|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
BYZANTINO BULGARICA V Sofia L'Academie Bulgare Des Sciences 1978 Hardcover Very Good Spine is sunned. Minor Bumping in a few places along bottom edge of boards. ; Articles in English, French, German, Bulgarian on Byzantine Empire and Medieval Bulgaria; Vol. 5; 390 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Allen, Pauline and Elizabeth Jeffreys (Eds. ) THE SIXTH CENTURY: END OR BEGINNING? Australian Association for Byzantine Studies 1996 186420074x / 9781864200744 Softcover Fine Contents: Philip Rousseau: Inheriting the Fifth Century: Who Bequeathed What? Roger Scott: Writing the Reign of Justinian: Malalas versus Theophanes; Katherine Adshead: Procopius and the Samaritans; Michael Jeffreys: Bury, Malalas and the Nika Riot; Elizabeth Jeffreys: The Chronicle of John Malalas, Book 1: A Commentary; Wolfgang Liebeschuetz: The Use of Pagan Mythology in the Christian Empire with Particular Reference to the Dionysiaca of Nonnus; Barry Baldwin: Notes of Christian Epigrams in Book One of the Greek Anthology; Ian Martlew: The Reading of Paul the Silentiary; Daniel Callam: Early Monasticism and Ps. Denys; Kathleen Hay: Impact of St Sabas: The Legacy of Palestinian Monasticism; John Chryssavgis: Aspects of Spiritual Direction: The Palestinian Tradition; Michael Maas: Junillus Africanus' Instituta Regularia Divinae Legis in its Justinianic Context; Corrie Molenberg: The Silence of the Sources: The Sixth Century and the 'Antiochene' Exegesis; Pauline Allen: Severus of Antioch and the Homily: The End of the Beginning? Mary Cunningham: The Sixth century: A Turning-Point for Byzantine Homiletics? Patrick Gray: Through the Tunnel with Leontius of Jerusalem: The Sixth-Century Transformation of Theology; Karl-Heinz Uthemann: Christ's Image versus Christology: Thoughts on the Justinianic Era as Threshold of an Epoch; Joan Barclay Lloyd: Sixth-Century Art and Architecture in 'Old Rome': End or Beginning? Ann Moffatt: Sixth-Century Ravenna from the Perspective of Abbott Agnellus; Michael Milojevic: Forming and Transforming Proto-Byzantine Urban Public Space; Paul Farquharson: Byzantium, Planet Earth and the Solar System; Johannes Koder: Climatic Change in the Fifth and Sixth Centuries? ; Australian Association for Byzantine Studies. Byzantina Australiensia 10.; 309 pages
Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Andrea, Alfred J. CONTEMPORARY SOURCES FOR THE FOURTH CRUSADE E. J. Brill 2000 9004117407 / 9789004117402 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Medieval Mediterranean; 330 pages; This volume presents English translations, with introductions and notes, of Latin sources for the Fourth Crusade (1202-1204). The sources consist of 41 letters from the registers of Pope Innocent III; the three extant versions of the letter of 1203 that Count Hugh of Saint Pol dispatched to the West; "The Devastation of Constantinople (DC)"; the account of the Anonymous of Soissons; passages from the Deeds of the Bishops of Halberstadt; and the chronicle accounts of Ralph of Coggeshall and Alberic of the Trois Fontaines. Critical editions of the "DC" and the Anonymous of Soissons appear in appendices. By virtue of the different perspectives through which they viewed the crusade, these sources should deepen the reader's understanding of this complex and controversial moment in Western-Byzantine relations.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Arbel, Benjamin & Bernard Hamilton & David Jacoby (Eds) LATINS AND GREEKS IN THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN AFTER 1204 Frank Cass 1989 0714633720 / 9780714633725 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; Twelve of the papers given at the Joint Meeting of the XXII Spring Symposium of Byzantine Studies and the Society for the Study of the Crusades and the Latin East held at the University of Nottingham from 26 to 29 March 1988. Contents: From Byzantium to Latin Romania: continuity and Change; Establishment of the Latin Church in the Empire of Constantinople (1204-27) ; Greeks and Latins after 1204: the Perspective of Exile; Between Romaniae: thessaly and Epirus in the Later Middle Ages; Western Attitudes to Frankish Greece in the thirteenth Century; Medieval Towers of Greece: a Problem in Chronology and Function; Latins and Life on the Smaller Aegean Islands: 1204-1453. Genoese in the Aegean (1204-1566) ; Cypriot Nobility from the fourteenth to Sixteenth Century: a new interpretation; Mongols and the Eastern Mediterranean; Holy War in the Aegean during the Fourteenth Century; Image of the Byzantine and the Frank in Arab Popular Literature of the Late Middle Ages. ; 250 pages
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Aubrey, John MONUMENTA BRITANNICA Or a Miscellany of British Antiquities. (Edited and with an Introduction by John Knowles. Annotated by Rodney Legg) Little Brown & Co 1982 0316059072 / 9780316059077 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket is Edgeworn with tears. Light soiling. ; A Rich miscellany of facts, legends and anecdotes about the history of Britain's ancient monuments and their builders. Contains a wealth of facsimile pages, prints from contemporary books. Aubrey's own diagrams and drawings and letters from illustrious correspondents. Considered one of the most important annals of British archeology. Facsimile of original manuscript, which was extensively illustrated by Aubrey, showing stone circles, barrows, Roman camps, artifacts, with clarifications and annotations alongside the appropriate Manuscript Pages. Includes Templa Druidum, Stone Circles, The Bards, Camps, Castles, Pits, Horns, Maps.
Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Bachrach, Bernard S. FULK NERRA, THE NEO-ROMAN CONSUL 987-1040 A Political Biography of the Angevin Count University of California Press 1993 0520079965 / 9780520079960 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Minor creasing along top edge of DJ. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 412 pages; This is the first comprehensive biography of Fulk Nerra, an important medieval ruler, who came to power in his teens and rose to be master in the west of the French Kingdom. Descendant of warriors and administrators who served the French kings, Fulk in turn built the state that provided a foundation for the vast Angevin empire later constructed by his descendants. Bernard Bachrach finds the terms "constructed" and "built" more than metaphorical in relation to Fulk's career. He shows how Fulk and the Angevin counts who followed him based their long-term state building policy on Roman strategies and fortifications described by Vegetius. This creative adaptation of Roman ideas and tactics, according to Bachrach, was the key to Fulk's successful consolidation of political power. Students of medieval and military history will find here a colorful, impressively researched biography.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Bachrach, Bernard S. & Clifford J. Rogers & Kelly Devries (Eds. ) JOURNAL OF MEDIEVAL MILITARY HISTORY Volumes I Boydell Press 2002 0851159095 / 9780851159096 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Minor shelfwear. ; Journal of Medieval Military History; Vol. 1; 0.81 x 9.74 x 6.26 Inches; 169 pages; Warfare is one of the central themes of medieval history. Until now, however, there has been no journal dedicated specifically to this area. The Journal of Medieval Military History, the new annual journal of De Re Militari: The Society for Medieval Military History will remedy this situation by publishing top-quality scholarly articles on topics across the full thematic and chronological ranges of the study of war in the middle ages. Medieval society was dominated by men who considered themselves more as soldiers than landlords, judges or administrators. More of society's resources went into fortifications than cathedrals; deeds of arms were a topic rivalled in literature only by love; and in many times and places the common people dreaded war far more than famine or plague. War was the greatest force in determining the evolution of medieval governments. Although the study of war, its conduct and its impact, has never been absent from medieval historiography, the past few decades have seen this field rise to new prominence. Contributors to this first issue: EMILIE AMT, BERNARD BACHRACH, DOUGLAS BIGGS, CHARLES BOWLUS, JOHN FRANCE, STEPHEN MORILLO, CLIFFORD ROGERS, and J. F. VERBRUGGEN.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Bachrach, Bernard S. & Clifford J. Rogers & Kelly Devries (Eds. ) JOURNAL OF MEDIEVAL MILITARY HISTORY Volumes I, II, III Boydell Press 2002-5 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 3 Volumes -- minor shelfwear. ; Three Volumes--Journal of Medieval Military History; Vol. 123; 0.81 x 9.74 x 6.26 Inches; Warfare is one of the central themes of medieval history. Until now, however, there has been no journal dedicated specifically to this area. The Journal of Medieval Military History, the new annual journal of De Re Militari: The Society for Medieval Military History will remedy this situation by publishing top-quality scholarly articles on topics across the full thematic and chronological ranges of the study of war in the middle ages. Medieval society was dominated by men who considered themselves more as soldiers than landlords, judges or administrators. More of society's resources went into fortifications than cathedrals; deeds of arms were a topic rivalled in literature only by love; and in many times and places the common people dreaded war far more than famine or plague. War was the greatest force in determining the evolution of medieval governments. Although the study of war, its conduct and its impact, has never been absent from medieval historiography, the past few decades have seen this field rise to new prominence. Contributors to this first issue: EMILIE AMT, BERNARD BACHRACH, DOUGLAS BIGGS, CHARLES BOWLUS, JOHN FRANCE, STEPHEN MORILLO, CLIFFORD ROGERS, and J. F. VERBRUGGEN. The second issue of this new undertaking broadens its geographical and practical range, widening its focus to draw in the amateur specialist in addition to military historians: the study of the origins of the crossbow industry in England is a case in point. Other papers include studies of campaigns (Henry II in Wales and Henry of Lancaster in France) , articles on weaponry and Spanish fortifications in the Mediterranean, a brief life of the mercenary Armengol VI of Urgel, and case studies of the interpretation of chronicles in reconstructing battles and military action. Taken together, the articles reinforce the centrality of fighting and warfare in the middle ages, adding valuable detail to an understanding of medieval society. Contributors: DAVID S. BACHRACH, ROBERT J. BURNS, KELLY DEVRIES, JOHN B. GILLINGHAM, JOHN HOSLER, DONALD KAGAY, BERNARD F. REILLY, CLIFFORD J. ROGERS, THERESA M. VANN, J. F. VERBRUGGEN. Volume III of De Re Militari's annual journal once again ranges broadly in its chronological and geographic scope, from John France's article on the evidence which early medieval Saints' Lives provide concerning warfare to Sergio Mantovani's examination of the letters of an Italian captain at the very end of the middle ages, and from Spain (Nicolas Agrait's study of early-fourteenth-century Castilian military structures) to the eastern Danube (Carroll Gillmor's surprising explanation for one of Charlemagne's greatest setbacks). Thematic approaches range from 'traditional', though revisionist in content, campaign analyses (of Sir Thomas Dagworth, by Clifford J. Rogers, and of Matilda of Tuscany, by Valerie Eads) , to tightly focused studies of a single document (Kelly DeVries on militia logistics in the fifteenth century) , to controversial, must-read assessments of the broadest topics in medieval military history (Stephen Morillo and Richard Abels on change vs. Continuity from Roman times; J. F. Verbruggen on the importance of cavalry. ) CONTRIBUTORS: RICHARD ABELS, NICOLAS AGRAIT, KELLY DEVRIES, VALERIE EADS, JOHN FRANCE, CARROLL GILLMOR, SERGIO MANTOVANI, STEPHEN MORILLO, CLIFFORD J. ROGERS.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Baldwin, Marshall Whithed RAYMOND III OF TRIPOLIS AND THE FALL OF JERUSALEM (1140-1187) Adolf M. Hakkert 1969 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Reprint of the 1936 edition. The purpose of this biography is to explain the situation in the Levant during the years preceding the fall of Jerusalem. This is done by an analysis of the character of Raymond III of Tripolis, and by an interpretation of his motives and actions, and those of his associates in a time of crisis. Includes a detailed description of the battle of Hattin. ; 177 pages
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Barber, Mary Corpening TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY FIFTH SERIES, VOLUME 35 Royal Historical Society 1985 0861931076 / 9780861931071 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light bumping to spine ends. Minor shelfwear. ; Contents: Presidential Address: Feudal Society and the Family in Early Medieval England: IV. The Heiress and the Alien; The Idea of 'Character' in Victorian Political Thought; London and the Nation in the Nineteenth Century (The Prothero Lecture) ; Plunder and Tribute in the Carolingian Empire; Retained Legal Counsel, c. 1275-1475 (The Alexander Prize Essay) ; The Churchill Government and the Black American Troops in Britain during World War II; The Problem of 'Atheism' in Early Modern England; The Hispanic-Converso Predicament; ; Royal Historical Society Transactions, Fifth Series; Vol. 35; 261 pages
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Bayerschmidt, Carl F. & Lee M. Hollander NJAL'S SAGA Translated from the Old Icelandic with Introduction and Notes New York University Press 1955 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top corners bumped. Small Adhesive stains to inner covers. Minor shelfwear. ; Njáls saga (also known as "Brennu-Njáls saga" or "The Story of the burning of Njáll") is arguably the most famous of the Sagas of Icelanders. Among Icelanders, the saga is most often referred to simply as Njála. This Icelandic epic from the 13th century describes the progress of a series of blood feuds. Its author is believed to have lived in southeast Iceland, but little more is known. It has a deservedly high reputation as the greatest Icelandic saga. The breadth of its subject matter and the references within the text indicate that the author must have been extremely well read. The events occur between 960 and 1020, as evidenced from the historical reference to King Harold Grayfell (961-976) in chapter three, the Christian conversion of Iceland in 999 covered in chapters 94-101, and the Battle of Clontarf outside Dublin in 1014 in the second-to-last chapter. ; 388 pages
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Boas, Adrian J. CRUSADER ARCHAEOLOGY The Material Culture of the Latin East Routledge 1999 0415173612 / 9780415173612 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Book has light bumping to corners and spine ends. Otherwise in Near Fine condition . ; One of the most fascinating and intriguing aspects of historical research is the study of how invading societies adapt to a strange environment, undergoing change themselves as well as influencing their new neighbours and surroundings. From the end of the eleventh century there were Christian states in the Levant which were hybrid societies resulting from the meeting of the very different cultures of the East and West. Although a wealth of literature has been written on the Crusading movement affording a clearer picture of what the Crusades entailed, little has been written to illuminate Franish life in “the lands beyond the sea. ” Crusader Archeology draws together recently excavated material from Israel, Cyprus, Syria and Jordan to examine what life was life for the Crusaders in their new territory, and how they were influenced by the local population. Chapters encompass Frankish urban and rural settlements, including agriculture, industry, the differing architecture employed by the military, the church, public and private structures, arts and crafts, leisure pursuits, death and burial customs, and building techniques. This highly illustrated volume comprises a graphic portrayal of the period and makes fascinating reading for all those interested in the Middle Ages, and particularly in the Crusaders. ; 0.98 x 9.5 x 6.47 Inches; 267 pages
Price:
58.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Brand, Charles M. BYZANTIUM CONFRONTS THE WEST 1180-1204 Harvard University Press 1968 0674089758 / 9780674089754 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Dustjacket has rubbing to bottom front corner of spine with colour loss and pinhole tear. DJ back panel is lightly browned. Light browning to textblock. ; 406 pages; From 1081 to 1180-- under the three Comneni emperors, Alexius I, John II, and Manuel I- the Byzantine Empire had been a power of major importance, wielding arms and influence in the Holy Land and the Italian penisula. This volume is an examination of the turbulent twenty-four years in which Constantinople, once splendid and celebrated, gradually disintegrated under its last rulers, who had inherited all the problems of an aging social system and possessed few of the talents needed to resolve them. The confrontations between Byzantium and the Western powers became increasingly important and form the major theme of Mr. Brand's study.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Brentano, Robert ROME BEFORE AVIGNON A Social History of Thirteenth-Century Rome Basic Books 1974 0465071252 / 9780465071258 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has a small hole and rubbing, otherwise Very Good+; Robert Brentano evokes papal Rome in all its paradox and complicated brilliance. From a detailed re-creation of the physical "town" with its series of brick campanili and green and purple mosaic floors, to the intrigues of the great families, like the Orsini and Colonna, the reader is guided through complex and fascinating culture. Brentano's skill lies in his ability to combine the story of the vaulting ambition of the great families, only mildly tempered by their very real religious piety, with a vivid reconstruction of everyday life in postclassical Rome. A detailed social history of thirteenth century papal Rome. Contents include the Physical City, The Ideal City, Who Ruled Rome? The Popes, the Natural Family, the Spiritual Family and Last Wills & Testaments. ; 340 pages
Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|