|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
(Dow, Sterling) ; Alan L. Boegehold, William M. Calder Iii, John McK. Camp Ii, William T. Loomis, Kent J. Rigsby, Leslie Threatte, Jr. , Stephen V. Tracy, John S. Traill STUDIES PRESENTED TO STERLING DOW ON HIS EIGHTIETH BIRTHDAY Duke University 1984 Softcover Fair Water staining to spine with stains to wraps. A few hard scratches to rear wrap. Water-staining has affected some pages. Reading copy only. ; Among the articles included: Repeated Similes in the Homeric Poems by Charles Rowan Beye; The West Pediment of the Parthenon: Poseidon by Judith Binder; Eleusinian Treasures in the Late Fifth and Early Fourth Centuries; Teos in Pindar by George Huxley; The Minnesota Messina Survey: A Look Back by William A. McDonald; The Polis of Sellasia by W. Kendrick Pritchett; Regulations for the Herakleaian Games at Marathon by Eugene Vanderpool; and many many more. ; Greek, Roman and Byzantine Monographs 10; 336 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE University of Michigan Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light browning to endpapers. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ has minor edgewear with light chipping to corners and head of spine. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Adkins, Lesley & Roy A. Adkins DICTIONARY OF ROMAN RELIGION Facts On File 1995 0816030057 / 9780816030057 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2 corners lightly bumped. Light dust-soiling to textblock. DJ has very minor shelfwear with 1 tiny closed tear. ; Long overshadowed by Greek mythology or treated peripherally in general texts on the ancient Roman world, Roman religion is finally accorded its due and set in its full context as no other reference source has done before. While perhaps most familiar in the context of Greek-influenced gods, Roman religious life in fact encompassed a tremendous variety of deities, rites, and belief systems. From the Celtic god Abandinus to the pagan historian Zosimus, Dictionary of Roman Religion contains more than 1,400 entries, covering topics such as festivals, sacrifices, temples, burial rites, deities and spirits, and historical religious events. The different religions are also covered: Mithraism, Druidism, Judaism, and Christianity, which were all part of the Roman religious world. Entries range from brief definitions to concise essays reflecting important aspects of religious practice, and most include suggestions for further reading in addition to a complete bibliography. Complete with illustrations and helpful cross-references, this dictionary is both comprehensive and essential for students and researchers. For those interested in ancient religions, myths and legends, Roman society, and classical studies, this dictionary is a welcome and novel edition to the vast library on ancient Roman life. ; 288 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Agócs, Peter & Chris Carey & Richard Rawles (Eds. ) RECEIVING THE KOMOS. Ancient and Modern Receptions of the Victory Ode Institute of Classical Studies 2012 1905670346 / 9781905670345 Softcover Fine As New. ; X + 250 pp. This book has its origins in the conference Epinician: an international conference on the Victory Ode, hosted by University College London and the Institute of Classical Studies in July 2006. A collection of distinguished scholars examine different moments in the victory ode's reception history, from the lifetime of Pindar and Bacchylides themselves through the Roman empire and the Middle Ages to the modern world, in a variety of texts and in differing cultural contexts. ; Institute of Classical Studies Bulletin Supplement 112; 250 pages; Contents: Chris Carey: Victory ode in the theatre; Silvia Barbantani: Hellenistic epinician; Armand D'Angour: Horace's 'Victory Odes': artifices of praise; Daniel Kozak: Literary tradition in Pindar's Nemean 3 and Statius' Achilleid; Ian Rutherford: On the impossibility of Centaurs: the Reception of Pindar in the Roman Empire; Giuseppe Ucciardello: ancient readers of Pindar's Epinicians in Egypt: evidence from papyri; Victoria Moul: A mirror for Noble Deeds: Pindaric form in Jonson's odes and masques; Penelope Wilson: Pindar and English eighteenth-century poetry; Vassiliki Dimoula: The reception of Pindar's Epinicians and nineteenth-century poetic religion: Hölderlin and Kalvos; Filippomaria Pontani: Pindar's liberal songs.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Ahl, Frederick METAFORMATIONS Soundplay and Wordplay in Ovid and Other Classical Poets Cornell University Press 1985 0801417627 / 9780801417627 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book is fine. DJ has edgewear with chipping and small tears. ; Looks at Latin and Greek poetry through Varronian eyes. Focusing on Ovid's Metamorphoses, Ahl finds that Ovid accompanied descriptions of change in physical shape with changes in the shape of words or syllables used to tell the tale. He maintains that Ovid's syllabic play was not merely ornamental to the themes of the Metamorphoses but fundamental to its structure. Although the book centers on Ovid, Ahl shows that his method of reading is applicable to other Greek and Latin authors. He frequently analyzes passages from Homer, Plato, Plautus, Seneca, Statius, Vergil, and St. Augustine to illustrate or develop his arguments. ; 352 pages
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Albrecht, Michael V. & Ernst Zinn (Hrsg. ) OVID Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1972 3534034201 / 9783534034208 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light soiling to boards and rear inner cover. Minor shelfwear. Scholar's name to ffep (R. E. Fantham). ; Wege Der Forschung 92 (XCII) ; 546 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Alexander, Michael C. TRIALS IN THE LATE ROMAN REPUBLIC, 149 BC TO 50 BC University of Toronto Press 1990 080205787X / 9780802057877 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Phoenix Supplementary Volume XXVI; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 232 pages; Attempts to tabulate, as exhaustively as possible, the known legal facts pertaining to the 391 trials and possible trials, criminal and civil, which date from the last century of the Roman Republic.
Price:
215.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Andrewes, Antony THE GREEK TYRANTS Harper & Row 1963 Softcover Very Good Top corner of 1 page creased. Scholar's initials to ffep (Hugh J. Mason). Light rubbing to wraps. ; Important for Greek politics. ; Harper Torchbooks; 164 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Aubin, Henry T. THE RESCUE OF JERUSALEM The Alliance between Hebrews and Africans in 701 B. C. Soho Press Inc. 2003 038565913X / 9780385659130 Softcover Very Good Publisher's remainder mark to bottom of textblock (black marker line) . Else book has very minor shelfwear. ; 8vo; 421 pages; At the turn of the eighth century B. C. , a mighty Assyrian army entered Judah and fought its way to the very gates of Jerusalem, poised, the prophet Isaiah warned, to "smash the city as easily as someone hurling a clay pot against the wall. " But the assault never came; instead, the Assyrian army turned and fled, an event that has been called the Deliverance of Jerusalem. Whereas biblical accounts attribute the Assyrian retreat to divine intervention, journalist Henry Aubin offers an explanation that is miraculous in its own light: the siege was broken by the arrival of an army from Kushite Egypt--an army, that is, made up of black Africans. These Kushites figured in historical texts, Aubin continues, until the late 19th century, when racist scholars expunged them from the record--a process that, Aubin observes, coincided with the European conquest and colonization of Africa. The Kushite intervention assured the survival of the Hebrew people, Aubin asserts, and it deserves to be acknowledged anew. Well-written and carefully developed, though based on sometimes-uncertain evidence, Aubin's argument will doubtless excite discussion. Aubin argues that the Kushite rescue of Jerusalem from certain annihilation in 701 B. C. E. Instigated the Jewish concept of being God's "elect" and was therefore a seminal event in the development of Zionism. Dealing competently with the biblical and historical sources despite what some might see as a lack of formal training in this area (he is a journalist instead of a historian, though he did do graduate work in history at the University of Strasbourg) , Aubin asserts that the Kushites black Africans who ruled Egypt at this time saved the city from destruction by the Assyrians. According to Aubin, historians accepted this view until the late 19th century, when colonialism impinged on the European perception of these events; suddenly, the theory that an epidemic weakened the Assyrian army rose to prominence. Aubin asserts that this was one of the most important battles in history; had the Assyrians wiped out Jerusalem, there would have been no Christianity or Islam. Whether or not one accepts his conclusions, this work is a wonderful exercise in historiography. Recommended for all academic libraries.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Bailkey, Nels M. READINGS IN ANCIENT HISTORY Thought and Experience from Gilgamesh to St. Augustine D C Heath & Co 1996 0669397660 / 9780669397666 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Last few pages and rear wrap have crease along fore-edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 558 pages; This primary source reader covers the entire span of ancient history, providing helpful editorial material and carefully selected sources to promote student learning. The selections in this text encourage critical thinking through an examination of parallel developments across ancient civilizations during the same historical periods.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Bain, David MASTERS, SERVANTS AND ORDERS IN GREEK TRAGEDY A Study of Some Aspects of Dramatic Technique and Convention Manchester University Press 1983 0719012961 / 9780719012969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Upper corners bumped. DJ has a couple of small tears and chipping. DJ spine very lightly sunned. ; Explores the hitherto neglected topic of the treatment of extras or mutes in Greek Tragedy. The general purpose of the study is to propose and test a rule regarding these person, namely that when orders are given to mutes, they are normally carried out forthwith. Exceptions to this rule are accounted for. ; Publications of the Faculty of Arts of the University of Manchester, No. 26; 73 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Bakogianni, Anastasia ELECTRA, ANCIENT AND MODERN: ASPECTS OF THE RECEPTION OF THE TRAGIC HEROINE Institute of Classical Studies 2012 1905670370 / 9781905670376 Softcover Fine Institute of Classical Studies Bulletin Supplement 113; 250 pages; Electra is a unique, complex, and fascinating Greek tragic heroine, who became a source of inspiration for countless playwrights, artists, musicians and filmmakers. The daughter of Agamemnon and Clytemnestra she famously supported her brother’s quest to avenge their father’s murder even at the cost of matricide. Her passion for justice and her desire for vengeance have echoed down the centuries to the modern era. Enshrined as the mourner of Greek tragedy par excellence Electra has enjoyed a long and rich reception history. Electra, ancient and modern, examines the treatment of Electra by all three ancient tragedians, Aeschylus, Sophocles and Euripides, and their dialogue with the mythical tradition that preceded them. The focus then shifts forward in time to case studies of her reception in the eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Gradually Electra’s dark desires re-emerge over the course of these three centuries until her passionate cries for vengeance are heard once again. Through its detailed analysis of Electra, this book also provides a helpful introduction to the study of Classical Reception, its ambitions and methods.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|