Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Teubners & OCTs

Teubners & OCTs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aelian; Mervin R. Dilts (Ed. ) [CLAUDIUS AELIANUS / AELIAN] CLAUDII AELIANI VARIA HISTORIA
B. G. Teubner 1974 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Text in Ancient Greek; Apparatus in Latin. Xx, 199 pp; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 235 pages 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aeschines; Fridericus [Friedrich] Blass & Fr. Frankium [Friedrich Franke] (Eds. ) AESCHINIS [AESCHINES] ORATIONES Post Fr. Frankium Curavit Fridericus Blass
B. G. Teubner 1896 Hardcover Very Good- 
Book has been rebound in boards with original wraps. Cellotape stains along top of boards near spine. Bottom of spine slightly edgeworn. Very light foxing. Endpapers tanned. ; Preface in Latin; text in Greek. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 331 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aeschines; Fridericus [Friedrich] Blass & Fr. Frankium [Friedrich Franke] (Eds. ) AESCHINIS [AESCHINES] ORATIONES Post Fr. Frankium Curavit Fridericus Blass
B. G. Teubner 1896 Hardcover Very Good- 
Former owner's name to titlepage and bookplate to inner cover (R. K. Hack). Minor fraying to spine ends. Spine browned. Inner hinge weakening. ; Preface in Latin; text in Greek. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 331 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aeschines; Fridericus [Friedrich] Blass & Fr. Frankium [Friedrich Franke] (Eds. ) AESCHINIS [AESCHINES] ORATIONES Post Fr. Frankium Curavit Fridericus Blass. Editio Maior Aucta Indice Verborum A. S. Preuss Confecto
B. G. Teubner 1896 Hardcover Very Good- 
Former owner's name to titlepage and bookplate to inner cover (R. K. Hack). Light edgewear to spine ends. Back Inner hinge weakening with slight crack. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; Preface in Latin; text in Greek. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 522 pages 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aeschylus; Arturus [Arthur] Sidgwick (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI TRAGOEDIAE Cum Fabularum Deperditarum Fragmentis Poetae Vita Et Operum Catalogo. Recensuit Arturus Sidgwich
Oxford Clarendon Press 1902 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Endpapers browned. Former owner's name to ffep. Spine a little browned. Edgewear to spine ends. Clean text. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. Dated 1902 in preface. ; Oxford Classical Texts OCT (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) ; 376 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aeschylus; Gilbertus [Gilbert] Murray (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI SEPTEM QUAE SUPERSUNT TRAGOEDIAE Recensuit Gilbertus Murray. Accedunt Tetralogiarum Ad Has Fabulas Pertinentium Fragmenta, Elegiae, Poetae Vita, Operum Catalogus, Suidae Et Marmoris Parii Testimonia
Oxford Clarendon Press 1937 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light bumping to two corners. Minor chipping to spine ends. Light rubbing to corners. Former owner's name to ffep. Pencil marginalia and underlining on some pages. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. Xv, 352; Oxford Classical Texts OCT (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) ; 352 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aeschylus; Gilbertus [Gilbert] Murray (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI SEPTEM QUAE SUPERSUNT TRAGOEDIAE Recensuit Gilbertus Murray. Accedunt Tetralogiarum Ad Has Fabulas Pertinentium Fragmenta, Elegiae, Poetae Vita, Operum Catalogus, Suidae Et Marmoris Parii Testimonia. Editio Altera
Oxford Clarendon Press 1960 0198145012 / 9780198145011 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light bumping to two corners. Minor edgewear to corners. Fraying to spine ends. Spine is rubbed and a little faded. Former owner's name to ffep. Pencil marginalia and underlining on some pages. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts OCT (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) ; 376 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aeschylus; Gilbertus [Gilbert] Murray (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI SEPTEM QUAE SUPERSUNT TRAGOEDIAE Recensuit Gilbertus Murray. Accedunt Tetralogiarum Ad Has Fabulas Pertinentium Fragmenta, Elegiae, Poetae Vita, Operum Catalogus, Suidae Et Marmoris Parii Testimonia. Editio Altera
Oxford Clarendon Press 1964 0198145012 / 9780198145011 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Minor edgewear to corners. Small tears to cloth at base of spine. Former owner's name with 1 line written in pen to ffep. Very light marginalia and underlining on about 6 pages. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts OCT (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) ; 376 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aeschylus; Gilbertus [Gilbert] Murray (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI SEPTEM QUAE SUPERSUNT TRAGOEDIAE Recensuit Gilbertus Murray. Accedunt Tetralogiarum Ad Has Fabulas Pertinentium Fragmenta, Elegiae, Poetae Vita, Operum Catalogus, Suidae Et Marmoris Parii Testimonia. Editio Altera
Oxford Clarendon Press 1966 0198145012 / 9780198145011 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Former owner's name to ffep. Else book is fine. DJ spine is browned. Light creasing to edges of wraps. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts OCT (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) ; 376 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aeschylus; Gilbertus [Gilbert] Murray (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI SEPTEM QUAE SUPERSUNT TRAGOEDIAE Recensuit Gilbertus Murray. Accedunt Tetralogiarum Ad Has Fabulas Pertinentium Fragmenta, Elegiae, Poetae Vita, Operum Catalogus, Suidae Et Marmoris Parii Testimonia. Editio Altera
Oxford Clarendon Press 1966 0198145012 / 9780198145011 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
Scholar's name to inner cover (Brad Inwood). Else book is fine. DJ spine is browned. DJ is price-clipped. Light chipping and small tears to DJ. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts OCT (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) ; 376 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aeschylus; Ole Langwitz Smith (Ed. ) SCHOLIA GRAECA IN AESCHYLUM QUAE EXSTANT OMNIA [SCHOLIA IN AESCHYLUS] PARS I Scholia in Agamemnonem Choephoros Eumenides Supplices Continens
B. G. Teubner 1976 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Scholars' bookplate to inner cover. Else fine. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Apparatus in Latin. Xxviii, 218 pp; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; Vol. 1; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 218 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aeschylus; Otto Schroeder (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI CANTICA Iterum Digessit Otto Schroeder.
B. G. Teubner 1916 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pages lightly tanned. Light rubbing to boards. Minor shelfwear. ; Text in Ancient Greek; with Latin Introduction. Viii, 103pp ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 103 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aeschylus; Sir Denys Page (Ed. ) [AESCHYLUS] AESCHYLI SEPTEM QUAE SUPERSUNT TRAGOEDIAS Edidit Denys Page
Oxford Clarendon Press 1972 0198145705 / 9780198145707 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Faint creasing to prelims. Rubbing to top of spine else fine. Faint sticker stain to back panel of DJ. 1 small closed tear to base of DJ spine (1 cm). Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Xii, 348 p. Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts OCT (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) ; 348 pages; Contains the Greek texts of the seven extant plays of Aeschylus: "Persae", "Septem contra Thebas", "Supplices", "Agamemnon", "Choephoroe", "Eumenides", and "Prometheus Vinctus". 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aesopus [Aesop]; August Hausrath & Herbert Hunger (Eds. ) [AESOP] CORPUS FABULARUM AESOPICARUM. VOLUMEN PRIUS [VOL. I, FASC. 1] Fabulae Aesopicae Soluta Oratione Conscriptae Edidit August Hausrath. Fasciculus Prior Editionem Alteram Curavit Herbert Hunger.
B. G. Teubner 1970 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Pages tanned. ; XXXIX, 248 pp ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 248 pages 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aesopus [Aesop]; Carolus Halmus [Karl Halm] (Ed. ) [AESOP] AISOPEION MUTHON SUNAGOGE - FABULAE AESOPICAE COLLECTAE Ex Recognitione Caroli Halmii
B. G. Teubner 1911 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ffep has been excised. Separation to text block along page 208/209 (cellotape stains along edges). Spine discolored. Some shelfwear. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Prologue in Latin. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alciphron; M. A. Schepers (Ed. ) ALCIPHRONIS [ALCIPHRON] RHETORIS EPISTULARUM LIBRI IV Edidit M. A. Schepers. Accedunt Duae Tabulae Phototypicae
B. G. Teubner 1905 Hardcover Good 
Institution label (seminary library) to ffep and stamp to back of 1st table. No other markings. One corner edgeworn. Sticker damage to bottom of spine. Rubbing to spine ends. Edgewear along spine cover. ; Preface in Latin; text in Greek. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 225 pages 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ammianus Marcellinus; V. Gardthausen (Ed. ) [AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS] AMMIANI MARCELLINI RERUM GESTARUM LIBRI [2 VOLUME SET] Qui Supersunt. Recensuit Notisque Selectis Instruxit. Volumen Prius & Volumen Alterum
B. G. Teubner 1874-1875 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Books have been rebound in attractive brown marbled boards. Rubbing to extremities. Pages are tanned. Light foxing throughout ; Text in Latin; Apparatus in Latin. 2 volume set. This edition was arranged by Viktor Gardthausen, and includes a dated list of Roman consuls for the years 353 through 380 AD. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ammonius; Klaus Nickau (Ed. ) AMMONII [AMMONIUS]: QUI DICITUR LIBER DE ADFINIUM VOCABULORUM DIFFERENTIA Edidit Klaus Nickau
B. G. Teubner 1966 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light soiling to front board. A couple of corner slightly rounded. 1 word in margin of text in ink. Some pencil underlining and marginalia in pencil. ; Text in Greek, preface, prologue and apparatus in Latin. Lxvii, 182 pp. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 182 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anacreon; Martin L. West (Ed. ) CARMINA ANACREONTEA
B. G. Teubner 1984 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Scholars' bookplate to inner cover. Else fine. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Apparatus in Latin. Xxvi, 65 pp ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 65 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anacreon; Martin L. West (Ed. ) CARMINA ANACREONTEA
B. G. Teubner 1984 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very light shelfwear else fine. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Apparatus in Latin. Xxvi, 65 pp ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 65 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie