Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Roman History

Roman History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbott, Frank Frost A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF ROMAN POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS
Ginn & Company 1911 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Spine sunned. Very light soiling to boards. Corners slightly bumped. Former owner's name to ffep. Light browning to endpapers; 403 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbott, Jacob HISTORY OF ROMULUS With Forty-Nine Illustrations
Henry Altemus Co 1900 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Browning to boards. ; Looks at the stories of Aeneas and Romulus. ; Altemus' Young People's Library; 244 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
University of Michigan Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light browning to endpapers. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ has minor edgewear with light chipping to corners and head of spine. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
University of Michigan Press 1959 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has minor edgewear. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adcock, F. E. ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
University of Michigan Press 1964 Softcover Very Good 
Wraps are a little browned. Spine lightly faded. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adcock, F. E. THE ROMAN ART OF WAR UNDER THE REPUBLIC
W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small area has abrasion to base of spine with 1 small tear to cloth (1 cm) and showing board underneat (1/2 cm). Pages a little tanned. ; Martin Classical Lectures VIII; 140 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adler, Eric VALORIZING THE BARBARIANS Enemy Speeches in Roman Historiography
University of Texas Press 2011 0292726287 / 9780292726284 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Ashley and Peter Larkin Series in Greek and Roman Culture; 300 pages; With the growth of postcolonial theory in recent decades, scholarly views of Roman imperialism and colonialism have been evolving and shifting. Much recent discussion of the topic has centered on the ways in which ancient Roman historians consciously or unconsciously denigrated non-Romans. Similarly, contemporary scholars have downplayed Roman elite anxiety about their empire's expansion. In this groundbreaking new work, Eric Adler explores the degree to which ancient historians of Rome were capable of valorizing foreigners and presenting criticisms of their own society. By examining speeches put into the mouths of barbarian leaders by a variety of writers, he investigates how critical of the empire these historians could be. Adler examines pairs of speeches purportedly delivered by non-Roman leaders so that the contrast between them might elucidate each writer's sense of imperialism. Analyses of Sallust's and Trogus's treatments of the Eastern ruler Mithradates, Polybius's and Livy's speeches from Carthage's Hannibal, and Tacitus's and Cassius Dio's accounts of the oratory of the Celtic warrior queen Boudica form the core of this study. Adler supplements these with examinations of speeches from other characters, as well as contextual narrative from the historians. Throughout, Adler wrestles with broader issues of Roman imperialism and historiography, including administrative greed and corruption in the provinces, the treatment of gender and sexuality, and ethnic stereotyping. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alcock, Susan E. GRAECIA CAPTA The Landscapes of Roman Greece
Cambridge University Press 1996 0521568196 / 9780521568197 Softcover Very Good 
Light creasing to top corners of wraps and first few pages. Else minor shelfwear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages; This book explores the consequences of the Roman conquest of Greece. Social and economic developments during the period 200 BC to AD 200 are traced through a combination of archaeological and historical sources. The particular emphasis of this study lies in the use of archaeological surface survey data, a form of evidence only recently available for the study of the ancient world, which permits for the first time a detailed examination of subjects such as conditions in the countryside and demographic change. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aldrete, Gregory S. GESTURES AND ACCLAMATIONS IN ANCIENT ROME
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 0801861322 / 9780801861321 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Life in Rome was relentlessly public, and oratory was at its heart. Orations were dramatic spectacles in which the speaker deployed an arsenal of rhetorical tricks and strategies aimed at arousing the emotions of the audience, and spectators responded vigorously and vocally with massed chants of praise or condemnation. Unfortunately, many aspects of these performances have been lost. In the first in-depth study of oratorical gestures and crowd acclamations as methods of communication at public spectacles, Gregory Aldrete sets out to recreate these vital missing components and to recapture the original context of ancient spectacles as interactive, dramatic, and contentious public performances. At the most basic level, this work is a study of communication -- how Roman speakers communicated with their audiences, and how audiences in turn were able to reply and convey their reactions to the speakers. Aldrete begins by investigating how orators employed an extraordinarily sophisticated system of hand and body gestures in order to enhance the persuasive power of their speeches. He then turns to the target of these orations -- the audience -- and examines how they responded through the mechanism of acclamations, that is, rhythmically shouted comments. Aldrete finds much in these ancient spectacles that is relevant to modern questions of political propaganda, manipulation of public image, crowd behavior, and speechmaking. Readers with an interest in rhetoric, urban culture, or communications in any period will find the book informative, as will those working in art history, archaeology, history, and philology. ; Ancient Society and History; 0.97 x 8.85 x 5.85 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alexander, Michael C. TRIALS IN THE LATE ROMAN REPUBLIC, 149 BC TO 50 BC
University of Toronto Press 1990 080205787X / 9780802057877 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Phoenix Supplementary Volume XXVI; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 232 pages; Attempts to tabulate, as exhaustively as possible, the known legal facts pertaining to the 391 trials and possible trials, criminal and civil, which date from the last century of the Roman Republic. 
Price: 215.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alexander, William Hardy THE TACITEAN "NON LIQUET" ON SENECA (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY) (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY)
University of California Press 1952 Softcover Good+ Signed by Author
Rubbing to cover. Signed by author and by T. Robert S. Broughton -- author of Magistrates of the Roman Republic. Tear at top of spine causing small loss of wrap. Tape stains to wraps. A small fold to back cover. ; "With regards, W. H. A. "; University of California Publications in Classical Philology. ; 386 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alfoldy, Geza RÖMISCHE SOZIALGESCHICHTE
Franz Steiner Verlag 2011 3515098410 / 9783515098410 Softcover Near Fine 
Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; German Edition; 399 pages; German description: Die 4. Auflage der Romischen Sozialgeschichte ist eine aktualisierte, auf den doppelten Umfang erweiterte und um einen umfangreichen Anmerkungsapparat sowie um ein Verzeichnis der in den letzten Jahrzehnten erschienenen Fachliteratur bereicherte Neuausgabe der im Jahre 1985 vorgelegten 3. Auflage. Sie ist nach wie vor die einzige zusammenfassende Darstellung der Geschichte der Gesellschaft Roms von den Anfangen bis zur Spatantike. Ihren Gegenstand bilden Fragen wie die Grundlagen fur die soziale Gliederung, die einzelnen Schichten und Gruppen der Gesellschaft, ihre Durchlassigkeit, ihre Konflikte, ihre Ideale, ihre Krisen und ihr Selbstverstandnis in den einzelnen Epochen. Sie stutzt sich auf die Ergebnisse der internationalen Forschung, lasst durchgehend die antiken literarischen und epigraphischen Quellen sprechen und bietet auch Raum fur die kritische Diskussion uber umstrittene Probleme der romischen Sozialordnung. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alföldi, A. ; E. Alföldi-Rosenbaum; G. Alföldy; T. D. Barnes; J. Béranger; A. Chastagnol; J. F. Gilliam; A. Lippold; B. Mouchová; Th. Pekáry; H. -G. Pflaum; J. Schwartz; J. Straub; R. Syme; BONNER HISTORIA - AUGUSTA - COLLOQUIUM 1970
Rudolf Habelt Verlag 1972 3774911681 / 9783774911680 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear. Very Light bumping to base of spine. Former owner's name whited-out to ffep. ; Constantinus...proverbio vulgari Trachala...nominatus / Andreas Alföldi --Apicius, De re coquinaria and the Vita Heliogabali / Elisabeth Alföldi-Rosenbaum --Notes on some birds and fishes of luxury in the Historia Augusta / Elisabeth Alföldi-Rosenbaum --Sturz des Kaisers Geta und die antike Geschichtsschreibung / GéZa Alföldy --Ultimus Antoninorum / Timothy D. Barnes --Julien l'Apostat et l'hérédité Du pouvoir impérial / Jean Béranger --Supplice inventé Par Avidius Cassius: remarques sur l'Histoire Auguste et la lettre 1 de Saint Jérôme / André Chastagnol --Histoire Auguste et les "Douze CéSars" de Suétone / André Chastagnol --Ammianus and the Historia Augusta: the lost books and the period 117-285 / J. F. Gilliam --Einfall des Radagais im Jahre 405-06 und die Vita Aureliani der Historia Augusta / Adolf Lippold --Crudelitas principis optimi / Bohumila Mouchová --Grab des Pompeius / Thomas Pekáry --Valeur de l'information historique de la vita Commodi ŕ La lumičre des personnages nomméMent cités par le biographe / Hans-Georg Pflaum --Vita Marci 17,4 et ses déVeloppements (problčmes de composition et de polémique anti-chrétienne) / Jacques Schwartz --Cassius Dio und die Historia Augusta / Johannes Straub --Marius Maximus once again / Sir Ronald Syme. ; Antiquitas 4, Band 10; 342 pages 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alföldi, Andreas DIE ZWEI LORBEERBÄUME DES AUGUSTUS
Dr. Rudolf Habelt 1973 3774912661 / 9783774912663 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Antiquitas. Reihe 3; 65 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alföldi, Andreas; Horst Braunert; André Chastagnol; Herbert Nesselhauf; Hans-Georg Pflaum; Wolfgang Schmid; Jacques Schwartz; Johannes Straub. HISTORIA - AUGUSTA - COLLOQUIUM Bonn 1963
Rudolf Habelt Verlag 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear. Small scratch to cloth. Former owner's name whited-out to ffep. Small pen marks to bottom of textblock. ; Contents: Andreas Alföldi: Zwei Bemerkungen zur Historia Augusta; Horst Braunert: Das Athenaeum zu Rom bei den Scriptores Historiae Augustae; André Chastagnol: Le problčme de l'histoire Auguste: Etat de la question; Herbert Nesselhauf: Patrimonium und res privata des römischen Kaisers; Hans-Georg Pflaum: Le rčglement successoral d'Hadrien; Wolfgang Schmid: Eutropspuren in der Historia Augusta; Jacques Schwartz: Avidius Cassius et les sources de l'histoire Auguste; Johannes Straub: Marnas & Die ultima verba des Septimius Severus. ; Antiquitas 4, Band 2; 192 pages 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alföldi, Andrew EARLY ROME AND THE LATINS
University of Michigan Press 1963 0472104004 / 9780472104000 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light pencil underlining on a few pages. Slight bumping to top corner. Rubbing to extremities. ; An interpretation of early Roman history that challenges widely accepted beliefs. Documented with great thoroughness. An Important contribution to the understanding of Roman and Italian history. Starts with the origins of the Latin League in the 7th century B. C, down to the 4th Century B. C. ; Jerome Lectures; 8vo; 433 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alföldi, Andrew (Trans. Harold Mattingly) A CONFLICT OF IDEAS IN THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE The Clash between the Senate and Valentinian I
Oxford Clarendon Press 1952 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Sound copy; 151 pages; The old world of pagan thought and custom, based on the city of Rome, tries to defend itself against the forces of innovation and disruption in the new age....On the one side, the emperor, representing the mass of the citizens...on the other, the senate and aristocracy of Rome, representing the ancient tradition and way of life. The conflict turns round the trials of leading Roman nobles for magical practices-- regarded by them as a permissible maintenance of traditional rites, but by the Emperor as symptoms of disloyalty and dangerous to his person and the state. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alföldi, Andrew (Trans. Harold Mattingly) CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
Oxford Clarendon Press 1998 0198143567 / 9780198143567 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Sandpiper Reprint of 1948 edition. Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alföldy, G. ; E. Badian; J. Béranger; A. Chastagnol; Lellia Cracco Ruggini; Klaus-Peter Johne; F. Kolb; H. -G. Pflaum; Jörg Schlumberger; J. Schwartz; J. Straub; R. Syme; T. Zawadzki BONNER HISTORIA - AUGUSTA - COLLOQUIUM 1972/1974
Rudolf Habelt Verlag 1976 3774913323 / 9783774913325 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear. Very Light bumping to base of spine and along bottom edges of boards; Das neue saeculum des Pescennius Niger / Géza Alföldy; Zwei Schimpfnamen des Kaisers Elagabal: tiberinus und Tractatitius / Géza Alföldy; Aelius' Literary Tastes (HA, Ael. 5,9). / E. Badian; L'idéologie impériale dans l'Histoire Auguste: Jean Béranger --The Lacuna in the Historia Augusta / Anthony R. Birley; Septimius C. F. Qui. Severus: a note / Anthony r. Birley; Local Militias in the Roman Empire / Eric Birley; Trois études sur la Vita Cari: Les "Nova Spectacula", Nemesianus et Calpurnius, Carinus effeminatus; / A. Chastagnol --Autour de la "sobre ivresse"de Bonosus / André Chastagnol --Fatto storica et coloritura letteraria (da passi della "Historia Augusta") / Lellia Cracco Ruggini; Die Biographie des Gegenkaisers Censorinus. Klaus-Peter Johne; Herodian in der Historia Augusta / Frank Kolb -- Kleidungsstücke in der Historia Augusta / Frank Kolb; Les personnages nommément cités par la Vita Veri de l'H. A. / Hans-Georg Pflaum --Personnages nommément cités par la vitae Aelii et Avidii Cassii de l'H. A. / Hans-Georg Pflaum --Die Epitome de Caesaribus und die Historia Augusta / Jörg Schlumberger; "non scribo sed dicto" (HA, T 33, 8) : Hat der Autor der Historia Augusta mit Stenographen gearbeitet? / Jörg Schlumber; éléments suspects de la Vita Hadriani / Jacques Schwartz --Aurelian und die Axumiten / Johannes Straub --Astrology in the Historia Augusta / Sir Ronald Syme -- Bogus Authors / Sir Ronald Syme; Dioecesis Thraciarum, um indice de falsification dans l'Histoire Auguste / Tadeusz Zawadzki. ; Antiquitas 4, Band 12; 400 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alföldy, G. ; E. Birley; A. Chastagnol; L. Cracco Ruggini; J. F. Gilliam; H. P. Kohns; H. Nesselhauf; Th. Pekáry; H. -G. Pflaum; W. Schmid; J. Schwartz; W. Seston; J. Straub; K. F. Stroheker; R. Syme; B. Treucker. BONNER HISTORIA - AUGUSTA - COLLOQUIUM 1964/1965
Rudolf Habelt Verlag 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear. Very Light soiling to bottom of spine. ; Barbareneinfälle und religiöse Krisen in Italien / Géza Alföldy --Bellum Sarmaticum und ein Ludus Sarmaticus in der Historia Augusta / Géza Alföldy --Military intelligence and the Historia Augusta / Eric Birley --Zosime II, 38 et l'Histoire Auguste / André Chastagnol --Riflesso del mito di Alessandro nella Historia Augusta / Lellia Cracco Ruggini == Egyptian cohort in A. D. 117 / J. F. Gilliam --Wirtschaftsgeschichtliche Probleme in der Historia Augusta / Hans Peter Kohns --Vita Commodi und die Acta Urbis / Herbert Nesselhauf --Kaiser Valerians Brückenbau bei Mopsos in Kilikien / Thomas Pekáry --Valeur de la source inspiratrice de la Vita Pii ŕ La lumičre des personnalités nommément citées / Hans-Georg Pflaum --Koexistenz von Sarapiskult und Christentum im Hadrianbrief bei Vopiscus / Wolfgang Schmid --Histoire Auguste et Palmyre / Jacques Schwartz --A propos des données chronographiques de l'Histoire Auguste / Jacques Schwartz --Sur les traces de Marius Maximus: I. Marius Maximus et les consuls de 209 / William Seston --Senaculum, id est mulierum senatus / Johannes Straub --Aussenpolitik des Antonius Pius nach der Historia Augusta / Karl Friedrich Stroheker --Bogus names in the Historia Augusta / Sir Ronald Syme --Kriterien der Aktualisierung in der Historia Augusta / Barnim Treucker. ; Antiquitas 4, Band 3; 328 pages 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie