Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Archaeology

Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ARCHÉOLOGIE AU LEVANT Recueil à La Mémoire De Roger Saidah.
Maison De L'Orient, Diffusion De Boccard 1982 2903264023 / 9782903264024 Softcover Near Fine 
Light creasing to spine. Wrappers rubbed in a couple of places. A couple of small tears to base of spine cover. ; Articles in German, Italian, French and English. ; Collection De La Maison De L'Orient Méditerranéen No. 12, Série Archéologique, 9; 502 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME Volume I: School of Classical Studies 1915-1916
American Academy in Rome / University Press Association 1917 Hardcover Very Good- 
Bookplate of Alex G. Malloy to ffep. Foxing to textblock. Pages are mildly tanned. Endpapers browned. Profusely illustrated some plates tipped in with tissues. Some pages uncut. Boards are edgeworn with bumping to corners. Worn corners and chipping to spine ends. Scuffing to boards. ; Contents: The Reorganization of the Roman Priesthoods at the Beginning of the Republic, Jesse Benedict Carter; The Vatican Livy and the Script of Tours, E. K. Rand and George Howe (14 plates) ; The Aqua Traiana and the Mills on the Janiculum, W. W. Van Buren (1 plate) ; Ancient Granulated Jewelry of the VIIth Century B. C. And Earlier, C. Densmore Curtis (4 plates) ; Bartolomeo Caporali, Stanley Lothrop (29 plates) ; Capita Desecta and marble Coiffures, John R. Crawford (2 plates) ; The Military Indebtedness of Early Rome to Eturia, Eugene S. McCartney (4 plates). 172 pages and 55 plates. ; Vol. 3; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 172 pages; Extremely heavy. May require extra charges for postage. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME Volume III
American Academy in Rome / University Press Association 1919 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Black boards with gold lettering. Appears to have been rebound. Foxing to textblock. Pages are mildly tanned. Profusely illustrated. ; Contents: The Bernardini Tomb, C. Densmore Curtis (plates 1-71) ; Praxias, E. Douglas Van Buren (Plates 72-75) ; Work of the School of Fine Arts (Plates 76-91). 102 pages and 91 plates; Vol. 3; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 102 pages; Extremely heavy. May require extra charges for postage. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 OCNUS Quaderni Della Scuola Di Specializzazione in Archeologia (Università Degli Studi Di Bologna)
Bologna Clueb 1999 8849112734 / 9788849112733 Softcover Very Good+ 
Top of spine bumped else NF. ; Vol. 6; 143 pages; Contents: Cuccureddus di Villasimius; Le fasce di bronzo di Tli e la tradizione artistica del Caucaso; A proposito di un'iconografia monetale dei dinasti del Fars post-achemenide; Testimonianze di architettura ionica romana a Bologna; ... Frammenti da Bakchias; Nella media ed alta valle del Sinni...Le diverse nature del tornio da vasaio nelle immagini della ceramica greca... Et cetera... 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 51. 1956
The British School At Athens 1956 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbbing to boards. Boards in plastic sleeve. Inner covers and ffeps have multiple tape stains ; Includes 43 plates (some fold-outs) ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 51; 176 pages; Contents: A M Woodward: Notes on attic Inscriptions (III) ; K Scholes: The Cyclades in the Later Bronze Age: a Synopsis; J Boardman: Delphinion in Chios; Chian and Naucratite; W G Forrest: A Chian Wine-Measure; R W Hutchinson: A Late Minoan Tomb at Knossos & A Tholos Tomb on the Kephala; M S F Hood: Another Warrior-Grave at Ayios Ioannis near Knossos; ; Mycenae 1939-1955: Part I: Preliminary Report on the Excavations of 1955 by A J B Wace; Part II: Ephyraean Ware by A J B Wace; Part III: Two Tombs by V R d'A Desborough; Part IV: 'Egyptian' Amphorae, Correction by A J B Wace; M Pope: Cretan Axe-Heads with Linear A Inscriptions; G E Bean: Notes and Inscriptions from the Cibyratis and Caralitis; L H Jeffery: The Courts of Justice in Archaic Chios; H Waterhouse: Prehistoric Laconia: A Note; D M Lewis: The Deme Ikarion. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 52. 1957
The British School At Athens 1957 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
White scratches to back board. Light browning to endpapers. Small tack-hole puncture to back cover (does not go through text). ; Includes 50 plates (some fold-outs) ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 52; 264 pages; Contents: John Boardman: Early Euboean Pottery and History; A Andrewes: The Patrai of Kamiros; V Karageorghis: A Mycenaean Chalice and a Vase Painter; R A Higgins: The Aegina Treasure Reconsidered; G E Bean and J M Cook: The Carian Coast III; John Chadwick: New Fragments of Linear B Tablets from Knossos; J E Jones, L H Sackett and C W J Eliot: Tò Déma: A Survey of Mthe Aigaleos-Parnes Wall; Mycenae 1939-1956: Introduction and Addendum by A J B Wace Part I: Neolithic Mycenae by A J B Wace; Part II: A Faience Cylinder by A J B Wace; Part III: A Votice Stele by A J B Wace & E Porada; Part IV: Prehistoric Cemetery: a Deposit of L. H. III Pottery by A J B Wace; Part V: The Chronology of Late Helladic IIIB: by A J B Wace; Sinclair Hood and John Boardman: A Hellenic Fortification Tower on the Kefala Ridge at Knossos; R Hope Simpson: Identifying a Mycenaean State. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 53-54. 1958-1959
The British School At Athens 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small discolored area on front board. ; Includes 74 plates (some fold-outs). Large site-plan of Old Smyrna included in back folder. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 53-54; 309 pages; Contents: J M Cook: Old Smyrna, 1948-1951 I. The site and its environs; II. The History of Old Smyrna; R V Nicholls: Old Smyrna: the Iron Age fortifications and associated remains on the city perimeter; J K Anderson: Old Smyrna: The Corinthian pottery; John Boardman: Old Smyrna: the Attic pottery; Sinclair Hood and Piet de Jong: A Late Minoan III 'kitchen' at Makritikhos (Knossos) ; Sinclair Hood, George Huxley, and Nancy Sandars: A Minoan cemetery on Upper Gypsades: The cemetery, the Late Minoan Pottery, Clay larnakes, bronzes, amber beads, inventory of the vases and other objects from the cemetery; John Leatham and Sinclair Hood: Sub-marine exploration in Crete, 1955.; Sinclair Hood: a Minoan shaft-grave on the slopes opposite the Temple Tomb; Sinclair Hood: a Minoan shaft-grave in the bank with Hogarth's Tombs; J M C Toynbee: Four Roman portraits in the Piraeus Museum; R Hope Simpson: Nemesis: A Mycenean settlement near the Menidid Tholos Tomb; John Boardman: Excavations at Pindakas in Chios. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 55. 1960
The British School At Athens 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's stamp to endpapers, inner covers and textblock. Lower corners lightly bumped. ; Includes 59 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 55; 238 pages; Contents: Mercy Seiradaki: Pottery from Karphi; D M Metcalf: the currency of deniers tournois in Frankish Greece; R E Wycherley: Neleion; Helen Waterhouse and R Hope Simpson: Prehistoric Laconia: Part I; H W Catling and V Karageorghis: Minoika in Cyprus; John Boardman: Protogeometric graves at Agios Ioannis near Knossos; Chrysoula p Kardara: Four white lekythoi in the National Museum of Athens; J N Coldstream: a Geometric well at Knossos; W G Forrest: the tribal organization of Chios; David M Lewis: Apollo Delios; John Pollard: Delphica; Maurice Pope: the cretulae and the Linear A accounting system; A D Ure: Euboean floral black-figured vases; W H Plommer: the temple of Poseidon on Cape Sunium: some further questions. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 56. 1961
The British School At Athens 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bumping to top of spine. Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 31 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 56; 228 pages; Contents: T B Mitford: Hellenistic inscriptions of Old Paphos; D M Metcalf: Byzantine Scyphate Bronze Coinage in Greece; R M Cook: the 'double stoking tunnel' of Greek kilns; M S F Hood & John Boardman: Early Iron Age tombs at Knossos; Elizabeth French: Mycenaean occupation near the Cyclopean Terrace building at Mycenae; Elizabeth French: a chariot larnax from Mycenae; J M Cook: Some sites of the Milesian territory; Richard Garnett and John Boardman: Underwater reconnaissance off the island of Chios; Helen Waterhouse and R Hope Simpson: Prehistoric Laconia: Part II; A Schachter: Inscriptions from Boeotia: a Note; ursula K Duncan: Notes on lettering by some Attic masons in the sixth and fifth centuries B. C. ; R J Hopper: Plain, Shore and Hill in early Athens. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 57. 1962
The British School At Athens 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 53 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 57; 242 pages; Contents: David M Lewish: the federal constitution of Keos; A M Woodward: Athens and the oracle of Ammon; D M Metcalf: The Aegean coastlands under threat: some coins and coin hoards from the reign of Heraclius; P M Fraser: Two dedications from Cyrenaica; John Boardman: Archaic Finds at Knossos; D M Bailey: Lamps from Tharros in the British Museum; John Chadwick: Further Linear B Tablets from Knossos; J E Jones, L H Sackett, and A J Graham: The Dema house in Attica; L H Jeffery: the Inscribed gravestones of Archaic Attica; R Hope Simpson and J F Lazenby: Notes from the Dodecanese; D Hereward: Inscriptons from the Khersonese; W H C Frend and D E Johnston: Byzantine basilica church at Knossos. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 58. 1963
The British School At Athens 1963 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 34 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 58; 122 pages; Contents: John Boardman: Artemis Orthia and chronology; J C Belshé, K Cook, and R M Cook: Some archaeomagnetic results from Greece; A D Ure: Small Vases from Euboean workshops; J M R Cormack: Inscriptions from Macedonia; J N Coldstream: Five tombs at Knossos; Elizabeth French: Pottery Groups from Mycenae: a Summary; W G Forrest: The inscriptions of south-east Chios, I; John Chadwick and J T Killen: Linear B tablets from Knossos; M Popham: Two Cypriot sherds from Crete; H W Catling, E E Richards & A E Blin-Stoyle: correlations between composition and provenance of Mycenaean and Minoan pottery; J G Landels: The Brauron aulos; 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Brett) Baldwin, Agnes THE ELECTRUM COINAGE OF LAMPSAKOS
American Numismatic Society 1914 Softcover Very Good 
Majority of pages uncut. Wraps are browned. Wraps have edgewear with moderate chipping. ; 34 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A. G. Marvell & H. S. Owen-John LEUCARUM Excavations at the Roman Auxiliary Fort at Loughor, West Glamorgan 1982-84 and 1987-88
Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies 1997 0907764215 / 9780907764212 Softcover Near Fine 
Very light edgewear else Fine. Small crease to back upper corner. ; Britannia Monograph Series; 448 pages; The Roman fort at Loughor was founded in c. AD 75 and occupied continuously until the early 120s. The fort was then reduced and was reoccupied from c. 270 until the early fourth century. Excavation was concentrated on the defences and part of the interior. Detailed examination of the defences enabled useful analysis of construction methods. In the interior of the Flavio-Trajanic fort, a sequence of granaries was followed by a series of praetoria. Analysis of these buildings has enabled a reconsideration of the form and function of Commander's houses in auxiliary forts. This volume includes full reports on the finds which included coins, lamps, glass and intaglios. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alcock, Susan E. & Robin Osborne (Eds. ) CLASSICAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Blackwell Publishers 2007 0631234195 / 9780631234197 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear. Light wear to corners. ; Blackwell Studies in Global Archaeology; 464 pages; This sophisticated volume, authored by leading archaeologists and historians of the classical world, is designed to encourage critical thinking about the role of ancient material culture in modern times and the role of modern preoccupations in shaping the study of ancient material.Comprised of paired essays – one covering the Greek world, the other, the Roman – that stimulate a dialogue not only between the two ancient cultures, but between scholars with different historiographic and methodological traditions. Encourages the teaching of thematic courses that cross over the Greek/Roman divide. Includes maps, chronologies, diagrams, photographs, and short editorial introductions to each chapter. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alden, Maureen Joan BRONZE AGE POPULATION FLUCTUATIONS IN THE ARGOLID FROM THE EVIDENCE OF MYCENAEAN TOMBS
Paul Astroms Förlag 1981 9186098004 / 9789186098001 Softcover Very Good 
Very light edgewear to wraps. Mild rubbing. Light creasing to spine. ; Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Pocket-Book 15; 436 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aldred, Cyril AKHENATEN King of Egypt
Thames & Hudson 1988 0500050481 / 9780500050484 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Top of spine lightly bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Such contentious issues as the role of Nefertiti as a goddess, the dominant part played by plague during Akhenaten's reign, and the likely events of the king's twilight years are treated with new insight and set within the framework of a masterly overview of the entire Armarna period. With 107 illustrations ; 320 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aldred, Cyril EGYPTIAN ART In the Days of the Pharaohs 3100-320 BC
Thames & Hudson 1985 0500201803 / 9780500201800 Softcover Very Good- 
Pen notes in margins of a few pages. Minor shelfwear. ; 199 illustrations, 20 in colour. ; World of Art; 252 pages; A survey of nearly 3,000 years of Egyptian architecture, painting, and sculpture, with an emphasis on the evolution of the technological proficiency of artists and craftspeople. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alexiou, Stylianos (translated From The Greek by Cressida Ridley) MINOAN CIVILIZATION
Heraclion 1973 Second Revised Edition Softcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Wraps with DJ. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Comprehensive survey of Minoan art, religion, history and archaeology. ; 144 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alföldi, Andrew EARLY ROME AND THE LATINS
University of Michigan Press 1963 0472104004 / 9780472104000 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light pencil underlining on a few pages. Slight bumping to top corner. Rubbing to extremities. ; An interpretation of early Roman history that challenges widely accepted beliefs. Documented with great thoroughness. An Important contribution to the understanding of Roman and Italian history. Starts with the origins of the Latin League in the 7th century B. C, down to the 4th Century B. C. ; Jerome Lectures; 8vo; 433 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Andersen, Helle Damgaard; Helle W. Horsnaes; Sanne Houby-Nielsen & Annette Rathje (eds.) URBANIZATION IN THE MEDITERRANEAN IN THE 9TH (NINTH) TO 6TH (SIXTH) CENTURIES BC
Museum Tusculanum 1997 8772894121 / 9788772894126 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor edgewear to extremities. Minor bump to top upper corner. Softcover book with dustjacket. ; Proceedings of an international seminar entitled "Urbanisation in the Mediterranean in the 9th to 6th centuries BC" held at the University of Copenhagen in May 1994. 18 articles. ; Acta Hyperborea 7. Danish Studies in Classical Archaeology; 1.34 x 9.53 x 6.69 Inches; 467 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie