| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Assmann, Jan HERRSCHAFT UND HEIL Politische Theologie in Altägypten, Israel Und Europa Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 2000 3446198660 / 9783446198661 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear else fine. ; In German. Der renommierte Ägyptologe Jan Assmann über die politische oder theoretische Legitimation von Herrschaft. Wie seine Studien zu den Wurzeln der Religionen Ägyptens und Israels zeigen, fanden die Staaten- und Rechtsbildungen vor der Entwicklung der religiösen Weltbilder statt. Fundamentale Prinzipien wie Gerechtigkeit, Macht, Solidarität, Schuld, Gesetz und Recht wurden zuerst im Politischen umgesetzt, bevor sie ins Religiöse und Theologische transformiert wurden. ; 1.38 x 9.02 x 5.79 Inches; 338 pages
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Barnwell, P. S. EMPEROR, PREFECTS, & KINGS The Roman West, 395-565 University of North Carolina Press 1992 0807820717 / 9780807820711 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 0.79 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 256 pages; Disagrees with the commonly held notion that the Roman imperial government disintegrated during the 5th century, and was replaced by the Germanic administrations of such peoples as the Visigoths, Burgundians, and Franks. Argues instead that the new kingdoms were an outgrowth of Roman rule, and owed much to it.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bostock, J. Knight A HANDBOOK ON OLD HIGH GERMAN LITERATURE Oxford University Press 1955 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket DJ is price-clipped. Tear to back panel of DJ (2 cm) with minor chipping to spine ends. DJ spine is browned. Scholar's name on ffep (Peter H Salus). Tanning to pages; 1.15 x 8.7 x 5.92 Inches; 364 pages; J. Knight Bostbck’s A Handbook on Old High German Literature was first published in 1955 . The purpose of the book is to introduce the reader to the vernacular literature of Germany from the 8th century to the works of Notker (11th century). There is also a chapter on two Latin works ( Waitharius and Ruodlieb) which may be regarded as learned offshoots of the vernacular tradition. Most of the works of the period demand a strict philological treatment, but an aesthetic evaluation is attempted for such works as the Old Saxon biblical epics, the minor Old High German religious poems, and the unique masterpiece the Hildebrandslied.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Burns, Thomas S. A HISTORY OF THE OSTROGOTHS Indiana University Press 1984 0253328314 / 9780253328311 Softcover Very Good Back upper corner is lifting with general wear. ; 320 pages; Ostrogoths (Greuthung, Gleaming Goths or Eastern Goths) , in distinction from the Visigoths (Noble Goths or Western Goths) , were a Germanic tribe that influenced political events of the late Roman Empire.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Cate, James Lea & Eugene N. Anderson MEDIEVAL AND HISTORIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS In Honor of James Westfall Thompson University of Chicago Press 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light soiling to boards. Dustjacket spine is sunned with minor discoloration. ; Medieval Essays: A Critic of the Fourteenth Century: St Birgitta of Sweden. The Beginning of the Struggle Between the Regular and the Secular Clergy. The Church & Market Reform in England During the Reign of Henry III. Origin of the Town of Subiaco. The Van Der Molen, Commission Merchants of Antwerp: Trade with Italy 1538-44. The Palestine Pilgrimage of Henry the Lion. The South German Reichsstaedte in the Late Middle Ages. Medieval Medical Dictionaries and Glossaries. The Emergence of Conciliarism. A Study of 12th Century Interest in the Antiquities of Rome. Bernward of Hildesheim. The Long Tradition: A Study in 14th Century Medical Deontology. Historiographica Essays: Meinecke's Ideengeschichte and the Crisis in Historical Thinking. Justus Moser's Approach to History. Theodore Roosevelt, Historian. Kautsky and the Materialist Interpretation of History. The Varangians in Russian History. Bibliography of the Works of James Westfall Thompson. Thompson was Professor of Medieval History at the Universities of California & Chicago. 17 essays by former students. ; 499 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Collins, Roger VISIGOTHIC SPAIN 409 - 711 Blackwell Publishers 2004 0631181857 / 9780631181859 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Minor bumping to top corners. ; Between the end of Roman rule in the early fifth century and the Arab conquest in the eighth, Spain's destiny lay with the Visigoths, a confederacy of different ethnic groups formed in the Balkans in the later fourth century. Taking account of important new documentary evidence and of the latest archaeological findings, the author presents a wealth of original theories, challenging many traditional assumptions about Visigothic Spain about how the Visigothic kingdom was governed, law in the kingdom, the nature and methods of the Arab conquest, and the rise of Spain as an intellectual force in the West. The book falls into two parts: the first providing a chronological overview of political and military events; the second reviewing the evidence for social life and organization in Visigothic Spain. A historiographical introduction summarizes the current state of research on the history and archaeology of the period. ; A History of Spain; 272 pages
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Creighton, J. D. & Roger John Anthony Wilson (eds.) ROMAN GERMANY Studies in Cultural Interaction Journal of Roman Archaeology 1999 1887829326 / 9781887829328 Softcover Very Good With contributions by D. Krausse, A. Kreuz, M. Mackensen, W. Schlüter, C. S. Sommer, A. Wigg and D. G. Wigg. ; International Roman Archaeology Conference Series; 1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 248 pages; Contents: R. J. A. Wilson and J. D. Creighton: Introduction: recent research on Roman Germany; Angelika Wigg: Confrontation and interaction: Celts, Germans and Romans in the Central German Highlands; D. Krausse: Romanization in the Middle Rhine and Moselle region: new evidence from recent excavations in Luxembourg, Rhineland-Pfalz and Saarland; A. Kreuz: How to become a Roman farmer: a preliminary report on the environmental evidence from the Romanization project; David G. Wigg: The development of the monetary economy in N Gaul in the Late La Tène and Early Roman periods; Wolfgang Schlüter: The Battle of the Teutoburg Forest: archaeological research at Kalkriese near Osnabrück; C. Sebastian Sommer: From conquered territory to Roman province: recent discoveries and debate on the Roman occupation of SW Germany; Michael Mackensen: Late Roman fortifications and building programmes in the province of Raetia: the evidence of recent excavations and some new reflections;
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Dissen, Margret RÖMISCHE KOLLEGIEN UND DEUTSCHE GESCHICHTSWISSENSCHAFT IM 19. UND 20. JAHRHUNDERT Franz Steiner Verlag 2009 3515093877 / 9783515093873 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Historia - Einzelschriften 209; 337 pages; The historiographical representation of organizations of the urban Roman people reflects the growth of knowledge of German ancient history since the mid-19th Century, as well as the zeitgeist-directed conditions of research and reflection. The author transposes a historical and theoretical disciplinary matrix (Rusen / Blanken) to a subject of ancient history and brings historical culture and social practice into systematic context, showing alternating and coexisting historical paradigms. By including the semantic dimension of research contributions into the scientific and historical reconstruction, language and thought patterns of researchers become transparent. The observation of knowledge-guiding metaphors and the analysis of narrative style allow for a peak behind the scenes of guiding principles. German text.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|