Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bibliography

Bibliography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BIBLIOGRAPHIE BYZANTINE Publications Des Byzantinistes Grecs, 1975-1980. Publié à L'Occasion Du Xviiie Congrès International D'Études Byzantines (Moscou, 1991)
Association Internationale Des Études Byzantines, Comité Hellénique Des Études Byzantines 1991 Softcover Near Fine 
Appears to be signed by one of the editors to scholar M. F. Fresco. Lettering to spine very slightly sunned. Very light shelfwear. ; 377 pages; Signed by Editor 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BLACKWELL'S BYZANTINE HAND LIST A Catalogue of Byzantine Authors and Books on Byzantine Literature, History, Religion, Art, Archaeology, Etc.
B. H. Blackwell 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Upper corner bumped. Minor staining to boards. ; 67 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Armstrong, Michael; Wolfgang Buchwald and William M. Calder III ULRICH VON WILAMOWITZ-MOELLENDORFF: BIBLIOGRAPHY 1867-1990 Revised and Expanded after Friedrich Freiherr Hiller Von Gaertringen and Günther Klaffenbach
Weidman 1991 3615000625 / 9783615000627 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Gift inscription to W. J. Slater from Calder III to ffep. Else Fine. ; 166 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baguley, David BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE LA CRITIQUE SUR EMILE ZOLA, 1864-1970
University of Toronto Press Inc. 1977 0802053696 / 9780802053695 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Former owner's signature. Stamps from Humanities Research Council of Canada. Top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. ; 670 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brisson, Luc & Frederic Plin PLATO BIBLIOGRAPHY: 1992-1994
Paris CNRS Softcover Very Good 
Light browning to wraps. ; This bibliography, based on a Lustrum-type model, consists of two lists: a list of the editions and translations of Plato's works, and a list of titles of studies on Plato and his works, arranged according to the alphabetical order of their author's name. ; 80 pages 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bromwich, Rachel MEDIEVAL CELTIC LITERATURE A Select Bibliography
University of Toronto Press 1974 0802062520 / 9780802062529 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers else VG. ; 111 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brüggemann, (Bruggemann) Lewis William Ludwig Wilhelm A SUPPLEMENT TO THE VIEW OF THE ENGLISH EDITIONS, TRANSLATIONS, AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ANCIENT GREEK AND LATIN AUTHORS, WITH REMARKS
Burt Franklin 1971 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Light foxing to textblock. ; Vol. 2; 150 pages 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Calder III, William M. & Daniel J. Kramer AN INTRODUCTORY BIBLIOGRAPHY TO THE HISTORY OF CLASSICAL SCHOLARSHIP CHIEFLY IN THE XIXTH AND XXTH CENTURIES
Georg Olms Verlag 1992 3487096439 / 9783487096438 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Signed by W. M. Calder to W. J. Slater on ffep. Light knock to top of spine else fine. ; 406 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Calhoun, George M. and Catherine Delamere A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GREEK LAW With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound
Harvard University Press 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Former owner's signature on inner cover. Traces of removed bookplates as well. Some of the gilded title on the spine has rubbed off. Wear to spine ends. ; The first volume in Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies edited by Eldon James, then the Law School's librarian, who provides a general preface. ; Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies; 8vo; 144 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Calhoun, George M. and Catherine Delamere A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GREEK LAW With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound
Argonaut Inc. , Publishers 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former institution stamps on end-papers ; The first volume in Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies edited by Eldon James, then the Law School's librarian, who provides a general preface. Unchanged Reprint of 1927; Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies; 8vo; 144 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Christ, Karl RÖMISCHE GESCHICHTE Eine Bibliographie. Unter Mitwirkung Von Reinhard Anders, Marianne Gaul Und Bettina Kreck
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1976 3534060741 / 9783534060740 Third Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Very light pencil marking on 3-4 pages. ; 330 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Crawford, David S. FUAD I UNIVERSITY PAPYRI Textes Et Documents
Cisalpino-Goliardica 1976 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
First published 1949. Text is in English and Greek. ; Publications De La Société Fouad I De Papyrologie; 138 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cupaiuolo, Giovanni BIBLIOGRAFIA TERENZIANA (1470-1983) A Cura Di Giovanni Cupaiuolo
Società Editrice Napoletana 1984 Softcover Very Good- Signed by Author
Gift inscription to R. E. Fantham from author to ffep. Creasing to spine. Wraps have edgewear with chipping and small tears. Some pages unopened. ; Studi E Testi Dell'antichità XVI; 551 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Davies, Martin & John Goldfinch (Eds. ) & R. C. Alston & Lotte Hellinga VERGIL: A CENSUS OF PRINTED EDITIONS 1469-1500
The Bibliographical Society 1992 0948170085 / 9780948170089 Softcover Very Good 
Minor shelfwear and rubbing to wraps. ; Contents: Vergil and ISTC; Index of Libraries; Bibliographical Abbreviations; Vergil - Census of Printed Editions 1469-1500; Index of Titles and Incipits; Index of Printing Towns; Index of Printers; Concordances; Doubtful Editions. ; Occasional Papers of the Bibliographical Society, 7; 124 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Day, John & Clinton Walker Keyes TAX DOCUMENTS FROM THEADELPHIA Papyri of the Second Century A. D.
Cisalpino-Goliardica 1973 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Corners lightly bumped otherwise Fine Condition ; First published 1956. ; Columbia papyri : Greek series; 342 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 De Marco, Angelus A. THE TOMB OF SAINT PETER A representative and annotated bibliography of the excavations
Brill Academic 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive traces from former library sticker. ; 264 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Di Marco, Massimo, Bruna M. Palumbo Stracca & Emanuele Lelli POIESIS: BIBLIOGRAFIA DELLA POESIA GRECA 2006 Volumes 7. I-II (2 Volume Set)
Fabrizio Serra Editore 2007 8862271735 / 9788862271738 Softcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
2 volume set. Unwrapped in plastic. ; Poiesis nasce dal desiderio di fornire a quanti s'interessano allo studio della poesia greca da Omero a Nonno di Panopoli uno strumento d'informazione che, consentendo una prima selezione del materiale da utilizzare, faciliti approfondimenti e ulteriori ricerche. Sono passate in rassegna, con cadenza annuale, tutte le pubblicazioni di ambito antichistico (libri, riviste, dissertazioni, miscellanee) che - in toto o in parte - trattino di autori e temi di poesia greca. Di ogni contributo, dal volume alla nota critico-testuale, si rende conto attraverso una scheda articolata e ampia: il lettore può così avere una comprensione chiara del contenuto di ogni singolo studio. La scelta di delimitare il campo alla poesia trova la sua giustificazione nella distinzione storica tra prosa e versi, propria del sistema letterario della Grecia antica, in cui il canone dei generi si fonda sulla differenza delle forme. Poiesis si propone dunque di unire in un unico strumento di lavoro le caratteristiche migliori delle due tradizionali tipologie bibliografiche: la completezza dell'informazione, propria delle bibliografie elencative, e una adeguata esposizione del contenuto di ogni singolo studio, propria delle più ampie schede di lettura. I singoli autori e settori della letteratura poetica greca sono affidati alla cura di un redattore competente sull'argomento. The origin of Poiesis springs from the desire to provide those who cherish an interest in the study of Greek and Byzantine poetry with a tool to search for relevant information, enabling readers to undertake a preliminary selection of material to be utilized and also facilitating in-depth study and further research. The Journal offers a yearly survey of all publications in the field of antiquities (books, journals, dissertations, miscellanies) that are totally or partly devoted to authors and themes of Greek poetry. A fairly extensive article is dedicated to each cited publication, from book-length works to brief notes of text criticism, thereby enabling readers to gain a clear understanding of the content of the individual studies. The decision to restrict the scope of inquiry to poetry is motivated by the historical distinction between prose and verse that embodies the essence of the literary system in ancient Greece, where the canon of the genera is founded on the difference between forms. Poiesis thus aims to combine in a single working tool the best characteristics of the two traditional bibliographic typologies: completeness of information, which is an intrinsic feature of bibliographical listings, and adequate description of the contents of each single study, an intrinsic feature of wider-ranging interpretative surveys. Editorial responsibility for individual authors and sectors of Greek poetic literature is entrusted to sub-editors with a specific background in the given subjects. A Byzantine section is coordinated by Enrico V. Maltese. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 7.1-2; 664 pages; Pp. XXXIV-480 (I) & Pp. XXXII-481-664 (II) 
Price: 335.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Diliberto, Oliviero LA BIBLIOTECA STREGATA Tracce Dei Libri Di Theodor Mommsen in Italia
Robin 2003 8873710050 / 9788873710059 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
I Libri Saggo 4; 65 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Duckworth, George E. RECENT WORK ON VERGIL A Bibliographical Survey, 1957 - 1963 - A Sequel to "Recent Work on Vergil, 1940 - 1956" -- Reprinted from The Classical World, Volume 57
The Vergillian Society 1964 Softcover Very Good 
Creasing along sine. Minor shelfwear. ; Reprinted from the Classical World, Vol. 57, (1963-64) 193-228; 35 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fedeli, P. & P. Pinotti BIBLIOGRAFIA PROPERZIANA (1946-1983)
Assisi 1985 Softcover Near Fine 
Gift inscription to R. E. Fantham from Paola Pinotti to ffep. Very light shelfwear. ; Atti Accademia Properziana Del Subasio, Serie VI - N. 9 - 1985; 113 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie