Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Law and Legal History

Law and Legal History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ager, Sheila L. INTERSTATE ARBITRATIONS IN THE GREEK WORLD, 337-90 B.C
University of California Press 1997 0520081625 / 9780520081628 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.63 x 9.3 x 6.35 Inches; 579 pages; A great deal of information has come to light over the past several decades about the role of arbitration between the Greek states. Arbitration and mediation were, in fact, central institutions in Hellenistic public life. In this comprehensive study, Sheila Ager brings together the scattered body of literary and epigraphical sources on arbitration, together with up-to-date bibliographic references, and commentary. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alexander, Michael C. TRIALS IN THE LATE ROMAN REPUBLIC, 149 BC TO 50 BC
University of Toronto Press 1990 080205787X / 9780802057877 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Phoenix Supplementary Volume XXVI; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 232 pages; Attempts to tabulate, as exhaustively as possible, the known legal facts pertaining to the 391 trials and possible trials, criminal and civil, which date from the last century of the Roman Republic. 
Price: 215.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arjava, Antti WOMEN AND LAW IN LATE ANTIQUITY
Oxford University Press 1996 0198150334 / 9780198150336 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped with very minor shelfwear. ; 0.87 x 8.81 x 5.75 Inches; 315 pages; This book explores the legal and social position of women in the west from classical antiquity through the early middle ages. Arjava argues that from the viewpoint of most women, late antiquity was not a period of radical change, and that the influence of Christianity on the social position of women has often been exaggerated. It was only after the fall of the western empire that a new legal system and a new social world emerged. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arnaoutoglou, Ilias ANCIENT GREEK LAWS A Sourcebook
Routledge 1998 0415149843 / 9780415149846 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear. ; 0.79 x 8.5 x 5.67 Inches; 196 pages; In this comprehensive sourcebook, Ilias Arnaoutoglou presents a collection of ancient Greek laws, which are situated in their legal and historical contexts and are interpreted with relevant selections from Greek literature and epigraphical testimonies. A wide area of legislative activity in major and minor Greek city-states is covered, ranging from Delphoi and Athens in mainland Greece, to Gortyn in Crete, Olbia in South Russia and Aegean cities including Ephesos, Samos and Thasos. The book is divided into three legislative areas: the household; the market-place; and the state . The author explores the significance of legislation in ancient Greece, the differences and similarities between ancient Greek legislation and legislators and their modern counterparts and also provides fresh translations of the legal documents presented. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Astin, A. E. THE LEX ANNALIS BEFORE SULLA
Latomus 1958 Softcover Near Fine 
Pages unopened. Very light shelfwear else fine. ; Collection Latomus Volume XXXII; 47 pages 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Astin, A. E. THE LEX ANNALIS BEFORE SULLA
Latomus 1958 Softcover Very Good 
Pages unopened. Light shelfwear else fine. Light foxing to wraps. ; Collection Latomus Volume XXXII; 47 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Austin, Michel, Jill Harries and Christopher Smith (Eds. ) & (Geoffrey Rickman) MODUS OPERANDI Essays in Honour of Geoffrey Rickman
Institute of Classical Studies, University of London 1998 0900587822 / 9780900587825 Softcover Very Good 
Light bump to top of spine. Minor shelfwear. ; Collection of essays covering a range of topics, including the administration of Delphi, Roman law, the Roman economy and army, art and literature. ; Bulletin of the Institute of Classical Studies Supplement 71; 256 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bagnall, Roger S. & William V. Harris STUDIES IN ROMAN LAW In Memory of A. Arthur Schiller
E. J. Brill 1986 9004075682 / 9789004075689 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Columbia Studies in the Classical Tradition; 10 x 0.5 x 6.5 Inches; 168 pages; Contents: Two Byzantine Legal Papyri in a Private Collection (Bagnall) ; New Light on Maritime Loans: P. Vindob. G. 19792 (Lionel Casson) ; Sul caso di C. Ostilio mancino (Crifo) ; Turpitude in Digest 12.5.5 (Daube) ; Animalia Ferae naturae (Charles Donahue, Jr. ) ; Tenant Remedies for Unsuitable Conditions arising after Entry: a Roman Law Perspective on Modern American Common Law (Bruce W. Frier) ; The Roman Father's Power of Life and Death (William V. Harris) ; Authorship of Interpolations in the Digest: a study in 'licet...attamen' (Tony Honoré) ; Law as Katholikos (Ranon Katzoff) ; Process of Promulgation in Rome's Eastern Provinces (Naphtali Lewis) ; Ducente Fortuna (Mayer-Maly) ; Copronyms and the Exposure of Infants in Egypt (Sarah P. Pomeroy) ; Some Observations on Pre-Antoninian Roman Law in Egypt (Hans Julius Wolff). 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bauman, Richard A. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN ANCIENT ROME
Routledge 1996 041511375X / 9780415113755 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
240 pages; Crime and punishment have concerned humanity since the beginning of social life. Their manifestations in ancient Rome remains a fascinating topic, as the law of most European countries today is derived from ancient Roman law. Richard A. Bauman tells the history of punishment from the Roman Republic to the late Empire, shedding light on some decisive aspects of Roman history. He assesses punishment according to its innate humanity and cruelty, traces the changes in Roman attitudes, laws and practices during this era. Trials for treason, sedition and corruption illuminate political history; common law crimes like murder, and forgery that sharpen our perception of social history; discussions of freedom of speech increase our understanding of intellectual history; and religious persecutions fill out the picture of religious history. In its scope and focus, this is an unprecedented study, painting a vivid picture of the theory and practice of punishment in ancient Rome. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bearzot, Cinzia LISIA E LA TRADIZIONE SU TERAMENE Commento Storico Alle Orazioni XII E XIII Del Corpus Lysiacum
Vita E Pensiero 1997 8834317424 / 9788834317426 Softcover Very Good 
Very light edgewear. Rubbing to wraps. One corner slightly creased. Minor shelfwear. Former owner's name to ffep in pen. ; Biblioteca Di Aevum Antiquum - 10; 379 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beauchet, Ludovic HISTOIRE DU DROIT PRIVÉ DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE ATHÉNIENNE [4 VOLS.] Le Droit De Famille I; Le Droit De Famille II; Le Droit De Propriété III; Le Droit Des Obligations IV
Librairie Marescq Ainé 1897 First Edition Softcover Fair 
Bookseller's sticker to spines of all volumes (1926). Endpapers all browned of set. Many pages unopened. Volume I: chipping and tears to wraps. Browning to back wrap. Good Condition. Volume II: light chipping and tears to wraps. Good+; Volume III: chipping and tears to wraps. Book is split into two along spine but barely holding with one small tie. Complete. Fair condition. Volume IV: piece of bottom corner of front wrap is missing. Book is split into two along spine but also holding with one small tie. Complete. Fair Condition. Good candidate for rebinding. ; 541,552,747,575 pp; 4 Volume Set COMPLETE 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bonner, Robert Johnson & Gertrude Smith THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE FROM HOMER TO ARISTOTLE 2 Volume Set
Ams Press 1970 0404006507 / 9780404006501 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Both volumes have light shelfwear. ; 2 Volume Complete Set. Looks at growth and development of the Judiciary and to matters of practice and procedure. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brand, C.E. ROMAN MILITARY LAW
University of Texas Press 1968 0292733933 / 9780292733930 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Traces of removed pocket on back board. Book has been rebound in dark red library buckram. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; In view of the importance of both the legal and military aspects of the Roman Empire, an account for the Roman armies is of considerable significance to historians in both fields. Colonel C. E. Brand describes this system of control. ; 209 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bremer, F. P. IURISPRUDENTIA ANTEHADRIANAE QUAE SUPERSUNT Pars Prior: Liberae Rei Publicae. Iuris Consulti. Pars Altera: Primi Post Principatum Constituum Saeculi. Iuris Consulti: Sectio Prior Et Sectio Altera
L'Erma Di Bretschneider 1964-7 Hardcover Near Fine 
Minor rubbing to extremities else Fine. ; 2 part set in three volumes-- complete. Reprint of the Teubner volumes of 1896-1901. In Latin. ; 3 Volume Set 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bruns, Carolus Georgius (Carl Georg) & Theodor Mommsen & Otto Gradenwitz FONTES IURIS ROMANI ANTIQUI [2 vol. in 1] Edidit Carolus Georgius Bruns; Post Curas Theodori Mommseni Editionibus Quintae Et Sextae Adhibitas; Septimum Edidit Otto Gradenwitz. Pars Prior: Leges Et Negotia -- Pars Posterior: Scriptores.
In Libraria I. C. B. Mohrii (P. Siebeck) 1909 Seventh Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep. Back upper corner bumped. Spine slightly faded. Some rubbing to boards. ; 2 v. In 1 (xx, 435, viii, 91 p. ) Text in Latin with Ancient Greek. ; 2 Volumes in 1 COMPLETE; 526 pages; Top half of backstrip is loose on one end. Boards are still attached but cracked at joints. Endpages are browned. Stamp of former classics professor Alan E. Samuel on ffep. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buckland, W. W. ROMAN LAW OF SLAVERY The Condition of the Slave in Private Law from Augustus to Justinian
Cambridge University Press 1970 0521077729 / 9780521077729 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ spine is sunned. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Reprint of the 1908 edition. This book was the first comprehensive study of the Roman law of slavery when it was published in 1908. It is still the standard work. ; 750 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Calhoun, George M. and Catherine Delamere A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GREEK LAW With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound
Harvard University Press 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Former owner's signature on inner cover. Traces of removed bookplates as well. Some of the gilded title on the spine has rubbed off. Wear to spine ends. ; The first volume in Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies edited by Eldon James, then the Law School's librarian, who provides a general preface. ; Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies; 8vo; 144 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Calhoun, George M. and Catherine Delamere A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GREEK LAW With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound
Argonaut Inc. , Publishers 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former institution stamps on end-papers ; The first volume in Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies edited by Eldon James, then the Law School's librarian, who provides a general preface. Unchanged Reprint of 1927; Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies; 8vo; 144 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Calhoun, George Miller ATHENIAN CLUBS IN POLITICS AND LITIGATION
Burt Franklin 1970 0833704532 / 9780833704535 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Scratches to front board. ; Reprint of 1913 edition. Looks at the clubs and their influence in Athenian politics and law. ; Research and Source Works Series; 172 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Calhoun, George Miller ATHENIAN CLUBS IN POLITICS AND LITIGATION
Burt Franklin 1970 0833704532 / 9780833704535 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Reprint of 1913 edition. Looks at the clubs and their influence in Athenian politics and law. ; Research and Source Works Series; 172 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie