Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Egyptology

Egyptology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aldred, Cyril AKHENATEN King of Egypt
Thames & Hudson 1988 0500050481 / 9780500050484 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Top of spine lightly bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Such contentious issues as the role of Nefertiti as a goddess, the dominant part played by plague during Akhenaten's reign, and the likely events of the king's twilight years are treated with new insight and set within the framework of a masterly overview of the entire Armarna period. With 107 illustrations ; 320 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aldred, Cyril EGYPTIAN ART In the Days of the Pharaohs 3100-320 BC
Thames & Hudson 1985 0500201803 / 9780500201800 Softcover Very Good- 
Pen notes in margins of a few pages. Minor shelfwear. ; 199 illustrations, 20 in colour. ; World of Art; 252 pages; A survey of nearly 3,000 years of Egyptian architecture, painting, and sculpture, with an emphasis on the evolution of the technological proficiency of artists and craftspeople. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Assmann, Jan HERRSCHAFT UND HEIL Politische Theologie in Altägypten, Israel Und Europa
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 2000 3446198660 / 9783446198661 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear else fine. ; In German. Der renommierte Ägyptologe Jan Assmann über die politische oder theoretische Legitimation von Herrschaft. Wie seine Studien zu den Wurzeln der Religionen Ägyptens und Israels zeigen, fanden die Staaten- und Rechtsbildungen vor der Entwicklung der religiösen Weltbilder statt. Fundamentale Prinzipien wie Gerechtigkeit, Macht, Solidarität, Schuld, Gesetz und Recht wurden zuerst im Politischen umgesetzt, bevor sie ins Religiöse und Theologische transformiert wurden. ; 1.38 x 9.02 x 5.79 Inches; 338 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bagnall, Roger S. EGYPT IN LATE ANTIQUITY
Princeton Univ Pr 1993 0691069867 / 9780691069869 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 392 pages; This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bagnall, Roger S. THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE PTOLEMAIC POSSESSIONS OUTSIDE EGYPT
E. J. Brill 1976 9004044906 / 9789004044906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small stamp to ffep "Ter Recensie". Light marginalia and underlining to a few pages in ink. ; Looks at the history and administration of the provinces of the Ptolemaic Empire outside Egypt including: Cyrenaica, Cyprus, Phoenicia, Palestine, Coele-Syria, and various parts of Asia Minor and the Greek Islands also looks at Coinage. ; Columbia Studies in the Classical Tradition IV; 301 pages 
Price: 315.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bagnall, Roger S. THE FLORIDA OSTRAKA (O. FLORIDA) Documents from the Roman Army in Upper Egypt
Duke University 1976 Softcover Near Fine 
Former owner's name on inner wrap has been covered with white label sticker. ; 16 plates at end. Contents: Part I. Introduction: General Remarks. Date: A. Palaeography; B. Epistolary Formulas; Nomenclature; Military; Cohors I Augusta Praetoria Lusitanorum Equitata; Garrison and Civilians; Activities of the Garrison; Red Sea Trade. Part II. The Text. ; Greek, Roman and Byzantine Monographs 7; 74 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bagnall, Roger S. & Bruce W. Frier THE DEMOGRAPHY OF ROMAN EGYPT
Cambridge University Press 1995 0521461235 / 9780521461238 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear to boards. ; The traditional demographic regime of ancient Greece and Rome is almost entirely unknown; but our best chance for understanding its characteristics is provided by the three hundred census returns that survive on papyri from Roman Egypt. These returns, which date from the first three centuries AD, list the members of ordinary households living in the Nile valley: not only family members, but lodgers and slaves. The Demography of Roman Egypt has a complete and accurate catalogue of all demographically relevant information contained in the returns. On the basis of this catalogue, the authors use modern demographic methods and models to reconstruct the patterns of mortality, marriage, fertility and migration that are likely to have prevailed in Roman Egypt. They recreate a more or less typical Mediterranean population as it survived and prospered nearly two millennia ago. ; Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time; 376 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bevan, Edwyn Robert A HISTORY OF EGYPT UNDER THE PTOLEMAIC DYNASTY
Methuen & Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very light bump to base of spine. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ is somewhat tattered with browning to spine and chipping and tears. DJ is Mostly intact. ; 409 pages; Beginning with the liberation of Egypt from Persian rule by Alexander, the author proceeds to the rise of the Macedonian general, Ptolemy, to the throne. The dynasty established by Ptolemy I Soter lasted 275 years. The history of his successors is a fascinating story documented by archeological finds, coins, portraits and architectural monuments. From the establishment of the greatest Mediterranean sea power by Ptolemy II Philadelphus through the suicide of Cleopatra marking the fall of the dynasty. 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bosayley, Chater; with A Foreword by A. J. Arkell, GREEK INFLUENCE IN THE VALLEY OF THE BLUE NILE With a Survey of the Historical Backgrounds. with a Foreword by A. J. Arkell
Wad Medani, Blue Nile 1945 Hardcover Good 
Boards have come away from stapled textblock-- easily repaired if necessary. Signed by A. J. Arkell on inner cover of boards. Staples are rusted. Light pencil notes on a few pages. ; Sudan Historical Studies Note No. 1; 31 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boswinkel, E. & P. W. Pestman (Eds. ) TEXTES GRECS, DÉMOTIQUES ET BILINGUES (P. L. Bat. 19)
E. J. Brill 1978 9004057722 / 9789004057722 Softcover Near Fine 
Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Papyrologica Lugduno-Batava XIX [PLB/19]; 286 pages 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boswinkel, E. ; B. A. Van Groningen, & P. W. Pestman (Eds. ) ANTIDORON MARTINO DAVID OBLATUM MISCELLANEA PAPYROLOGICA (P. L. Bat. XVII)
E. J. Brill 1968 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light browning to top edge of wraps. Pages uncut. ; Festschrift for Martin David. Contributions in German, French and English. ; Papyrologica Lugduno-Batava XVII [PLB/XVII]; Vol. 17 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boswinkel, E. ; B. A. Van Groningen, & P. W. Pestman (Eds. ) ANTIDORON MARTINO DAVID OBLATUM MISCELLANEA PAPYROLOGICA (P. L. Bat. XVII)
E. J. Brill 1968 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light browning to bottom edge of wraps. Pages uncut. ; Festschrift for Martin David. Contributions in German, French and English. ; Papyrologica Lugduno-Batava XVII [PLB/XVII]; Vol. 17; 157 pages 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boswinkel, E. ; P. W. Pestman & H. -A. Rupprecht (Hrsg. ) BERICHTIGUNGSLISTE DER GRIECHISCHEN PAPYRUSURKUNDEN AUS AGYPTEN Sechster [VI / 6] Band
E. J. Brill 1976 9004044841 / 9789004044845 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Bookshop stamps of E. J. Brill on titlepage and to textblock. Very light foxing to textblock and rubbing to upper corner of front board. Minor bump to heel of spine. ; Vol. 6; 260 pages; This volume lists in alphabetical order of papyri, corrections of readings and datings of published documents, as well as supplementary information, as they have appeared in recent literature. The book also offers new readings and rejected readings of Greek words. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brier, Bob EGYPTIAN MUMMIES Unravelling the Secrets of an Ancient Art
Michael O'Mara Books Ltd 1996 1854796364 / 9781854796363 Softcover Very Good 
Minor shelfwear. ; 352 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Buck, Adriaan De GRAMMAIRE ÉLÉMENTAIRE DU MOYEN ÉGYPTIEN Traduite Par B. Van De Walle Et J. Vergote
Brill Academic Publishers 1967 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edgewear to corners. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Bumping to top of spine. ; En français. ; 11 x 0.75 x 8 Inches; 218 pages 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bullard, Roger Aubrey THE HYPOSTASIS OF THE ARCHONS The Coptic Text with Translation and Commentary
Berlin Walter De Gruyter & Co. 1970 0521072700 / 9780521072700 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Boards are covered with protective plastic. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. ; Fourth writing in Codex II of the Coptic Gnostic documents recovered from Nag-Hammadi, ; 132 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ceram, C. -W. & (Gilberte Lambrichs & Allan Kosko) DES DIEUX, DES TOMBEAUX, DES SAVANTS Le Roman Vrai De L'Archéologie
France Loisirs 1986 2268010503 / 9782268010502 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Small sticker stain to front board. Minor shelfwear ; 528 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cerny, Jaroslav ANCIENT EGYPTIAN RELIGION
Hutchinson's University Library 1952 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on inner cover. Minor Shelfwear & soiling. ; Sketch of the ancient Egyptian religion. ; 159 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Clarke, Somers & R. Engelbach ANCIENT EGYPTIAN MASONRY The Building Craft
Oxford University Press: Humphrey Milford 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top corner slightly bumped. Rubbing to boards and extremities. ; A scarce and important work on the problems of stone construction in Ancient Egypt. ; 242 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cockburn, Aidan & Eve Cockburn MUMMIES, DISEASE AND ANCIENT CULTURES
Cambridge University Press 1980 0521230209 / 9780521230209 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows some wear at extremities, front board has cup ring - text is clean and unmarked. Overall in VERY GOOD+ condition; To look upon a mummy is to come face to face with our past. This book presents the story of mummification as a practice worldwide. Mummies have been found on every continent, some deliberately preserved by use of a variety of complex techniques (as with the ancient Egyptians) , others accidentally by dry baking heat, intense cold and ice, or by tanning in peat bogs. By examining these preserved humans, we can get profound insights into the lives, health, culture and deaths of individuals and populations long gone. The first edition of this book was acclaimed as a classic. This readable new edition builds on these foundations, investigating the fantastic new findings in South America, Europe and the Far East. It will be a must-have volume for anyone working in paleopathology and a fascinating read for all those interested in anthropology, archaeology, and the history of medicine. ; 360 pages 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie