|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
ARCHÉOLOGIE AU LEVANT Recueil à La Mémoire De Roger Saidah. Maison De L'Orient, Diffusion De Boccard 1982 2903264023 / 9782903264024 Softcover Near Fine Light creasing to spine. Wrappers rubbed in a couple of places. A couple of small tears to base of spine cover. ; Articles in German, Italian, French and English. ; Collection De La Maison De L'Orient Méditerranéen No. 12, Série Archéologique, 9; 502 pages
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Afnan, Soheil M. PHILOSOPHICAL TERMINOLOGY IN ARABIC AND PERSIAN E. J. Brill 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Stamp "Ter Recensie" with small clipping pasted to titlepage. Very light pencil marginalia (checkmarks) on a few pages. Bumping to top corners. Spine slightly sunned. Light foxing to top of textblock. ; Gives an outline of the manner in which philosophical terminology was created in Arabic and Persian. ; 124 pages
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Applebaum, Shimon ISRAEL AND HER VICINITY IN THE ROMAN AND BYZANTINE PERIODS Notes Offered to Delegates Tel Aviv University 1967 Softcover Good+ Blank white stickers have been affixed to wraps. One small white sticker has repaired a small tear to last page of text. ; The Seventh International Congress of Roman Frontier Studies; 64 pages; The following notes, written to assist delegates to the seventh International Congress of Roman Frontier Studies, are divided into two parts, the first a brief survey of the archaeology of the country in the periods concerned, the second an account of the Roman frontier system in the country's southern region.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Arberry, A. J. RELIGION IN THE MIDDLE EAST: THREE RELIGIONS IN CONCORD AND CONFLICT Volume I: Judaism and Christianity & Volume II: Islam Cambridge University Press 1969 0521074002 / 9780521074001 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Book descriptions are pasted to front feps of both volumes leaving adhesive stains. Minor shelfwear otherwise. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 01/02/2013; 1360 pages; These volumes survey the three religions, Judaism, Christianity and Islam and their relationship with each other, in concord and conflict during the last hundred years. Since Islam is the dominant faith, the term 'Middle East' denotes the social and cultural faiths as well as western civilization and communism, rather than a precise geographical area. Thus central Asia, and India, Pakistan and parts of Africa are included.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Bagnall, Roger S. EGYPT IN LATE ANTIQUITY Princeton Univ Pr 1993 0691069867 / 9780691069869 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 392 pages; This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Baldwin, Marshall Whithed RAYMOND III OF TRIPOLIS AND THE FALL OF JERUSALEM (1140-1187) Adolf M. Hakkert 1969 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Reprint of the 1936 edition. The purpose of this biography is to explain the situation in the Levant during the years preceding the fall of Jerusalem. This is done by an analysis of the character of Raymond III of Tripolis, and by an interpretation of his motives and actions, and those of his associates in a time of crisis. Includes a detailed description of the battle of Hattin. ; 177 pages
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Bar-Kochva, Bezalel THE SELEUCID ARMY Organization and Tactics in the Great Campaigns Cambridge University Press 1976 0521206677 / 9780521206679 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Slight browning to DJ. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Very minor bumping to top corners of book. ; Cambridge Classical Studies; 318 pages; This is a study of the organization and tactics of the Seleucid armies from 312 to 129 BC. In the first part of the book Dr Bar-Kochva discusses the numerical strength of the armies, their sources of man-power, the contingents of the regular army, their equipment and historical development, the chain of command, training and discipline. In the second part he reconstructs the great campaigns (Ipsus, Cyrrhestica, Porphyrion, Molon, Raphia, the Elburz, Panion, Thermopylae, Magnesia, Beith Zacharia and Elasa) in order to examine and illustrate in detail the Seleucid tactics. The book provides a lesson in Hellenistic and military history and discusses a number of questions: How did the Hellenistic armies develop after Alexander? What distinguished the Seleucid army from its Hellenistic contemporaries and assured its superiority? The answers illuminate the expansion of Hellenism as we learn how the Seleucid army was used as a military, social and cultural instrument to impose the rule of the dynasty over the vast regions of the Empire and how it helped to shape Hellenistic society in the East.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Bar-Kochva, Bezalel THE SELEUCID ARMY Organization and Tactics in the Great Campaigns Cambridge University Press 1979 0521206677 / 9780521206679 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Foxing and rubbing to DJ. DJ a little soiled. 