Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Loeb Classical Library

Loeb Classical Library

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. ) ACHILLES TATIUS
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1984 0674990501 / 9780674990500 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket spine is sunned. Minor edgewear to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. ) ACHILLES TATIUS With an English Translation
William Heinemann & G. P. Putnam's Sons 1917 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Else VG. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aelian (Claudius Aelianus) ; N. G. Wilson AELIAN: HISTORICAL MISCELLANY
Loeb Classical Library 1997 067499535X / 9780674995352 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Faint glue stains (as published) to inner hinges. Else fine. DJ has very light rubbing. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 486; 528 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aelian [Claudius Aelianus]; A. F. Scholfield (Trans. ) AELIAN: ON THE CHARACTERISTICS OF ANIMALS Vol. I: Books I-V
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1958 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Else VG. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 446; Vol. 1; 359 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aelian [Claudius Aelianus]; A. F. Scholfield (Trans. ) AELIAN: ON THE CHARACTERISTICS OF ANIMALS [3 VOLUME SET] Vol. I: Books I-V; Vol. II: Books VI-XI; Vol. III: Books XII-XVII
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1958 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Else VG. ; V1: (1958) 359 pp. ; V2: (1959) 413 pp. ; V3: (1959) 445 pp. ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE. Loeb Classical Library No. 446, 448, 449; Vol. 01/03/2013 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aeschines; Charles Darwin Adams (Trans. ) THE SPEECHES OF AESCHINES With an English Translation. Against Timarchus; on the Embassy; Against Ctesiphon.
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1919 0674991184 / 9780674991187 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Former owner's name on ffep. Top of spine is frayed. Rubbing to boards. ; Loeb Classical Library; 528 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aeschines; Charles Darwin Adams (Trans. ) THE SPEECHES OF AESCHINES With an English Translation. Against Timarchus; on the Embassy; Against Ctesiphon.
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1919 0674991184 / 9780674991187 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Crease to backstrip. Boards a little discolored. Small scratch to spine. Corners rounded. Light pencil to a couple of pages. Small bookseller's label to front inner cover. ; Loeb Classical Library; 528 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aeschines; Charles Darwin Adams (Trans. ) THE SPEECHES OF AESCHINES With an English Translation. Against Timarchus; on the Embassy; Against Ctesiphon.
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1968 0674991184 / 9780674991187 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (Martin Cropp). Light pencil marginalia to a few pages. Rear endpaper has 2 lines in red ink with some pencil. Book has minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. DJ is price-clipped.; Loeb Classical Library No. 106; 528 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aeschylus; Herbert Weir Smyth AESCHYLUS Volume I: Suppliant Maidens. Persians. Prometheus. Seven Against Thebes
Loeb Classical Library 1988 0674991605 / 9780674991606 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Book has light scuffing and light bump to top of spine. DJ has rubbing and edgewear with chipping and small tears in places; Loeb Classical Library, No. 145; Vol. 1; 624 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aeschylus; Herbert Weir Smyth AESCHYLUS Volume I: Suppliant Maidens. Persians. Prometheus. Seven Against Thebes
Loeb Classical Library 1956 0674991605 / 9780674991606 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Inscribed by scholar Douglas Young to scholar W J Slater to inner cover. Else fine. ; Loeb Classical Library, No. 145; Vol. 1; 624 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aeschylus; Herbert Weir Smyth AESCHYLUS Volume I: Suppliant Maidens. Persians. Prometheus. Seven Against Thebes
Loeb Classical Library 1922 0674991605 / 9780674991606 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name to ffep. Light pencil to a few pages. Very light fraying to spine ends. ; Loeb Classical Library, No. 145; Vol. 1; 624 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aeschylus; Herbert Weir Smyth AESCHYLUS Volume I: Suppliant Maidens. Persians. Prometheus. Seven Against Thebes
Loeb Classical Library 1963 0674991605 / 9780674991606 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Light bumping to corners. Some spotting to textblock. DJ is tattered with tears and pieces missing. DJ is browned. ; Loeb Classical Library, No. 145; Vol. 1; 624 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aeschylus; Herbert Weir Smyth & H. Lloyd-Jones AESCHYLUS Volume II: Agamemnon, Libation-Bearers, Eumenides, Fragments, the Appendix
Loeb Classical Library 1963 0674991613 / 9780674991613 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (Martin Cropp). Minor shelfwear. ; Loeb Classical Library, No. 146; Vol. 2; 544 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aeschylus; Herbert Weir Smyth & H. Lloyd-Jones AESCHYLUS Volume II: Agamemnon, Libation-Bearers, Eumenides, Fragments, the Appendix
Loeb Classical Library 1963 0674991613 / 9780674991613 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear to boards. Pencil underlining and notes to text. ; Loeb Classical Library, No. 146; Vol. 2; 544 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aeschylus; Herbert Weir Smyth & H. Lloyd-Jones AESCHYLUS Volume II: Agamemnon, Libation-Bearers, Eumenides, Fragments, the Appendix
Loeb Classical Library 1926 0674991613 / 9780674991613 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name to ffep (Margaret R. Dale). Minor shelfwear to boards. Faint Pencil underlining and notes to some pages ; Loeb Classical Library, No. 146; Vol. 2; 544 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aeschylus; Herbert Weir Smyth & H. Lloyd-Jones AESCHYLUS Volume II: Agamemnon, Libation-Bearers, Eumenides, Fragments, the Appendix
Loeb Classical Library 1983 0674991613 / 9780674991613 Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Book is fine. DJ has rubbing and edgewear with chipping in places; Loeb Classical Library, No. 146; Vol. 2; 544 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Antiphon & Andocides; K. J. Maidment MINOR ATTIC ORATORS Volume I: Antiphon, Andocides
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1941 0674993403 / 9780674993402 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (D. J. Conacher) with another name deleted below. Light fraying to top of spine. Pencil notes to some pages of greek text and rear endpaper. Corners a little bent. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 308; Vol. 1; 608 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Antiphon & Andocides; K. J. Maidment MINOR ATTIC ORATORS Volume I: Antiphon, Andocides
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1968 0674993403 / 9780674993402 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (Martin Cropp). 1 corner lightly bumped else book is fine. DJ has chipping and small tears to spine ends and 1 corner; Loeb Classical Library No. 308; Vol. 1; 608 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Apollodorus; James G. Frazer (Trans. ) APOLLODORUS: THE LIBRARY Volume I: (Books 1-3.9)
Harvard University Press 1990 0674991354 / 9780674991354 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very light rubbing to spine ends. Else Fine. ; Loeb Classical Library no. 121; Vol. 1; 403 pages; The Library provides in three books a grand summary of traditional Greek mythology and heroic legends. Written in clear and unaffected style, the compendium faithfully follows the Greek literary sources. It is thus an important record of Greek accounts of the origin and early history of the world and their race. This work has been attributed to Apollodorus of Athens (born c. 180 BCE) , a student of Aristarchus. But the text as we have it was written by an author probably living in the first or second century of our era. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Apollodorus; Sir James G. Frazer (Trans. ) APOLLODORUS: THE LIBRARY Volume II: (Books 3.10-16 / Epitome / Appendix)
Harvard University Press 1966 0674991362 / 9780674991361 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very light rubbing. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Light browning to endpapers. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 122; Vol. 2; 464 pages; The Library provides in three books a grand summary of traditional Greek mythology and heroic legends. Written in clear and unaffected style, the compendium faithfully follows the Greek literary sources. It is thus an important record of Greek accounts of the origin and early history of the world and their race. This work has been attributed to Apollodorus of Athens (born c. 180 BCE) , a student of Aristarchus. But the text as we have it was written by an author probably living in the first or second century of our era. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie