| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE University of Michigan Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light browning to endpapers. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ has minor edgewear with light chipping to corners and head of spine. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Adkins, Lesley & Roy A. Adkins DICTIONARY OF ROMAN RELIGION Facts On File 1995 0816030057 / 9780816030057 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2 corners lightly bumped. Light dust-soiling to textblock. DJ has very minor shelfwear with 1 tiny closed tear. ; Long overshadowed by Greek mythology or treated peripherally in general texts on the ancient Roman world, Roman religion is finally accorded its due and set in its full context as no other reference source has done before. While perhaps most familiar in the context of Greek-influenced gods, Roman religious life in fact encompassed a tremendous variety of deities, rites, and belief systems. From the Celtic god Abandinus to the pagan historian Zosimus, Dictionary of Roman Religion contains more than 1,400 entries, covering topics such as festivals, sacrifices, temples, burial rites, deities and spirits, and historical religious events. The different religions are also covered: Mithraism, Druidism, Judaism, and Christianity, which were all part of the Roman religious world. Entries range from brief definitions to concise essays reflecting important aspects of religious practice, and most include suggestions for further reading in addition to a complete bibliography. Complete with illustrations and helpful cross-references, this dictionary is both comprehensive and essential for students and researchers. For those interested in ancient religions, myths and legends, Roman society, and classical studies, this dictionary is a welcome and novel edition to the vast library on ancient Roman life. ; 288 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Ahl, Frederick METAFORMATIONS Soundplay and Wordplay in Ovid and Other Classical Poets Cornell University Press 1985 0801417627 / 9780801417627 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book is fine. DJ has edgewear with chipping and small tears. ; Looks at Latin and Greek poetry through Varronian eyes. Focusing on Ovid's Metamorphoses, Ahl finds that Ovid accompanied descriptions of change in physical shape with changes in the shape of words or syllables used to tell the tale. He maintains that Ovid's syllabic play was not merely ornamental to the themes of the Metamorphoses but fundamental to its structure. Although the book centers on Ovid, Ahl shows that his method of reading is applicable to other Greek and Latin authors. He frequently analyzes passages from Homer, Plato, Plautus, Seneca, Statius, Vergil, and St. Augustine to illustrate or develop his arguments. ; 352 pages
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Alexander, Michael C. TRIALS IN THE LATE ROMAN REPUBLIC, 149 BC TO 50 BC University of Toronto Press 1990 080205787X / 9780802057877 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Phoenix Supplementary Volume XXVI; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 232 pages; Attempts to tabulate, as exhaustively as possible, the known legal facts pertaining to the 391 trials and possible trials, criminal and civil, which date from the last century of the Roman Republic.
Price:
215.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Andrewes, Antony THE GREEK TYRANTS Harper & Row 1963 Softcover Very Good Top corner of 1 page creased. Scholar's initials to ffep (Hugh J. Mason). Light rubbing to wraps. ; Important for Greek politics. ; Harper Torchbooks; 164 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Bailkey, Nels M. READINGS IN ANCIENT HISTORY Thought and Experience from Gilgamesh to St. Augustine D C Heath & Co 1996 0669397660 / 9780669397666 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Last few pages and rear wrap have crease along fore-edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 558 pages; This primary source reader covers the entire span of ancient history, providing helpful editorial material and carefully selected sources to promote student learning. The selections in this text encourage critical thinking through an examination of parallel developments across ancient civilizations during the same historical periods.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Bain, David MASTERS, SERVANTS AND ORDERS IN GREEK TRAGEDY A Study of Some Aspects of Dramatic Technique and Convention Manchester University Press 1983 0719012961 / 9780719012969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Upper corners bumped. DJ has a couple of small tears and chipping. DJ spine very lightly sunned. ; Explores the hitherto neglected topic of the treatment of extras or mutes in Greek Tragedy. The general purpose of the study is to propose and test a rule regarding these person, namely that when orders are given to mutes, they are normally carried out forthwith. Exceptions to this rule are accounted for. ; Publications of the Faculty of Arts of the University of Manchester, No. 26; 73 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Barnes, Timothy D. (Ed. ) THE SCIENCES IN GRECO-ROMAN SOCIETY Academic Printing & Publishing 1994 0920980600 / 9780920980606 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Represents the fully annotated versions of five colloquium papers presented in April, 1994 at the University of Toronto. Contents: The Disappearance of Aristotle's Biology: A Hellenistic Mystery by James G. Lennox; The Place of Astronomy in Roman Egypt by Alexander Jones; Greek Musicologists in the Roman Empire by Andrew Barker; The Teaching of the Almagest in Late Antiquity by David Pingree; Cosmic Models: Some Uses of Hellenistic Science in Roman Religion by Roger Beck. ; 144 pages
Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Barrett, Anthony A. CALIGULA The Corruption of Power Yale University Press 1989 0300046537 / 9780300046533 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear, creasing and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear with light pencil notes to a few pages. ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 5.9 Inches; 334 pages; Was the Roman emperor Caligula really the depraved despot of popular legend? In this book-the first major reassessment of Caligula`s life and career in over fifty years-Anthony A. Barrett draws on archaeological, numismatic, and literary evidence to evaluate this infamous figure in the context of the system that gave him absolute power.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Baynes, Norman Hepburn & (Henry Chadwick, preface) CONSTANTINE THE GREAT AND THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH British Academy By the Oxford University Press 1972 0197256724 / 9780197256725 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Scholar's name to ffep (T. G. Elliott) with inscription from him: "Gift of A. Merriman". Chipping and tears to DJ spine ends. DJ browned and faded in places. Small closed tears to DJ. ; A major and incisive contribution to the study of the Emperor and the early Christian church and also provides a survey of research up to that date. ; Raleigh Lecture; 114 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Bevan, Edwyn Robert A HISTORY OF EGYPT UNDER THE PTOLEMAIC DYNASTY Methuen & Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Very light bump to base of spine. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ is somewhat tattered with browning to spine and chipping and tears. DJ is Mostly intact. ; 409 pages; Beginning with the liberation of Egypt from Persian rule by Alexander, the author proceeds to the rise of the Macedonian general, Ptolemy, to the throne. The dynasty established by Ptolemy I Soter lasted 275 years. The history of his successors is a fascinating story documented by archeological finds, coins, portraits and architectural monuments. From the establishment of the greatest Mediterranean sea power by Ptolemy II Philadelphus through the suicide of Cleopatra marking the fall of the dynasty.
Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Bickerman, E. J CHRONOLOGY OF THE ANCIENT WORLD Thames and Hudson 1968 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Minor shelfwear. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Absolute dates of events in ancient history have been difficult to calculate because of the complex adjustments and computations involved. The methods of relative dating developed by archaeologists and of direct dating established by modern science depend upon the interpretation of historical material which is virtually inaccessible. Using dates supplied by the ancients themselves, Bickerman suggests the means to convert them into units of our own dating system, thus providing an invaluable reference for all students of the ancient world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 253 pages
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Bickerman, E. J CHRONOLOGY OF THE ANCIENT WORLD Cornell University Press 1974 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket has light yellowing with one tear to upper rear corner. Book has very minor shelfwear. ; Absolute dates of events in ancient history have been difficult to calculate because of the complex adjustments and computations involved. The methods of relative dating developed by archaeologists and of direct dating established by modern science depend upon the interpretation of historical material which is virtually inaccessible. Using dates supplied by the ancients themselves, Bickerman suggests the means to convert them into units of our own dating system, thus providing an invaluable reference for all students of the ancient world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 253 pages
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|