Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Greek Literature

Greek Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ANTHOLOGIA GRAECA [3 VOLUME SET] Ad Palatini Codicis Fidem Edita. Editio Stereotypa C. Tauchnitiana. Nova Impressio
Otto Holtze (Sumptibus Ottonis Holtze) 1880 Hardcover Very Good 
Edgewear to boards. Leather boards with gilt banding and lettering to spine. Rubbing to extremities. Likely rebound. Very attractive set. Light foxing. Pages tanned. Former owner's name to top of titlepage in ink. ; Vol I: 396 pp (1880) ; Vol 2: 300 pp (1872) ; vol 3: 431 pp (1872). ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE APOCRYPHA: GREEK AND ENGLISH In Parallel Columns
Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light tanning to pages. Spine cover is torn along one side but held in place at heel of spine. Chipping to spine ends. One corner is edgeworn. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Includes Esdras, Tobit, Judith, Wisdom of Solomon (Ecclesiasticus) , Baruch, Epistle of Jeremiah, Song of the Three Children, Susanna, Bel and the Dragon, Maccabees. , Prayer of Manasseh. ; 248 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Epicurus) ; Cyril Bailey EPICURUS: THE EXTANT REMAINS With Short Critical Apparatus, Translation and Notes [Works Of]
Oxford Clarendon Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep. Tape stains to inner covers and ffeps. Small tear (1/2") to cloth along spine edge. Light fading to spine. Pencil underlining and marginalia passim. A few pages have red ink underlining and sparse notes. ; Greek text and translation with Extensive English Commentary. ; 432 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Herodian) ; A. Dain LE PHILÉTAEROS Attribué a Hérodien
Société D'Édition- Les Belles Lettres 1954 Softcover Very Good 
Browning to spine. Scholar's name to ffep in pencil with his marginalia on a few pages (W. J. Slater). Minor shelfwear. Pages tanned. ; Nouvelle Collection De Textes Et Documents; 101 pages 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. ) ACHILLES TATIUS
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1984 0674990501 / 9780674990500 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket spine is sunned. Minor edgewear to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. ) ACHILLES TATIUS With an English Translation
William Heinemann & G. P. Putnam's Sons 1917 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Else VG. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Acosta-Hughes, Benjamin POLYEIDEIA The Iambi of Callimachus and the Archaic Iambic Tradition
University of California Press 2002 0520220609 / 9780520220607 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Book has remainder mark (black felt-tip line on bottom of textblock. ) else NF. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.42 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 348 pages; This book provides a new literary treatment of an often-overlooked collection of fragmentary poems from the third century B. C. E. Alexandrian poet Callimachus. Callimachus' Iambi form a collection of thirteen poems, which rework archaic Greek iambography and look forward to Roman satire and other genres, especially to such collections as Horace's Epodes. The poems are especially significant as examples of cultural memory since they are composed both as an act of commemorating earlier poetry and as a manipulation of traditional features of iambic poetry to refashion the iambic genre. This book fills a significant gap by providing the first complete translation of several of these fragmentary poems in English, along with line-by-line commentary, notes, and literary analysis. The structure of the book is thematic, with chapters focusing on such topics as poetic voice, fable, ethical criticism, and statuary. Each chapter consists of an introduction, text and selected critical apparatus, translation, and comprehensive thematic discussion. Acosta-Hughes focuses especially on Callimachus' manipulation of traditional features of archaic iambic poetry such as persona loquens, ethical and critical message, and eristic dialogue. He also includes a detailed analysis of the Alexandrian poet's artistic relationship with the earlier iambic poets Archilochus and Hipponax. Polyeideia will interest not only readers of Greek and Hellenistic poetry but also readers of Roman satire and invective verse, as well as those intrigued by the processes of memorializing and fashioning poetic culture. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Sinclair MacLardy SOPHOCLES The Playwright
University of Toronto Press 1967 Softcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Browning to DJ. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few tears. Light edgewear to wraps. Signed by author on ffep to a fellow Classics scholar: "I. M. Owen from S. M. Adams". ; Deals with the general nature of each of Sophocles' plays, and then with its ordered progress from beginning to end. ; The Phoenix; journal of the Classical Association of Canada. Supplementary; 182 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adkins, Arthur W. H. POETIC CRAFT IN THE EARLY GREEK ELEGISTS
University of Chicago Press 1985 0226007251 / 9780226007250 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1 small closed tear (1/2 cm) and light edgewear to DJ. ; Using examples from the work of eight elegists--Archilochus, Callinus, Tyrtaeus, Mimnermus, "Theognis" , Solon, Simonides, and Xenophanes-- Adkins analyzes the uses of caesurae, other pauses, word choice and order, and meter in the elegies. Allusions to Homer, labeled by many commentaries as "epic borrowings" are examined and Adkins discusses why the borrowings were made and to what poetic purpose. ...Offers a technical analysis of the Greek elegy. ; 248 pages 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adkins, Arthur W. H. & Peter White & John W. Boyer & Julius Kirshner (Eds. ) THE GREEK POLIS University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 1
University Of Chicago Press 1986 0226069354 / 9780226069357 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light sunning to spine. Else fine. ; University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization 1; Vol. 1; 360 pages; The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose experience teaching that course spans almost four decades. Each volume includes rarely anthologized selections as well as standard, more familiar texts; a bibliography of recommended parallel readings; and introductions providing background for the selections. Beginning with Periclean Athens and concluding with twentieth-century Europe, these source materials enable teachers and students to explore a variety of critical approaches to important events and themes in Western history. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adorjáni, Zsolt AUGE UND SEHEN IN PINDARS DICHTUNG
Georg Olms Hildesheim 2011 3487146320 / 9783487146324 Softcover Fine 
Spudasmata Band 139; 249 pages; Das Anliegen dieses Buches ist, ein literarisches Motiv in Pindars Dichtung zu untersuchen. Zwar besitzt das Motiv des Auges und des Sehens bei Pindar eine bemerkenswerte metaphorische Kraft, doch fehlte bisher eine monographische Untersuchung über diesen Aspekt. Jeder Akteur in der agonalen Welt Pindars besitzt Augen mit einer metaphorischen Bedeutung. Daraus ergibt sich die Struktur des Buches: Jedes Kapitel konzentriert sich auf einen bestimmten Akteur oder mehrere miteinander verbundene Akteure, denen ein besonderer Blick eigen ist: die Charis, der Dichter, der Sportler, der Gott, der Herrscher und die Hoffnungen. Abschließend wird das Blickfeld erweitert und das Motiv von Licht und Dunkel in der olympischen Ode 2 untersucht. Die Analyse beschäftigt sich mit zahlreichen Stellen und Gedichten, deren Interpretation umstritten ist (das gilt oft auch für den Text selbst). Um diese Stellen zu erklären, wird jedoch nicht nur das Motiv des Auges und des Sehens, sondern die gesamte Dichtung Pindars berücksichtigt. Die Deutung beruht auf den Siegesliedern, da nur diese vollständig überliefert sind und somit ein literarisches Urteil erlauben. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adrados, Francisco Rodriguez FESTIVAL, COMEDY AND TRAGEDY The Greek Origins of Theatre
Leiden E. J. Brill 1975 9004043136 / 9789004043138 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight sticker residue on spine. Former owner's stamp on fly-page. Foxing to top textblock. ; Analytic Study of Greek Theatre; 470 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aelian (Claudius Aelianus) ; N. G. Wilson AELIAN: HISTORICAL MISCELLANY
Loeb Classical Library 1997 067499535X / 9780674995352 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Faint glue stains (as published) to inner hinges. Else fine. DJ has very light rubbing. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 486; 528 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aelian [Claudius Aelianus]; A. F. Scholfield (Trans. ) AELIAN: ON THE CHARACTERISTICS OF ANIMALS Vol. I: Books I-V
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1958 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Else VG. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 446; Vol. 1; 359 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aelian [Claudius Aelianus]; A. F. Scholfield (Trans. ) AELIAN: ON THE CHARACTERISTICS OF ANIMALS [3 VOLUME SET] Vol. I: Books I-V; Vol. II: Books VI-XI; Vol. III: Books XII-XVII
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1958 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Else VG. ; V1: (1958) 359 pp. ; V2: (1959) 413 pp. ; V3: (1959) 445 pp. ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE. Loeb Classical Library No. 446, 448, 449; Vol. 01/03/2013 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aelian; Mervin R. Dilts (Ed. ) [CLAUDIUS AELIANUS / AELIAN] CLAUDII AELIANI VARIA HISTORIA
B. G. Teubner 1974 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Text in Ancient Greek; Apparatus in Latin. Xx, 199 pp; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 235 pages 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aelianus, Claudius [Aelian]; Rudolph Hercher (Ed. ) [AELIAN] CLAUDIUS AELIANUS [2 VOLUMES] Vol. I: De Natura Animalium. Libri XVII. Vol. II: Varia Historia Epistolae Fragmenta.
Akademische Druck- U. Verlagsanstalt 1971 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light rubbing to spine. Small stain to front board of vol. 2 (coffee? ). Spines slightly sunned. ; Nachdruck der Ausgabe von 1864 -1866. Reprint of the 1864-66 edition. LXI, 488, LXIX, 662 pp; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Aeschines; Charles Darwin Adams (Trans. ) THE SPEECHES OF AESCHINES With an English Translation. Against Timarchus; on the Embassy; Against Ctesiphon.
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1919 0674991184 / 9780674991187 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Former owner's name on ffep. Top of spine is frayed. Rubbing to boards. ; Loeb Classical Library; 528 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Aeschines; Charles Darwin Adams (Trans. ) THE SPEECHES OF AESCHINES With an English Translation. Against Timarchus; on the Embassy; Against Ctesiphon.
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1919 0674991184 / 9780674991187 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Crease to backstrip. Boards a little discolored. Small scratch to spine. Corners rounded. Light pencil to a couple of pages. Small bookseller's label to front inner cover. ; Loeb Classical Library; 528 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Aeschines; Charles Darwin Adams (Trans. ) THE SPEECHES OF AESCHINES With an English Translation. Against Timarchus; on the Embassy; Against Ctesiphon.
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1968 0674991184 / 9780674991187 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (Martin Cropp). Light pencil marginalia to a few pages. Rear endpaper has 2 lines in red ink with some pencil. Book has minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. DJ is price-clipped.; Loeb Classical Library No. 106; 528 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie