|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Baehr, Peter CAESAR AND THE FADING OF THE ROMAN WORLD A Study in Republicanism and Caesarism Transaction Publishers 1997 1560003049 / 9781560003045 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very minor shelfwear to DJ now protected in mylar. ; Contents: Caesar within the Republican imagination; Advent of Caesarism; Bismarck and the Crisis of German Politics: max Weber and His contemporaries I; From German Politics to Universal Sociology: max Weber and His contemporaries II; Caesarism in Twentieth-Century Political and Sociological Thought. ; 359 pages; For many centuries, Julius Caesar was a name that evoked strong feelings among educated people. Some of these responses were complimentary, but others came from the point of view of "political republicanism"—which envisaged Caesar as a historical symbol for some of the most dangerous tendencies a polity could experience. Caesar represented everything that republicans detested—corruption, demagogy, usurpation—and as such, provided an antimodel against which genuine political virtue could be measured. Caesar and the Fading of the Roman World examines the reception of Caesar in republican thought until the late eighteenth century and his transformation in the nineteenth, when he enjoyed a major rehabilitation in the literary culture and historiography of the day. Critical of hereditary monarchy and emphasizing the collective political obligations citizens owed to their city or commonwealth, republican thinkers sought to cultivate institutions and mores best adapted to self-governing liberty. The republican idiom became an integral element in the discourse of the American revolutionaries and constitution builders during the eighteenth century, and of their counterparts in France. In the nineteenth century, Caesar enjoyed a major rehabilitation; from being a pariah, he was elevated in the writings of people like Byron, De Quincey, Mommsen, Froude, and Nietzsche to the greatest statesman of his age. Simultaneously, Caesar's name continued to function as a term of polemic in the emergence of a new debate on what came to be called "Caesarism." While the metamorphosis of Caesar's reputation is studied here as a process in its own right, it is also meant to highlight the increasing enfeeblement of the republican tradition. The transformation of Caesar's image is a sure sign of changes within the wider present-day political culture and evidence of the emergence of new problems and challenges. Drawing on history, political theory, and sociology, Caesar and the Fading of the Roman World uses the image of Caesar as a way of interpreting broader political and cultural tendencies. Peter Baehr discusses the significance of living not in a postmodern society, but in a postclassical one in which ideas of political obligation have become increasingly emaciated and in which the theoretical resources for the care of our public world have become correspondingly scarce.
Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bracken, C. P ANTIQUITIES ACQUIRED The Spoliation of Greece David & Charles 1975 0715370006 / 9780715370001 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Explains how Greece was despoiled of much of her treasures in the early nineteenth century-- treasures that are now priceless exhibits in the great museums of the world. ; 210 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Brooks, Cleanth (Ed. ) TRAGIC THEMES IN WESTERN LITERATURE Yale U. Press 1964 Softcover Very Good Light rubbing to wraps. Small pen mark to back cover. Minor shelfwaer. ; Essays by Bernard Knox, Maynard Mack, Chauncey B. Tinker, Henri Peyre, Richard B. Sewall, Konstantin Reichardt, Louis Martz. Subjects include Sophocles' Oedipus, Hamlet, Samson Agonistes, Racine's Phèdre, the Karamazovs, Henrik Ibsen, Saint Joan and Murder in the Cathedral.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Coburn, Kathleen IN PURSUIT OF COLERIDGE Clarke Irwin, the Bodley Head 1977 0772011540 / 9780772011541 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Former owner's name on ffep (De Montmollin) else Book is fine. Very light shelfwear to DJ else Fine. ; Account of a lifetime's pursuit and scholarship devoted to S. T. Coleridge's notebooks and manuscripts. ; 200 pages
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Collins, John Churton & Michael MacMillan (Ed. ) GREEK INFLUENCE ON ENGLISH POETRY Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. 1910 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Spine is faded. Minor edgewear to top of spine. Rubbing to extremities. Prelims are browned. Former owner's name on ffep. Light foxing. ; A series of lectures: Greek as a factor in modern education; introduction of greek into England; Influence of Greek poetry; Influence of Greek Criticism; Influence of Greek philosophy. ; 127 pages
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Finley, M. I. ANCIENT SLAVERY AND MODERN IDEOLOGY Viking Adult 1980 0670122777 / 9780670122776 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Yellowing to DJ. Light bumping. ; There have only been five genuine slave societies, and of these, two were in antiquity: classical Greece and classical Italy. Finley examines these two societies, not in isolation but in comparison with the other, relatively modern slave societies of the New World. ; 202 pages
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Forster, Marc R. & Benjamin J. Kaplan (eds.); Steven E. Ozment PIETY AND FAMILY IN EARLY MODERN EUROPE Essays In Honour Of Steven Ozment Ashgate Publishing 2005 0754652483 / 9780754652489 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; St. Andrew's Studies in Reformation History; 0.8 x 9.4 x 6 Inches; 242 pages; At first sight, the subjects of piety and family life may appear to have little in common. Yet, as the essays in this volume make clear, there are in fact a number of shared features and points of contact that make the study of these issues a particularly fertile area for scholars of the Reformation period. Whether it be the concept of an individual's relationship with God - so often articulated in familial terms, the place of domestic devotions, or the difficulties that faced families split by rival confessional beliefs and mixed marriages, this book demonstrates how piety and family life were interwoven in the social and theological landscape of early modern Europe. Inspired by the works of Steven Ozment, the volume is divided into two sections, each of which deals with a particular concern of his writings. The first four chapters address issues of Reformation theology and the medieval heritage, whilst the remaining seven examine the spiritual life of families. Together they underline how modern scholarship by broadening its conceptual outlook and bringing together seemingly unrelated subjects, can provide a more sophisticated understanding of the past.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Friedland, Martin L. THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO A History University of Toronto Press 2002 0802044298 / 9780802044297 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Very light scuffing to textblock else Fine. DJ has very minor shelfwear else Fine. Signed by author to titlepage. ; The University of Toronto is Canada's leading university and one of Canada's most important cultural and scientific institutions. Covering the history of the University from its origins as King's College in 1827 to the present, Martin Friedland weaves together personalities, events, and intellectual ideas to create a scholarly, yet highly readable history that includes major figures such as Northrop Frye and Marshall McLuhan, and dramatic events such as the admission of women in the 1880s, the University College fire of 1890, the University's contributions during the First and Second World Wars, and the student protests of the 1960s. In researching and writing the book Friedland drew on archival records, private diaries, oral interviews, and a vast quantity of secondary literature. He also drew on his own knowledge of the University as a student in the 1950s, and later as a faculty member and dean of law who was involved in some of the issues he discusses. The history of the University of Toronto as described by Friedland is intimately connected with events outside the University. Transitions in Canadian society such as that from the early dependence on Great Britain and fear of the United States to the present dominance of American culture and ideas can be seen mirrored in the University. One can also trace the affects of the two World Wars, the Cold War, and the Vietnam War. As Canadian society and culture developed and changed through the latter half of the twentieth century, do too did the university: this university's history is the history of Canada and all Canadians. The first history of the university in seventy-five years, The University of Toronto: A History will be published to coincide with the University's 175th anniversary. Anyone who attended the University or who is interested in the growth of Canada's intellectual heritage will enjoy this compelling and magisterial work. ; 784 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Frye, Northrop THE EDUCATED IMAGINATION Canadian Broadcasting Corporation 1963 Softcover Very Good Former classics scholar's name on ffep. Minor browning to wraps. Minor pencil marginalia; Contents: The Motive for Metaphor, The Singing School, Giants in Time, The Keys to Dreamland, Verticals of Adam and The Vocation of Eloquence. ; The Massey Lectures - Second Series; 68 pages
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Frye, Northrop THE MODERN CENTURY The Whidden Lectures 1967 Oxford University Press 1969 0195002962 / 9780195002966 Softcover Very Good Browning to wraps. ; 123 pages; Presents a brilliant array of ideas and observations on the mythology of our day and its central elements, alienation and progress; the effects of technology on the structure of the society; characteristics commonly associated with "modern"; anti-social attitudes in modern culture; the role of the arts in forming the contemporary imagination; and finally, the way in which the creative arts are absorbed into society through education.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Hingley, Richard (Ed. ) IMAGES OF ROME Perceptions of Ancient Rome in Europe and the United States in the Modern Age Journal of Roman Archaeology 2001 188782944X / 9781887829441 Softcover Near Fine Very light wear to front wrap else Fine. ; With contributions by S. Babic, S. L. Dyson, W. Hessing, R. Hingley, A. King, G. Mora, M. Struck, and N. Terrenato. ; Journal of Roman Archaeology Supplementary Series 44: International Roman Archaeology Conference; 192 pages; Contents: 7. Images of Rome Richard Hingley 23. The image of Rome in Spain: scholars, artists and architects in Italy during the 16th to 18th c. Gloria Mora 57. Rome in America Stephen Dyson 71. Ancestor cults: the perception of ancient Rome in modern Italian culture Nicola Terrenato 91. The Heilige Römische Reich Deutscher Nation and Hermann the German Manuela Struck 113. Vercingetorix, Asterix and the Gauls: Gallic symbols in French politics and culture Anthony King 126. Foreign oppressor versus civiliser: the Batavian myth as the source for contrasting associations of Rome in Dutch historiography and archaeology Wilfried Hessing 145. An imperial legacy: the contribution of classical Rome to the character of the English Richard Hingley 167. Janus on the bridge: a Balkan attitude towards ancient Rome Stasa Babic
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|