| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Aeschylus; Mark Griffith (Ed. ) AESCHYLUS: PROMETHEUS BOUND Cambridge University Press 1983 0521248434 / 9780521248433 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Scholars' bookplate to inner cover else book is fine. DJ has very light shelfwear. ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 328 pages; The myth of fire stolen from the gods appears in many pre-industrial societies. In Greek culture Prometheus the fire-stealer figures prominently in the poems of Hesiod, but in Prometheus Bound Hesiod's morality tale has been transformed into a drama of tragic tone and proportions. In the introduction, Mark Griffith examines how the dramatist has achieved this transformation, looking at the play from all angles - plot and characters, dramatic technique, style and metre. He includes a short section on the production of the play and on the questions of authenticity and date. The commentary guides the reader through problems of language, metre and content. An important feature of this volume is the appendix, which gathers together the existing fragments of the other two plays in the supposed Prometheus trilogy, quoting them in full in the original language and in translation, with short accompanying commentary. This is suitable for undergraduates and students in the upper forms of schools. It also deserves the serious attention of scholars. The introduction requires no knowledge of Greek and will interest students of drama and literature in other cultures too.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Apollodorus; James G. Frazer (Trans. ) APOLLODORUS: THE LIBRARY Volume I: (Books 1-3.9) Harvard University Press 1990 0674991354 / 9780674991354 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Very light rubbing to spine ends. Else Fine. ; Loeb Classical Library no. 121; Vol. 1; 403 pages; The Library provides in three books a grand summary of traditional Greek mythology and heroic legends. Written in clear and unaffected style, the compendium faithfully follows the Greek literary sources. It is thus an important record of Greek accounts of the origin and early history of the world and their race. This work has been attributed to Apollodorus of Athens (born c. 180 BCE) , a student of Aristarchus. But the text as we have it was written by an author probably living in the first or second century of our era.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Apollodorus; Sir James G. Frazer (Trans. ) APOLLODORUS: THE LIBRARY Volume II: (Books 3.10-16 / Epitome / Appendix) Harvard University Press 1966 0674991362 / 9780674991361 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very light rubbing. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Light browning to endpapers. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 122; Vol. 2; 464 pages; The Library provides in three books a grand summary of traditional Greek mythology and heroic legends. Written in clear and unaffected style, the compendium faithfully follows the Greek literary sources. It is thus an important record of Greek accounts of the origin and early history of the world and their race. This work has been attributed to Apollodorus of Athens (born c. 180 BCE) , a student of Aristarchus. But the text as we have it was written by an author probably living in the first or second century of our era.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Apollodorus; Sir James G. Frazer (Trans. ) APOLLODORUS: THE LIBRARY [2 VOLUMES] Volume I & Volume II Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1976 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket V1: book has very light shelfwear in NF condition. DJ has light sunning to spine and light edgewear in VG+ condition. V2: book has very light shelfwear in NF condition. DJ has one small chip to back top edge and light edgewear in VG condition. ; V1: (1976) isbn: 0674991354, 403 pp; V2: (1979) ISBN: 0674991362, 546 pp. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE. Loeb Classical Library No. 121, 122; Vol. 01/02/2013; The Library provides in three books a grand summary of traditional Greek mythology and heroic legends. Written in clear and unaffected style, the compendium faithfully follows the Greek literary sources. It is thus an important record of Greek accounts of the origin and early history of the world and their race. This work has been attributed to Apollodorus of Athens (born c. 180 BCE) , a student of Aristarchus. But the text as we have it was written by an author probably living in the first or second century of our era.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Apollodorus; Sir James G. Frazer (Trans. ) APOLLODORUS: THE LIBRARY [2 VOLUMES] Volume I & Volume II Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Both volumes have former owner's name in black marker to ffeps else Books are fine. Both DJ spines are browned and are somewhat tatty with chipping and small tears in Good condition. ; V1: (1954) 403 pp; V2: (1956) 546 pp. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE. Loeb Classical Library No. 121, 122; Vol. 01/02/2013; The Library provides in three books a grand summary of traditional Greek mythology and heroic legends. Written in clear and unaffected style, the compendium faithfully follows the Greek literary sources. It is thus an important record of Greek accounts of the origin and early history of the world and their race. This work has been attributed to Apollodorus of Athens (born c. 180 BCE) , a student of Aristarchus. But the text as we have it was written by an author probably living in the first or second century of our era.
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Austin, Norman HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM Cornell University Press 1994 0801429552 / 9780801429552 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Creasing to inner flaps of DJ. ; Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Austin, Norman HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM Cornell University Press 1994 0801429552 / 9780801429552 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Austin, Norman HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM Cornell University Press 1994 0801429552 / 9780801429552 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Light shelfwear to DJ with small chip to upper corner of DJ. ; Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Austin, Norman HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM Cornell University Press 1994 0801429552 / 9780801429552 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Avramidou, Amalia THE CODRUS PAINTER Iconography and Reception of Athenian Vases in the Age of Pericles University of Wisconsin Press 2011 0299247805 / 9780299247805 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear. ; Wisconsin Studies in Classics; 256 pages; The Codrus Painter was a painter of cups and vases in fifth-century B. C. E. Athens with a distinctive style; he is named after Codrus, a legendary Athenian king depicted on one of his most characteristic vases. He was active as an artist during the rule of Pericles, as the Parthenon was built and then as the troubled times of the Peloponnesian War began. In contrast to the work of fellow artists of his day, the vases of the Codrus Painter appear to have been created almost exclusively for export to markets outside Athens and Greece, especially to the Etruscans in central Italy and to points further west. Amalia Avramidou offers a thoroughly researched, amply illustrated study of the Codrus Painter that also comments on the mythology, religion, arts, athletics, and daily life of Greece depicted on his vases. She evaluates his style and the defining characteristics of his own hand and of the minor painters associated with him. Examining the subject matter, figure types, and motifs on the vases, she compares them with sculptural works produced during the same period. Avramidou’ s iconographic analysis not only encompasses the cultural milieu of the Athenian metropolis, but also offers an original and intriguing perspective on the adoption, meaning, and use of imported Attic vases among the Etruscans.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Babrius; Afredi Eberhard (ed.) BABRII FABULAE Ex Recensione Weidmannsche Buchhandlung 1875 Hardcover Very Good Former classics scholar's name on ffep (Alan E. Samuel). Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Foxing to ffeps. Pages are browned. Corners are worn. Light chipping to a few pages. Browning to front cover. ; Greek writer of fables who lived probably in the second century AD. Greek text with latin apparatus. ; 100 pages
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Bacchylides; Immanuelis Bekkeri [Immanuel Bekker] (Ed. ) APOLLODORI [APOLLODORUS] BIBLIOTHECA Ex Recognitione Immanuelis Bekkeri B. G. Teubner 1854 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Book has been rebound in dark green boards. Edgewear to spine ends (light chipping). Rubbing to boards. Light bump to top corners. Front free Endpaper (orange) has section neatly excised (about 1/3). Does not affect text. Inner hinges weakening but firmly attached. Browning to pages. Some foxing. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Preface in Latin. Handbook of mythology formerly attributed to Apollodorus, of Athens, now generally regarded as spurious; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 143 pages
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Barney, Stephen A. CHAUCER'S TROILUS Essays in Criticism Archon Books 1980 0208018220 / 9780208018229 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar and taped down to book. ; Contents include: 17 Essays: George Lyman Kittredge ("On the 'Troilus'" from Seven Types of Ambiguity) ; C. S. Lewis ("What Chaucer Really Did to 'Il Filostrato'") others including: Morton W. Bloomfield; E. Talbot Donaldson, Norman Davis, John Leyerle, and many others. ; 323 pages
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Barnouw, Jeffrey ODYSSEUS, HERO OF PRACTICAL INTELLIGENCE Deliberation and Signs in Homer's Odyssey University Press of America 2004 076183026X / 9780761830269 Softcover Very Good Faint crease along front wrap. Small crease to lower cover of rear wrap. ; 388 pages; In dramatic representations and narrative reports of inner deliberation the Odyssey displays the workings of the human mind and its hero's practical intelligence, epitomized by anticipating consequences and controlling his actions accordingly. Once his hope of returning home as husband, father and king is renewed on Calypso's isle, Odysseus shows a consistent will to focus on this purpose and subordinate other impulses to it. His fabled cleverness is now fully engaged in a gradually emerging plan, as he thinks back from that final goal through a network of means to achieve it. He relies on "signs"—inferences in the form "if this, then that" as defined by the Stoic Chrysippus—and the nature of his intelligence is thematically underscored through contrast with others' recklessness, that is, failure to heed signs or reckon consequences. In Homeric deliberation, the mind is torn between competing options or intentions, not between "reason" and "desire." The lack of distinct opposing faculties and hierarchical organization in the Homeric mind, far from archaic simplicity, prefigures the psychology of Chrysippus, who cites deliberation scenes from the Odyssey against Plato's hierarchical tri-partite model. From the Stoics, there follows a psychological tradition leading through Hobbes and Leibniz, to Peirce and Dewey. These thinkers are drawn upon to show the significance of the conception of "thinking" first articulated in the Odyssey. Homer's work inaugurates an approach that has provoked philosophical conflict persisting into the present, and opposition to pragmatism and Pragmatism can be discerned in prominent critiques of Homer and his hero which are analyzed and countered in this study.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|