Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Medieval Studies

Medieval Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ACTAS DEL V CONGRESO INTERNACIONAL DE FILOSOFIA MEDIEVAL I & II
Madrid Editora Nacional 1979 8427605080 / 9788427605084 Softcover Very Good 
Bump to bottom corner of vol. 2. Else minor shelfwear to both volumes. ; ISBN: 8427605064 (v. 2) ISBN: 8427605072 (v. 1). Organized by the Asociación Espanola de Filosofía Medieval, Sept. 1972. Includes bibliographies. Articles in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Latin. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE; Vol. 01/02/2013; 1399 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BIBLIOGRAPHIE BYZANTINE Publications Des Byzantinistes Grecs, 1975-1980. Publié à L'Occasion Du Xviiie Congrès International D'Études Byzantines (Moscou, 1991)
Association Internationale Des Études Byzantines, Comité Hellénique Des Études Byzantines 1991 Softcover Near Fine 
Appears to be signed by one of the editors to scholar M. F. Fresco. Lettering to spine very slightly sunned. Very light shelfwear. ; 377 pages; Signed by Editor 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BLACKWELL'S BYZANTINE HAND LIST A Catalogue of Byzantine Authors and Books on Byzantine Literature, History, Religion, Art, Archaeology, Etc.
B. H. Blackwell 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Upper corner bumped. Minor staining to boards. ; 67 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BYZANTINO BULGARICA V
Sofia L'Academie Bulgare Des Sciences 1978 Hardcover Very Good 
Spine is sunned. Minor Bumping in a few places along bottom edge of boards. ; Articles in English, French, German, Bulgarian on Byzantine Empire and Medieval Bulgaria; Vol. 5; 390 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aers, David CHAUCER, LANGLAND AND THE CREATIVE IMAGINATION
Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd 1980 071000351X / 9780710003515 Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has some shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Book has some crumpling to boards. ; Aers aims at a literary, critical response which moves from close reading of particular texts (notably Piers Plowman and Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde and the Canterbury Tales) to the relevant contexts, social, theological, ecclesiastical. The reader is thus able to return to the texts with an enriched and sharpened understanding of his world, and an increased appreciation of the literature at the heart of this book. ; 248 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Akindynos (Acindynus) , Gregory; Angela Constantinides Hero LETTERS OF GREGORY AKINDYNOS Greek Text and English Translation
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection 1983 0884021076 / 9780884021070 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Blindstamp to titlepage else book is Fine. ; Gregory Akindynos (ca. 1300-1348) was a Byzantine Greek theologian. A native of Prilep, he moved from Pelagonia to Thessaloniki and studied under Thomas Magistros and Gregory Bryennios. He became an admirer of Nikephoros Gregoras after he was shown an astronomical treatise of that scholar by his friend Balsamon in 1332, writing him a letter in which he calls him a "sea of wisdom". From Thessaloniki, he intended to move on to Mount Athos, but for reasons unknown, he was refused. He was involved in the theological dispute surrounding the doctrine of Uncreated Light between Gregory Palamas and Barlaam of Calabria in the 1340s. A student of Palamas', he mediated between the two from 1337, warning Barlaam in 1340 that his attempts against his doctrine would be futile, but from 1341 he became critical of Palamism, denouncing it as Messalianism, and came to be Palamas' most dangerous adversary after Barlaam's return to Calabria. He was excommunicated at the council of Constantinople of 1347 and died in exile, like Barlaam, it appears, a victim of the plague of 1348.; Dumbarton Oaks Texts VII; 520 pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexakis, Alexander CODEX PARISINUS GRAECUS 1115 AND ITS ARCHETYPE
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection 1996 088402234X / 9780884022343 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Light knock near upper back corner else Fine/Fine. ; Dumbarton Oaks Studies XXXIV; 456 pages; For almost three centuries, scholars have debated the credibility of the information provided in the colophon of Codex Parisinus graecus 1115. According to this inscription, the manuscript was copied in the year 1276 from another manuscript dating back to the year 774/5; the archetype originated in the papal library at Rome and contains a partial record of the Greek holdings of the library. The majority of the texts included in the manuscript come from florilegia related to the ecumenical councils. This volume examines the use of florilegia—anthologies of earlier writings—by these councils. Analysis of the contents of the manuscript provides new information concerning, among other things, the beginning of the Filioque controversy and the use of Iconophile florilegia by the seventh ecumenical council in 787. Also revealed is the archetype's role in the negotiations between Rome and Constantinople that led to the Union of the Churches, proclaimed at the Council of Lyons II in 1274, and the indirect involvement of Thomas Aquinas through his Contra Errores Graecorurn. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander, Paul J. & Dorothy deF. Abrahamse THE BYZANTINE APOCALYPTIC TRADITION Edited with an Introduction
University of California Press 1985 0520049985 / 9780520049987 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (G. L. Huxley) else book is fine. DJ has very light edgewear else fine. ; Contents: Syriac Apocalypse of Pseudo-Methodius; The First Greek Redaction of Pseudo-Methodius; Visions of Daniel: extant texts; Visions of Daniel summarized by Liudprand of Cremona; Three Conglomerate Texts; part Two. Themes: The Lat Roman Emperor; Gog and Magog; Legend of the Antichrist. ; 248 pages 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ali Shah, Sirdar Ikbal MOHAMED: THE PROPHET Illustrated.
Wright & Brown 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight bowing to boards. Very light foxing to endpapers. ; Looks at the times and life of Muhammad, the prophet and his founding of Islam. ; 296 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, Pauline and Elizabeth Jeffreys (Eds. ) THE SIXTH CENTURY: END OR BEGINNING?
Australian Association for Byzantine Studies 1996 186420074x / 9781864200744 Softcover Fine 
Contents: Philip Rousseau: Inheriting the Fifth Century: Who Bequeathed What? Roger Scott: Writing the Reign of Justinian: Malalas versus Theophanes; Katherine Adshead: Procopius and the Samaritans; Michael Jeffreys: Bury, Malalas and the Nika Riot; Elizabeth Jeffreys: The Chronicle of John Malalas, Book 1: A Commentary; Wolfgang Liebeschuetz: The Use of Pagan Mythology in the Christian Empire with Particular Reference to the Dionysiaca of Nonnus; Barry Baldwin: Notes of Christian Epigrams in Book One of the Greek Anthology; Ian Martlew: The Reading of Paul the Silentiary; Daniel Callam: Early Monasticism and Ps. Denys; Kathleen Hay: Impact of St Sabas: The Legacy of Palestinian Monasticism; John Chryssavgis: Aspects of Spiritual Direction: The Palestinian Tradition; Michael Maas: Junillus Africanus' Instituta Regularia Divinae Legis in its Justinianic Context; Corrie Molenberg: The Silence of the Sources: The Sixth Century and the 'Antiochene' Exegesis; Pauline Allen: Severus of Antioch and the Homily: The End of the Beginning? Mary Cunningham: The Sixth century: A Turning-Point for Byzantine Homiletics? Patrick Gray: Through the Tunnel with Leontius of Jerusalem: The Sixth-Century Transformation of Theology; Karl-Heinz Uthemann: Christ's Image versus Christology: Thoughts on the Justinianic Era as Threshold of an Epoch; Joan Barclay Lloyd: Sixth-Century Art and Architecture in 'Old Rome': End or Beginning? Ann Moffatt: Sixth-Century Ravenna from the Perspective of Abbott Agnellus; Michael Milojevic: Forming and Transforming Proto-Byzantine Urban Public Space; Paul Farquharson: Byzantium, Planet Earth and the Solar System; Johannes Koder: Climatic Change in the Fifth and Sixth Centuries? ; Australian Association for Byzantine Studies. Byzantina Australiensia 10.; 309 pages 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alston, R C AN INTRODUCTION TO OLD ENGLISH
Copp Clark 1961 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Reading copy only. Book itself is in great shape but marred by heavy notes and underlining. ; 138 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Amabe, Fukuzo STATE-BUILDING AND AUTONOMY IN 'ABBASID FRONTIERS Ifriqiya, Thughur, Mosul, Tabaristan and Sijistan.
Nihon Tosho Center 2005 4820520008 / 9784820520009 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Dw in plastic sleeve. ; Book is a collection of English versions of author's papers published in Japanese between 1997 and 2002. Every paper was originally intended as independent, but these have a roughly common theme, that is Arab settlement in frontiers and their relationship with the 'Abbasid central government, indigenous existing peoples, and neighboring, mainly tribal (or clannish) poeples. ; 235 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ammianus Marcellinus; V. Gardthausen (Ed. ) [AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS] AMMIANI MARCELLINI RERUM GESTARUM LIBRI [2 VOLUME SET] Qui Supersunt. Recensuit Notisque Selectis Instruxit. Volumen Prius & Volumen Alterum
B. G. Teubner 1874-1875 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Books have been rebound in attractive brown marbled boards. Rubbing to extremities. Pages are tanned. Light foxing throughout ; Text in Latin; Apparatus in Latin. 2 volume set. This edition was arranged by Viktor Gardthausen, and includes a dated list of Roman consuls for the years 353 through 380 AD. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Amstutz, Renate LUDUS DE DECEM VIRGINIBUS Recovery of the Sung Luturgical Core of the Thuringian Zehnjungfrauenspiel
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies (PIMS) 2002 0888441401 / 9780888441409 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
An interdisciplinary study of the Latin remnants of the German–Latin Play of the Ten Virgins, based on comprehensive research into the medieval liturgical and dramatic traditions. The restored text and music of the Latin chants reveal a complete Latin liturgical drama that may have preceded the surviving macaronic play. ; 9 x 1.5 x 6.25 Inches; 412 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anderson, George Kumler LITERATURE OF THE ANGLO-SAXONS
Russell & Russell 1962 0846201097 / 9780846201090 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 431 pages; Anderson provides in this single volume a descriptive history of the entire canon of Old English literature, from its beginnings to the Norman Conquest. The emphasis throughout is more on literature than on linguistics, and readings from Anglo-Saxon writings are quoted extensively, mainly in Anderson's own translations. The extensive notes at the end of each chapter constitute a critical review of published research up to the time of writing. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anderson, Judith H. THE GROWTH OF A PERSONAL VOICE Piers Plowman and The Faerie Queene
Yale University Press 1977 0300020007 / 9780300020007 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has a couple of small ink stains and is wavy and water stained. Book is clean and bright. ; This book examines the literary and intellectual relationships between Piers Plowman and The Faerie Queene. It links those two rich and problematical poems by showing their development from a common religious and artistic matrix and by assessing their roles in the evolution of allegory. ; 256 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anderson, Rasmus B. (Ed. ) & Sir Thomas Mallory NORROENA: THE HISTORY AND ROMANCE OF NORTHERN EUROPE: THE ARTHURIAN TALES The Greatest of Romances
Norroena Society 1907 Hardcover Good+ 
Corners bumped and worn. Slight fraying to spine ends. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Uncut edges, in original condition. Back inner hinge has been reinforced. ; Part of the "Norroena Embracing the History and Romance of Northern Europe" series. Memorial Edition. This is copy #310 of 500 printed in this edition. Remaining portion of title: "which recount the Noble and Valorous Deeds of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table, compiled by Sir Thomas Malory, and edited from the Text of the 1634 edition by Ernest Rhys." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Andrea, Alfred J. CONTEMPORARY SOURCES FOR THE FOURTH CRUSADE
E. J. Brill 2000 9004117407 / 9789004117402 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Medieval Mediterranean; 330 pages; This volume presents English translations, with introductions and notes, of Latin sources for the Fourth Crusade (1202-1204). The sources consist of 41 letters from the registers of Pope Innocent III; the three extant versions of the letter of 1203 that Count Hugh of Saint Pol dispatched to the West; "The Devastation of Constantinople (DC)"; the account of the Anonymous of Soissons; passages from the Deeds of the Bishops of Halberstadt; and the chronicle accounts of Ralph of Coggeshall and Alberic of the Trois Fontaines. Critical editions of the "DC" and the Anonymous of Soissons appear in appendices. By virtue of the different perspectives through which they viewed the crusade, these sources should deepen the reader's understanding of this complex and controversial moment in Western-Byzantine relations. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Arbel, Benjamin & Bernard Hamilton & David Jacoby (Eds) LATINS AND GREEKS IN THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN AFTER 1204
Frank Cass 1989 0714633720 / 9780714633725 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; Twelve of the papers given at the Joint Meeting of the XXII Spring Symposium of Byzantine Studies and the Society for the Study of the Crusades and the Latin East held at the University of Nottingham from 26 to 29 March 1988. Contents: From Byzantium to Latin Romania: continuity and Change; Establishment of the Latin Church in the Empire of Constantinople (1204-27) ; Greeks and Latins after 1204: the Perspective of Exile; Between Romaniae: thessaly and Epirus in the Later Middle Ages; Western Attitudes to Frankish Greece in the thirteenth Century; Medieval Towers of Greece: a Problem in Chronology and Function; Latins and Life on the Smaller Aegean Islands: 1204-1453. Genoese in the Aegean (1204-1566) ; Cypriot Nobility from the fourteenth to Sixteenth Century: a new interpretation; Mongols and the Eastern Mediterranean; Holy War in the Aegean during the Fourteenth Century; Image of the Byzantine and the Frank in Arab Popular Literature of the Late Middle Ages. ; 250 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Aristotle; Bartholomaeus De Messana; Gemma Cornelia Johanna Livius-Arnold [ARISTOTLE] ARISTOTELIS QUAE FERUNTUR DE MIRABILIBUS AUSCULTATIONIBUS Translatio Bartholomaei De Messana, Accedit Translatio Anonyma Basileensis
Universiteit Van Amsterdam 1978 Softcover Very Good 
One small chip to base of spine. Spine sunned. Minor shelfwear. ; Preface and Translation in Latin. ; Proefschrift (Diss. ) ; 165 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie