Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Humanism

Humanism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Criscuolo, Ugo & Riccardo Maisano (Eds. ) SYNODIA Studia Humanitatis Antonio Garzya Septuagenario Ab Amicis Atque Discipulis Dicata
M. D'Auria 1997 8870921344 / 9788870921342 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear. ; Studi in onore di Antonio Garzya. A cura di U. Criscuolo e R. Maisano, promossi da Fabrizio Conca, Ugo Criscuolo, Herbert Hunger, Jean Irigoin, Italo Lana, Riccardo Maisano e Gianni Macchiavelli. ; Collectanea; 1041 pages 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Erasmus, Desiderius OPERA OMNIA DESIDERII ERASMI ROTERODAMI: VOLUME IX-4 Recognita Et Adnotatione Critica Instructa Notisque Illustrata. ORDINIS NONI, TOMUS QUARTUS
Elsevier Science & North-Holland 2003 0444510559 / 9780444510556 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Contents: Apologia Qua Respondet Duabus Invectivis Edvardi Lei (ed. Erika Rummel) ; Responsio ad Annotationes Edvardi Lei (ed. Erika Rummel) ; Manifesta mendacia (Rummel) ; Responsio ad disputationem cuiusdam phimostomi de divortio (ed. Edwin Rabbie). ; Erasmi Opera Omnia; 1.34 x 10.16 x 6.61 Inche; 424 pages; Hardbound. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Erasmus, Desiderius; P. F. Hovingh (Ed. ) OPERA OMNIA DESIDERII ERASMI ROTERODAMI: VOLUME VI-6 Recognita Et Adnotatione Critica Instructa Notisque Illustrata. ORDINIS Sexti, TOMUS Sextus
Elsevier Science Ltd & North-Holland 2003 0444514600 / 9780444514608 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Contents: In evangelivm ioannis annotationes. Annotationes in acta apostolorvm. ; Erasmi Opera Omnia; 1.4 x 9.8 x 6.8 Inches; 416 pages; Hardbound. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Faludy, George ERASMUS
Stein and Day 1970 0812812883 / 9780812812886 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Scholar's name to inner cover (Douglas Young) else Book is fine. DJ has rubbing and edgewear with chipping and a few small tears. DJ is price-clipped. ; Biography of Erasmus. ; 298 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Galilei, Galileo & Ferdinando Flora & Luisa Lanzillotta GALILEO GALILEI: SIDEREUS NUNCIUS Traduzione Con Testo a Fronte
Giulio Einaudi 1976 Softcover Near Fine 
Very minor shelfwear. ; 206 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jackson, H. J. EDITING POLYMATHS: ERASMUS TO RUSSELL Papers Given At the Eighteenth Annual Conference on Editorial Problems University of Toronto 5-6 November 1982
The Committee for Conference On Editorial Problems 1983 096913830X / 9780969138303 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Light rubbing. ; Contents: Coleridge and the Self-unravelling Clue; Critical Edition of Diderot's Oeuvres complètes; On editing Erasmus; Three myths in Editing Russell's Collected Papers; Editing Hegel's Encyclopedia. ; 176 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Karavites, Peter (Panayiotis) CAPITULATIONS AND GREEK INTERSTATE RELATIONS The Reflection of Humanistic Ideals in Political Events
Vandehoeck & Ruprecht 1982 3525251688 / 9783525251683 Softcover Very Good+ 
Spine slightly faded. Very minor shelfwear. ; Text is in English with Greek selections. Examines the complexities of the Greek attitudes toward war, morality, and interstate relations through the narrow apercus provided by Greek capitulation treaties down to the end of Philip II's reign. ; Hypomnemata Untersuchungen Zur Antike Und Zu Ihrem Nachleben Heft 71; 142 pages 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kelsey, Francis W. (Ed. ) LATIN AND GREEK IN AMERICAN EDUCATION With Symposia on the Value of Humanistic Studies
The Macmillan Company 1911 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name to ffep in ink. Pages slightly tanned. Light foxing to inner covers and textblock. Light edgewear to corners. ; University of Michigan Humanistic Papers; 396 pages 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mansfield, Bruce E. PHOENIX OF HIS AGE Interpretations of Erasmus c. 1550-1750
University of Toronto Press 1979 0802054579 / 9780802054579 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Light rubbing to spine ends. Else fine. No DJ as issued. ; Erasmus Studies 4; 348 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mitchell, Charles A FIFTEENTH CENTURY ITALIAN PLUTARCH British Museum Add. Ms. 22318
Thomas Yoseloff 1961 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear. Spine ends are lightly worn. Former Gift inscription and marker dot to fly-page. Otherwise Near Fine. ; 18 pps text by Charles Mitchell, 10 tipped in colour plates with accompanying text by Plutarch. Humanistic culture of early fifteenth century Florence is brilliantly exemplifiedby the colorful illuminations from this Latin translation of ten of Plutarch's Lives Accompanied by English translations describing the scenes. ; The Library of Illuminated Manuscripts; 40 pages 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Molinaro, Julius A. PETRARCH TO PIRANDELLO Studies in Italian Literature in Honour of Beatrice Corrigan
University of Toronto Press Inc. 1973 0802052711 / 9780802052711 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has a couple of tears now protected in mylar. Former owner's name on titlepage. ; Studies in Italian Literature in honour of Beatrice Corrigan HB/DJ A translation of Petrarch's Bucolicum Carmen I: Parthenias; Petrarch and the art of literature and a bibliography of the published works of Beatrice Corrigan are among this collection of 13 studies in Italian literature. ; 276 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Oppermann, Hans (Hrsg. ) HUMANISMUS
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1970 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor spotting to endpapers. Light foxing to foreedge of textblock. Minor bumping to corners. ; Wege Der Forschung 17 (XVII) ; 571 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Pfeiffer, Rudolf; Winfried Bühler (Hrsg. ) AUSGEWÄHLTE SCHRIFTEN Aufsätze Und Vorträge Zur Griechischen Dichtung Und Zum Humanismus
C. H. Beck 1960 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Light shelfwear to book. DJ has edgewear with a few small chips. ; Collection of Pfeiffer's works in German and English. ; 304 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Raby, F. J. E A HISTORY OF SECULAR LATIN POETRY IN THE MIDDLE AGES 2 Volume Set
Clarendon Press 1957 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Non-circulating set. Books have minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Two Volume Set. Volume I has 408 pages. Volume II has 409 pages. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Richardson, Wade READING AND VARIANT IN PETRONIUS Studies in the French Humanists and Their Manuscript Sources
University of Toronto Press 1993 0802028667 / 9780802028662 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Light rubbing to front cover. ; Critical editions of most classical authors are based on readings transmitted by medieval scholars that can be examined and collated. Modern editions of Petronius, on the other hand, are principally based on printed editions, most of them published in France during the sixteenth century. In this volume T. Wade Richardson considers the use made of the Petronius manuscripts then extant by seven French humanist editors for their various editions, commentaries, and notes. Some of the manuscripts they used may be equated with extant exemplars, which therefore serve as a good check on the quality of their readings. But as much as half of the text rests on the sixteenth-century witness alone. Through a broad and integrated study of the problems of the Petronius text the author attempts to unravel the tangled skein of humanist work on Petronius, to settle some of the old textual puzzles, and to solidify the text and recast the apparatus. Richardson also provides information on the codicology and palaeography of the texts and on the talents and habits of the scholars who created them. ; Phoenix Supplementary Volume; 0.84 x 9.42 x 5.98 Inches; 187 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rummel, Erika THE CASE AGAINST JOHANN REUCHLIN Social and Religious Controversy in Sixteenth-Century Germany
University of Toronto Press 2002 0802036511 / 9780802036513 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
