Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Recent Acquisitions

Recent Acquisitions

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbott, Frank Frost A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF ROMAN POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS
Ginn & Company 1911 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Spine sunned. Very light soiling to boards. Corners slightly bumped. Former owner's name to ffep. Light browning to endpapers; 403 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Charles Darwin DEMOSTHENES AND HIS INFLUENCE
New York Longmans, Green & Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (Eleanor Irwin). Minor shelfwear to book. DJ spine is browned. DJ has light chipping ; Our Debt to Greece and Rome; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
University of Michigan Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light browning to endpapers. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ has minor edgewear with light chipping to corners and head of spine. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adcock, F. E. THE ROMAN ART OF WAR UNDER THE REPUBLIC
W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small area has abrasion to base of spine with 1 small tear to cloth (1 cm) and showing board underneat (1/2 cm). Pages a little tanned. ; Martin Classical Lectures VIII; 140 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adkins, Lesley & Roy A. Adkins DICTIONARY OF ROMAN RELIGION
Facts On File 1995 0816030057 / 9780816030057 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
2 corners lightly bumped. Light dust-soiling to textblock. DJ has very minor shelfwear with 1 tiny closed tear. ; Long overshadowed by Greek mythology or treated peripherally in general texts on the ancient Roman world, Roman religion is finally accorded its due and set in its full context as no other reference source has done before. While perhaps most familiar in the context of Greek-influenced gods, Roman religious life in fact encompassed a tremendous variety of deities, rites, and belief systems. From the Celtic god Abandinus to the pagan historian Zosimus, Dictionary of Roman Religion contains more than 1,400 entries, covering topics such as festivals, sacrifices, temples, burial rites, deities and spirits, and historical religious events. The different religions are also covered: Mithraism, Druidism, Judaism, and Christianity, which were all part of the Roman religious world. Entries range from brief definitions to concise essays reflecting important aspects of religious practice, and most include suggestions for further reading in addition to a complete bibliography. Complete with illustrations and helpful cross-references, this dictionary is both comprehensive and essential for students and researchers. For those interested in ancient religions, myths and legends, Roman society, and classical studies, this dictionary is a welcome and novel edition to the vast library on ancient Roman life. ; 288 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ahl, Frederick METAFORMATIONS Soundplay and Wordplay in Ovid and Other Classical Poets
Cornell University Press 1985 0801417627 / 9780801417627 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book is fine. DJ has edgewear with chipping and small tears. ; Looks at Latin and Greek poetry through Varronian eyes. Focusing on Ovid's Metamorphoses, Ahl finds that Ovid accompanied descriptions of change in physical shape with changes in the shape of words or syllables used to tell the tale. He maintains that Ovid's syllabic play was not merely ornamental to the themes of the Metamorphoses but fundamental to its structure. Although the book centers on Ovid, Ahl shows that his method of reading is applicable to other Greek and Latin authors. He frequently analyzes passages from Homer, Plato, Plautus, Seneca, Statius, Vergil, and St. Augustine to illustrate or develop his arguments. ; 352 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander, Michael C. TRIALS IN THE LATE ROMAN REPUBLIC, 149 BC TO 50 BC
University of Toronto Press 1990 080205787X / 9780802057877 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Phoenix Supplementary Volume XXVI; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 232 pages; Attempts to tabulate, as exhaustively as possible, the known legal facts pertaining to the 391 trials and possible trials, criminal and civil, which date from the last century of the Roman Republic. 
Price: 215.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andrewes, Antony THE GREEK TYRANTS
Harper & Row 1963 Softcover Very Good 
Top corner of 1 page creased. Scholar's initials to ffep (Hugh J. Mason). Light rubbing to wraps. ; Important for Greek politics. ; Harper Torchbooks; 164 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Astin, A. E. THE LEX ANNALIS BEFORE SULLA
Latomus 1958 Softcover Very Good 
Pages unopened. Light shelfwear else fine. Light foxing to wraps. ; Collection Latomus Volume XXXII; 47 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bacchylides; Frederic G. Kenyon THE POEMS OF BACCHYLIDES From a Papyrus in the British Museum. (Facsimile of Papyrus DCCXXXIII in the British Museum)
Printed By Order of the Trustees 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Fraying with pieces chipped off to top of spine. Light fraying to base of spine. Light Edgewear to corners. Solid Binding. Small strip has chipped off from top edge of fep. Clean text. ; 246 pages 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bailkey, Nels M. READINGS IN ANCIENT HISTORY Thought and Experience from Gilgamesh to St. Augustine
D C Heath & Co 1996 0669397660 / 9780669397666 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good 
Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Last few pages and rear wrap have crease along fore-edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 558 pages; This primary source reader covers the entire span of ancient history, providing helpful editorial material and carefully selected sources to promote student learning. The selections in this text encourage critical thinking through an examination of parallel developments across ancient civilizations during the same historical periods. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bain, David MASTERS, SERVANTS AND ORDERS IN GREEK TRAGEDY A Study of Some Aspects of Dramatic Technique and Convention
Manchester University Press 1983 0719012961 / 9780719012969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Upper corners bumped. DJ has a couple of small tears and chipping. DJ spine very lightly sunned. ; Explores the hitherto neglected topic of the treatment of extras or mutes in Greek Tragedy. The general purpose of the study is to propose and test a rule regarding these person, namely that when orders are given to mutes, they are normally carried out forthwith. Exceptions to this rule are accounted for. ; Publications of the Faculty of Arts of the University of Manchester, No. 26; 73 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barnes, Timothy D. (Ed. ) THE SCIENCES IN GRECO-ROMAN SOCIETY
Academic Printing & Publishing 1994 0920980600 / 9780920980606 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Represents the fully annotated versions of five colloquium papers presented in April, 1994 at the University of Toronto. Contents: The Disappearance of Aristotle's Biology: A Hellenistic Mystery by James G. Lennox; The Place of Astronomy in Roman Egypt by Alexander Jones; Greek Musicologists in the Roman Empire by Andrew Barker; The Teaching of the Almagest in Late Antiquity by David Pingree; Cosmic Models: Some Uses of Hellenistic Science in Roman Religion by Roger Beck. ; 144 pages 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barrett, Anthony A. CALIGULA The Corruption of Power
Yale University Press 1989 0300046537 / 9780300046533 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear, creasing and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear with light pencil notes to a few pages. ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 5.9 Inches; 334 pages; Was the Roman emperor Caligula really the depraved despot of popular legend? In this book-the first major reassessment of Caligula`s life and career in over fifty years-Anthony A. Barrett draws on archaeological, numismatic, and literary evidence to evaluate this infamous figure in the context of the system that gave him absolute power. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baynes, Norman Hepburn & (Henry Chadwick, preface) CONSTANTINE THE GREAT AND THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH
British Academy By the Oxford University Press 1972 0197256724 / 9780197256725 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (T. G. Elliott) with inscription from him: "Gift of A. Merriman". Chipping and tears to DJ spine ends. DJ browned and faded in places. Small closed tears to DJ. ; A major and incisive contribution to the study of the Emperor and the early Christian church and also provides a survey of research up to that date. ; Raleigh Lecture; 114 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bevan, Edwyn Robert A HISTORY OF EGYPT UNDER THE PTOLEMAIC DYNASTY
Methuen & Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very light bump to base of spine. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ is somewhat tattered with browning to spine and chipping and tears. DJ is Mostly intact. ; 409 pages; Beginning with the liberation of Egypt from Persian rule by Alexander, the author proceeds to the rise of the Macedonian general, Ptolemy, to the throne. The dynasty established by Ptolemy I Soter lasted 275 years. The history of his successors is a fascinating story documented by archeological finds, coins, portraits and architectural monuments. From the establishment of the greatest Mediterranean sea power by Ptolemy II Philadelphus through the suicide of Cleopatra marking the fall of the dynasty. 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bickerman, E. J CHRONOLOGY OF THE ANCIENT WORLD
Thames and Hudson 1968 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Absolute dates of events in ancient history have been difficult to calculate because of the complex adjustments and computations involved. The methods of relative dating developed by archaeologists and of direct dating established by modern science depend upon the interpretation of historical material which is virtually inaccessible. Using dates supplied by the ancients themselves, Bickerman suggests the means to convert them into units of our own dating system, thus providing an invaluable reference for all students of the ancient world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 253 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bickerman, E. J CHRONOLOGY OF THE ANCIENT WORLD
Cornell University Press 1974 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has light yellowing with one tear to upper rear corner. Book has very minor shelfwear. ; Absolute dates of events in ancient history have been difficult to calculate because of the complex adjustments and computations involved. The methods of relative dating developed by archaeologists and of direct dating established by modern science depend upon the interpretation of historical material which is virtually inaccessible. Using dates supplied by the ancients themselves, Bickerman suggests the means to convert them into units of our own dating system, thus providing an invaluable reference for all students of the ancient world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 253 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bieber, Margarete THE HISTORY OF THE GREEK AND ROMAN THEATER
Princeton University Press 1939 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (A. Merriman). Corners a little rounded. Minor shelfwear. ; 467 pages 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bieber, Margarete THE HISTORY OF THE GREEK AND ROMAN THEATER
Princeton University Press 1971 0691035210 / 9780691035215 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (Martin Cropp). Corners a little bumped. Minor shelfwear. ; 467 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie