|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Aldred, Cyril AKHENATEN King of Egypt Thames & Hudson 1988 0500050481 / 9780500050484 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Top of spine lightly bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Such contentious issues as the role of Nefertiti as a goddess, the dominant part played by plague during Akhenaten's reign, and the likely events of the king's twilight years are treated with new insight and set within the framework of a masterly overview of the entire Armarna period. With 107 illustrations ; 320 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Aldred, Cyril EGYPTIAN ART In the Days of the Pharaohs 3100-320 BC Thames & Hudson 1985 0500201803 / 9780500201800 Softcover Very Good- Pen notes in margins of a few pages. Minor shelfwear. ; 199 illustrations, 20 in colour. ; World of Art; 252 pages; A survey of nearly 3,000 years of Egyptian architecture, painting, and sculpture, with an emphasis on the evolution of the technological proficiency of artists and craftspeople.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Assmann, Jan HERRSCHAFT UND HEIL Politische Theologie in Altägypten, Israel Und Europa Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 2000 3446198660 / 9783446198661 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear else fine. ; In German. Der renommierte Ägyptologe Jan Assmann über die politische oder theoretische Legitimation von Herrschaft. Wie seine Studien zu den Wurzeln der Religionen Ägyptens und Israels zeigen, fanden die Staaten- und Rechtsbildungen vor der Entwicklung der religiösen Weltbilder statt. Fundamentale Prinzipien wie Gerechtigkeit, Macht, Solidarität, Schuld, Gesetz und Recht wurden zuerst im Politischen umgesetzt, bevor sie ins Religiöse und Theologische transformiert wurden. ; 1.38 x 9.02 x 5.79 Inches; 338 pages
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bagnall, Roger S. EGYPT IN LATE ANTIQUITY Princeton Univ Pr 1993 0691069867 / 9780691069869 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 392 pages; This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bagnall, Roger S. THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE PTOLEMAIC POSSESSIONS OUTSIDE EGYPT E. J. Brill 1976 9004044906 / 9789004044906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Small stamp to ffep "Ter Recensie". Light marginalia and underlining to a few pages in ink. ; Looks at the history and administration of the provinces of the Ptolemaic Empire outside Egypt including: Cyrenaica, Cyprus, Phoenicia, Palestine, Coele-Syria, and various parts of Asia Minor and the Greek Islands also looks at Coinage. ; Columbia Studies in the Classical Tradition IV; 301 pages
Price:
315.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bagnall, Roger S. THE FLORIDA OSTRAKA (O. FLORIDA) Documents from the Roman Army in Upper Egypt Duke University 1976 Softcover Near Fine Former owner's name on inner wrap has been covered with white label sticker. ; 16 plates at end. Contents: Part I. Introduction: General Remarks. Date: A. Palaeography; B. Epistolary Formulas; Nomenclature; Military; Cohors I Augusta Praetoria Lusitanorum Equitata; Garrison and Civilians; Activities of the Garrison; Red Sea Trade. Part II. The Text. ; Greek, Roman and Byzantine Monographs 7; 74 pages
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Bagnall, Roger S. & Bruce W. Frier THE DEMOGRAPHY OF ROMAN EGYPT Cambridge University Press 1995 0521461235 / 9780521461238 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Minor shelfwear to boards. ; The traditional demographic regime of ancient Greece and Rome is almost entirely unknown; but our best chance for understanding its characteristics is provided by the three hundred census returns that survive on papyri from Roman Egypt. These returns, which date from the first three centuries AD, list the members of ordinary households living in the Nile valley: not only family members, but lodgers and slaves. The Demography of Roman Egypt has a complete and accurate catalogue of all demographically relevant information contained in the returns. On the basis of this catalogue, the authors use modern demographic methods and models to reconstruct the patterns of mortality, marriage, fertility and migration that are likely to have prevailed in Roman Egypt. They recreate a more or less typical Mediterranean population as it survived and prospered nearly two millennia ago. ; Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time; 376 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Bevan, Edwyn Robert A HISTORY OF EGYPT UNDER THE PTOLEMAIC DYNASTY Methuen & Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Very light bump to base of spine. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ is somewhat tattered with browning to spine and chipping and tears. DJ is Mostly intact. ; 409 pages; Beginning with the liberation of Egypt from Persian rule by Alexander, the author proceeds to the rise of the Macedonian general, Ptolemy, to the throne. The dynasty established by Ptolemy I Soter lasted 275 years. The history of his successors is a fascinating story documented by archeological finds, coins, portraits and architectural monuments. From the establishment of the greatest Mediterranean sea power by Ptolemy II Philadelphus through the suicide of Cleopatra marking the fall of the dynasty.
Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Cockburn, Aidan & Eve Cockburn MUMMIES, DISEASE AND ANCIENT CULTURES Cambridge University Press 1980 0521230209 / 9780521230209 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket DJ shows some wear at extremities, front board has cup ring - text is clean and unmarked. Overall in VERY GOOD+ condition; To look upon a mummy is to come face to face with our past. This book presents the story of mummification as a practice worldwide. Mummies have been found on every continent, some deliberately preserved by use of a variety of complex techniques (as with the ancient Egyptians) , others accidentally by dry baking heat, intense cold and ice, or by tanning in peat bogs. By examining these preserved humans, we can get profound insights into the lives, health, culture and deaths of individuals and populations long gone. The first edition of this book was acclaimed as a classic. This readable new edition builds on these foundations, investigating the fantastic new findings in South America, Europe and the Far East. It will be a must-have volume for anyone working in paleopathology and a fascinating read for all those interested in anthropology, archaeology, and the history of medicine. ; 360 pages
Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|