1 small closed tear to top edge of DJ. Very minor shelfwear to book else fine. ; Corrected reprint. ; Cambridge Classical Studies; 306 pages; This is a study of the organization and tactics of the Seleucid armies from 312 to 129 BC. In the first part of the book Dr Bar-Kochva discusses the numerical strength of the armies, their sources of man-power, the contingents of the regular army, their equipment and historical development, the chain of command, training and discipline. In the second part he reconstructs the great campaigns (Ipsus, Cyrrhestica, Porphyrion, Molon, Raphia, the Elburz, Panion, Thermopylae, Magnesia, Beith Zacharia and Elasa) in order to examine and illustrate in detail the Seleucid tactics. The book provides a lesson in Hellenistic and military history and discusses a number of questions: How did the Hellenistic armies develop after Alexander? What distinguished the Seleucid army from its Hellenistic contemporaries and assured its superiority? The answers illuminate the expansion of Hellenism as we learn how the Seleucid army was used as a military, social and cultural instrument to impose the rule of the dynasty over the vast regions of the Empire and how it helped to shape Hellenistic society in the East.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Barré, Michael L. (Barre) THE GOD-LIST IN THE TREATY BETWEEN HANNIBAL AND PHILIP V OF MACEDONIA A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition The Johns Hopkins University Press 1983 0801827876 / 9780801827877 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Bumping to top corners and textblock. Minor edgewear to extremities. Former owner's name on ffep. ; In 215 BC in the second Punic War, Philip V of Macedonia sent an emissary to Hannibal in order to form an alliance with the Carthaginian general. This alliance was formalized in a treaty, the document which provides the corpus for this study. In this treaty is a list of "divine witnesses", which comprise the "official pantheon" of Carthage. The organization of the material and the presentation of the god-lists of all the treaties in a series of charts in Appendix I as well as the extensive indexes and bibliography make the book a useful reference work. Any further treatment of West Semitic pantheons will have to take this study seriously and all who are interested in Near Eastern religion will consult this work with great profit. ; The Johns Hopkins Near Eastern Studies; 10.5 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 236 pages
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Ben-Dov, Jonathan & Wayne Horowitz & John M. Steele (Eds. ) LIVING THE LUNAR CALENDAR Oxbow Books 2012 1842174819 / 9781842174814 Softcover Near Fine Very light edgewear else fine. ; 387 pages; Lunar calendars suffer from an inherent uncertainty in the length of each month and the number of months in the year. Variable atmospheric conditions, weather and the acuity of the eye of an observer mean that the first sighting of the new moon crescent can never be known in advance. Calendars which rely on such observations to define the beginning of a new month therefore suffer from this lack of certainty as to whether a month will begin on a given day or the next. The papers in this volume address the question of how ancient and medieval societies lived with the uncertainties of a lunar calendar. How did lack of foreknowledge of the beginning of the month impact upon administration, the planning of festivals, and historical record keeping? Did societies replace the observation of the new moon crescent with schematic calendars or calendars based upon astronomical calculations and what were the ideological and practical consequences of such a change? The contributors to this volume address these topics from the perspectives of a variety of Ancient Near Eastern, Jewish, Ancient and Medieval European, Asian and American cultures.
Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Berndt-Ersoz, Susanne PHRYGIAN ROCK-CUT SHRINES Structure, Function, and Cult Practice Brill Academic Publishers 2006 9004152423 / 9789004152427 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Unwrapped in plastic. ; Culture and History of the Ancient Near East; 11.25 x 1 x 8.5 Inches; 438 pages; This volume explores the Iron Age Phrygian rock-cut monuments in Anatolia and defines their role in religion. Among other features this book questions the traditional view of the Mother goddess Kybele being the only Phrygian deity. A detailed analysis based on the monuments provides new interpretations and aspects of Phrygian religion: the Mother goddess was not alone, but rather accompanied by a Superior male god. For the first time all known Phrygian rock-cut monuments are brought together in the useful corpus with plenty of illustrations. It is a unique and significant contribution to the study of Phrygian religion and spatial conceptualization and is useful both for those interested in Anatolian culture and archaeology but also in fields such as classical religion and archaeology.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|