| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
THE APOCRYPHA: GREEK AND ENGLISH In Parallel Columns Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light tanning to pages. Spine cover is torn along one side but held in place at heel of spine. Chipping to spine ends. One corner is edgeworn. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Includes Esdras, Tobit, Judith, Wisdom of Solomon (Ecclesiasticus) , Baruch, Epistle of Jeremiah, Song of the Three Children, Susanna, Bel and the Dragon, Maccabees. , Prayer of Manasseh. ; 248 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. ) ACHILLES TATIUS Harvard University Press & William Heinemann 1984 0674990501 / 9780674990500 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Dustjacket spine is sunned. Minor edgewear to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. ) ACHILLES TATIUS With an English Translation William Heinemann & G. P. Putnam's Sons 1917 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Non-circulating ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and institution plate to inner cover (Dept. Of Classics, Univ. Of Toronto). Else VG. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Acosta-Hughes, Benjamin POLYEIDEIA The Iambi of Callimachus and the Archaic Iambic Tradition University of California Press 2002 0520220609 / 9780520220607 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Book has remainder mark (black felt-tip line on bottom of textblock. ) else NF. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.42 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 348 pages; This book provides a new literary treatment of an often-overlooked collection of fragmentary poems from the third century B. C. E. Alexandrian poet Callimachus. Callimachus' Iambi form a collection of thirteen poems, which rework archaic Greek iambography and look forward to Roman satire and other genres, especially to such collections as Horace's Epodes. The poems are especially significant as examples of cultural memory since they are composed both as an act of commemorating earlier poetry and as a manipulation of traditional features of iambic poetry to refashion the iambic genre. This book fills a significant gap by providing the first complete translation of several of these fragmentary poems in English, along with line-by-line commentary, notes, and literary analysis. The structure of the book is thematic, with chapters focusing on such topics as poetic voice, fable, ethical criticism, and statuary. Each chapter consists of an introduction, text and selected critical apparatus, translation, and comprehensive thematic discussion. Acosta-Hughes focuses especially on Callimachus' manipulation of traditional features of archaic iambic poetry such as persona loquens, ethical and critical message, and eristic dialogue. He also includes a detailed analysis of the Alexandrian poet's artistic relationship with the earlier iambic poets Archilochus and Hipponax. Polyeideia will interest not only readers of Greek and Hellenistic poetry but also readers of Roman satire and invective verse, as well as those intrigued by the processes of memorializing and fashioning poetic culture.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Adams, Sinclair MacLardy SOPHOCLES The Playwright University of Toronto Press 1967 Softcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Browning to DJ. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few tears. Light edgewear to wraps. Signed by author on ffep to a fellow Classics scholar: "I. M. Owen from S. M. Adams". ; Deals with the general nature of each of Sophocles' plays, and then with its ordered progress from beginning to end. ; The Phoenix; journal of the Classical Association of Canada. Supplementary; 182 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Adkins, Arthur W. H. POETIC CRAFT IN THE EARLY GREEK ELEGISTS University of Chicago Press 1985 0226007251 / 9780226007250 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1 small closed tear (1/2 cm) and light edgewear to DJ. ; Using examples from the work of eight elegists--Archilochus, Callinus, Tyrtaeus, Mimnermus, "Theognis" , Solon, Simonides, and Xenophanes-- Adkins analyzes the uses of caesurae, other pauses, word choice and order, and meter in the elegies. Allusions to Homer, labeled by many commentaries as "epic borrowings" are examined and Adkins discusses why the borrowings were made and to what poetic purpose. ...Offers a technical analysis of the Greek elegy. ; 248 pages
Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Adkins, Arthur W. H. & Peter White & John W. Boyer & Julius Kirshner (Eds. ) THE GREEK POLIS University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 1 University Of Chicago Press 1986 0226069354 / 9780226069357 Softcover Very Good+ Light sunning to spine. Else fine. ; University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization 1; Vol. 1; 360 pages; The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose experience teaching that course spans almost four decades. Each volume includes rarely anthologized selections as well as standard, more familiar texts; a bibliography of recommended parallel readings; and introductions providing background for the selections. Beginning with Periclean Athens and concluding with twentieth-century Europe, these source materials enable teachers and students to explore a variety of critical approaches to important events and themes in Western history.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Adorjáni, Zsolt AUGE UND SEHEN IN PINDARS DICHTUNG Georg Olms Hildesheim 2011 3487146320 / 9783487146324 Softcover Fine Spudasmata Band 139; 249 pages; Das Anliegen dieses Buches ist, ein literarisches Motiv in Pindars Dichtung zu untersuchen. Zwar besitzt das Motiv des Auges und des Sehens bei Pindar eine bemerkenswerte metaphorische Kraft, doch fehlte bisher eine monographische Untersuchung über diesen Aspekt. Jeder Akteur in der agonalen Welt Pindars besitzt Augen mit einer metaphorischen Bedeutung. Daraus ergibt sich die Struktur des Buches: Jedes Kapitel konzentriert sich auf einen bestimmten Akteur oder mehrere miteinander verbundene Akteure, denen ein besonderer Blick eigen ist: die Charis, der Dichter, der Sportler, der Gott, der Herrscher und die Hoffnungen. Abschließend wird das Blickfeld erweitert und das Motiv von Licht und Dunkel in der olympischen Ode 2 untersucht. Die Analyse beschäftigt sich mit zahlreichen Stellen und Gedichten, deren Interpretation umstritten ist (das gilt oft auch für den Text selbst). Um diese Stellen zu erklären, wird jedoch nicht nur das Motiv des Auges und des Sehens, sondern die gesamte Dichtung Pindars berücksichtigt. Die Deutung beruht auf den Siegesliedern, da nur diese vollständig überliefert sind und somit ein literarisches Urteil erlauben.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|