Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

German Studies

German Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Amstutz, Renate LUDUS DE DECEM VIRGINIBUS Recovery of the Sung Luturgical Core of the Thuringian Zehnjungfrauenspiel
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies (PIMS) 2002 0888441401 / 9780888441409 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
An interdisciplinary study of the Latin remnants of the German–Latin Play of the Ten Virgins, based on comprehensive research into the medieval liturgical and dramatic traditions. The restored text and music of the Latin chants reveal a complete Latin liturgical drama that may have preceded the surviving macaronic play. ; 9 x 1.5 x 6.25 Inches; 412 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Archilochus (Archilocos) ; Max Treu (Hrsg. ) ARCHILOCHOS Griechisch - Deutsch.
Ernest Heimeran 1959 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (M. F. Fresco). Very light shelfwear to book. Dustjacket has light edgewear with a few tiny chips to extremities. ; Greek Text with German translation; Tusculum-Bücherei; 261 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Archilochus (Archilocos) ; Max Treu (Hrsg. ) ARCHILOCHOS Griechisch - Deutsch.
Ernest Heimeran 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Corners bumped. Spine sunned. ; Greek Text with German translation; Tusculum-Bücherei; 261 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Assmann, Jan HERRSCHAFT UND HEIL Politische Theologie in Altägypten, Israel Und Europa
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 2000 3446198660 / 9783446198661 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear else fine. ; In German. Der renommierte Ägyptologe Jan Assmann über die politische oder theoretische Legitimation von Herrschaft. Wie seine Studien zu den Wurzeln der Religionen Ägyptens und Israels zeigen, fanden die Staaten- und Rechtsbildungen vor der Entwicklung der religiösen Weltbilder statt. Fundamentale Prinzipien wie Gerechtigkeit, Macht, Solidarität, Schuld, Gesetz und Recht wurden zuerst im Politischen umgesetzt, bevor sie ins Religiöse und Theologische transformiert wurden. ; 1.38 x 9.02 x 5.79 Inches; 338 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barloewen, Wolf-D. V. (Ed. ) ABRISS DER GESCHICHTE ANTIKER RANDKULTUREN
Oldenbourg Muenchen 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wear to corners. ; Fold-out map at rear. ; Oldenbourgs Abriss Der Weltgeschichte; 315 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barnwell, P. S. EMPEROR, PREFECTS, & KINGS The Roman West, 395-565
University of North Carolina Press 1992 0807820717 / 9780807820711 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
0.79 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 256 pages; Disagrees with the commonly held notion that the Roman imperial government disintegrated during the 5th century, and was replaced by the Germanic administrations of such peoples as the Visigoths, Burgundians, and Franks. Argues instead that the new kingdoms were an outgrowth of Roman rule, and owed much to it. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bezold, Carl BABYLONISCH-ASSYRISCHES GLOSSAR Nach Dem Tode Des Verfassers Unter Mitwirkung Von Adele Bezold Zum Druck Gebracht Von Albrecht Götze
Carl Winter's Universitätsbuchhandlung 1926 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Babylonian-Assyrian Lexicon into German. ; 343 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bornemann, Eduard ODYSSEE INTERPRETATIONEN Zugleich Eine Einführung in Die Sprachlichen Und Sachlichen Probleme Des Epos
Frankfurt Hirschgraben-Verlag 1953 Softcover Very Good 
Shelfwear. Pages are yellowed. ; 8vo; 171 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bostock, J. Knight A HANDBOOK ON OLD HIGH GERMAN LITERATURE
Oxford University Press 1955 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. Tear to back panel of DJ (2 cm) with minor chipping to spine ends. DJ spine is browned. Scholar's name on ffep (Peter H Salus). Tanning to pages; 1.15 x 8.7 x 5.92 Inches; 364 pages; J. Knight Bostbck’s A Handbook on Old High German Literature was first published in 1955 . The purpose of the book is to introduce the reader to the vernacular literature of Germany from the 8th century to the works of Notker (11th century). There is also a chapter on two Latin works ( Waitharius and Ruodlieb) which may be regarded as learned offshoots of the vernacular tradition. Most of the works of the period demand a strict philological treatment, but an aesthetic evaluation is attempted for such works as the Old Saxon biblical epics, the minor Old High German religious poems, and the unique masterpiece the Hildebrandslied. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brinckmeier, Eduard PRAKTISCHES HANDBUCH DER HISTORISCHEN CHRONOLOGIE ALLER ZEITEN UND VÖLKER, BESONDERS DES MITTELALTERS
Akademische Druck- U. Verlagsanstalt 1973 3201007927 / 9783201007924 Hardcover Near Fine 
Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1882 Edition. ; 504 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burns, Thomas S. A HISTORY OF THE OSTROGOTHS
Indiana University Press 1984 0253328314 / 9780253328311 Softcover Very Good 
Back upper corner is lifting with general wear. ; 320 pages; Ostrogoths (Greuthung, Gleaming Goths or Eastern Goths) , in distinction from the Visigoths (Noble Goths or Western Goths) , were a Germanic tribe that influenced political events of the late Roman Empire. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Calder III, William M. , R. Scott Smith, and John Vaio (Eds. ) TEACHING THE ENGLISH WISSENSCHAFT The Letters of Sir George Cornewall Lewis to Karl Otfried Müller (1828-1839). Edited with a Commentary
Georg Olms Hildesheim 2002 3487115581 / 9783487115580 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Signed by William M. Calder III and John Vaio to titlepage. ; 55 letters document the decisive role of German Wissenschaft in establishing serious classical scholarship in nineteenth century England. ; Spudasmata Band 85; 146 pages; Signed by Editors 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cate, James Lea & Eugene N. Anderson MEDIEVAL AND HISTORIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS In Honor of James Westfall Thompson
University of Chicago Press 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light soiling to boards. Dustjacket spine is sunned with minor discoloration. ; Medieval Essays: A Critic of the Fourteenth Century: St Birgitta of Sweden. The Beginning of the Struggle Between the Regular and the Secular Clergy. The Church & Market Reform in England During the Reign of Henry III. Origin of the Town of Subiaco. The Van Der Molen, Commission Merchants of Antwerp: Trade with Italy 1538-44. The Palestine Pilgrimage of Henry the Lion. The South German Reichsstaedte in the Late Middle Ages. Medieval Medical Dictionaries and Glossaries. The Emergence of Conciliarism. A Study of 12th Century Interest in the Antiquities of Rome. Bernward of Hildesheim. The Long Tradition: A Study in 14th Century Medical Deontology. Historiographica Essays: Meinecke's Ideengeschichte and the Crisis in Historical Thinking. Justus Moser's Approach to History. Theodore Roosevelt, Historian. Kautsky and the Materialist Interpretation of History. The Varangians in Russian History. Bibliography of the Works of James Westfall Thompson. Thompson was Professor of Medieval History at the Universities of California & Chicago. 17 essays by former students. ; 499 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cicero, (Marcus Tullius) ; Bernhard Kytzler (Ed. ) MARCUS TULLIUS CICERO: BRUTUS Lateinische-Deutsch
Ernest Heimeran 1970 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (M. F. Fresco). Very light shelfwear to book. Dustjacket has light edgewear with rubbing and a few chips to extremities. DJ spine is sunned. ; Latin Text with German translation; Tusculum-Bücherei; 367 pages 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cicero, (Marcus Tullius) ; Bernhard Kytzler (Ed. ) MARCUS TULLIUS CICERO: BRUTUS Lateinische-Deutsch
Ernest Heimeran 1970 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Very light bump to base of spine. Dustjacket has chipping and tears to spine ends. DJ Spine is discolored and sunned with light staining. ; Latin Text with German translation; Tusculum-Bücherei; 367 pages 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Collins, Roger VISIGOTHIC SPAIN 409 - 711
Blackwell Publishers 2004 0631181857 / 9780631181859 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Minor bumping to top corners. ; Between the end of Roman rule in the early fifth century and the Arab conquest in the eighth, Spain's destiny lay with the Visigoths, a confederacy of different ethnic groups formed in the Balkans in the later fourth century. Taking account of important new documentary evidence and of the latest archaeological findings, the author presents a wealth of original theories, challenging many traditional assumptions about Visigothic Spain about how the Visigothic kingdom was governed, law in the kingdom, the nature and methods of the Arab conquest, and the rise of Spain as an intellectual force in the West. The book falls into two parts: the first providing a chronological overview of political and military events; the second reviewing the evidence for social life and organization in Visigothic Spain. A historiographical introduction summarizes the current state of research on the history and archaeology of the period. ; A History of Spain; 272 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Creighton, J. D. & Roger John Anthony Wilson (eds.) ROMAN GERMANY Studies in Cultural Interaction
Journal of Roman Archaeology 1999 1887829326 / 9781887829328 Softcover Very Good 
With contributions by D. Krausse, A. Kreuz, M. Mackensen, W. Schlüter, C. S. Sommer, A. Wigg and D. G. Wigg. ; International Roman Archaeology Conference Series; 1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 248 pages; Contents: R. J. A. Wilson and J. D. Creighton: Introduction: recent research on Roman Germany; Angelika Wigg: Confrontation and interaction: Celts, Germans and Romans in the Central German Highlands; D. Krausse: Romanization in the Middle Rhine and Moselle region: new evidence from recent excavations in Luxembourg, Rhineland-Pfalz and Saarland; A. Kreuz: How to become a Roman farmer: a preliminary report on the environmental evidence from the Romanization project; David G. Wigg: The development of the monetary economy in N Gaul in the Late La Tène and Early Roman periods; Wolfgang Schlüter: The Battle of the Teutoburg Forest: archaeological research at Kalkriese near Osnabrück; C. Sebastian Sommer: From conquered territory to Roman province: recent discoveries and debate on the Roman occupation of SW Germany; Michael Mackensen: Late Roman fortifications and building programmes in the province of Raetia: the evidence of recent excavations and some new reflections; 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dissen, Margret RÖMISCHE KOLLEGIEN UND DEUTSCHE GESCHICHTSWISSENSCHAFT IM 19. UND 20. JAHRHUNDERT
Franz Steiner Verlag 2009 3515093877 / 9783515093873 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Historia - Einzelschriften 209; 337 pages; The historiographical representation of organizations of the urban Roman people reflects the growth of knowledge of German ancient history since the mid-19th Century, as well as the zeitgeist-directed conditions of research and reflection. The author transposes a historical and theoretical disciplinary matrix (Rusen / Blanken) to a subject of ancient history and brings historical culture and social practice into systematic context, showing alternating and coexisting historical paradigms. By including the semantic dimension of research contributions into the scientific and historical reconstruction, language and thought patterns of researchers become transparent. The observation of knowledge-guiding metaphors and the analysis of narrative style allow for a peak behind the scenes of guiding principles. German text. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ettmüllerus, L. (Ettmueller /ettmüller /ettmuellerus) VORDA VAELHSTÔD ENGLA AND SEAXNA. LEXICON ANGLOSAXONICUM Ex Poetarum Scriptorumque Prosaicorum Operibus Nec Non Lexicis Anglosaxonicis Collectum, Cum Synopsi Grammatica
Editions Rodopi 1968 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Scuffing to front board and general shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reprint of the 1851 edition. An Anglo-saxon/ old english Lexicon with Latin translation and commentary. ; 8vo 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Euripides; Gustav Adolf Seeck, J. J. C. Donner & W. Binder (Hrsg. ) EURIPIDES: FRAGMENTE, DER KYKLOP, RHESOS. Band VI. Griechisch - Deutsch.
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft / Artemis Verlag 1981 3760815324 / 9783760815329 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Scholar's name stamped to ffep (M. F. Fresco). Very light shelfwear to book. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few small tears. ; Greek Text with German translation; Euripides. Sämtliche Tragödien Und Fragmente Band VI; Vol. 6; 615 pages 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie