Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

French Studies

French Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Audin, Amable & Marcel Renard (Préface) GENS DE LUGDUNUM Préface De Marcel Renard
Latomus 1986 2870311303 / 9782870311301 Softcover Fine 
Pages unopened. ; Xxviii plates/planches at back ; Collection Latomus Volume 190; 192 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bachrach, Bernard S. FULK NERRA, THE NEO-ROMAN CONSUL 987-1040 A Political Biography of the Angevin Count
University of California Press 1993 0520079965 / 9780520079960 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Minor creasing along top edge of DJ. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 412 pages; This is the first comprehensive biography of Fulk Nerra, an important medieval ruler, who came to power in his teens and rose to be master in the west of the French Kingdom. Descendant of warriors and administrators who served the French kings, Fulk in turn built the state that provided a foundation for the vast Angevin empire later constructed by his descendants. Bernard Bachrach finds the terms "constructed" and "built" more than metaphorical in relation to Fulk's career. He shows how Fulk and the Angevin counts who followed him based their long-term state building policy on Roman strategies and fortifications described by Vegetius. This creative adaptation of Roman ideas and tactics, according to Bachrach, was the key to Fulk's successful consolidation of political power. Students of medieval and military history will find here a colorful, impressively researched biography. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bachrach, Bernard S. THE ANATOMY OF A LITTLE WAR A Diplomatic and Military History of the Gundovald Affair (568-586)
Westview Press 1994 0813314925 / 9780813314921 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; History and Warfare; 192 pages; The study covers the efforts of the Byzantine Empire to establish a Merovingian price on the path toward the throne of Gaul after setting him up in southern France, against the wishes of King Chlotar I and his other son Guntram. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baguley, David BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE LA CRITIQUE SUR EMILE ZOLA, 1864-1970
University of Toronto Press Inc. 1977 0802053696 / 9780802053695 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Former owner's signature. Stamps from Humanities Research Council of Canada. Top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. ; 670 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blayney, M S A FAMILIAR DIALOGUE OF THE FRIEND AND THE FELLOW
Early English Text Society 1989 0197222978 / 9780197222973 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Early English Text Society No. 295; 68 pages; This is a new critical edition of A Famylyer Dyaloge of the Freende and the Felaw, a late 15th-century translation of the Latin work Dialogus familiaris amici et sodalis (c. 1425) by Alain Chartier. The prose work forcefully laments the ruinous conditions in France brought about by the corruption and vices of the rulers, army, and common people in the early 15th century. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bury, J. P. T. FRANCE, 1814-1940
Methuen Publishing Ltd 1985 0416379303 / 9780416379303 Softcover Good+ 
Some creasing to wraps. General shelfwear. A few pages corner creased. ; 352 pages; This celebrated classic now includes a new introduction by Robert Tombs. The history of nineteenth and early twentieth-century France has often seemed complex and confusing. France, 1814-1940 has a long-established reputation as a clear, accessible and authoritative account of this fascinating period. It describes the characteristics of France's different regimes and their leading personalities and explains why during these years the people of France had to endure so many revolutions, wars and crises. The book introduces social and economic change as well as cultural developments and French overseas expansion,. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cicéron / Cicero; Constans, L. -A. (Ed. ) CICÉRON: CORRESPONDANCE TOME II
Société D'Édition `les Belles Lettres' 1935 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Former owner's name on ffep. Minor discoloration to spine. Minor shelfwear. ; En Francais et Latin. Texte et traduction. Budé edition. ; Collection Des Universités De France. Association Guillaume Budé; 196 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cicéron / Cicero; Constans, L. -A. (Ed. ) CICÉRON: CORRESPONDANCE TOME III
Société D'Édition `les Belles Lettres' 1936 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Former owner's name on ffep. Minor discoloration to spine. ; En Francais et Latin. Texte et traduction. Budé edition. ; Collection Des Universités De France. Association Guillaume Budé; 272 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cleary, Simon Esmonde ROME IN THE PYRENEES Lugdunum and the Convenae from the First Century B. C. to the Seventh Century A. D.
Routledge 2008 0415426863 / 9780415426862 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Routledge Monographs in Classical Studies; 184 pages; Rome in the Pyrenees is a unique treatment in English of the archaeological and historical evidence for an important Roman town in Gaul, Lugdunum in the French Pyrenees, and for its surrounding people the Convenae. The book opens with the creation of the Convenae by Pompey the Great in the first century B. C. And runs down to the great Frankish siege in A. D. 585 and its aftermath. Now the town of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges, Lugdunum is one of the best-known Roman towns in Gaul, with a rich selection of monuments at the town itself and important remains in the countryside, such as the classic villa at Montmaurin or the votive altars, cinerary caskets and sarcophagi in the local marble. The book traces how the Convenae used their marble to help create their identity, invisible before Pompey but amongst the richest and most distinctive in Gaul by the second century A. D. Drawing on his own excavations at Saint-Bertrand and the extensive earlier and recent work there, Simon Esmonde Cleary combines a clear description of the buildings and monuments of Lugdunum and of its countryside with a discussion of what they can tell us about the impact of Rome on this remote corner of its empire. Contains a guide to the visible Roman remains of the area. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Craveri, Benedetta & (Eliane Deschamps-Pria, Trans. ) L'AGE DE LA CONVERSATION
Gallimard 2002 2070763528 / 9782070763528 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear to corners. One corner is creased. Scholars' bookplate to inner cover. ; Du règne de Louis XIII à la Révolution, la société française a élaboré un art de vivre dont la conversation fut l'ingrédient essentiel. Née comme un simple passe-temps, comme un jeu destiné au délassement et au plaisir, bientôt élevée au rang de rite cardinal de la société mondaine, elle s'ouvrit peu à peu à l'introspection, à l'histoire, à la réflexion philosophique et scientifique, au débat d'idées. Son théâtre privilégié était les " ruelles ", puis les salons où la noblesse, ayant déposé les armes et exclue de la sphère politique, fondait désormais sa supériorité sur un code raffiné de bonnes manières et un idéal de perfection esthétique. ; 486 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dam, Raymond Van LEADERSHIP AND COMMUNITY IN LATE ANTIQUE GAUL
University of California Press 1985 0520051629 / 9780520051621 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Very light edgewear to DJ. Very light foxing to textblock. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage, 8; 350 pages; The rise of Christianity to the dominant position it held in the Middle Ages remains a paradoxical achievement. Early Christian communities in Gaul had been so restrictive that they sometimes persecuted misfits with accusations of heresy. Yet by the fifth century Gallic aristocrats were becoming bishops to enhance their prestige; and by the sixth century Christian relic cults provided the most comprehensive idiom for articulating values and conventions. To strengthen its appeal, Christianity had absorbed the ideologies of secular authority already familiar in Gallic society. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Drinkwater, John & Hugh Elton (Eds. ) FIFTH-CENTURY GAUL A Crisis of Identity?
Cambridge University Press 1992 0521414857 / 9780521414852 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Small tears at bottom of spine panel of DJ. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; 398 pages; The papers presented in this book take as their subject the military, political and economic changes forced upon the inhabitants of Gaul during the fifth century AD. They seek to describe and explain how Gallo-Romans of all orders of society reacted to barbarian invasion and the growing debilitation of the western imperial government. The unusually wide range of topics dealt with allows the Gallic experience to be viewed and interpreted from many different directions. Much is made of the problematic, because highly subjective, nature of the literary sources; but close attention is also given to modern advances in our understanding of the archaeological and numismatic data. The whole presents a picture of a society under immense stress, as the people of the Gallic provinces abandoned, perforce, their allegiance to Roman emperors and yielded to the rule of Germanic kings, while yet preserving a significant element of their late antique culture. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Drinkwater, John & Hugh Elton (Eds. ) FIFTH-CENTURY GAUL A Crisis of Identity?
Cambridge University Press 1992 0521414857 / 9780521414852 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
A couple of small dings to edges. Very minor shelfwear to book. DJ has minor edgewear, light shelfwear and rubbing. ; 398 pages; The papers presented in this book take as their subject the military, political and economic changes forced upon the inhabitants of Gaul during the fifth century AD. They seek to describe and explain how Gallo-Romans of all orders of society reacted to barbarian invasion and the growing debilitation of the western imperial government. The unusually wide range of topics dealt with allows the Gallic experience to be viewed and interpreted from many different directions. Much is made of the problematic, because highly subjective, nature of the literary sources; but close attention is also given to modern advances in our understanding of the archaeological and numismatic data. The whole presents a picture of a society under immense stress, as the people of the Gallic provinces abandoned, perforce, their allegiance to Roman emperors and yielded to the rule of Germanic kings, while yet preserving a significant element of their late antique culture. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Effros, Bonnie MEROVINGIAN MORTUARY ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE MAKING OF THE EARLY MIDDLE AGES
University of California Press 2003 0520232445 / 9780520232440 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Clothing, jewelry, animal remains, ceramics, coins, and weaponry are among the artifacts that have been discovered in graves in Gaul dating from the fifth to eighth century. Those who have unearthed them, from the middle ages to the present, have speculated widely on their meaning. This authoritative book makes a major contribution to the study of death and burial in late antique and early medieval society with its long overdue systematic discussion of this mortuary evidence. Tracing the history of Merovingian archaeology within its cultural and intellectual context for the first time, Effros exposes biases and prejudices that have colored previous interpretations of these burial sites and assesses what contemporary archaeology can tell us about the Frankish kingdoms. Working at the intersection of history and archaeology, and drawing from anthropology and art history, Effros emphasizes in particular the effects of historical events and intellectual movements on French and German antiquarian and archaeological studies of these grave goods. Her discussion traces the evolution of concepts of nationhood, race, and culture and shows how these concepts helped shape an understanding of the past. Effros then turns to contemporary multidisciplinary methodologies and finds that we are still limited by the types of information that can be readily gleaned from physical and written sources of Merovingian graves. For example, since material evidence found in the graves of elite families and particularly elite men is more plentiful and noteworthy, mortuary goods do not speak as directly to the conditions in which women and the poor lived. The clarity and sophistication with which Effros discusses the methods and results of European archaeology is a compelling demonstration of the impact of nationalist ideologies on a single discipline and of the struggle toward the more pluralistic vision that has developed in the post-war years. ; 1.05 x 9.24 x 6.38 Inches; 272 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Goudineau, Christian CÉSAR ET LA GAULE
Errance 1990 2877720497 / 9782877720496 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Rubbing to boards. ; Collection "De La Gaule a La France: Histoire Et Archeologie; 365 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Goudineau, Christian; Guichard, Vincent; Reddé, Michel; Sievers, Susanne; Soulhol, Henry CAESAR UND VERCINGETORIX
Philipp Von Zabern 2000 3805326297 / 9783805326292 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Text is in German; Zaberns Bildbände Zur Archäologie; 71 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Guiette, Robert LANCELOT DE DANEMARK
La Renaissance Du Livre 1974 Softcover Near Fine 
Very Light yellowing at top of pages. ; 14th Century Drama in French. ; 8vo 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 James, Edward THE FRANKS
Blackwell Publishers 1988 0631148728 / 9780631148722 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small chip at head of spine DJ. Very light bump to head of spine. ; The Franks first come to light in historical sources in the third century AD as a group of barbarians living in the marshy lowlands north and east of the Rhine frontier of the Roman Empire. Within three centuries they had become the most powerful of all the barbarian kingdoms, the effective heirs of the Roman Empire, and the founders of France. ; The Peoples of Europe; 256 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jentel, Marie-Odile LES GUTTI ET LES ASKOI À RELIEFS ÉTRUSQUES ET APULIENS Essai De Classfication Et De Typologie
Brill Academic Publishers 1976 9004045368 / 9789004045361 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Volume II is in Near Fine/Fine condition. Volume I has edgewear along top corner of spine with frayed cloth (1 cm. ). ; Former copy of Alan Samuel (classics professor) and signed by him. En français ; 2 Volume Set: Céramiques Hellénistiques à Reliefs (C. H. A. R. ) 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kullman, Dorothea (Ed. ) THE CHURCH AND VERNACULAR LITERATURE IN MEDIEVAL FRANCE
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies (PIMS) 2009 0888441657 / 9780888441652 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Studies and Texts - Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies 165. Toronto Studies in Romance Philology I; 304 pages; The rapid rise of vernacular literature in medieval France, within a culture which continued to acknowledge Latin as its vehicular language, is a fact that literary historians tend too easily to take for granted. Within a relatively short period, stretching roughly from the end of the eleventh century to the thirteenth century, French and Occitan literatures acquired an output and a level of sophistication that made them the leading models for other European literatures. New genres and new subject matters appear one after the other; new ideologies (such as the concept of love developed by the troubadours) are first expressed in vernacular creations; and even learned Latin authors soon feel obliged to take notice of these developments. Should we describe this astonishing chapter of cultural history as the development of a ?lay?, or ?profane?, literature alongside a Church-dominated learned and religious one, or as the emancipation of vernacular literature from the tutorship of the Church? Is the borderline between ?lay? and ?religious? texts and genres really as clear-cut as some literary histories would make us believe? How then did these new genres of written literature come into being in a culture in which the Church held the monopoly on education, including training in writing? Did the Church as an institution play any role in the birth and expansion of vernacular literature? In the present volume, specialists from the disciplines of linguistics, literature, history and musicology address the various aspects of this complex of questions. The examples studied here are witnesses not only to a constant interaction between lay and religious cultures but also to the productive tension that resulted from the particular situation of the Church in medieval France. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie