Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Early English Text Society

Early English Text Society

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adcock, Sir Frank & D. J. Mosley DIPLOMACY IN ANCIENT GREECE
St. Martin's Press 1975 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep. Else book is fine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Book is divided into two parts: the first follows closely the chronological sequence of historical events and diplomatic combinations, the second examines the records and practices of Greek diplomacy and analyzes its aims, methods, institutions, and instruments. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 287 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson, William S. THE ART OF THE AENEID
Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers 1989 0865162379 / 9780865162372 Softcover Near Fine 
Very light edgewear else Fine. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 129 pages; Anderson's narrative in The Art of the Aeneid provides the modern reader fresh insights into Vergil, into the Aeneid. His analysis illuminates the literary and historical context and covers each of the twelve books of one of the greatest and most enduring works of Latin literature. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ando, Clifford IMPERIAL IDEOLOGY AND PROVINCIAL LOYALTY IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
University of California Press 2000 0520220676 / 9780520220676 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
One small chip to DJ else Fine. ; Classics and Contemporary Thought; 1.57 x 9.37 x 6.31 Inches; 494 pages; The Roman empire remains unique. Although Rome claimed to rule the world, it did not. Rather, its uniqueness stems from the culture it created and the loyalty it inspired across an area that stretched from the Tyne to the Euphrates. Moreover, the empire created this culture with a bureaucracy smaller than that of a typical late-twentieth-century research university. In approaching this problem, Clifford Ando does not ask the ever-fashionable question, Why did the Roman empire fall? Rather, he asks, Why did the empire last so long? Imperial Ideology and Provincial Loyalty in the Roman Empire argues that the longevity of the empire rested not on Roman military power but on a gradually realized consensus that Roman rule was justified. This consensus was itself the product of a complex conversation between the central government and its far-flung peripheries. Ando investigates the mechanisms that sustained this conversation, explores its contribution to the legitimation of Roman power, and reveals as its product the provincial absorption of the forms and content of Roman political and legal discourse. Throughout, his sophisticated and subtle reading is informed by current thinking on social formation by theorists such as Max Weber, Jrgen Habermas, and Pierre Bourdieu. 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Antonescu, Dinu & edited by Monica Margineanu Carstoiu. COLUMNA LUI TRAIAN / TRAJAN'S COLUMN Arhitectura De Pe Friza Sculptata / the Architecture on the Sculpted Frieze
Editura A. R. A. 2009 9738846528 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear else Fine. Very light bumping to spine ends else fine. ; 289 pages; Text and captions in Romanian and English. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Austin, M. M. & P. Vidal-Naquet ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF ANCIENT GREECE: An Introduction
University of California Press 1980 0520042670 / 9780520042674 Second Revised Edition Softcover Very Good 
Former owner's name on ffep. Light glue stains to spine. Minor shelfwear otherwise. ; 416 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ayto, John & Alexandra Barratt (Eds) AELRED OF RIEVAULX'S DE INSTITUTIONE INCLUSARUM Two English Versions
Early English Text Society 1984 0197222897 / 9780197222898 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Early English Text Society No. 287; 233 pages; Two English versions of Aelred of Rievaulx's treatise on the ordering of the external and inner life of an anchoress, De Instututione Inclusarum, edited by John Ayto and Alexandra Barratt; includes critical introduction, select bibliography, note on the texts, notes, glossary. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baker, Donald C. & John L. Murphy & Louis B. Hall Jr. THE LATE MEDIEVAL RELIGIOUS PLAYS [THE DIGBY PLAYS] Of Bodleian MSS Digby 133 and E Museo 160
Early English Text Society 1982 0197222854 / 9780197222850 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light bumping to bottom corners else Fine. ; Early English Text Society No. 283; 394 pages; Once owned by the Catholic and Royalist bibliophile Sir Kenelm Digby (1603–1665) , this manuscript was among those Digby gave to Oxford University's Bodleian Library in 1634. Hence Bodleian Library MS Digby 133 lends its name to an eclectic group of religious plays that makes up one of two important late medieval dramatic anthologies (the other is the Macro Plays). 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baker, Peter S. & Michael Lapidge (Eds. ) BYRHTFERTH'S ENCHIRIDION
Early English Text Society 1995 0197224164 / 9780197224168 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Early English Text Society S.S. 15; 616 pages; Byrthfert of Ramsey was one of the outstanding scholars produced by the late Anglo-Saxon church; in the year 1011 he completed his principle work, the Enchiridion, a handbook designed to explain the complexities of medieval date-reckoning--called computus. Never before adequately edited, this new edition illuminates our knowledge of scientific scholarship in the eleventh century. The text is accompanied by a full introduction, apparatus criticus, facing English translation, and detailed commentary. Also included is an appendix containing the Latin computus which the Enchiridion was designed to elucidate and glossaries of the Old English and difficult Latin words occurring in the Enchiridion itself. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Balsdon, J. P. V. D. ROMANS AND ALIENS
Duckworth 1980 0715610430 / 9780715610435 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book has minor edgewear and rubbing. Rubber stamps to ffep and textblock (Queen's University Department of Classics) with former owner's name stamped to ffep. Minor shelfwear otherwise. ; This book brings together a wealth of out-of-the-way information both on the national peculiarities of the Romans and on their views of the peculiarities of others; the topics range from food and sex habits to astrology and the seven day week, from slavery, snobbery and the problems of exile to ritual murder, euthanasia and suicide. ; 10.25 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 310 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Balsdon, J. P. V. D. THE EMPEROR GAIUS (Caligula)
Oxford Clarendon Press 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Scholar's name on ffep (A. J. Marshall). Light shelfwear to book. Top edge of DJ has been crudely reinforced with cellotape with a few small tears. ; 1964 reprint of 1934 edition. Contents: Tiberius and his Successor; The first Three years at Rome; Gaius in Germany and Gaul; Conspiracies, Murder- -and the Succession; Gaius and the Jews; The Government of Gaius; The Character of Gaius. ; 184 pages 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Balsdon, J. P. V. D. THE EMPEROR GAIUS (Caligula)
Oxford Clarendon Press 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Scholar's bookplate to ffep (Mary E. White). Light dust-soiling to top of textblock. Chipping and small tears to spine ends with one small piece missing to bottom edge. Light chipping to DJ corners. ; 1964 reprint of 1934 edition. Contents: Tiberius and his Successor; The first Three years at Rome; Gaius in Germany and Gaul; Conspiracies, Murder- -and the Succession; Gaius and the Jews; The Government of Gaius; The Character of Gaius. ; 184 pages 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barnum, Patricia Heath DIVES AND PAUPER [3 VOLUME SET] Volume I, Part 1; Volume I, Part 2 & Volume II
Early English Text Society 1980 Hardcover Near Fine 
Vol I.1: light rubbing to DJ has caused some colour loss. Small tear to top of DJ (1 cm). Light edgewear. VG. Book has very light shelfwear NF. Vol I.2: very light shelfwear NF. No DJ. Vol. II: Fine in Fine DJ. ; Vol I.1: ISBN: 0197222773, 1976, 359 pp. Vol I.2: ISBN: 019722282x, 1980, 331 pp & Volume II: ISBN: 0197223265, 2004, 451 pp; Early English Text Society No. 275, No. 280 & No. 323; 337 pages; Dives and Pauper is an encyclopaedic prose commentary on the ten commandments, cast as a dialogue between a wealthy layman and his instructor, a poor priest, perhaps a mendicant friar. It was composed in the early fifteenth century and addresses theological debates of the turbulent period of English church history with unusual directness and compendiousness. It has long attracted attention from historians of the period and often been quoted. This concluding volume presents a full historical discussion of its context and authorship, while the extensive explanatory notes and glossary make the many references in the text to church authorities, canon law and language accessible. The first two volumes were published by the Early English Text Society as Original Series 275 (1976) and 288 (1980). This final volume has been long- and eagerly-awaited. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barratt, Alexandra (Ed. ) & (Dame Eleanor Hull) THE SEVEN PSALMS: A COMMENTARY ON THE PENITENTIAL PSALMS Translated from French Into English by Dame Eleanor Hull
Early English Text Society 1995 0197223095 / 9780197223093 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Very light bump to top of spine else Fine. DJ has very light shelfwear. ; Early English Text Society No. 307; 368 pages; This is the first edition of a translation into English of an Old French Commentary on the Penitential Psalms, made in the fifteenth century by Dame Eleanor Hull, wife of Sir John Hull, a retainer of John of Gaunt. Eleanor Hull was a devout laywoman, lady-in-waiting to the second wife of Henry IV, who spent some of her life in Sopwell Priory, a house of Benedictine nuns attached to St. Albans Abbey. She is the first woman to have made translations into English whose name is known, and about whom there is any information. In addition to the commentary on the penitential psalms, she translated a collection of prayers and meditations. Dame Hull is a significant figure in English literary history, who has remained virtually unknown until now. 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Biggs, B. J. H. (Ed. ) THE IMITATION OF CHRIST The First English Translation of the 'Imitatio Christi'
Early English Text Society 1997 0197223125 / 9780197223123 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Very light shelfwear to DJ else Fine. ; Early English Text Society No. 309; 338 pages; The Imitatio Christi, probably written by Thomas a Kempis in the 1420s, has become one of the most popular texts of Christian devotion. This new edition of its first English translation, made in the mid-fifteenth century, includes an introduction, explanatory notes, and a glossary. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Blayney, M S A FAMILIAR DIALOGUE OF THE FRIEND AND THE FELLOW
Early English Text Society 1989 0197222978 / 9780197222973 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Early English Text Society No. 295; 68 pages; This is a new critical edition of A Famylyer Dyaloge of the Freende and the Felaw, a late 15th-century translation of the Latin work Dialogus familiaris amici et sodalis (c. 1425) by Alain Chartier. The prose work forcefully laments the ruinous conditions in France brought about by the corruption and vices of the rulers, army, and common people in the early 15th century. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blayney, Margaret S. (Ed. ) FIFTEENTH CENTURY TRANSLATIONS OF ALAIN CHARTIER'S LE TRAITÉ DE L'ESPERANCE AND LE QUADRILOGUE INVECTIF [TWO VOLUME SET] Volume I: Text & Volume II: Introduction, Notes and Glossary
Early English Text Society 1973 Hardcover Near Fine 
Vol. I: book has Bump to base of spine NF. DJ spine is lightly discolored with rubbing (with colour loss) VG. Vol; Vol I: 1973, 264 pp ISBN: 019722722; Vol II: 1980, 260 pp ISBN: 0197222838 ; Early English Text Society No. 270 & No. 281; Three Fifteenth-century English translations of the prose works of Alain Chartier honoured by the rhetoricians as the 'father of French eloquence' are edited here for the first time. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bloch, Marc; L. A. Manyon (translated by) FEUDAL SOCIETY [2 VOLUME SET] Volume 1: the Growth of Ties of Dependence; Volume 2: Social Classes and Political Organization
University Of Chicago Press 1970 0226059782 / 9780226059785 Softcover Very Good 
Minor shelfwear. Minor fading to spine of vol. 1. Crease to bottom corner of front wrap of V2 with rubbing to base of spine. ; Vol 1: 0226059782; Vol 2: 0226059790; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE; Vol. 01/02/2013; 499 pages;
"Few have set themselves to the formidable task of reconstructing and analyzing a whole human environment; fewer still have succeeded. Bloch dared to do this and was successful; therein lies the enduring achievement of Feudal Society."—Charles Garside, Yale Review
 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bonanno, Anthony PORTRAITS AND OTHER HEADS ON ROMAN HISTORICAL RELIEF UP TO THE AGE OF SEPTIMIUS SEVERUS [Roman Relief Portraiture to Septimius Severus]
British Archaeological Reports 1976 0904531384 / 9780904531381 Softcover Very Good+ 
Small tear at bottom of backstrip. Minor shelfwear otherwise. ; British Archaeological Reports (B. A. R. ) Supplementary Series 6; 248 pages 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bosworth, A. B. CONQUEST AND EMPIRE The Reign of Alexander the Great
Cambridge University Press 1993 052140679X / 9780521406796 Softcover Near Fine 
One corner very slightly creased else Fine. ; This book is an exploration of the process and consequences of the campaigns of Alexander the Great of Macedon (who reigned from 336 to 323 BC) , focusing on the effect of his monarchy upon the world of his day. A detailed running narrative of the actual campaigns from the Danube to the Indus is complemented and enlarged upon by thematic studies on the reaction in Greece to Macedonian suzerainty, the administration of the empire, the evolution of the Macedonian army and its role as the instrument of conquest, and on the origins of the ruler cult. ; Canto Series; 330 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bosworth, A. B. FROM ARRIAN TO ALEXANDER Studies in Historical Interpretation
Oxford Clarendon Press 1988 0198148631 / 9780198148630 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing else Fine. ; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 240 pages; This book provides a new perspective on the sources of Alexander's reign by rigorously examining the methods of historians of the time, particularly those of Arrian. Revealing Arrian's attitude toward his subject matter, approach to sources, techniques in writing speeches, and the degree to which he imposed his own judgement of his subject matter, Bosworth presents a clearer and more accurate picture of the persona of Alexander the Great, while offering new insights into two vital problems of documentation--the Royal Journals and the purported Last Plans. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie