|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
A. G. Marvell & H. S. Owen-John LEUCARUM Excavations at the Roman Auxiliary Fort at Loughor, West Glamorgan 1982-84 and 1987-88 Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies 1997 0907764215 / 9780907764212 Softcover Near Fine Very light edgewear else Fine. Small crease to back upper corner. ; Britannia Monograph Series; 448 pages; The Roman fort at Loughor was founded in c. AD 75 and occupied continuously until the early 120s. The fort was then reduced and was reoccupied from c. 270 until the early fourth century. Excavation was concentrated on the defences and part of the interior. Detailed examination of the defences enabled useful analysis of construction methods. In the interior of the Flavio-Trajanic fort, a sequence of granaries was followed by a series of praetoria. Analysis of these buildings has enabled a reconsideration of the form and function of Commander's houses in auxiliary forts. This volume includes full reports on the finds which included coins, lamps, glass and intaglios.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Adcock, F. E THE GREEK AND MACEDONIAN ART OF WAR University of California Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Bump to back board. ; Traces battle tactics and military strategy from the city-states' early phalanxes of spearmen to the far-reaching combined operations of specialized land and sea forces in the Hellenistic age. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 109 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Africa, Thomas W PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION University of California Press 1961 Softcover Very Good+ Light browning to wraps. Gift inscription on inner wrap. Light pencil notes on ffep only. ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Africa, Thomas W PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION University of California Press 1961 Softcover Very Good+ Light browning to wraps. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W G Forrest). ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Ahlberg, Gudrun FIGHTING ON LAND AND SEA IN GREEK GEOMETRIC ART Svenska Institutet I Athen 1971 Softcover Very Good Foreedges of wraps have small tears and creasing else book is fine and unread (pages uncut). ; Oversized. Main purpose is to give an iconographic study of the Geometric representations of fighting and battles on land and sea, and to discuss some problems concerning their iconology. ; Skrifter Utgivna Av Svenska Institutet I Athen / Acta Instituti Atheniensis Regni Sueciae, Series in 4°, XVI; 113 pages
Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Albracht, Franz. translated and edited by Peter Jones, Malcolm Willcock and Gabriele Wright BATTLE AND BATTLE DESCRIPTION HOMER A Contribution to the History of War Bristol Classical Press 2005 0715632418 / 9780715632413 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very light shelfwear to DJ else fine. ; 224 pages; Acknowledging that Homer is a poet, not a staff instructor, Albracht works carefully through the Homeric text to produce a persuasive picture of the workings of battle in the Iliad, in two parts: in Part I the council of war, marshalling of the troops, the use of chariots, the advance into battle, the standing fight, the massed attack and defence, retreat, flight and pursuit; in Part II protection in the field, attack and defence of a fortified camp, and the siege and defence of a fortified city. Throughout, he offers the reader fascinating explanations of the details of the battle narrative.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Albracht, Franz. translated and edited by Peter Jones, Malcolm Willcock and Gabriele Wright BATTLE AND BATTLE DESCRIPTION HOMER A Contribution to the History of War Bristol Classical Press 2005 0715632418 / 9780715632413 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Gift inscription from Peter Jones to ffep. Else book is fine. DJ has chipping along lower edge of front panel and light creasing along upper edge of rear panel. ; 224 pages; Acknowledging that Homer is a poet, not a staff instructor, Albracht works carefully through the Homeric text to produce a persuasive picture of the workings of battle in the Iliad, in two parts: in Part I the council of war, marshalling of the troops, the use of chariots, the advance into battle, the standing fight, the massed attack and defence, retreat, flight and pursuit; in Part II protection in the field, attack and defence of a fortified camp, and the siege and defence of a fortified city. Throughout, he offers the reader fascinating explanations of the details of the battle narrative.; Signed by Editor
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Albracht, Franz. translated and edited by Peter Jones, Malcolm Willcock and Gabriele Wright BATTLE AND BATTLE DESCRIPTION HOMER A Contribution to the History of War Bristol Classical Press 2005 0715632418 / 9780715632413 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very light shelfwear to DJ else fine. ; 224 pages; Acknowledging that Homer is a poet, not a staff instructor, Albracht works carefully through the Homeric text to produce a persuasive picture of the workings of battle in the Iliad, in two parts: in Part I the council of war, marshalling of the troops, the use of chariots, the advance into battle, the standing fight, the massed attack and defence, retreat, flight and pursuit; in Part II protection in the field, attack and defence of a fortified camp, and the siege and defence of a fortified city. Throughout, he offers the reader fascinating explanations of the details of the battle narrative.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Anderson, J. K. ANCIENT GREEK HORSEMANSHIP University of California Press 1961 0520000234 / 9780520000230 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Rubbing to DJ with a couple of small closed tears. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Former owner's name on titlepage has been covered with blank white sticker. ; 329 pages; Examines both archaeological and literary data and to make possible a new understanding of the role of the horse in Greek war tactics, travel, sports, and major festivals.
Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Anderson, J. K. MILITARY THEORY AND PRACTICE IN THE AGE OF XENOPHON University of California Press 1970 0520015649 / 9780520015647 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Scholar's name to ffep (E. Badian). Top corners bumped. DJ has a couple of tiny chips along top edge. DJ has light creasing along top edge. ; 419 pages; This book examines the equipment, training, drill and tactical handling of Greek heavy infantry in the Classical period.
Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Anderson, J. K. MILITARY THEORY AND PRACTICE IN THE AGE OF XENOPHON University of California Press 1970 0520015649 / 9780520015647 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Dust-soiling to top of textblock else book is fine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and very light edgewear. Rubbing in a couple of places to DJ. ; 419 pages; This book examines the equipment, training, drill and tactical handling of Greek heavy infantry in the Classical period.
Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Ando, Clifford IMPERIAL IDEOLOGY AND PROVINCIAL LOYALTY IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE University of California Press 2000 0520220676 / 9780520220676 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket One small chip to DJ else Fine. ; Classics and Contemporary Thought; 1.57 x 9.37 x 6.31 Inches; 494 pages; The Roman empire remains unique. Although Rome claimed to rule the world, it did not. Rather, its uniqueness stems from the culture it created and the loyalty it inspired across an area that stretched from the Tyne to the Euphrates. Moreover, the empire created this culture with a bureaucracy smaller than that of a typical late-twentieth-century research university. In approaching this problem, Clifford Ando does not ask the ever-fashionable question, Why did the Roman empire fall? Rather, he asks, Why did the empire last so long? Imperial Ideology and Provincial Loyalty in the Roman Empire argues that the longevity of the empire rested not on Roman military power but on a gradually realized consensus that Roman rule was justified. This consensus was itself the product of a complex conversation between the central government and its far-flung peripheries. Ando investigates the mechanisms that sustained this conversation, explores its contribution to the legitimation of Roman power, and reveals as its product the provincial absorption of the forms and content of Roman political and legal discourse. Throughout, his sophisticated and subtle reading is informed by current thinking on social formation by theorists such as Max Weber, Jrgen Habermas, and Pierre Bourdieu.
Price:
67.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Aricescu, Andei; (Nubar Hampartumian, translator) THE ARMY IN ROMAN DOBRUDJA British Archaeological Reports 1980 0860540995 / 9780860540991 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Very minor shelfwear. ; Contents: I. Military History of Roman Dobrudja; II. Roman Army in the Principate; III. Roman Army during the Dominate: Fortifications and Roads; Aspects of Military Life; Role of the Army in the process of Romanisation in Dobrudja....List of Fortified sites on strategic roads. ; British Archaeological Reports BAR International Series 86; 225 pages
Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Arrian; Fr. Dübner & Carolus Müller ARRIANI: ANABASIS ET INDICA & RELIQUA ARRIANI Ex Optimo Codice Parisino Emendavit Varietatem Ejus Libri Retulit...et Scriptorum De Rebus Alexandri M. Collegit Pseudo-Callisthenis Historiam Fabulosam. Editore Ambrosio Fermin-Didot 1846 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 1/4 buckram boards with gilt lettering. 1 1/2" piece missing from top of spine. Front board detached but present. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor edgewear to boards. Endpapers browned. Light foxing throughout. First two front endpapers have top corner missing. Fair to good condition. ; Ex Optimo Codice Parisino Emendavit et Varietatem Ejus Libri Retulit. Fr. Dübner. Reliqua Arriani, Et Scriptorum de Rebus Alexandri M. Fragmenta Collegit, Pseudo-Callisthenis Historiam Fabulosam. Ex Tribus Codicibus Nunc Primum edidit, itinerarium alexandri et indices adjecit, Carolus Müller. Greek and Latin Text. ; Scriptorum de Rebus Alexandri M. Pseudo-Callisthenes; Xxxii,327, vi,162, xxxii,180
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Ashley, James R. THE MACEDONIAN EMPIRE The Era of Warfare Under Philip II and Alexander the Great, 359-323 B.C. McFarland & Company 2004 0786419180 / 9780786419180 Softcover Fine 486 pages; The Macedonian Empire lasted only 36 years, beginning with Philip II’s assumption of the throne in 359 B. C. And ending with the death of his son Alexander the Great in 323 B. C. In that span, the two leaders changed the map in the known world. Philip established new tactics that forever ended the highly stylized mode that had characterized Classic Greek warfare, and Alexander’s superb leadership made the army an unstoppable force. This work first examines the 11 great armies and three great navies of the era, along with their operations and logistics. The primary focus is then on each campaign and significant battle fought by Philip or Alexander, detailing how the battles were fought, the tactics of the opposing armies, and how the Macedonians were able to triumph.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|