagner (Ed. ) MYTHOGRAPHI GRAECI VOLUMEN I: APOLLODORI [APOLLODORUS] BIBLIOTHECA. PEDIASIMI LIBELLUS DE DUODECIM HERCULIS LABORIBUS Edidit Richardus Wagner. Adiecta Est Tabula Phototypa
B. G. Teubner 1894 Hardcover Good+ 
Institution label and stamp (seminary library) to ffep and sticker remains to spine. No other markings. One corner slightly bumped. Sticker damage to bottom of spine. Rubbing to spine ends. Very light foxing; Preface in Latin; text in Greek. The text of the Bibliotheca is that of Apollodorus who, until recently, was often wrongly identified with Apollodorus the Athenian grammarian. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; Vol. 1; 323 pages 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Apollodorus; Sir James G. Frazer (Trans. ) APOLLODORUS: THE LIBRARY Volume II: (Books 3.10-16 / Epitome / Appendix)
Harvard University Press 1966 0674991362 / 9780674991361 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very light rubbing. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Light browning to endpapers. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 122; Vol. 2; 464 pages; The Library provides in three books a grand summary of traditional Greek mythology and heroic legends. Written in clear and unaffected style, the compendium faithfully follows the Greek literary sources. It is thus an important record of Greek accounts of the origin and early history of the world and their race. This work has been attributed to Apollodorus of Athens (born c. 180 BCE) , a student of Aristarchus. But the text as we have it was written by an author probably living in the first or second century of our era. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Apollodorus; Sir James G. Frazer (Trans. ) APOLLODORUS: THE LIBRARY [2 VOLUMES] Volume I & Volume II
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1976 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
V1: book has very light shelfwear in NF condition. DJ has light sunning to spine and light edgewear in VG+ condition. V2: book has very light shelfwear in NF condition. DJ has one small chip to back top edge and light edgewear in VG condition. ; V1: (1976) isbn: 0674991354, 403 pp; V2: (1979) ISBN: 0674991362, 546 pp. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE. Loeb Classical Library No. 121, 122; Vol. 01/02/2013; The Library provides in three books a grand summary of traditional Greek mythology and heroic legends. Written in clear and unaffected style, the compendium faithfully follows the Greek literary sources. It is thus an important record of Greek accounts of the origin and early history of the world and their race. This work has been attributed to Apollodorus of Athens (born c. 180 BCE) , a student of Aristarchus. But the text as we have it was written by an author probably living in the first or second century of our era. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Apollodorus; Sir James G. Frazer (Trans. ) APOLLODORUS: THE LIBRARY [2 VOLUMES] Volume I & Volume II
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Both volumes have former owner's name in black marker to ffeps else Books are fine. Both DJ spines are browned and are somewhat tatty with chipping and small tears in Good condition. ; V1: (1954) 403 pp; V2: (1956) 546 pp. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE. Loeb Classical Library No. 121, 122; Vol. 01/02/2013; The Library provides in three books a grand summary of traditional Greek mythology and heroic legends. Written in clear and unaffected style, the compendium faithfully follows the Greek literary sources. It is thus an important record of Greek accounts of the origin and early history of the world and their race. This work has been attributed to Apollodorus of Athens (born c. 180 BCE) , a student of Aristarchus. But the text as we have it was written by an author probably living in the first or second century of our era. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Austin, Norman HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM
Cornell University Press 1994 0801429552 / 9780801429552 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Creasing to inner flaps of DJ. ; Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Austin, Norman HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM
Cornell University Press 1994 0801429552 / 9780801429552 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Austin, Norman HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM
Cornell University Press 1994 0801429552 / 9780801429552 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Light shelfwear to DJ with small chip to upper corner of DJ. ; Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Austin, Norman HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM
Cornell University Press 1994 0801429552 / 9780801429552 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Avramidou, Amalia THE CODRUS PAINTER Iconography and Reception of Athenian Vases in the Age of Pericles
University of Wisconsin Press 2011 0299247805 / 9780299247805 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear. ; Wisconsin Studies in Classics; 256 pages; The Codrus Painter was a painter of cups and vases in fifth-century B. C. E. Athens with a distinctive style; he is named after Codrus, a legendary Athenian king depicted on one of his most characteristic vases. He was active as an artist during the rule of Pericles, as the Parthenon was built and then as the troubled times of the Peloponnesian War began. In contrast to the work of fellow artists of his day, the vases of the Codrus Painter appear to have been created almost exclusively for export to markets outside Athens and Greece, especially to the Etruscans in central Italy and to points further west.  Amalia Avramidou offers a thoroughly researched, amply illustrated study of the Codrus Painter that also comments on the mythology, religion, arts, athletics, and daily life of Greece depicted on his vases. She evaluates his style and the defining characteristics of his own hand and of the minor painters associated with him. Examining the subject matter, figure types, and motifs on the vases, she compares them with sculptural works produced during the same period. Avramidou’ s iconographic analysis not only encompasses the cultural milieu of the Athenian metropolis, but also offers an original and intriguing perspective on the adoption, meaning, and use of imported Attic vases among the Etruscans. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Babrius; Afredi Eberhard (ed.) BABRII FABULAE Ex Recensione
Weidmannsche Buchhandlung 1875 Hardcover Very Good 
Former classics scholar's name on ffep (Alan E. Samuel). Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Foxing to ffeps. Pages are browned. Corners are worn. Light chipping to a few pages. Browning to front cover. ; Greek writer of fables who lived probably in the second century AD. Greek text with latin apparatus. ; 100 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bacchylides; Immanuelis Bekkeri [Immanuel Bekker] (Ed. ) APOLLODORI [APOLLODORUS] BIBLIOTHECA Ex Recognitione Immanuelis Bekkeri
B. G. Teubner 1854 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Book has been rebound in dark green boards. Edgewear to spine ends (light chipping). Rubbing to boards. Light bump to top corners. Front free Endpaper (orange) has section neatly excised (about 1/3). Does not affect text. Inner hinges weakening but firmly attached. Browning to pages. Some foxing. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Preface in Latin. Handbook of mythology formerly attributed to Apollodorus, of Athens, now generally regarded as spurious; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 143 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barney, Stephen A. CHAUCER'S TROILUS Essays in Criticism
Archon Books 1980 0208018220 / 9780208018229 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar and taped down to book. ; Contents include: 17 Essays: George Lyman Kittredge ("On the 'Troilus'" from Seven Types of Ambiguity) ; C. S. Lewis ("What Chaucer Really Did to 'Il Filostrato'") others including: Morton W. Bloomfield; E. Talbot Donaldson, Norman Davis, John Leyerle, and many others. ; 323 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Barnouw, Jeffrey ODYSSEUS, HERO OF PRACTICAL INTELLIGENCE Deliberation and Signs in Homer's Odyssey
University Press of America 2004 076183026X / 9780761830269 Softcover Very Good 
Faint crease along front wrap. Small crease to lower cover of rear wrap. ; 388 pages; In dramatic representations and narrative reports of inner deliberation the Odyssey displays the workings of the human mind and its hero's practical intelligence, epitomized by anticipating consequences and controlling his actions accordingly. Once his hope of returning home as husband, father and king is renewed on Calypso's isle, Odysseus shows a consistent will to focus on this purpose and subordinate other impulses to it. His fabled cleverness is now fully engaged in a gradually emerging plan, as he thinks back from that final goal through a network of means to achieve it. He relies on "signs"—inferences in the form "if this, then that" as defined by the Stoic Chrysippus—and the nature of his intelligence is thematically underscored through contrast with others' recklessness, that is, failure to heed signs or reckon consequences. In Homeric deliberation, the mind is torn between competing options or intentions, not between "reason" and "desire." The lack of distinct opposing faculties and hierarchical organization in the Homeric mind, far from archaic simplicity, prefigures the psychology of Chrysippus, who cites deliberation scenes from the Odyssey against Plato's hierarchical tri-partite model. From the Stoics, there follows a psychological tradition leading through Hobbes and Leibniz, to Peirce and Dewey. These thinkers are drawn upon to show the significance of the conception of "thinking" first articulated in the Odyssey. Homer's work inaugurates an approach that has provoked philosophical conflict persisting into the present, and opposition to pragmatism and Pragmatism can be discerned in prominent critiques of Homer and his hero which are analyzed and countered in this study. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie