Ancientworldbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Greek History

Greek History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE HARVARD THEOLOGICAL REVIEW - VOLUME 30 (XXX) NUMBER 4 October 1937
Harvard University Press 1937 Softcover Very Good 
Tears to wraps at spine ends. Browning to wraps. Light tanning to pages. ; Contents: Egyptian Cults in Athens- Sterling Dow; apology of Aristides- a Re-Examination - Robert Lee Wolff; the 'Plain Meaning' of Isaiah 42.1-4. Index of Volumes I (1908) - XXX (1937). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Charles Darwin DEMOSTHENES AND HIS INFLUENCE
New York Longmans, Green & Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (Eleanor Irwin). Minor shelfwear to book. DJ spine is browned. DJ has light chipping ; Our Debt to Greece and Rome; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adcock, F. E THE GREEK AND MACEDONIAN ART OF WAR
University of California Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Bump to back board. ; Traces battle tactics and military strategy from the city-states' early phalanxes of spearmen to the far-reaching combined operations of specialized land and sea forces in the Hellenistic age. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 109 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adcock, Sir Frank & D. J. Mosley DIPLOMACY IN ANCIENT GREECE
St. Martin's Press 1975 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Former owner's name on ffep. Else book is fine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Book is divided into two parts: the first follows closely the chronological sequence of historical events and diplomatic combinations, the second examines the records and practices of Greek diplomacy and analyzes its aims, methods, institutions, and instruments. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 287 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adkins, Arthur W. H. & Peter White & John W. Boyer & Julius Kirshner (Eds. ) THE GREEK POLIS University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 1
University Of Chicago Press 1986 0226069354 / 9780226069357 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light sunning to spine. Else fine. ; University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization 1; Vol. 1; 360 pages; The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose experience teaching that course spans almost four decades. Each volume includes rarely anthologized selections as well as standard, more familiar texts; a bibliography of recommended parallel readings; and introductions providing background for the selections. Beginning with Periclean Athens and concluding with twentieth-century Europe, these source materials enable teachers and students to explore a variety of critical approaches to important events and themes in Western history. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adrados, Francisco Rodriguez FESTIVAL, COMEDY AND TRAGEDY The Greek Origins of Theatre
Leiden E. J. Brill 1975 9004043136 / 9789004043138 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight sticker residue on spine. Former owner's stamp on fly-page. Foxing to top textblock. ; Analytic Study of Greek Theatre; 470 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Africa, Thomas W PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION
University of California Press 1961 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light browning to wraps. Gift inscription on inner wrap. Light pencil notes on ffep only. ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Africa, Thomas W PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION
University of California Press 1961 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light browning to wraps. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W G Forrest). ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ager, Sheila L. INTERSTATE ARBITRATIONS IN THE GREEK WORLD, 337-90 B.C
University of California Press 1997 0520081625 / 9780520081628 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.63 x 9.3 x 6.35 Inches; 579 pages; A great deal of information has come to light over the past several decades about the role of arbitration between the Greek states. Arbitration and mediation were, in fact, central institutions in Hellenistic public life. In this comprehensive study, Sheila Ager brings together the scattered body of literary and epigraphical sources on arbitration, together with up-to-date bibliographic references, and commentary. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alden, Maureen Joan BRONZE AGE POPULATION FLUCTUATIONS IN THE ARGOLID FROM THE EVIDENCE OF MYCENAEAN TOMBS
Paul Astroms Förlag 1981 9186098004 / 9789186098001 Softcover Very Good 
Very light edgewear to wraps. Mild rubbing. Light creasing to spine. ; Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Pocket-Book 15; 436 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aleshire, Sara B. ASKLEPIOS AT ATHENS Epigraphic and Prosopographic Essays on the Athenian Healing Cults
J. C. Gieben 1992 9050630685 / 9789050630689 Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Very light wear to top corners of wraps. Gift inscription from author to classics scholar: "For C. Habicht with admiration and many thanks. Sara B. Aleshire". ; Includes tables at back. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexiou, Stylianos (translated From The Greek by Cressida Ridley) MINOAN CIVILIZATION
Heraclion 1973 Second Revised Edition Softcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Wraps with DJ. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Comprehensive survey of Minoan art, religion, history and archaeology. ; 144 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
Cambridge University Press 1999 0521250285 / 9780521250283 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Former owner's address plate on inner cover (classics scholar George Huxley). ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Amit, M. GREAT AND SMALL POLEIS A Study in the Relations between the Great Powers and the Small Cities in Ancient Greece
Latomus 1973 Softcover Near Fine 
Pages unopened. Very light shelfwear else fine. ; Collection Latomus Volume 134; 194 pages 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Amitay, Ory FROM ALEXANDER TO JESUS
University of California Press 2010 0520266366 / 9780520266360 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hellenistic Culture and Society; 260 pages; Scholars have long recognized the relevance to Christianity of the many stories surrounding the life of Alexander the Great, who claimed to be the son of Zeus. But until now, no comprehensive effort has been made to connect the mythic life and career of Alexander to the stories about Jesus and to the earliest theology of the nascent Christian churches. Ory Amitay delves into a wide range of primary texts in Greek, Latin, and Hebrew to trace Alexander as a mythological figure, from his relationship to his ancestor and rival, Herakles, to the idea of his divinity as the son of a god. In compelling detail, Amitay illuminates both Alexander's links to Herakles and to two important and enduring ideas: that of divine sonship and that of reconciliation among peoples. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Andersen, Helle Damgaard; Helle W. Horsnaes; Sanne Houby-Nielsen & Annette Rathje (eds.) URBANIZATION IN THE MEDITERRANEAN IN THE 9TH (NINTH) TO 6TH (SIXTH) CENTURIES BC
Museum Tusculanum 1997 8772894121 / 9788772894126 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor edgewear to extremities. Minor bump to top upper corner. Softcover book with dustjacket. ; Proceedings of an international seminar entitled "Urbanisation in the Mediterranean in the 9th to 6th centuries BC" held at the University of Copenhagen in May 1994. 18 articles. ; Acta Hyperborea 7. Danish Studies in Classical Archaeology; 1.34 x 9.53 x 6.69 Inches; 467 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anderson, J. K. ANCIENT GREEK HORSEMANSHIP
University of California Press 1961 0520000234 / 9780520000230 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Rubbing to DJ with a couple of small closed tears. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Former owner's name on titlepage has been covered with blank white sticker. ; 329 pages; Examines both archaeological and literary data and to make possible a new understanding of the role of the horse in Greek war tactics, travel, sports, and major festivals. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anderson, J. K. MILITARY THEORY AND PRACTICE IN THE AGE OF XENOPHON
University of California Press 1970 0520015649 / 9780520015647 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Scholar's name to ffep (E. Badian). Top corners bumped. DJ has a couple of tiny chips along top edge. DJ has light creasing along top edge. ; 419 pages; This book examines the equipment, training, drill and tactical handling of Greek heavy infantry in the Classical period. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anderson, J. K. MILITARY THEORY AND PRACTICE IN THE AGE OF XENOPHON
University of California Press 1970 0520015649 / 9780520015647 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust-soiling to top of textblock else book is fine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and very light edgewear. Rubbing in a couple of places to DJ. ; 419 pages; This book examines the equipment, training, drill and tactical handling of Greek heavy infantry in the Classical period. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anderson, John Kinlich XENOPHON
Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd 1974 0715607022 / 9780715607022 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket spine is sunned. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Minor edgewear to DJ extremities. Minor bump to head of spine. ; A biography of Xenophon (~430-350 BC) : historian, soldier, huntsman, economist, farmer, philosopher and author. ; Classical Life & Letters; 224 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ancientworldbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie