|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
ÉLÉMENTS ORIENTAUX DANS LA RELIGION GRECQUE ANCIENNE Colloque De Strasbourg (22-24 Mai 1958) Presses Universitaires De France 1960 Softcover Very Good+ Pages uncut. Light edgewear. Minor browning to wraps. ; Contents: Phönikische und griechische Kosmogonie; Le mythe de Typhée et le problème de ses origines orientales; Die griechischen theogonien und der Orient; Héraclite et l'Iran; die ursprünge des Aphrodietekultes; orient, grèce, Rome, un exemple de syncrétisme? Les "castores" dolichéniens; Aspects du culte et de la légende de la Grande Mère dans le monde grec; Koubaba, déesse anatolienne, et le problème des origines de Cybèle; Cultes indigènes, cultes grecs et cultes orientaux à Chypre; Travaux Du Centre D'Etudes Suparieures Spécialisés D'Histoire Des Religions De Strasbourg; 180 pages
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Adkins, Lesley & Roy A. Adkins DICTIONARY OF ROMAN RELIGION Facts On File 1995 0816030057 / 9780816030057 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2 corners lightly bumped. Light dust-soiling to textblock. DJ has very minor shelfwear with 1 tiny closed tear. ; Long overshadowed by Greek mythology or treated peripherally in general texts on the ancient Roman world, Roman religion is finally accorded its due and set in its full context as no other reference source has done before. While perhaps most familiar in the context of Greek-influenced gods, Roman religious life in fact encompassed a tremendous variety of deities, rites, and belief systems. From the Celtic god Abandinus to the pagan historian Zosimus, Dictionary of Roman Religion contains more than 1,400 entries, covering topics such as festivals, sacrifices, temples, burial rites, deities and spirits, and historical religious events. The different religions are also covered: Mithraism, Druidism, Judaism, and Christianity, which were all part of the Roman religious world. Entries range from brief definitions to concise essays reflecting important aspects of religious practice, and most include suggestions for further reading in addition to a complete bibliography. Complete with illustrations and helpful cross-references, this dictionary is both comprehensive and essential for students and researchers. For those interested in ancient religions, myths and legends, Roman society, and classical studies, this dictionary is a welcome and novel edition to the vast library on ancient Roman life. ; 288 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Alföldi, Andrew (Trans. Harold Mattingly) CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME Oxford Clarendon Press 1998 0198143567 / 9780198143567 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Sandpiper Reprint of 1948 edition. Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages
Price:
41.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Alvis, John DIVINE PURPOSE AND HEROIC RESPONSE IN HOMER AND VIRGIL The Political Plan in Zeus Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 1995 0847680142 / 9780847680146 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Top corners are lightly bumped else NF; Taking a critical perspective more political than that usually adopted by classicists, John Alvis demonstrates in this study that the "Iliad, Odyssey" and "Aeneid" each present a distinct political teaching regarding human ends and the form of civil society most conducive to the realization of those ends. Referring to the mysterious "plan of Zeus" announced in the opening lines of the "Iliad" but never explained, Alvis argues that both Homer's Zeus and Virgil's Jupiter guide their heroes to embody principles of natural justice that in turn found political constitutions. "The Political Plan of Zeus" represents the first comprehensive theory of the meaning of Zeus's providence in both Homeric poems, a new interpretation of "the muse" in Homer, and the first attempt to compare the "Aeneid" with Platonic-Aristotelian teaching on the nature of man and the problem of empire. This book will be of interest to upper-level undergraduates and scholars of politics, philosophy, and the classics. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 320 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Athanassiadi, Polymnia & Michael Frede PAGAN MONOTHEISM IN LATE ANTIQUITY Oxford University Press 1999 019924801X / 9780199248018 Softcover Fine In this book distinguished experts from a range of disciplines (Orientalists, philologists, philosophers, theologians and historians) address a central problem which lies at the heart of the religious and philosophical debate of late antiquity. Paganism was not a unified tradition and consequently the papers cover a wide social and intellectual spectrum. Particular emphasis is given to several aspects of the topic: first, monotheistic belief in late antique philosophical ideals and its roots in classical antiquity and the Near East; second, monistic Gnosticism; third, the revelatory tradition as expressed in oracular literature; and finally, the monotheistic trend in popular religion. ; 0.62 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 211 pages
Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Aubrey, John MONUMENTA BRITANNICA Or a Miscellany of British Antiquities. (Edited and with an Introduction by John Knowles. Annotated by Rodney Legg) Little Brown & Co 1982 0316059072 / 9780316059077 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket is Edgeworn with tears. Light soiling. ; A Rich miscellany of facts, legends and anecdotes about the history of Britain's ancient monuments and their builders. Contains a wealth of facsimile pages, prints from contemporary books. Aubrey's own diagrams and drawings and letters from illustrious correspondents. Considered one of the most important annals of British archeology. Facsimile of original manuscript, which was extensively illustrated by Aubrey, showing stone circles, barrows, Roman camps, artifacts, with clarifications and annotations alongside the appropriate Manuscript Pages. Includes Templa Druidum, Stone Circles, The Bards, Camps, Castles, Pits, Horns, Maps.
Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Balsdon, J. P. ROMANS AND ALIENS University of North Carolina Press 1980 0807813834 / 9780807813836 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dustjacket has edgewear with a few small nicks. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Book has slight shelfwear and discoloration. ; This book brings together a wealth of out-of-the-way information both on the national peculiarities of the Romans and on their views of the peculiarities of others; the topics range from food and sex habits to astrology and the seven day week, from slavery, snobbery and the problems of exile to ritual murder, euthanasia and suicide. ; 10.25 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 310 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Balsdon, J. P. V. D. ROMANS AND ALIENS Duckworth 1980 0715610430 / 9780715610435 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Book has minor edgewear and rubbing. Rubber stamps to ffep and textblock (Queen's University Department of Classics) with former owner's name stamped to ffep. Minor shelfwear otherwise. ; This book brings together a wealth of out-of-the-way information both on the national peculiarities of the Romans and on their views of the peculiarities of others; the topics range from food and sex habits to astrology and the seven day week, from slavery, snobbery and the problems of exile to ritual murder, euthanasia and suicide. ; 10.25 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 310 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Barré, Michael L. (Barre) THE GOD-LIST IN THE TREATY BETWEEN HANNIBAL AND PHILIP V OF MACEDONIA A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition The Johns Hopkins University Press 1983 0801827876 / 9780801827877 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Bumping to top corners and textblock. Minor edgewear to extremities. Former owner's name on ffep. ; In 215 BC in the second Punic War, Philip V of Macedonia sent an emissary to Hannibal in order to form an alliance with the Carthaginian general. This alliance was formalized in a treaty, the document which provides the corpus for this study. In this treaty is a list of "divine witnesses", which comprise the "official pantheon" of Carthage. The organization of the material and the presentation of the god-lists of all the treaties in a series of charts in Appendix I as well as the extensive indexes and bibliography make the book a useful reference work. Any further treatment of West Semitic pantheons will have to take this study seriously and all who are interested in Near Eastern religion will consult this work with great profit. ; The Johns Hopkins Near Eastern Studies; 10.5 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 236 pages
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Beard, Mary; North, John PAGAN PRIESTS Religion and Power in the Ancient World Cornell University Press 1990 0801424011 / 9780801424014 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Dustjacket has very minor rubbing. ; Five of the nine essays in this volume concern the Roman Republic and Empire. Pagan Priests opens with Mary Beard's "Priesthood in the Roman Republic", followed by John North's "Diviners and Divination in Rome" (also Republican in focus). Three pieces by Richard Gordon on Roman Imperial religion close the work: "From Republic to Principate: Priesthood, Religion and Ideology"; "The Veil of Power: Emperors, Sacrificers and Benefactors"; and "Religion in the Roman Empire: The Civic Compromise and its Limits". Classical Athens, Ptolemaic Memphis, the Babylonian priesthood and Mycenaean Pylos each receive one chapter, sandwiched between the Roman bits. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 266 pages
Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Beard, Mary; North, John PAGAN PRIESTS Religion and Power in the Ancient World Duckworth 1990 0715622064 / 9780715622063 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Top corner bumped. Shelfwear to corners. ; Five of the nine essays in this volume concern the Roman Republic and Empire. Pagan Priests opens with Mary Beard's "Priesthood in the Roman Republic", followed by John North's "Diviners and Divination in Rome" (also Republican in focus). Three pieces by Richard Gordon on Roman Imperial religion close the work: "From Republic to Principate: Priesthood, Religion and Ideology"; "The Veil of Power: Emperors, Sacrificers and Benefactors"; and "Religion in the Roman Empire: The Civic Compromise and its Limits". Classical Athens, Ptolemaic Memphis, the Babylonian priesthood and Mycenaean Pylos each receive one chapter, sandwiched between the Roman bits. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 266 pages
Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|