Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Indology

Indology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alles, Gregory D. THE ILIAD, THE RAMAYANA, AND THE WORK OF RELIGION Failed Persuasion and Religious Mystification
Pennsylvania State University Press 1994 0271013206 / 9780271013206 Softcover Fine 
Hermeneutics, Studies in the History of Religions; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 207 pages; Analyses the two classic narratives and how they mystify the social, cultural and existential dangers of failed persuastion... 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arberry, A. J. RELIGION IN THE MIDDLE EAST: THREE RELIGIONS IN CONCORD AND CONFLICT Volume I: Judaism and Christianity & Volume II: Islam
Cambridge University Press 1969 0521074002 / 9780521074001 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Book descriptions are pasted to front feps of both volumes leaving adhesive stains. Minor shelfwear otherwise. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 01/02/2010; 1360 pages; These volumes survey the three religions, Judaism, Christianity and Islam and their relationship with each other, in concord and conflict during the last hundred years. Since Islam is the dominant faith, the term 'Middle East' denotes the social and cultural faiths as well as western civilization and communism, rather than a precise geographical area. Thus central Asia, and India, Pakistan and parts of Africa are included. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Asoka & G. Pugliese Carratelli & G. Garbini (Foreword by G. Tucci; Introduction by U. Scerrato) A BILINGUAL GRAECO-ARAMAIC EDICT BY ASOKA (ASHOKA) The First Greek Inscription Discovered in Afghanistan
Istituto Italiano Per Il Medio Ed Estremo Oriente 1964 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Pages uncut. Very light browning to wraps. ; The inscription came to light during digging work in April 1957, a few miles west of present-day Kandahar. The bilingual inscription is the most westerly proof of Buddhism yet found, and the most easterly of Greek inscriptions, and the first complete Aramaic inscription discovered in the area reaching to the Indus. ; Serie Orientale Roma XXIX; 62 pages 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Asoka & G. Pugliese Carratelli & G. Garbini (Foreword by G. Tucci; Introduction by U. Scerrato) A BILINGUAL GRAECO-ARAMAIC EDICT BY ASOKA (ASHOKA) The First Greek Inscription Discovered in Afghanistan
Istituto Italiano Per Il Medio Ed Estremo Oriente 1964 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light browning to wraps. Creasing along spine. Former owner's name stamped to top of titlepage (Prof. Dr. Phil. Franz F. Schwarz). First 40 pages have underlining in pen. Margin notes in pen on about 25 pages (writing in ancient Greek, Sanskrit, & German) likely written by professor. ; The inscription came to light during digging work in April 1957, a few miles west of present-day Kandahar. The bilingual inscription is the most westerly proof of Buddhism yet found, and the most easterly of Greek inscriptions, and the first complete Aramaic inscription discovered in the area reaching to the Indus. ; Serie Orientale Roma XXIX; 62 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bosworth, A. B. ALEXANDER AND THE EAST The Tragedy of Triumph
Oxford University Press 1996 0198149913 / 9780198149910 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
2 Small tears to DJ at spine (1cm) (repaired with cellotape). Former bookseller's plate on inner cover. ; 0.54 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 218 pages; In this study, Bosworth looks at Alexander the Great's activities in Central Asia and Pakistan, drawing a bleak picture of massacre and repression comparable to the Spanish conquest of Mexico. He investigates the evolution of Alexander's views of empire and concept of universal monarch, and documents the representation of Alexander by historians of antiquity. The book is directed to specialists and general readers alike. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burghart, Richard & Audrey Cantlie INDIAN RELIGION
St. Martin's Press 1985 0312414005 / 9780312414009 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Light scratches to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light shelfwear to boards. ; Published by Centre of South Asian Studies, SOAS. ; Collected Papers on South Asia; Vol. 7; 9 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 258 pages; A Comprehensive survey of Indian religion in its social and anthropological contexts. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chattopadhyaya, Sudhakar RACIAL AFFINITIES OF EARLY NORTH INDIAN TRIBES
Munshiram Manoharlal 1973 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. DJ is sliced along front panel. ; 134 pages; Traces the origins of the different tribes inhabiting North India. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cotterell CHARIOT The Astounding Rise and Fall of the World's First War Machine
Pimlico 2004 0712669426 / 9780712669429 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Narrating the development and disappearance of the world's first war machine, this book reminds readers that much of the power of ancient empires was two-wheeled and horse-driven. Harnessed to other historians' broad-spectrum research on the causes of the end of the Bronze Age, Cotterell argues that, much like the later introduction of the stirrup, chariot technology dramatically recast battlefield strategy across the ancient world. Egyptians employed chariots as all-purpose fighting machines, while Roman chariots were more ceremonial, and Indian troops used theirs as archery platforms; Chinese engineers developed more efficient harnesses, permitting heavier cars. The author's comparative approach broadens the appeal of what would otherwise seem a narrow topic, but this account nevertheless behaves as a detailed military history. Particularly interesting for such scholarship, the author also discusses the chariot as a vehicle for modern popular culture; it aims to dispel the notion that chariots were simply horse-pulled tanks. Scholarly yet accessible, ; 344 pages 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Diakonoff, I. M. & Alexander Kirjanov (Tr. ) EARLY ANTIQUITY
University of Chicago Press 1991 0226144658 / 9780226144658 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light shelfwear to book. Very light foxing to top of textblock. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.36 x 9.26 x 6.38 Inches; 486 pages; The internationally renowned Assyriologist and linguist I. M. Diakonoff has gathered the work of Soviet historians in this survey of the earliest history of the ancient Near East, Central Asia, India, and China. Diakonoff and his colleagues, nearly all working within the general Marxist historiographic tradition, offer a comprehensive, accessible synthesis of historical knowledge from the beginnings of agriculture through the advent of the Iron Age and the Greek colonization in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea areas. Besides discussing features of Soviet historical scholarship of the ancient world, the essays treat the history of early Mesopotamia and the course of Pharaonic Egyptian civilization and developments in ancient India and China from the Bronze Age into the first millennium B. C. Additional chapters are concerned with the early history of Syria, Phoenicia, and Palestine, the Hittite civilization, the Creto-Mycenaean world, Homeric Greece, and the Phoenician and Greek colonization. This volume offers a unified perspective on early antiquity, focusing on the economic and social relations of production. Of immense value to specialists, the book will also appeal to general readers. I. M. Diakonoff is a senior research scholar of ancient history at the Institute of Oriental Studies, Leningrad Academy of Sciences. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dumézil, Georges (Tr. Alf Hiltebeitel) THE DESTINY OF A KING
University of Chicago Press 1973 0226169758 / 9780226169750 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
The preeminent scholar of comparative studies of Indo-European society, Georges Dumézil theorized that ancient and prehistoric Indo-European culture and literature revolved around three major functions: sovereignty, force, and fertility. This work treats these functions as they are articulated through "first king" legends found in Indian, Iranian, and Celtic epics, particularly the Mahabharata. Dumézil, drawing on an extraordinarily broad range of Indo-European sources from Scandinavia to India and offering an original and provocative analytic method, set a new agenda for studies in comparative oral literature, historical linguistics, comparative mythology, and history of religions. The Destiny of a King examines one of the "little" epics within the Mahabharata—the legend of King Yayati, a distant ancestor of the Pandavas, the heroes of the larger epic. Dumézil compares Yayati's attributes and actions with those of the legendary Celtic king Eochaid Feidlech and also finds striking similarities in the stories surrounding the daughters of these two kings, the Indian Madhavi and the Celtic Medb. When he compares these two traditions with the "first king" legends from Iran, he finds such common themes as the apportionment of the earth and the "sin of the sovereign. " Contents: Yayati and his Sons; Yayati and his Daughter's Sons; Vasu Uparicara; Madhavi; Eochaid Feidlech, His Daughers and his sons; Perspectives. ; 6.89 x 0.81 x 4.18 Inches; 170 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gonda, J OLD INDIAN Die Indischen Sprachen
E. J. Brill 1971 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Softcover has been rebound in cloth. ; Handbuch der Orientalistik. 2. Abt.: Indien; Vol. 1.1; 230 pages 
Price: 81.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hinnells, John R. MITHRAIC STUDIES Proceedings of the First International Congress of Mithraic Studies
Rowman and Littlefield / Manchester University Press 1975 0874715571 / 9780874715576 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has edgewear with 3 small tears along top edge. ; The worship of MITHRA constitutes a highly unusual phenomenon. He has venerated in three different religions - Hinduism , Zoroastrianism , and Roman Mithraism – and has the longest recorded history of any God. ; Volume 1 Only. ; 248 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Holt, Frank Lee THUNDERING ZEUS The Making of Hellenistic Bactria
University of California Press 1999 0520211405 / 9780520211407 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Thundering Zeus uses an innovative, interdisciplinary approach to resolve one of the greatest puzzles in all of Hellenistic history. This book explores the remarkable rise of a Greek-ruled kingdom in ancient Bactria (modern Afghanistan) during the third century B. C. Diodotus I and II, whose dynasty emblazoned its coins with the dynamic image of Thundering Zeus, led this historic movement by breaking free of the Seleucid Empire and building a strong independent state in Central Asia. The chronology and crises that defined their reigns have been established here for the first time, and Frank Holt sets this new history into the larger context of Hellenistic studies. The best sources for understanding Hellenistic Bactria are archaeological, and they include a magnificent trove of coins. In addition to giving a history of Bactria, Thundering Zeus provides a catalog of these coins, as well as an introduction to the study of numismatics itself. Holt presents this fascinating material with the precision and acuity of a specialist and with the delight of an admirer, providing an up-to-date full catalog of known Diodotid coinage, and illustrating twenty-three coins. This succinct, energetic narrative thunders across the history of Hellenistic Bactria, exhuming coins, kingdoms, and customs as it goes. The result is a book that is both a history and a history of discovery, with much to offer those interested in ancient texts, archaeology, and coins. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 0.77 x 9.24 x 6.38 Inches; 221 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jackson, A. V. Williams RESEARCHES IN MANICHAEISM With Special Reference to the Turfan Fragments
Columbia University Press 1932 Hardcover Fair 
The front cover is badly stained/water damaged. The front free endpaper is missing, and there is a bit of foxing to the front pastedown. Pages are clean of marks. ; Rare work on the ancient Gnostic religion, once a rival of Christianity. This book, besides including an introductory sketch of Manichaeism, contains also several critical translations from original Manichaean documents in Turfan Pahlavi or Middle Persian, which were discovered in central Asia during the first decade of the 20th century. ; Columbia University Indo-Iranian series; 393 pages 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Janse, Olov R. T. ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH IN INDO-CHINA Conducted under the Auspices of the École Française D'Extrême-Orient, the Museums of Paris & the Harvard Yenching Institute
Harvard University Press 1947/57 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Ex-library set with usual stamps, call numbers and pockets. Text is clean of marks. Volume I is in good condition with half inch tear to cloth at top of spine and moderate edgewear to back board top edge. Bumping to corners. Volume II is in VG- or G+ condition with stamps on textblock deleted with black marker. Minor (1cm) cut to cloth along edge of spine. Minor edgewear. Scuffing to boards. Text is clean of marks. Volume III: is in VG condition with stamps on textblock deleted with black marker. Scratches and scuffing to boards. ; Volume 1: The District of Chiu-Chên during the Han Dynasty: General Considerations and Plates (1947). Vol. 2: The District of Chiu-Chên during the Han Dynasty: Description and Comparative Study of the Finds (1951). Vol. 3: The Ancient Dwelling Site of Dông-So'n (Thanh-Hoá, Annam) : General Description and Plates (1957) (vol. 3 Published at St-Catherine Press at Bruges). ; 3 Volume Set; The expedition was conducted between the years 1934 and 1939 under the Auspices of the École Française D'Extrême-Orient, the Museums of Paris & the Harvard Yenching Institute. The main historical significance of Dr. Janse's archaeological documents is to be found in the fact that they not only introduce to us the Chinese conquerors of what was to become Vietnam, at the very moment when they were laying its foundations as a civilized nation, buy they also reflect on Chinese culture and conditions even at home and may help to give us a clearer idea of what the Chinese were, about the beginning of our era, and what their quest was, so far south of the Honanese cradle of their civilization. 
Price: 2550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jettmar, Karl & Ellen Kattner BEYOND THE GORGES OF THE INDUS Archaeology before Excavations
Pakistan Oxford University Press 2002 0195779797 / 9780195779790 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book provides the archaeological history of what is now known as the Trans-Himalayan Zone. Author Karl Jettmar has based his book on the numerous expeditions he undertook in this region. The archaeology of this region can only be approached by one willing to command several languages, a complex textually informed history, and an extraordinary mosaic of ethnic and linguistic diversity. Jettmar is such a rarity. ; 0.81 x 8.82 x 5.62 Inches; 268 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kalidasa; R. H. Assier De Pompignan MEGHADUTA (LE NUAGE MESSAGER) & Poème Élégiaque De Kalidasa. Traduit Et Annoté / EN APPENDICE RTUSAMHARA (LES SAISONS) Poème Descriptif Attribué a Kalidasa (Text Et Traduction)
Les Belles Lettres 1938 Softcover Very Good 
Some pages uncut. Scholar's name on ffep (Peter H. Salus). Small institution stamp at bottom of titlepage. No other markings. Minor Chipping to edges of a few pages. Writing on spine slightly effaced. ; En français et sanskrit. ; Collection Émile Senart; 81 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kinsley, David R. HINDU GODDESSES Visions of the Divine Feminine in the Hindu Religious Tradition
University of California Press 1986 0520053931 / 9780520053939 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Scholar's name on ffep (Peter Salus). Top corners bumped. Minor shelfwear. ; 270 pages; Goddess worship has long been a significant aspect of Hinduism. In this book, the author sorts out the rich yet often chaotic history of Hindu goddess worship. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kloppenborg, Ria SELECTED STUDIES ON RITUAL IN THE INDIAN RELIGIONS Essays to D.J. Hoens
Brill Academic Publishers 1983 9004071296 / 9789004071292 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. There is no other damage to the book. ; Looks at Vedic and Buddhist rituals. ; Numen Book Series XLV; 208 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lanman, Charles Rockwell SANSKRIT READER Text and Vocabulary and Notes
Harvard University Press 1997 0674789008 / 9780674789005 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
The Reader is designed to serve as an introduction to the subject for the students and to provide knowledge of Sanskrit to the teachers of high schools, academies and colleges. The work helps to correct some of the false notions which are prevalent respecting the relations of Sanskrit to other languages of the Indo-European family. It also keeps to save the literature from undue depreciation and from exaggerated praise. The author has made selections from various Sanskrit writings keeping two aims in mind-firstly to provide abundant material for thorough drill in the language of classical period; and secondly, to furnish a brief introduction to the works of the Vedic period, Mantra, Brahmana and Sutra best suited for beginners. Among the Vedic hymns (or Mantra material) are, first, some of the easiest: then some taken an account of their poetic or dramatic merit, or their ethical interest and finally some taken because of their historical importance. For the most part, a repetition of the hymns given by Delbruck and Bohtlingk in their chrestomathies have been avoided. The Brahmana pieces are chosen in such a way as to show the relation of this kind of literature to the hymns or Mantras. The selections from the Grihya-sutras are the two most interesting chapters of Indian private antiquities, the wedding and the burial service. Care has been taken that all the stanzas here citied by their first words should be given in full among the selections of the hymns. ; 1.21 x 9.22 x 6.18 Inches; 446 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Home | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com