| |
|
|
1 |
ANNALI DELL'UNIVERSITÀ DI FERRARA. SEZIONE LETTERE Nuova Serie N. 1 - 2000 Casa Editrice Le Lettere 2000 8871665570 / 9788871665573 Softcover Very Good+ Light bumping to top of spine. Light shelfwear. ; Questi Annali sono nati con l'intento di esprimere e rappresentare la capacità di progettazione e di ricerca scientifica, di educazione alla progettazione e all'indagine, esistenti nella Facoltà di Lettere dell'Università di Ferrara per quanto riguarda I settori relativi ai corsi di laurea in Lettere e Lingue. ; Annali Ferrara. Sez. Lettere - 1; 306 pages
Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
ANNALI DELL'UNIVERSITÀ DI FERRARA. SEZIONE LETTERE Nuova Serie N. 2 - 2001 Casa Editrice Le Lettere 2001 8871666178 / 9788871666174 Softcover Very Good+ Light scuffing to wraps. Minor shelfwear. ; Questi Annali sono nati con l'intento di esprimere e rappresentare la capacità di progettazione e di ricerca scientifica, di educazione alla progettazione e all'indagine, esistenti nella Facoltà di Lettere dell'Università di Ferrara per quanto riguarda I settori relativi ai corsi di laurea in Lettere e Lingue. ; Annali Ferrara. Sez. Lettere - 2; 374 pages
Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
ANNALI DELL'UNIVERSITÀ DI FERRARA. SEZIONE LETTERE Nuova Serie N. 3 - 2002 Casa Editrice Le Lettere 2002 8871666801 / 9788871666808 Softcover Very Good+ Light scuffing to wraps. Minor shelfwear. Gift inscription to titlepage to scholars Katherine Dunbabin and W. J. Slater from one of the contributors (? ). ; Questi Annali sono nati con l'intento di esprimere e rappresentare la capacità di progettazione e di ricerca scientifica, di educazione alla progettazione e all'indagine, esistenti nella Facoltà di Lettere dell'Università di Ferrara per quanto riguarda I settori relativi ai corsi di laurea in Lettere e Lingue. ; Annali Ferrara. Sez. Lettere - 3; 434 pages
Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
ÉLÉMENTS ORIENTAUX DANS LA RELIGION GRECQUE ANCIENNE Colloque De Strasbourg (22-24 Mai 1958) Presses Universitaires De France 1960 Softcover Very Good+ Pages uncut. Light edgewear. Minor browning to wraps. ; Contents: Phönikische und griechische Kosmogonie; Le mythe de Typhée et le problème de ses origines orientales; Die griechischen theogonien und der Orient; Héraclite et l'Iran; die ursprünge des Aphrodietekultes; orient, grèce, Rome, un exemple de syncrétisme? Les "castores" dolichéniens; Aspects du culte et de la légende de la Grande Mère dans le monde grec; Koubaba, déesse anatolienne, et le problème des origines de Cybèle; Cultes indigènes, cultes grecs et cultes orientaux à Chypre; Travaux Du Centre D'Etudes Suparieures Spécialisés D'Histoire Des Religions De Strasbourg; 180 pages
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME Volume I: School of Classical Studies 1915-1916 American Academy in Rome / University Press Association 1917 Hardcover Very Good- Bookplate of Alex G. Malloy to ffep. Foxing to textblock. Pages are mildly tanned. Endpapers browned. Profusely illustrated some plates tipped in with tissues. Some pages uncut. Boards are edgeworn with bumping to corners. Worn corners and chipping to spine ends. Scuffing to boards. ; Contents: The Reorganization of the Roman Priesthoods at the Beginning of the Republic, Jesse Benedict Carter; The Vatican Livy and the Script of Tours, E. K. Rand and George Howe (14 plates) ; The Aqua Traiana and the Mills on the Janiculum, W. W. Van Buren (1 plate) ; Ancient Granulated Jewelry of the VIIth Century B. C. And Earlier, C. Densmore Curtis (4 plates) ; Bartolomeo Caporali, Stanley Lothrop (29 plates) ; Capita Desecta and marble Coiffures, John R. Crawford (2 plates) ; The Military Indebtedness of Early Rome to Eturia, Eugene S. McCartney (4 plates). 172 pages and 55 plates. ; Vol. 3; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 172 pages; Extremely heavy. May require extra charges for postage.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME Volume III American Academy in Rome / University Press Association 1919 Hardcover Very Good+ Black boards with gold lettering. Appears to have been rebound. Foxing to textblock. Pages are mildly tanned. Profusely illustrated. ; Contents: The Bernardini Tomb, C. Densmore Curtis (plates 1-71) ; Praxias, E. Douglas Van Buren (Plates 72-75) ; Work of the School of Fine Arts (Plates 76-91). 102 pages and 91 plates; Vol. 3; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 102 pages; Extremely heavy. May require extra charges for postage.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 51. 1956 The British School At Athens 1956 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Rubbbing to boards. Boards in plastic sleeve. Inner covers and ffeps have multiple tape stains ; Includes 43 plates (some fold-outs) ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 51; 176 pages; Contents: A M Woodward: Notes on attic Inscriptions (III) ; K Scholes: The Cyclades in the Later Bronze Age: a Synopsis; J Boardman: Delphinion in Chios; Chian and Naucratite; W G Forrest: A Chian Wine-Measure; R W Hutchinson: A Late Minoan Tomb at Knossos & A Tholos Tomb on the Kephala; M S F Hood: Another Warrior-Grave at Ayios Ioannis near Knossos; ; Mycenae 1939-1955: Part I: Preliminary Report on the Excavations of 1955 by A J B Wace; Part II: Ephyraean Ware by A J B Wace; Part III: Two Tombs by V R d'A Desborough; Part IV: 'Egyptian' Amphorae, Correction by A J B Wace; M Pope: Cretan Axe-Heads with Linear A Inscriptions; G E Bean: Notes and Inscriptions from the Cibyratis and Caralitis; L H Jeffery: The Courts of Justice in Archaic Chios; H Waterhouse: Prehistoric Laconia: A Note; D M Lewis: The Deme Ikarion.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 52. 1957 The British School At Athens 1957 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket White scratches to back board. Light browning to endpapers. Small tack-hole puncture to back cover (does not go through text). ; Includes 50 plates (some fold-outs) ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 52; 264 pages; Contents: John Boardman: Early Euboean Pottery and History; A Andrewes: The Patrai of Kamiros; V Karageorghis: A Mycenaean Chalice and a Vase Painter; R A Higgins: The Aegina Treasure Reconsidered; G E Bean and J M Cook: The Carian Coast III; John Chadwick: New Fragments of Linear B Tablets from Knossos; J E Jones, L H Sackett and C W J Eliot: Tò Déma: A Survey of Mthe Aigaleos-Parnes Wall; Mycenae 1939-1956: Introduction and Addendum by A J B Wace Part I: Neolithic Mycenae by A J B Wace; Part II: A Faience Cylinder by A J B Wace; Part III: A Votice Stele by A J B Wace & E Porada; Part IV: Prehistoric Cemetery: a Deposit of L. H. III Pottery by A J B Wace; Part V: The Chronology of Late Helladic IIIB: by A J B Wace; Sinclair Hood and John Boardman: A Hellenic Fortification Tower on the Kefala Ridge at Knossos; R Hope Simpson: Identifying a Mycenaean State.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 53-54. 1958-1959 The British School At Athens 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Small discolored area on front board. ; Includes 74 plates (some fold-outs). Large site-plan of Old Smyrna included in back folder. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 53-54; 309 pages; Contents: J M Cook: Old Smyrna, 1948-1951 I. The site and its environs; II. The History of Old Smyrna; R V Nicholls: Old Smyrna: the Iron Age fortifications and associated remains on the city perimeter; J K Anderson: Old Smyrna: The Corinthian pottery; John Boardman: Old Smyrna: the Attic pottery; Sinclair Hood and Piet de Jong: A Late Minoan III 'kitchen' at Makritikhos (Knossos) ; Sinclair Hood, George Huxley, and Nancy Sandars: A Minoan cemetery on Upper Gypsades: The cemetery, the Late Minoan Pottery, Clay larnakes, bronzes, amber beads, inventory of the vases and other objects from the cemetery; John Leatham and Sinclair Hood: Sub-marine exploration in Crete, 1955.; Sinclair Hood: a Minoan shaft-grave on the slopes opposite the Temple Tomb; Sinclair Hood: a Minoan shaft-grave in the bank with Hogarth's Tombs; J M C Toynbee: Four Roman portraits in the Piraeus Museum; R Hope Simpson: Nemesis: A Mycenean settlement near the Menidid Tholos Tomb; John Boardman: Excavations at Pindakas in Chios.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 55. 1960 The British School At Athens 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Former owner's stamp to endpapers, inner covers and textblock. Lower corners lightly bumped. ; Includes 59 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 55; 238 pages; Contents: Mercy Seiradaki: Pottery from Karphi; D M Metcalf: the currency of deniers tournois in Frankish Greece; R E Wycherley: Neleion; Helen Waterhouse and R Hope Simpson: Prehistoric Laconia: Part I; H W Catling and V Karageorghis: Minoika in Cyprus; John Boardman: Protogeometric graves at Agios Ioannis near Knossos; Chrysoula p Kardara: Four white lekythoi in the National Museum of Athens; J N Coldstream: a Geometric well at Knossos; W G Forrest: the tribal organization of Chios; David M Lewis: Apollo Delios; John Pollard: Delphica; Maurice Pope: the cretulae and the Linear A accounting system; A D Ure: Euboean floral black-figured vases; W H Plommer: the temple of Poseidon on Cape Sunium: some further questions.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 56. 1961 The British School At Athens 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Bumping to top of spine. Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 31 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 56; 228 pages; Contents: T B Mitford: Hellenistic inscriptions of Old Paphos; D M Metcalf: Byzantine Scyphate Bronze Coinage in Greece; R M Cook: the 'double stoking tunnel' of Greek kilns; M S F Hood & John Boardman: Early Iron Age tombs at Knossos; Elizabeth French: Mycenaean occupation near the Cyclopean Terrace building at Mycenae; Elizabeth French: a chariot larnax from Mycenae; J M Cook: Some sites of the Milesian territory; Richard Garnett and John Boardman: Underwater reconnaissance off the island of Chios; Helen Waterhouse and R Hope Simpson: Prehistoric Laconia: Part II; A Schachter: Inscriptions from Boeotia: a Note; ursula K Duncan: Notes on lettering by some Attic masons in the sixth and fifth centuries B. C. ; R J Hopper: Plain, Shore and Hill in early Athens.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 57. 1962 The British School At Athens 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 53 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 57; 242 pages; Contents: David M Lewish: the federal constitution of Keos; A M Woodward: Athens and the oracle of Ammon; D M Metcalf: The Aegean coastlands under threat: some coins and coin hoards from the reign of Heraclius; P M Fraser: Two dedications from Cyrenaica; John Boardman: Archaic Finds at Knossos; D M Bailey: Lamps from Tharros in the British Museum; John Chadwick: Further Linear B Tablets from Knossos; J E Jones, L H Sackett, and A J Graham: The Dema house in Attica; L H Jeffery: the Inscribed gravestones of Archaic Attica; R Hope Simpson and J F Lazenby: Notes from the Dodecanese; D Hereward: Inscriptons from the Khersonese; W H C Frend and D E Johnston: Byzantine basilica church at Knossos.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
THE ANNUAL OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS: NO. 58. 1963 The British School At Athens 1963 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Minor rubbing and shelfwear. ; Includes 34 plates. ; The Annual of the British School At Athens. ; Vol. 58; 122 pages; Contents: John Boardman: Artemis Orthia and chronology; J C Belshé, K Cook, and R M Cook: Some archaeomagnetic results from Greece; A D Ure: Small Vases from Euboean workshops; J M R Cormack: Inscriptions from Macedonia; J N Coldstream: Five tombs at Knossos; Elizabeth French: Pottery Groups from Mycenae: a Summary; W G Forrest: The inscriptions of south-east Chios, I; John Chadwick and J T Killen: Linear B tablets from Knossos; M Popham: Two Cypriot sherds from Crete; H W Catling, E E Richards & A E Blin-Stoyle: correlations between composition and provenance of Mycenaean and Minoan pottery; J G Landels: The Brauron aulos;
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|