The case of Johann Reuchlin, one of the best-known controversies of the 16th century, has been interpreted in many ways: as a case of anti-Semitism, a controversy between humanists and scholastics, or a case foreshadowing the Reformation debate. The last interpretation was facilitated by Luther himself, who repeatedly linked his case with that of the biblical humanists Lefevre, Erasmus, and Reuchlin. In this lively critical analysis, Erika Rummel describes how the second interpretation, which was promoted in the 19th century, was replaced after WWII by a new sensitivity toward the anti-Semitic elements of the affair. More recently, however, the favoured approach is a more nuanced interpretation, acknowledging that the controversy is informed by a combination of social and intellectual currents and reflects both anti-Semitism and academic strife. The section containing the analysis is followed by documents illustrating the case, some of them translated for the first time into English. ; 0.5 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Saunders, Jason Lewis JUSTUS LIPSIUS The Philosophy of Renaissance Stoicism
The Liberal Arts Press 1955 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Scholar's name to inner cover (Douglas Young). Pencil notes and marginalia in text with a few words correcting the text in pen to margins. 1 line in pen to back cover. Else book is fine. ; 228 pages; Study of the work of sixteenth-century Flemish Humanist, Justus Lipsius, including providing further insight into Neo-Stoicism. Also looks at how Lipsius deals with Stoic Materialism, Platonic ideas and Christian Theology 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Seznec, Jean; (B. F. Sessions, translated by) THE SURVIVAL OF THE PAGAN GODS The Mythological Tradition and its Place in Renaissance Humanism and Art
Princeton University Press 1972 0691017832 / 9780691017839 Softcover Very Good 
Minor shelfwear. ; Bollingen Series XXXVIII; 392 pages; The gods of Olympus died with the advent of Christianity--or so we have been taught to believe. But how are we to account for their tremendous popularity during the Renaissance? This illustrated book, now reprinted in a new, larger paperback format, offers the general reader first a discussion of mythology in late antiquity and the Middle Ages, and then a multifaceted look at the far-reaching role played by mythology in Renaissance intellectual and emotional life. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sorensen, Villy SENECA The Humanist at the Court of Nero
Canongate Books 1984 0226768279 / 9780226768274 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Presents a fresh and sympathetic interpretation of Seneca's thought and politics. ; 8.75 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Thompson, Sister Geraldine UNDER PRETEXT OF PRAISE Satiric Mode in Erasmus' Fiction
University of Toronto Press 1974 0802052908 / 9780802052902 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. 1 small tear to DJ. Gift inscription from author to Sister Marie Therese. ; The last decade has seen a renewal of interest in the works of Erasmus. Much has been written on the educational and editorial writings of that great humanist of the northern Renaissance, but relatively little on his fictional work. This book deals with the fiction of Erasmus and what it contains of instruction and delight. The attention of the study is focused primarily on the four satiric works: The Praise of Folly, the Colloquies, Julius Secundus, exclusus, and Ciceronianus, although the author, in the process of analyzing and appraising, looked for analogues and explanations in the educational exegetical works. Three aspects of Erasmus' thought are considered. The first is his insistence on man's capacity for betterment through good teaching -- the formal teaching of a preceptor, or the incidental teaching of a good satirist or storyteller. The second is his notion of what man is and to what end he is to be educated. (Man is, of course, bent to knowledge and virtue, but one cannot afford to be too simple in one's appraisal of Erasmus' moral emphases -- the moral life involves both doer and spectator and is strongly dependent on the thinking process, although not divorced from the act of willing, and, activated by faith and the grace of God, is never far removed from creed and devotion. ) The third aspect is Erasmus' special use of irony -- an irony both dramatic and satiric --subtle and various, and doubly pronged so that it punctures what it praises but also questions the too obvious alternative, and leaves the reader pondering the whereabouts of the right and the perimeters of truth. To quote the author: 'It seems to me that the fictional works are the exempla that give life and specificity to the great theories of a great man, and a study of them should not be without interest.' ; Erasmus studies; 198 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie