| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Faludy, George ERASMUS Stein and Day 1970 0812812883 / 9780812812886 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Scholar's name to inner cover (Douglas Young) else Book is fine. DJ has rubbing and edgewear with chipping and a few small tears. DJ is price-clipped. ; Biography of Erasmus. ; 298 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Mitchell, Charles A FIFTEENTH CENTURY ITALIAN PLUTARCH British Museum Add. Ms. 22318 Thomas Yoseloff 1961 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Light edgewear. Spine ends are lightly worn. Former Gift inscription and marker dot to fly-page. Otherwise Near Fine. ; 18 pps text by Charles Mitchell, 10 tipped in colour plates with accompanying text by Plutarch. Humanistic culture of early fifteenth century Florence is brilliantly exemplifiedby the colorful illuminations from this Latin translation of ten of Plutarch's Lives Accompanied by English translations describing the scenes. ; The Library of Illuminated Manuscripts; 40 pages
Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Molinaro, Julius A. PETRARCH TO PIRANDELLO Studies in Italian Literature in Honour of Beatrice Corrigan University of Toronto Press Inc. 1973 0802052711 / 9780802052711 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket has a couple of tears now protected in mylar. Former owner's name on titlepage. ; Studies in Italian Literature in honour of Beatrice Corrigan HB/DJ A translation of Petrarch's Bucolicum Carmen I: Parthenias; Petrarch and the art of literature and a bibliography of the published works of Beatrice Corrigan are among this collection of 13 studies in Italian literature. ; 276 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Oppermann, Hans (Hrsg. ) HUMANISMUS Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1970 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Minor spotting to endpapers. Light foxing to foreedge of textblock. Minor bumping to corners. ; Wege Der Forschung 17 (XVII) ; 571 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Richardson, Wade READING AND VARIANT IN PETRONIUS Studies in the French Humanists and Their Manuscript Sources University of Toronto Press 1993 0802028667 / 9780802028662 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Light rubbing to front cover. ; Critical editions of most classical authors are based on readings transmitted by medieval scholars that can be examined and collated. Modern editions of Petronius, on the other hand, are principally based on printed editions, most of them published in France during the sixteenth century. In this volume T. Wade Richardson considers the use made of the Petronius manuscripts then extant by seven French humanist editors for their various editions, commentaries, and notes. Some of the manuscripts they used may be equated with extant exemplars, which therefore serve as a good check on the quality of their readings. But as much as half of the text rests on the sixteenth-century witness alone. Through a broad and integrated study of the problems of the Petronius text the author attempts to unravel the tangled skein of humanist work on Petronius, to settle some of the old textual puzzles, and to solidify the text and recast the apparatus. Richardson also provides information on the codicology and palaeography of the texts and on the talents and habits of the scholars who created them. ; Phoenix Supplementary Volume; 0.84 x 9.42 x 5.98 Inches; 187 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Rummel, Erika THE CASE AGAINST JOHANN REUCHLIN Social and Religious Controversy in Sixteenth-Century Germany University of Toronto Press 2002 0802036511 / 9780802036513 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket The case of Johann Reuchlin, one of the best-known controversies of the 16th century, has been interpreted in many ways: as a case of anti-Semitism, a controversy between humanists and scholastics, or a case foreshadowing the Reformation debate. The last interpretation was facilitated by Luther himself, who repeatedly linked his case with that of the biblical humanists Lefevre, Erasmus, and Reuchlin. In this lively critical analysis, Erika Rummel describes how the second interpretation, which was promoted in the 19th century, was replaced after WWII by a new sensitivity toward the anti-Semitic elements of the affair. More recently, however, the favoured approach is a more nuanced interpretation, acknowledging that the controversy is informed by a combination of social and intellectual currents and reflects both anti-Semitism and academic strife. The section containing the analysis is followed by documents illustrating the case, some of them translated for the first time into English. ; 0.5 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 208 pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Saunders, Jason Lewis JUSTUS LIPSIUS The Philosophy of Renaissance Stoicism The Liberal Arts Press 1955 Hardcover Very Good+ Scholar's name to inner cover (Douglas Young). Pencil notes and marginalia in text with a few words correcting the text in pen to margins. 1 line in pen to back cover. Else book is fine. ; 228 pages; Study of the work of sixteenth-century Flemish Humanist, Justus Lipsius, including providing further insight into Neo-Stoicism. Also looks at how Lipsius deals with Stoic Materialism, Platonic ideas and Christian Theology
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Thompson, Sister Geraldine UNDER PRETEXT OF PRAISE Satiric Mode in Erasmus' Fiction University of Toronto Press 1974 0802052908 / 9780802052902 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. 1 small tear to DJ. Gift inscription from author to Sister Marie Therese. ; The last decade has seen a renewal of interest in the works of Erasmus. Much has been written on the educational and editorial writings of that great humanist of the northern Renaissance, but relatively little on his fictional work. This book deals with the fiction of Erasmus and what it contains of instruction and delight. The attention of the study is focused primarily on the four satiric works: The Praise of Folly, the Colloquies, Julius Secundus, exclusus, and Ciceronianus, although the author, in the process of analyzing and appraising, looked for analogues and explanations in the educational exegetical works. Three aspects of Erasmus' thought are considered. The first is his insistence on man's capacity for betterment through good teaching -- the formal teaching of a preceptor, or the incidental teaching of a good satirist or storyteller. The second is his notion of what man is and to what end he is to be educated. (Man is, of course, bent to knowledge and virtue, but one cannot afford to be too simple in one's appraisal of Erasmus' moral emphases -- the moral life involves both doer and spectator and is strongly dependent on the thinking process, although not divorced from the act of willing, and, activated by faith and the grace of God, is never far removed from creed and devotion. ) The third aspect is Erasmus' special use of irony -- an irony both dramatic and satiric --subtle and various, and doubly pronged so that it punctures what it praises but also questions the too obvious alternative, and leaves the reader pondering the whereabouts of the right and the perimeters of truth. To quote the author: 'It seems to me that the fictional works are the exempla that give life and specificity to the great theories of a great man, and a study of them should not be without interest.' ; Erasmus studies; 198 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|