|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Aristophanes; Jeffrey Henderson (Ed. ) ARISTOPHANES: LYSISTRATA Edited with Introduction and Commentary Oxford University Press 1991 0198144962 / 9780198144960 Softcover Very Good+ Light creasing to spine. Light rubbing to wraps else fine. ; Clarendon Paperbacks; 320 pages; The first new edition in almost sixty years, this volume of Aristophanes' Lysistrata brings the play completely up to date with modern scholarship. It provides the first complete account of its history and contains new information about the comic theater and its social and political context. Lysistrata not only brims with topical references to social life, religion, and politics in classical Athens; it is also one of our best sources for information on the life of women in antiquity, offering a unique glimpse of their everyday life.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Arjava, Antti WOMEN AND LAW IN LATE ANTIQUITY Oxford University Press 1996 0198150334 / 9780198150336 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket DJ is price-clipped with very minor shelfwear. ; 0.87 x 8.81 x 5.75 Inches; 315 pages; This book explores the legal and social position of women in the west from classical antiquity through the early middle ages. Arjava argues that from the viewpoint of most women, late antiquity was not a period of radical change, and that the influence of Christianity on the social position of women has often been exaggerated. It was only after the fall of the western empire that a new legal system and a new social world emerged.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Austin, Norman HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM Cornell University Press 1994 0801429552 / 9780801429552 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Creasing to inner flaps of DJ. ; Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Austin, Norman HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM Cornell University Press 1994 0801429552 / 9780801429552 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Light shelfwear to DJ with small chip to upper corner of DJ. ; Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Austin, Norman HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM Cornell University Press 1994 0801429552 / 9780801429552 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Benecke, E. F. M ANTIMACHUS OF COLOPHON AND THE POSITION OF WOMEN IN GREEK POETRY A Fragment Printed for the Use of Scholars Bouma's Boekhuis 1970 9060880285 / 9789060880289 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Spine cover is split on one side and half of the other but still attached. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Rubbing to boards. Edgewear to corners. ; 256 pages; Antimachus of Colophon, Greek poet and grammarian, flourished about 400 BC. Scarcely anything is known of his life. His poetical efforts were not generally appreciated, although he received encouragement from his younger contemporary Plato (Plutarch, Lysander, 18). His chief works were: an epic Thebais, an account of the expedition of the Seven against Thebes and the war of the Epigoni; and an elegiac poem Lyde, so called from the poet's mistress, for whose death he endeavoured to find consolation telling stories from mythology of heroic disasters (Plutarch, Consul, ad Apoll. 9; Athenaeus xiii. 597). Antimachus was the founder of "learned" epic poetry, and the forerunner of the Alexandrian school, whose critics allotted him the next place to Homer. He also prepared a critical recension of the Homeric poems
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Blundell, Susan WOMEN IN ANCIENT GREECE Harvard University Press 1995 0674954734 / 9780674954731 Paperback Very Good Corners are a little worn. Minor shelfwear. ; To read the history of ancient Greece as it has been written for centuries is to enter a thoroughly male world. This book, a comprehensive history of women in the Archaic and Classical Ages, completes our picture of ancient Greek society. Largely excluded from any public role, the women of ancient Greece nonetheless appear in various guises in the art and writing of the period, and in legal documents. These representations, in Sue Blundell's analysis, reveal a great deal about women's day-to-day experience as well as their legal and economic position--and how they were regarded by men. Here are women as portrayed in Homer, in Greek lyric poetry, and by the playwrights; the female nature as depicted in medical writings and by Aristotle; representations of women in sculpture and vase paintings. This is evidence filtered through a male view: Sappho is the only female writer of antiquity much of whose work survives. Yet these sources and others such as regulations and law court speeches reveal a great deal about women's lives and about their status as defined by law and by custom. By examining the roles that men assigned to women, the ideals they constructed for them, and the anxieties they expressed about them, Blundell sheds light on the cultural dynamics of a male-dominated society. Lively and richly illustrated, her work offers a fresh look at women in the ancient world. ; 224 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Brosius, Maria WOMEN IN ANCIENT PERSIA (559-331 BC) Oxford Clarendon Press 1996 0198150091 / 9780198150091 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Light shelfwear to DJ else Fine. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 280 pages; Xerxes' exploits are famous, but what about Irdabama, a successful landowner who controlled her own wine and grain business? Or the ruthless queen Parysatis who murdered her enemy after a game of dice? By approaching the subject from a near eastern perspective, and thoroughly re-examining the Greek sources, This book is the first to reveal the fascinating picture of women and their economic and political importance in the Persian empire.
Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Cahill, Jane HER KIND Stories of Women from Greek Mythology Broadview Press 1995 1551110423 / 9781551110424 Softcover Near Fine Small indents to bottom edge of wraps else fine. ; Medea betrayed her father and left her homeland for the love of Jason. Then when he abandoned her, she murdered her children. But did she? And what of Clytemnestra, the conniving adulteress? For ten years she plotted the murder of her husband Agamemnon, King of Mycenae and Conqueror of Troy. How would she have told her story? The Greek myths as we know them were told for men by men. Yet they were the culmination of a long oral tradition in which both men and women shared. Using extant ancient literary sources as her guide, including the works of Homer, Aeschylus, Euripides and Apollodorus, Jane Cahill reconstructs the stories as they might have been told to women by women. These are stories of wronged women, inspired women, determined women, tender women. Medusa tells how it is to know that one look at her face will turn a man to stone, to be hated and feared all the time. Jocasta, Queen of Thebes, confesses her love for the young man who came to cave her city from the Sphinx—her son, Oedipus. Each story is accompanied by extensive notes which discuss the ancient sources, explain relevant Greek concepts and customs, and serve as a guide to further reading. ; 232 pages
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Csillag, Pal THE AUGUSTAN LAWS ON FAMILY RELATIONS Akademiai Kiado 1976 9630509415 / 9789630509411 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Pages tanned. Light bumping to a couple of corners. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Examines the content of the Lex Iulia de adulteriis, the Lex Iulia de maritandis ordinibus, the Lex papia Poppaea and other measures of Augustus. Augustus's laws were effective for five centuries until Justinian. ; 275 pages
Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Davids, Adelbert THE EMPRESS THEOPHANO Byzantium and the West at the Turn of the First Millennium Cambridge University Press 1995 0521452961 / 9780521452960 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Minor shelfwear. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 0.94 x 9.3 x 6.25 Inches; 360 pages; The Byzantine princess Theophano, who came to the West in 972 to marry the Ottonian emperor Otto II, died as empress of the Ottonian empire in Nijmegen in 991. This commemorative volume of essays, linked to a conference marking the 1000 year anniversary of her death, helps place Theophano in a broad cultural and historical context. The historical, intellectual and artistic background of her age are described by a group of leading early medievalists, with essays on her education, her surroundings, and on the image of noble women in the Middle Ages.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Dillon, Sheila THE FEMALE PORTRAIT STATUE IN THE GREEK WORLD Cambridge University Press 2010 0521764505 / 9780521764506 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very minor shelfwear else Fine/Fine; 260 pages; In this book, Sheila Dillon offers the first detailed analysis of the female portrait statue in the Greek world from the 4th century BCE to the 3rd century CE. A major component of Greek sculptural production, particularly in the Hellenistic period, female portrait statues are mostly missing from our histories of Greek portraiture. Whereas male portraits tend to stress their subject's distinctiveness through physiognomic individuality, portraits of women are more idealized and visually homogeneous. In defining their subjects according to normative ideals of beauty rather than notions of corporeal individuality, Dillon argues that Greek portraits of women work differently than those of men and must be approached with different expectations. She examines the historical phenomenon of the commemoration of women in portrait statues and explores what these statues can tell us about Greek attitudes toward the public display of the female body.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Donaldson, Ian THE RAPES OF LUCRETIA A Myth and Its Transformations Oxford Clarendon Press 1982 0198126387 / 9780198126386 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket DJ is protected in plastic sleeve that has been taped down to boards. ; Donaldson examines the possible origins of the story, and the many ways in which, over the centuries, it has been interpreted, criticized, elaborated and transformed. The changing fortunes of the story reflect changing attitudes to suicide, republicanism, and the concept of heroism ; 216 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|