| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Adcock, F. E THE GREEK AND MACEDONIAN ART OF WAR University of California Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Bump to back board. ; Traces battle tactics and military strategy from the city-states' early phalanxes of spearmen to the far-reaching combined operations of specialized land and sea forces in the Hellenistic age. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 109 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Adcock, Sir Frank & D. J. Mosley DIPLOMACY IN ANCIENT GREECE St. Martin's Press 1975 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Former owner's name on ffep. Else book is fine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Book is divided into two parts: the first follows closely the chronological sequence of historical events and diplomatic combinations, the second examines the records and practices of Greek diplomacy and analyzes its aims, methods, institutions, and instruments. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 287 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Adkins, Arthur W. H. & Peter White & John W. Boyer & Julius Kirshner (Eds. ) THE GREEK POLIS University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 1 University Of Chicago Press 1986 0226069354 / 9780226069357 Softcover Very Good+ Light sunning to spine. Else fine. ; University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization 1; Vol. 1; 360 pages; The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose experience teaching that course spans almost four decades. Each volume includes rarely anthologized selections as well as standard, more familiar texts; a bibliography of recommended parallel readings; and introductions providing background for the selections. Beginning with Periclean Athens and concluding with twentieth-century Europe, these source materials enable teachers and students to explore a variety of critical approaches to important events and themes in Western history.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Africa, Thomas W PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION University of California Press 1961 Softcover Very Good+ Light browning to wraps. Gift inscription on inner wrap. Light pencil notes on ffep only. ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Africa, Thomas W PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION University of California Press 1961 Softcover Very Good+ Light browning to wraps. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W G Forrest). ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Ager, Sheila L. INTERSTATE ARBITRATIONS IN THE GREEK WORLD, 337-90 B.C University of California Press 1997 0520081625 / 9780520081628 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.63 x 9.3 x 6.35 Inches; 579 pages; A great deal of information has come to light over the past several decades about the role of arbitration between the Greek states. Arbitration and mediation were, in fact, central institutions in Hellenistic public life. In this comprehensive study, Sheila Ager brings together the scattered body of literary and epigraphical sources on arbitration, together with up-to-date bibliographic references, and commentary.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY Cambridge University Press 1999 0521250285 / 9780521250283 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Former owner's address plate on inner cover (classics scholar George Huxley). ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Amitay, Ory FROM ALEXANDER TO JESUS University of California Press 2010 0520266366 / 9780520266360 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Hellenistic Culture and Society; 260 pages; Scholars have long recognized the relevance to Christianity of the many stories surrounding the life of Alexander the Great, who claimed to be the son of Zeus. But until now, no comprehensive effort has been made to connect the mythic life and career of Alexander to the stories about Jesus and to the earliest theology of the nascent Christian churches. Ory Amitay delves into a wide range of primary texts in Greek, Latin, and Hebrew to trace Alexander as a mythological figure, from his relationship to his ancestor and rival, Herakles, to the idea of his divinity as the son of a god. In compelling detail, Amitay illuminates both Alexander's links to Herakles and to two important and enduring ideas: that of divine sonship and that of reconciliation among peoples.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Anderson, J. K. ANCIENT GREEK HORSEMANSHIP University of California Press 1961 0520000234 / 9780520000230 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Rubbing to DJ with a couple of small closed tears. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Former owner's name on titlepage has been covered with blank white sticker. ; 329 pages; Examines both archaeological and literary data and to make possible a new understanding of the role of the horse in Greek war tactics, travel, sports, and major festivals.
Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Anderson, J. K. MILITARY THEORY AND PRACTICE IN THE AGE OF XENOPHON University of California Press 1970 0520015649 / 9780520015647 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Scholar's name to ffep (E. Badian). Top corners bumped. DJ has a couple of tiny chips along top edge. DJ has light creasing along top edge. ; 419 pages; This book examines the equipment, training, drill and tactical handling of Greek heavy infantry in the Classical period.
Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Anderson, J. K. MILITARY THEORY AND PRACTICE IN THE AGE OF XENOPHON University of California Press 1970 0520015649 / 9780520015647 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Dust-soiling to top of textblock else book is fine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and very light edgewear. Rubbing in a couple of places to DJ. ; 419 pages; This book examines the equipment, training, drill and tactical handling of Greek heavy infantry in the Classical period.
Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Anderson, John Kinlich XENOPHON Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd 1974 0715607022 / 9780715607022 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket spine is sunned. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Minor edgewear to DJ extremities. Minor bump to head of spine. ; A biography of Xenophon (~430-350 BC) : historian, soldier, huntsman, economist, farmer, philosopher and author. ; Classical Life & Letters; 224 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|